Poster

The World's Fastest Indian ()


Reference View | Change View


The story of New Zealander Burt Munro (Sir Anthony Hopkins), who spent years rebuilding a 1920 Indian motorcycle, which helped him set the land speed world record at Utah's Bonneville Salt... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Burt Munro
Iain Rea ...
George
Tessa Mitchell ...
Sarah
Aaron Murphy ...
Tom
Tim Shadbolt ...
Frank
Annie Whittle ...
Fran
Greg Johnson ...
Duncan
...
Jeff
Kate Sullivan ...
Doris
...
Antarctic Angel
Jim Bowman ...
Cook
...
Doctor
Phoebe Falconer ...
Janice Springfield
...
Bank Manager
Barry Ryan ...
Burt's Neighbour
Bill Richardson ...
Burt's Neighbour
...
Brian
Tony Wilson ...
Captain
Wesley Dowdell ...
Troy
Todd Emerson ...
Purser
...
Ken
Mark Ruka ...
Crewman
...
Engineer
...
Customs Official
...
Passport Officer
...
Interrogating Officer
...
Second Officer
...
Cabbie (as Carlos La Camara)
Martha Carter ...
Girl
Noelle Lee Kaine ...
Hooker
...
Tina
...
Waitress (as Kristen Marie Hullinger)
...
Fernando
Tom Jacobsen ...
Clerk
David H. Stevens ...
Second Clerk (as David Stevens)
...
Gas Station Attendant
Mark Kolodziej Jr. ...
Kid
...
Jake
...
Ada
...
Jackie
Annette Wright ...
Rhonda
Morgan Lund ...
Leroy the Cowboy
Bill Osborne ...
Cop
...
Rusty (as Patrick Flueger)
...
Jim Moffett (as Chris Lawford)
Gavin Grazer ...
Mike
...
Jerry
Tim Farmer ...
Warren
...
Glenn
Nicholas Lanier ...
Bystander
...
Rolly
...
Marty
...
Earl
...
Wendy
Laurel Moglen ...
Ali
...
Bob
...
Otto
Brian Neal Clark ...
Nevada Cop (as Brian Clark)
Kyle Shearing ...
Antartic Angel
Alex Cunningham ...
Antartic Angel
Aaron Geange ...
Antartic Angel
Dallas Ryan ...
Antartic Angel
Andrew Tree ...
Antartic Angel
Jarn Hayes ...
Antartic Angel
Glen Ridd ...
Antartic Angel
Jeremy Holmes ...
Antartic Angel
Jeff Manson ...
Antartic Angel
Tony Morris ...
Antartic Angel
John Sievwright ...
Antartic Angel
Craig Hubber ...
The Band
Peter Skerrett ...
The Band
Morgan Bickley ...
The Band
Roger Chilton ...
The Band
David Goodall ...
The Band
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alex Gonzales ...
Assistant Mechanic (uncredited)
...
Passenger (uncredited)
...
Jim's Crew (uncredited)
...
Jim's Crew (uncredited)
Thomas McMinn ...
Jim's Crew (uncredited)
Grant Lee Peterson ...
Binocular Guy (uncredited)
Aaron Radl ...
Official (uncredited)
Joe Ries ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
J. Owen Rogers ...
James (uncredited)
...
Mechanic (uncredited)
Jimmy Stevens ...
Attendant (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Roger Donaldson

Written by

Edit
Roger Donaldson ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Roger Donaldson ... producer
Murray Francis ... line producer: New Zealand
Megumi Fukasawa ... executive producer
Charles Hannah ... executive producer
Gary Hannam ... producer
Masaharu Inaba ... executive producer
Satoru Iseki ... executive producer
John J. Kelly ... co-producer
Barrie M. Osborne ... executive producer
Don Schain ... line producer: Salt Lake City

Music by

Edit
J. Peter Robinson

Cinematography by

Edit
David Gribble

Film Editing by

Edit
John Gilbert

Editorial Department

Edit
Bridgette Fahey-Goldsmith ... first assistant editor
Colin Harrison ... digital intermediate colorist
Shanon Moratti ... digital intermediate on-line editor
Jon Newell ... digital post-production manager
Cara Poulson ... assistant editor
Jon Rush ... telecine colorist: dailies
Peter Skarratt ... first assistant editor
Simon Ward ... telecine assistant
Billy Wychgel ... digital intermediate support

Casting By

Edit
Dianne Crittenden
Jeff Johnson
Diana Rowan

Production Design by

Edit
Robert Gillies
J. Dennis Washington

Art Direction by

Edit
Roger Guise
Mark Hofeling

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jackie Gilmore
Ken Kirchner
Jennifer Ward

Costume Design by

Edit
Nancy Cavallaro
Jane Holland

Makeup Department

Edit
Hayley Atherton ... hair stylist: New Zealand / makeup artist: New Zealand
Debra East ... makeup supervisor: New Zealand
Jenna Kilgrow ... assistant hair stylist: New Zealand
Anne Neilson ... key makeup artist: New Zealand
Robin Michelle Patrick ... hair designer: Utah / makeup designer: Utah
Claire Rutledge ... additional make up artist / crowd makeup artist: New Zealand
Lisa Shearer ... assistant makeup artist: New Zealand
Paula Shepherd ... key hair stylist: Utah
Tara Starling ... key makeup artist (as Tara St. Farling)

Production Management

Edit
Nikki Baigent ... production manager
Scott E. Chester ... production supervisor: Bonneville
Rosemary Dority ... post-production supervisor
John J. Kelly ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Emma Cross ... second assistant director
Miriam Footer ... second assistant director
Cody Harbaugh ... second second assistant director
Donald Hauer ... first assistant director
Jane McCurdy ... third assistant director
Sean Mobbs ... third assistant director
Toby Pease ... first assistant director
Peggy Stuber ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Scott Arneman ... property master
Zach Becroft ... stand-by props
Tyson W. Brad ... set dresser
David Brothers ... scenic artist
Steve Broussard ... construction foreman
Mark Brownlie ... carpenter
Peter Carter ... carpenter
Ron Denny ... leading hand
Ken Diamond ... art department buyer (as Ken E. Diamond)
Scott Dotson ... lead carpenter
Joel Douglas ... carpenter
Paul Dulieu ... props buyer
Nicole Eldredge ... set dresser
Wray Featherstone ... assistant property master
Darrin Fletcher ... storyboard artist
J.J. Gerber ... props assistant
Fraser Harvey ... construction manager
Adam Henderson ... set dresser
Tane Jarrett ... hammer hand
Kimo Jones ... construction coordinator
Lucas Jones ... construction laborer
Michael Kirkland ... painter
Jason Koning ... art department runner
Cassidy Latham ... props intern
Dustin Lawrence ... carpenter
Gareth Mills ... set dresser
Richard T. Olson ... art department coordinator
Dennis J. Parrish ... property consultant
Richard Penrod ... art lead man
Jane Priem ... art department production assistant
Paul Radford ... scenic artist
Nick Reynolds ... carpenter
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III ... painter (as Paul Rohrbaugh)
Jarmila Miki Vala ... painter
Megan Vertelle ... set dresser
Patrick Walker ... assistant stand-by props
Spencer Wheatley ... set dresser
Eric Young ... carpenter
Hamish Young ... carpenter
Jeffrey Angell ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ray Beentjes ... supervising dialogue editor
Douglas Cameron ... production sound mixer
Gethin Creagh ... re-recording mixer
Bruce Emery ... dolby consultant
Fred Enholmer ... boom operator
Joseph L. Garrard ... boom operator
Melanie Graham ... sound effects editor
Michael Hedges ... re-recording mixer
Gilbert Lake ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Matthew Lambourn ... sound effects editor
Robyn McFarlane ... foley recordist
Polly McKinnon ... dialogue editor
Carolyn McLaughlin ... foley artist
Tim Prebble ... supervising sound editor
Nigel Scott ... adr recordist
John Simpson ... foley artist
Tom Smythe ... sound trainee
Chris Todd ... dialogue editor
Justin Webster ... assistant dialogue editor
Mike Westgate ... sound mixer
Dave Whitehead ... sound effects editor
Tom Buys ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
John Cluff ... special effects crew
Phil Cory ... special effects coordinator (as Philip Cory)
Ged Slaven ... special effects assistant
Grant van Hide ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Dan Ashton ... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
Nick Booth ... scanning and recording supervisor: Weta Digital
Adam Bradley ... digital artist: Weta Digital
Enid Dalkoff ... digital artist
David Hampton ... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
G.G. Heitmann Demers ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Quentin Hema ... paint & rotoscoping supervisor
Kent Houston ... visual effects supervisor
Matthew Merkovich ... visual effects artist
Wolfgang Niedermeier ... matchmover
Terron Pratt ... visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
Hamish Schumacher ... senior paint artist: Weta Digital LTD
Christopher Stack ... colorist: Digiscope
Mary Stuart ... visual effects producer (as Mary Stuart-Welch)
Pete Williams ... digital imaging manager: Weta Digital
Travis Baumann ... lead Inferno artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Ted Barba ... stunt double: 'Fernando' / stunts
David M. Graves ... utility stunts
Mark Harris ... stunt coordinator
Kathy Jarvis ... stunt driver / utility stunts
Brad Jessey ... stunt driver
Bill McIntosh ... utility stunts
Myke Schwartz ... stunt camera vehicles / stunt double
Don Shanks ... utility stunts
Paul E. Short ... stunts
Lou Simon ... stunt double
Erik Stabenau ... stunt double: 'Burt'
Patrick J. Statham ... stunt coordinator
Bronson Steel ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Lee Allison ... first assistant camera
Mark Lemani Archibald ... best boy lighting
Steve Barnes ... first assistant camera
Mary Boregino ... camera loader
Alex Boynton ... grip
Raoul Butler ... still photographer
Richard Curtis ... gaffer
Allen Dial ... grip
Mark Doering-Powell ... additional cinematographer / camera operator: "c" camera
Roger Feenstra ... camera: second unit
Brendan Gribble ... focus puller
George Griner ... camera operator
Fred Hayes ... still photographer
Logan Heaney ... grip trainee
Richard Hendricks ... best boy grip
Nick Hutchinson ... focus puller: second camera
Jason Jensen ... first assistant Steadicam
Bengt Jonsson ... camera operator
Tracy Keele ... grip
Shawn Lacy ... key grip
Matt Larson ... video assist runner
Fritz Lindbeck ... best boy electric
Dean Maxted ... key grip
Simon Miya ... second assistant camera
Don Muirhead ... camera operator: "a" camera
Gaylen Nebeker ... video assist supervisor
Tye Nelson ... second assistant camera: third unit
Todd Nevill ... grip
Michael Newton ... lighting assistant
Mark Olsen ... camera operator
Jason Painter ... first assistant camera: second unit / second assistant camera
Chris Ruane ... generator operator
Peter Sisson ... grip
Caleb Staines ... camera loader
Michael Steel ... clapper loader
Robert Stone ... electrician (as Robert Summerstone)
Craig Sullivan ... grip
Eruera Sutherland ... lighting assistant
Dean Thomas ... video assist operator
Craig C. Wallace ... electrician
Jason Walser ... dolly grip
Joey Watts ... second assistant camera
Johnny Wheeler ... best boy grip
Garlan Wilde ... gaffer
Jason Winget ... electrician
Chuck Zlotnick ... still photographer
Ben Ruffell ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Katherine Coffield ... extras casting assistant
Riwia Fox ... casting assistant
Shawn Mehling ... extras casting coordinator
Michael V. Nicolo ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Cecile Bridgford ... costume stand-by assistant
Sian Evans ... costume supervisor
Amy Fegely ... costume supervisor
Barbara Nelson ... costumer
Melody Newton ... assistant costume stand-by
Natalie Pascual ... costume assistant
Amy J. Roberts ... costumer (as Amy Jean Roberts)
Kacie Seamons ... costumer
Brooke Westberg ... costumer
Joan Wilson ... costume stand-by

Location Management

Edit
Jock Fyfe ... location manager
Charlotte Gardiner ... location assistant
Ani Heinig ... location manager
Clay Maw ... location assistant
Benjamin Rafferty ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Paul Buckmaster ... orchestrator
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Jonathan A. Hughes ... music preparation
Christian Kriegeskotte ... orchestral copyist
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Dennis McCarthy ... orchestrator
Larry Rench ... additional orchestrator
Lise Richardson ... music editor
J. Peter Robinson ... conductor / orchestrator / score producer
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Peter Tomashek ... additional orchestrator
Matt McLeod ... scoring stage crew (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
April P. Hanson ... Van Driver (as April Picklesimer)
Mike Law ... driver
Stephen Rippey ... driver: maxi-van
Glenn Shaw ... transportation manager
Rick Spidell ... car hauler

Other crew

Edit
Pamela Dore Alford ... production assistant
Hayley Badham ... assistant: Don Schain, Utah
Dallin Bassett ... production assistant
James Bereece ... production assistant
Deni Bevin ... production runner
James Blick ... assistant: Roger Donaldson, New Zealand
Carey Cambridge ... production runner
Jennifer Chapman ... assistant production coordinator
Gary B. Chase ... stand-in: Mr Hopkins
Rachel Cooke ... assistant: Roger Donaldson, New Zealand
Mark Cross ... production coordinator
David Dilley ... production assistant
Kathleen Dombo ... payroll accountant
Brent Geisler ... production assistant
Steven Greenstreet ... production assistant
Rob Grieve ... production assistant
Jeremiah Hansen ... production assistant
Katie Holland ... production assistant
Awanui Te Huia ... production assistant
David Joos ... utility stand in
Michael Kiely ... lead production accountant (as Mike Kiely)
Tara Landry ... assistant production coordinator
Helen Mackenzie ... production accountant
Krystal Mathiesen ... assistant production accountant
Grant McKinnon ... second best boy
Jeff Midgley ... medic coordinator
Shauna Miller ... production coordinator
Kate Morrison ... script supervisor
Loren Nebeker ... technician: HotHead
Philip O'Donnell ... trainee production assistant
David Oster ... production assistant
April Perine ... assistant: Roger Donaldson, Utah
Vanessa Redmond ... assistant accountant
Jennifer Ricci ... assistant production accountant
Niccola Sanderson ... production coordinator
Mick Sinclair ... production lawyer
Greg Snyder ... assistant: Roger Donaldson, Utah
Sarah Spurway ... cast coordinator
Jackie Sullivan ... script supervisor
Vanessa Taylor ... titles
Monique Tourelle ... production assistant: Anthony Hopkins, New Zealand
Karla Wallace ... production secretary
Rebecca Whyte ... trainee production assistant
Andy Wickens ... vault manager
Donna Wills ... assistant accountant
Tommy Woodard ... film commission specialist: Utah
Tomomi Yokoyama ... assistant: Masaharu Inaba
Gina Deakin ... production staff (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Philip Brownie ... thanks
Bryan Campbell ... thanks
Marliese Donaldson ... thanks
Finola Dwyer ... thanks
Andrea Fellow ... thanks
Pip Golden ... thanks
Norman Hayes ... thanks: e. hayes & sons ltd
Craig Hubber ... thanks
Jon Huntsman ... special thanks: Governor John Huntsman Jr.
Peter Jackson ... thanks
Sara Lee ... thanks
Marie Mulligan ... thanks
Tim Mulligan ... thanks
Leigh Murray ... thanks
Bill Richardson ... thanks
Peter Risdale ... thanks
Sue Thompson ... thanks
Tony Turner ... thanks
Leigh Von Der Esch ... special thanks: director utah film commission (as Leigh von der Esch)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

For twenty-five years in Invercargill, New Zealand, Burt Munro (1899-1978) has been working on increasing the speed of his motorcycle, a 1920 Indian. He dreams of taking it to the Bonneville Salt Flats to see how fast it will go. By the early 1960s, heart disease threatens his life, so he mortgages his house and takes a boat to Los Angeles, buys an old car, builds a makeshift trailer, gets the Indian through customs, and heads for Utah. Along the way, people he meets are charmed by his open, direct friendliness. If he makes it to Bonneville, will they let an old guy on the flats with makeshift tires, no brakes, and no chute? And will the Indian actually respond? Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines Based On One Hell Of A True Story See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Burt Munro (France)
  • Mit Herz und Hand (Germany)
  • Burt Munro. Un sueño, una leyenda (Spain)
  • Citronträd & motorolja (Sweden)
  • O anthropos ton rekor (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 127 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $25,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend New Zealand $384,131, 16 Oct 2005
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $18,297,690

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Burt Munro's children visited the set one day, when, according to Writer, Producer, and Director Roger Donaldson, "Tony (Sir Anthony Hopkins) was having a particularly good Burt day." His performance was so authentic, that it moved them to tears. See more »
Goofs Burt Munro was born March 25. The character in the movie celebrates a birthday party 5 days before leaving New Zealand. Speed Week at Bonneville is in August. It takes 21 days for a ship leaving New Zealand to reach Long Beach in California, and 11 hours to drive from Los Angeles to Bonneville in Utah. It leaves one to imply that the movie begins in late June/early July. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Anthony Hopkins (2006). See more »
Soundtracks You Are My Sunshine See more »
Quotes Burt Munro: If you don't follow through on your dreams, you might as well be a vegetable.
Tom: [nods earnestly] What type of vegetable?
Burt Munro: Hah, I don't know... a cabbage. Yeah, a cabbage.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed