Poster

Munich ()


Reference View | Change View


Based on the true story of the Black September aftermath, about the five men chosen to eliminate the ones responsible for that fateful day.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 65 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Avner
...
Steve
...
Carl
...
Robert
...
Hans
...
Daphna
...
Ephraim
...
Avner's Mother
...
Papa
...
Louis
...
Andreas
...
Sylvie (as Valéria Bruni Tedeschi)
...
Yvonne
...
Jeanette the Dutch Assassin (as Marie-Josee Croze)
...
Tony - Andreas' Friend
...
General Zamir
...
Golda Meir
...
General Yariv (as Amos Lavie)
...
Mike Harari
Michael Warshaviak ...
Attorney General Meir Shamgar
Ohad Shahar ...
Minister (as Ohad Shachar)
...
Minister (as Rafael Tabor)
...
General Nadev (as Sharon Cohen Alexander)
...
General Hofi (as Shmuel Calderon)
...
Mossad Accountant
...
Israeli Soldier with Zamir (as Alon Aboutbul)
...
Wael Zwaiter (as Makram J. Khoury)
...
Mahmoud Hamshari
...
Marie Claude Hamshari
Mouna Soualem ...
Amina Hamshari
Mostefa Djadjam ...
Hussein Abad Al-Chir
...
Newlywed Man
...
Newlywed Bride
Djemel Barek ...
Zaid Muchassi (as Djemal Barek)
Dirar Suleiman ...
Abu Youssef (as Derar Suleiman)
Ziad Adwan ...
Kemal Adwan
...
Kamal Nasser
Rim Turkhi ...
Adwan's Wife (as Rim Turki)
Jonathan Rozen ...
Ehud Barak
...
Commando
Guy Zoaretz ...
Commando (as Guy Zu-Aretz)
...
Commando (as Yossi Sagi)
...
Commando
...
Commando
Charley Gilleran ...
Commando / Arab Guard
...
Arab Guard (as Lyes Salem)
Carim Messalti ...
Arab Guard
Hichem Yacoubi ...
Arab Guard
...
Arab Guard
Mahmoud Zemmouri ...
Older Lebanese Man
Souad Amidou ...
Yussef's Wife
Amrou Al-Kadhi ...
Yussef's Son (as Amrou Alkadhi)
...
Ali
...
Older Palestinian
Abdelhafid Metalsi ...
Palestinian in 30s
Karim Quayouh ...
Young Palestinian (as Karim Qayouh)
...
Hotel Aristides Porter
Faruk Pruti ...
KGB Liaison
Rad Lazar ...
KGB Liaison
Laurence Février ...
Papa's Wife (as Laurence Fevrier)
Habir Yahya ...
Girl with Papa
...
Ali Hassan Salameh
Hicham Nazzal ...
Salameh Guard
Lemir Guerfa ...
Salameh Guard
...
Salameh Guard (as Hisham Suleiman)
...
Belligerent American
...
Belligerent American
...
Belligerent American
...
Tel Aviv Airport Soldier
Danny Zahavi ...
Tel Aviv Airport Soldier
Itay Barnea ...
Israeli Deputy Consul NY
Elyse Klaits ...
Israeli Consulate Secretary
Nabil Yajjou ...
Young Tarifa Guard
...
Issa - Luttif Afif / Mohammed Massalha
...
Tony 'The Cowboy' - Yusuf Nazzal
...
Badran - Mohammed Safady
Karim Saidi ...
Denawi - Adnan Al-Gashey
Moa Khouas ...
Samir - Jamal Al-Gashey (as Mohammed Khouas)
David Ali Hamade ...
Paulo - Afif Ahmed Hamid
...
Salah - Khalid Jawad
Sami Samir ...
Abu Halla - Ahmed Chic Thaa
...
Moshe Weinberg
...
Yossef Romano
Sabi Dorr ...
Yossef Gutfreund
Wojciech Machnicki ...
Tuvia Sokolovsky
David Feldman ...
Kehat Shorr
...
Andre Spitzer
Shmuel Edelman ...
Yacov Springer (as Shmuel Edleman)
Joseph Sokolsky ...
Amitzur Shapira
Lior Perel ...
David Berger (as Leor Perel)
...
Eliezer Halfin
...
Mark Slavin
...
Ze'ev Friedman
...
Gad Tsabari (as Roy Avigdori)
...
American Athlete
...
American Athlete
Baya Belal ...
Palestinian Woman Watching TV
...
Palestinian Woman Watching TV
Saïda Bekkouche ...
Aida Refugee Camp Woman (as Saida Bekkouche)
Fattouma Ousliha Bouamari ...
Aida Refugee Camp Woman (as Fettouma Bouamari)
...
German Reporter in Munich Underground
...
Male Israeli News Anchor (as Amos Shoub)
...
Female Israeli News Anchor
Jane Garioni ...
Italian Girl in Car
Félicité Du Jeu ...
Young Swiss Bank Official (as Felicite Du Jeu)
Gil Soriano ...
Younger Man in Haifa Bar
Mordechai Ben-Shachar ...
Older Man in Haifa Bar (as Mordechai Ben Shachar)
Amani Zain ...
Palestinian Teacher
Leda Mansour ...
Palestinian Teacher
...
Young Israeli Woman Watching TV
...
Israeli Woman Watching TV
...
Israeli Woman Watching TV (as Hagit Dasberg-Shamul)
...
English Reporter in Munich Underground
...
French Reporter in Munich Underground (as Stephane Freiss)
Arturo Arribas ...
Spanish Reporter in Munich Underground
...
Israeli Reporter in Munich Underground (as Yaron Josef Motolla)
Jalil Naciri ...
Arab Reporter in Munich Underground
Martin Ontrop ...
Camera Crew at Munich
Joram Voelklein ...
Camera Crew at Munich
...
Photographer at Munich
...
News Crew at Fürstenfeldbruck
...
News Crew at Fürstenfeldbruck
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Haj Ibrahim Bassel ...
Palestinian Man Watching TV (uncredited)
...
Passer-by in Paris (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
Vincent Bowen ...
Silhouette (uncredited)
...
Belligerent American (uncredited)
María Casal ...
(uncredited)
Arthur Chazal ...
Young Boy (uncredited)
...
Construction Worker (uncredited)
...
Israeli News Anchor (uncredited)
François Guillaume ...
Doublure lumière (uncredited)
Sonia Hell ...
Passer-by in Paris (uncredited)
Amelia Jacob ...
Young Girl (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Russian Athlete (uncredited)
Francisco Labbe ...
Mexican Athlete (uncredited)
...
Kenyan Athlete (uncredited)
Arnaud Marciszewer ...
Young Boy (uncredited)
Rob McCabe ...
American Athlete (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
George Mendel ...
Bar Staff in Budapest (uncredited)
Sarah Mennell ...
Caroline Smith (uncredited)
Ben O'Brien ...
Businessman in London Bar (uncredited)
Léo Paget ...
Young Boy (uncredited)
Lucas Sehili ...
Young Boy (uncredited)
Samy Sehili ...
Young Boy (uncredited)
Dianne Zaremba ...
Girlfriend (uncredited)
Marek Zerba ...
Young boy (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Steven Spielberg

Written by

Edit
Tony Kushner ... (screenplay) and
Eric Roth ... (screenplay)
 
George Jonas ... (book "Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team")

Produced by

Edit
Kathleen Kennedy ... producer
Barry Mendel ... producer
Vincent Servant ... assistant producer
Steven Spielberg ... producer
Colin Wilson ... producer

Music by

Edit
John Williams

Cinematography by

Edit
Janusz Kaminski ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Kahn

Editorial Department

Edit
Samantha Becker ... post-production coordinator
Andrew Blustain ... assistant editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Martin Cohen ... post-production executive
Patrick Crane ... associate editor
Mike Cuevas ... assistant editor
Kristóf Deák ... editing department assistant
Mark George Gillard ... assistant editor (as Mark Gillard)
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer
Andrew Lee ... post-production assistant
Yvan Lucas ... dailies timer
Michael Pedraza ... post-production assistant
Michael Trent ... assistant editor
Silja Tõnisson ... apprentice editor
Michael T. Wilson ... assistant editor
Daniel Lapira ... editorial team (uncredited)
Sam Seig ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Lucky Englander
Fritz Fleischhacker
Jina Jay

Production Design by

Edit
Rick Carter

Art Direction by

Edit
Rod McLean ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
John Bush

Costume Design by

Edit
Joanna Johnston

Makeup Department

Edit
Nicola Buck ... crowd makeup artist: Budapest
Maria Cork ... special effects hair technician
Paul Engelen ... key makeup artist
Carl Fullerton ... key makeup artist: New York
Marcelle Genovese ... hairdresser: Malta
Christine Giugno ... additional makeup artist
Hilary Haines ... hair stylist
Judit Halász ... crowd hairdresser: Budapest
Catherine Jabes ... hair stylist: France
Katalin Jakots ... crowd makeup artist: Budapest (as Kati Jakots)
Deborah Jarvis ... hair stylist
Melissa Lackersteen ... first assistant makeup artist
Craig Lindberg ... makeup artist: New York
Alain Luzy ... key hairdresser: Paris
Balázs Novák ... makeup artist
Gabriella Németh ... crowd hairdresser: Budapest (as Gabriella Nemeth)
Rossana Parker ... makeup artist (as Rosanna Parker)
Sunita Parmar ... special makeup effects artist
Julio Parodi ... crowd hair stylist: Paris
Paula Price ... hair stylist
Darren Robinson ... special makeup effects
Florence Roumieu ... key makeup artist: Paris
Neal Scanlan ... prosthetics makeup supervisor
Kenneth Walker ... key hair stylist: New York (as Ken Walker)
Julia Wilson ... makeup artist
Jeremy Woodhead ... key hair stylist
Chantal Busuttil ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Terry Jones ... special makeup effects and animatronics (uncredited)
Sam Nicholson ... special makeup effects and animatronics (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Melissa O. Adeyemo ... office production assistant
John Bernard ... production supervisor
Gilles Castera ... production manager: Hungary & France
Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham ... unit manager (as Aneta Cebula)
Maxime Couteret ... assistant unit manager
Mike Fantasia ... production supervisor
Christophe Fustini ... assistant unit manager
Ian Hickinbotham ... unit production manager
Stephanie Ito ... post-production supervisor
Colas Jourdain ... assistant unit manager
François Pichon ... assistant unit manager
Peter Seres ... production manager
Jérôme Servant ... unit manager
Stefano Spadoni ... production manager: preparation only
Denis L. Stewart ... unit production manager: prep
Tamás Zákonyi S. ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Colin Azzopardi ... third assistant director: Malta
Paul Bennett ... third assistant director
Jerome Borenstein ... first assistant director: Paris (as Jérome Borenstein)
Ali Cherkaoui ... second assistant director: Paris
William Dodds ... co-second assistant director (as Will Dodds)
Pierre Ellul ... second second assistant director
Sean Farrell ... dga trainee: New York
Gergely Fülöp ... third assistant director: Budapest (as Gergo Fülöp)
Zsuzsa Gurban ... first assistant director: Budapest (as Zsuzsa Gurbán)
Emma Horton ... key second assistant director
Ariane Lacan ... third assistant director: Paris
Eric Richard Lasko ... second second assistant director: New York (as Eric Lasko)
Alexandra Maugrion ... assistant director
Maryam Muradian ... third assistant director
Gary S. Rake ... additional second assistant director: New York (as Gary Rake)
Adam Somner ... first assistant director
Ian Stone ... second assistant director: New York
Tamás Vass ... second assistant director: Budapest
Kevin J. Walsh ... third assistant director (as Kevin Walsh)
Guilhem Malgoire ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Florian Augereau ... assistant art director
Alan Bailey ... property master
Adrienn Baranyai ... assistant set dresser
Joel Barkow ... property master: New York
Marc Beros ... supervising scenic painter
Edit Blaumann ... art department production assistant
Ino Bonello ... art director: Malta
Clive Busuttil ... plasterer
Lino Chetcuti ... signwriter
Steve Christensen ... archivist
Liz Colbert ... graphic designer
Robert Cowper ... assistant art director: Budapest
Tamás Csoóry ... draftsman: Budapest
Judit Csák ... assistant art director: Budapest
Mike Cuddy ... props storeman: Malta
Joseph DeStefano ... set dresser (as Joseph DeStephano)
George DeTitta Jr. ... set decorator: New York (as George De Titta Jr.)
Laura Dishington ... graphic designer
Stephen Dobric ... stand-by art director
Ian Duncan ... painter
Mark Anthony Ellul ... second prop buyer
Raymond Ellul ... assistant property master
Gerard V. Engrassia ... set dresser
Jools Faiers ... graphic designer
Tony Fanning ... art director: Budapest
Kasra Farahani ... hair and makeup illustrator
Dave Fisher ... chargehand dresser
Dean Fisher ... on-set dressing
Peter Gantner ... set dresser
Alex Gorodetsky ... charge scenic artist
Tony Graysmark ... construction manager
Andrew Guyett ... standby painter
Tamás Gál ... key assistant construction manager
Scott Herbertson ... set designer
Gyula Herjeczki ... construction coordinator
Christian Huband ... assistant set decorator: Malta
Timothy Joliat ... on-set dresser: New York
Georges Kafian ... graphic designer
Slemer Karolina ... art department coordinator
Géza Kerti ... assistant art director: Budapest
Hee-soo Kim ... assistant art director: New York (as Heesoo Kim)
Paul Kirby ... assistant art director: Malta (as Paul Kirkby)
Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner ... model maker
Attila Kiss ... stand-by props: Budapest
József Kiss ... construction manager
Magdi Kondorosi ... assistant set dresser
Balázs Kóczán ... art department runner
Andrew Laybats ... hod painter
Maddy Lederman ... props
Rick Marr ... special property designer
Christine Mayer ... assistant set decorator: New York (as Chrissy Mayer)
Iain McFadyen ... art director: Malta
Zsuzsanna Mehrli ... assistant to set decorator
Andrew Menzies ... art director: Budapest
Johanna Muench ... set decoration buyer: Germany
Gábor Nagy ... set dresser: Budapest
Sándor Nagy ... stand-by props: Budapest
Sophie Newman ... assistant set decorator: Budapest
Tibor Nyári ... set dressing runner
Imre Nyéky ... assistant to production designer
Wesley Peppiatt ... prop supervisor
Gábor Posevitz ... props buyer: Budapest (as Gábor Posewitz)
Jean-Yves Rabier ... assistant art director: Paris
Peter Regnier ... set dresser
Daniel Rosenfeld ... scenic shopman
Zsolt Sajgó ... construction coordinator
Kyle Salvatore ... greensperson
Anne Seibel ... art director: Paris
Dylan Jude Sheridan ... set dresser (as Dylan Sheridan)
Tom Still ... assistant art director: Budapest
Lucinda Sturgis ... production buyer
David Swayze ... art director: New York
János Szabolcs ... art director: Budapest
Gábor Szabó ... props
Marton Szalay ... set dresser
Krisztina Szilágyi ... assistant art director: Budapest
Kinga Trimmel ... assistant property master
Jean-Charles Venet ... assistant set decorator: Paris
Karen Wakefield ... stand-by art director
Rachael Weinzimer ... assistant property master: New York
Jeff Wisniewski ... assistant art director: Budapest
Mickey Woolfson ... chargehand stand-by props
Robert Zorella ... art department coordinator: New York
Mario L. Cassar ... props electrician (uncredited)
Charlo Dalli ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Chris DeTitta ... leadman: New York (uncredited)
Michael Guyett ... hod scenic painter (uncredited)
Thomas Jones ... weapons mould maker (uncredited)
Balázs M. Kovács ... props (uncredited)
Péter Kovács ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Jonathan Lacour ... set dresser (uncredited)
Cameron Matheson ... set dressing gangboss: re-shoot (uncredited)
Zoltan Moll ... assistant to the art director (uncredited)
Steve Rosenzweig ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Prentiss Zammit ... greensman (uncredited)
Tokaji Zoltán ... carpenter: props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Alexander Beddow ... adr re-recording mixer (as Alex Beddow)
James Bennett ... adr recordist
Mark Berger ... additional re-recording mixer
Robert Bonello ... sound assistant: Malta
Karen Brocco ... assistant dialogue editor (as Karen A. Brocco)
Ben Burtt ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
John Casali ... boom operator
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Noyan Cosarer ... re-recording mixer
Gary Dodkin ... boom operator
Luke Dunn Gielmuda ... foley editor
Coya Elliott ... assistant effects editor
Sean England ... foley recordist
Csongor Fazekas ... assistant sound
Andre Fenley ... supervising assistant sound editor (as André Fenley)
Sylvain Gage ... adr re-recording mixer
Pascal Garneau ... apprentice editor
Jeanne Gilliland ... boom operator
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer / adr re-recording mixer
Craig Heath ... recordist: 20th Century Fox Studios
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Richard Hymns ... supervising sound editor
Doc Kane ... adr re-recording mixer
Noah Katz ... ADR support
Bruce Lacey ... adr editor
Greg LaPlante ... digital mastering
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Barbara McBane ... adr editor
Marilyn McCoppen ... dialogue editor
Stuart McCowan ... assistant adr editor
Al Nelson ... sound effects editor
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
John Nutt ... adr editor
Jordan O'Neill ... dts sound mastering engineer
Richard Quinn ... dialogue editor
Gene Radzik ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Robert Renga ... recordist: 20th Century Fox Studios
Erin Michael Rettig ... sound engineer
Charleen Richards ... adr re-recording mixer (as Charleen Steeves)
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer (as Frank Aglieri-Rinella)
Gary Rizzo ... additional re-recording mixer
William Sarokin ... sound mixer: New York
Christopher Scarabosio ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Kevin Sellers ... foley editor
Vincent Servant ... boom operator
Denis St. Amand ... re-recording engineer: 20th Century Fox Sutdios
David Stephenson ... sound mixer
Paul Stula ... epk sound mixer
Ewa Sztompke ... supervising dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Addison Teague ... sound effects editor
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist (as Denise Thorpe)
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Matthew Wood ... sound design recordist
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... adr supervisor
Jonathan Null ... foreigns supervisor (uncredited)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... dialog supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Connie Brink ... special effects coordinator: New York
Ben Broadbridge ... special effects trainee
Frederick Buhagiar ... special effects technician: Malta
Joe Calleja ... special effects technician: Malta
Kenneth Cassar ... special effects technician: Malta
Paul Clancy ... special effects senior technician
Gábor Csákovics ... armourer
Jeff Cunningham ... special effects technician: Budapest
Keith Dawson ... special effects technician
Michael Dawson ... special effects assistant supervisor (as Mike Dawson)
Charles Debattista ... special effects technician: Malta
Raymond Debono ... special effects technician: Malta
Pascal Declercq ... special effects coordinator: Paris
Grégoire Delage ... key special effects: Paris
Ferenc Deák ... special effects supervisor: Budapest
Paul Dimmer ... special effects technician
Tony Edwards ... special effects technician
Jody Eltham ... special effects technician
Terry Flowers ... special effects technician
Joe Galleja ... special effects technician
Andy Garner ... prosthetic makeup artist
Szilard Gergely ... special effects technician
Alexander Gunn ... special effects floor supervisor / special effects technician (as Alex Gunn)
Matthew Johnson ... special effects technician
Zsolt Kindl ... special effects technician: Budapest
Endre Korda ... technician
Gyula Krasnyánszky ... pyrotechnician: Budapest
Andy Lee ... foamer
Jason Leinster ... special effects technician / special effects wireman
Ian Lowe ... special effects senior technician
David McGeary ... special effects technician
Eric-André Paquin ... special effects
Darren Robinson ... special makeup effects artist
Keith Shannon ... special effects technician
Zoltan Varkonyi ... special effects technician: Budapest
Charles-Axel Vollard ... special effects technician
David Watson ... special effects technician
David j Watson ... special effects technician (as David Watson Jr.)
Hayley J. Williams ... special effects technician (as Hayley Williams)
Joss Williams ... special effects supervisor
Victoria Williams ... special effects technician
Ashley Yallop ... special effects technician
Chris Clarke ... mechanical prop designer (uncredited)
Allan Croucher ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Rick Marr ... mechanical prop designer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Christian Alzmann ... digital artist
Lance Baetkey ... digital paint/roto supervisor
Christopher Balog ... Digital Resource Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
Jamie Baxter ... compositor
Ryan Beadle ... digital I/O
Steve Caldwell ... digital compositor
Grady Cofer ... associate visual effects supervisor
Jay Cooper ... digital artist
Samuel M. Dabbs ... compositor
David M. Gray ... visual effects production coordinator (as David Gray)
Pablo Helman ... visual effects supervisor
Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor / digital coordinator
Richard Kratt ... digital compositor
Gretchen Libby ... visual effects producer
Jake Maymudes ... digital artist
Darin McCormick-Millett ... digital opticals producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Sébastien Moreau ... inferno artist: ILM
Erin D. O'Connor ... visual effects production assistant
Anthony Pitone ... visual effects editor
Chad Taylor ... Inferno artist
Alex Tropiec Jr. ... inferno artist: ILM
Amani Williams ... digital compositor
Kevin May ... sabre artist (uncredited)
Michael Rich ... assistant digital effects artist: ILM (uncredited)
Antonio Torres ... digital artist: Digital Intermediate, Pacific Title (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Steve Abela ... stunt performer
Wade Allen ... stunts: tactical advisor
Faycal Attougui ... stunts
Jonathan Avigdori ... stunt performer
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé ... stunt performer (as Menyhert Balog)
Sandor Bertalan ... stunts
Sándor Boros ... stunt performer
Bruce Cain ... stunt performer
George Cottle ... stunt performer
David Cronnelly ... stunt rigger
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Sandor Czirjak ... stunt performer
Nicholas Daines ... stunt performer
Georgi Dimitrov ... stunt performer (as George Dimitrov)
Geoffrey Dowell ... stunt driver
Rick English ... stunt performer
Glenn Foster ... stunt performer
Sarah Franzl ... stunt performer
Genadiy Ganchev ... stunts
Kinga Gavalda ... stunts
Albert Goldberg ... stunt performer
Richard Hansen ... stunt performer (as R.D. Hansen)
Sy Hollands ... assistant stunt coordinator
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Paul Jennings ... stunt coordinator
Ivo Kehayov ... stunt performer
Attila Kenyo ... stunts (stunt double)
Kalin Kerin ... stunt performer
Krisztian Kery ... stunt performer (as Kristian Kery)
Adam Kirley ... stunt double: daniel craig
Roland Kollárszky ... stunts
Laszlo Kosa ... stunts (as László Kósa)
Emma Mac ... stunt performer
Kai Martin ... stunt performer
Nick McKinless ... stunt performer
Attila Mora ... stunts
Lee Morrison ... stunt performer
Mark Mottram ... stunts
Daniel Naprous ... stunt performer
Ray Nicholas ... stunt performer
James O'Donnell ... stunt performer (as James O'Dee)
Domonkos Pardanyi ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Domonkos Párdányi) / stunt double: Avner (as Domonkos Párdányi)
Miklós Pardányi ... stunt performer (as Miklos Pardanyi)
Radoslav Parvanov ... stunt performer (as Radoslav Purbanov)
Peter Pedrero ... stunt performer
Velizar Peev ... stunts
Gábor Piroch ... hungarian stunt supervisor: Budapest Unit
Dominic Preece ... stunt performer
Nikovich Sammut ... stunt performer
Akos Schenek ... stunts (as Ákos Schenek)
Svilen Skerlev ... stunt performer
Tom Struthers ... assistant stunt coordinator
Gáspár Szabó ... stunt performer
Kaloian Vodenicharov ... stunt performer (as Kala Vodenitharov)
Reg Wayment ... stunt performer
Steen Young ... stunts
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts (uncredited)
Bradley Farmer ... stunt double: Mathieu Kassovitz (uncredited)
Lou Horvath ... stunts (uncredited)
Rowley Irlam ... stunt double: Daniel Craig (uncredited)
Samantha MacIvor ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Cedric Proust ... stunts (uncredited)
Ildikó Szücs ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Greg Addison ... rigging gaffer: New York
Bill Almeida ... best boy electric: New York
Karen Ballard ... still photographer
Adrian Bartolo ... rigging electrician: Malta
Michael Bauman ... gaffer
Antal Berger ... best boy: Hungary
György Berghoffer ... rigging electrician: Hungary
Mike Bicknell ... lamp operator: New York
Attila Bilik ... rigging gaffer: Hungary
Marek Bojsza ... electrician
Guillaume Brule ... electrician
Terrence Laron Burke ... best boy grip
Zoltán Bók ... rigging electrician
Frédéric Cantin ... grip
Charles Carpentier ... electrician
Mark Cassar ... still photographer (second unit)
Lamont Crawford ... key grip: New York
Rebecca Cremona ... video assist assistant
Michal Dabal ... electric intern
Thomas M. Dangcil ... assistant chief lighting technician
Adrien Debackere ... second assistant camera: France
Alessandro Di Meo ... additional clapper loader: Budapest/Paris
Chris Drechsler ... electrician
Mitch Dubin ... camera operator: "a" camera
Jean-Marc Dupuy ... grip: France
Petr Dvorak ... rigging electrician
David Elwell ... lighting technician: New York
Kevin Fahey ... rigging grip best boy
Jan Gagnaire ... grip
Pat Garrett ... dolly grip
Gabor Gelegonya ... rigging grip
Shaun Gilbert ... lamp operator: New York
Charley Gilleran ... rigging key grip
Mario Grech ... grip
Attila Hevesi ... rigging electrician: Hungary
Gábor Hevesi ... gaffer: Hungary
Vladimir Holzknecht ... rigging gaffer
János Horváth ... electrician
Tom Jordan ... second assistant camera
Róbert Jász ... grip
Scott Kincaid ... lamp operator: New York
Alex Klabukov ... grip / key rigging grip: France
Zoltán Kristoffy ... rigging key grip: Hungary
Norbert Kroó ... generator operator
Ferenc Krámli ... bestboy grip
Tibor Kun ... electrician
Mateusz Kuzniak ... electrician
Jim Kwiatkowski ... key grip
Gabor Laczkó ... key grip: Hungary
Jarred Land ... cinematographer: additional footage
Charlie Lia ... key grip: Malta (as Charles Lia)
Maciej Lisiecki ... electrician
Patrick Lowry ... best boy rigging grip: New York
Shaun Lowry ... rigging grip
Giulio Magnolia ... assistant camera
Adrien Manant ... electrician
John Mang ... dolly grip
Jean-Philippe Marier ... location best boy grip
Daniele Massaccesi ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Mark McDevitt ... assistant camera
Charlie McIntyre ... rigging gaffer: Hungary
Steven Meizler ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Piotr Michalski ... electrician
Bogdan Modzelewski ... electrician
Marek Modzelewski ... electrician
István Ménkü ... electrician
Adam Napora ... electrician
Péter Nádai ... rigging grip
David O'Brien ... assistant camera
Steve O'Hallearn ... best boy grip
Michal Obloza ... electrician
Michael Panevics ... chief fixtures rigging electrician
James Parsons ... camera production assistant: camera, New York
Pal Perlaki ... rigging electrician: Hungary
Earl Perque ... best boy grip
Michael P. Prisco Jr. ... rigging electrician
Viktor Racsek ... rigging electrician
Bradford Ralston ... video assist operator
Xavier Renaudot ... best boy
Jim Richards ... gaffer: New York
Ryan Rodriguez ... lamp operator: New York
Peter Russell ... generator operator: New York
Prokop Satochin ... rigging grip
Werner Shelzig ... rigging best boy
Péter Sidló ... rigging electrician
Pierson Silver ... assistant camera: New York
Jeffrey P. Soderberg ... chief rigging gaffer
Mark Spath ... first assistant camera
Theo Spielberg ... camera p.a.
Roman Svoboda ... rigging electrician
József Szücs ... electrician
Joel Tishcoff ... rigging best boy electric: New York
Michael Tolochko ... rigging electric best boy
Jozsef Torba ... grip
Hervé Traini ... groupman
Adrian Tujak ... electrician
Andrew T. Watts ... lamp operator: New York (as Andrew Watts)
Mike Wächter ... dimmer board operator
Tibor Zámbó ... rigging electrician: Hungary (as Tibor Zambo)
Rodney Bauer ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Rodica Alkalai ... casting: Israel
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Dixie Chassay ... casting assistant
Elizabeth Dean ... casting manager (as Elizabeth Dionne)
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Sándor Dénes ... extras casting: Hungary
Evy Figliolini ... extras casting
Makis Gazis ... casting: Greece
Bonello Gordon ... assistant extras casting
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Robin Hudson ... casting assistant
Hervé Jakubowicz ... casting contact: France
Mari Makó ... casting: Hungary
Juliette Ménager ... casting contact: France
Marc Robert ... casting contact: France
Eric Souliere ... casting assistant
Terri Taylor ... casting consultant
David M. Waldron ... background casting associate: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Pam Aaron ... set costumer: New York
Gina Bonello ... costume assistant / set costumer
Nigel Boyd ... assistant costume designer
Charlotte Child ... costume assistant
Lee Clayton ... costume cutter / tailor
Paul Colford ... costume dailies
Patricia Colin ... wardrobe supervisor
Yvonne Zarb Cousin ... costume supervisor: Malta
Sally Crees ... costume assistant
Luca Crepelle ... assistant costume designer
Charlotte Finlay ... costume supervisor
Ildikó Fogt ... costumer
Françoise Fourcade ... key costumer
Frank Gallacher ... costume assistant
Gabe Gerber ... costume assistant
Mary Gierczak ... set costumer
Rosie Grant ... local costume buyer
Brendan Handscombe ... wardrobe assistant
Mathieu Hennion ... wardrobe assistant
Vivienne Jones ... costume buyer
Stephen Kill ... costume breakdown / costume dyer
Linda Lashley ... costumer
Hayley Nebauer ... costume maker
Vanraaj Padhaal ... costume assistant
Péter Palotás ... wardrobe assistant
Marcia Patten ... costume supervisor: New York
David Paulin ... costume ager/dyer
Amparo Piñeiro ... daily costume assistant
Lindsay Pugh ... costume supervisor
Gabriella Schwarz ... costumer
Jessica Scott-Reed ... textile artist
Laura Sewrey ... assistant costume designer: New York City
Haik Tateossian ... fabric dyer & printer
Éva Vass ... assistant costume designer
Krisztina Vavrinecz ... costume supervisor
Marion Weise ... costume supervisor
Pete White ... key set costumer (as Peter White)
Sheena Wichary ... costume coordinator
Susan J. Wright ... costumer: New York
Dominic Young ... costume cutter

Location Management

Edit
Tia Adrián ... location coordinator
Pierre Agius ... locations assistant
Milan Andri ... location security (as Milan Andrijasevic)
Imre Balázs ... location manager
Brian K. Barnes ... location scout
Nick Carr ... location production assistant
Frank Cattano ... location assistant
Romain Courtine ... assistant location manager
György Czutor ... location manager
Antonin Depardieu ... location manager: France
Veronika Dobos ... location production assistant
Edina Dr. Varga ... location production assistant
Iván Erõs ... location manager
Joseph Formosa Randon ... assistant location manager: Malta
Ágoston Félegyházy Megyesy ... location manager (as Ágoston F. Megyesy)
James Grant ... additional location manager
Ali James ... assistant location manager
Anna Karikás ... location manager
Gyorgy Kuntner ... key location manager
Randy Manion ... assistant location manager
Donny Martino Jr. ... key assistant location manager: Budapest
Veronika Megyeri ... location manager
Robin Melville ... location scout: italy
Mónika Nagy ... location manager
Clarissa Newman ... location coordinator: Malta
Nick Oliver ... location assistant
Emma Pill ... location manager
Lyn Pinezich ... location manager: New York
Judit Ritteródesz ... location manager: Hungary
Mark Somner ... location manager: malta
Eric J. Sonntag ... location assistant
Zsolt Spitzer ... location manager
László Sterk ... location manager
Tina Sövény ... location manager
Timothee Talandier ... assistant location manager: France

Music Department

Edit
Ramiro Belgardt ... music editor
Gloria Cheng ... musician: piano solo
Bryan Clements ... scoring crew
Kevin Connolly ... musician
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Steve Erdody ... musician: cello solos (as Steven Erdody)
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
Mark Graham ... music librarian
Jonathan A. Hughes ... music preparation
Edward Karam ... orchestrator
Greg Loskorn ... scoring technician
Adam Michalak ... score recordist
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Conrad Pope ... orchestrator
Joel Sill ... music consultant
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Kenneth Wannberg ... music editor (as Ken Wannberg)
Jerry Williams ... musician: percussion
Tom Raney ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Lisbeth Scott ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
Robert Wolff ... scoring crew (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Jalal Aqdim ... picture vehicle assistant coordinator: France
Soma Benke ... assistant transportation coordinator
Tibor Bodor ... driver
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd ... transportation coordinator
Gábor Bársony ... picture vehicle assistant
Ian Clarke ... vehicle technician
Nicolas Coatantiée ... driver
Alice Cordie ... driver
Henry Dray ... transportation captain
Bobby Finn ... transportation
Ernest Gauci ... driver: cast - Eric Bana and Family
Dániel Göczö ... driver
Charles Heidet ... action vehicle coordinator
István Ivanov ... driver
Yahn Jeannot ... driver
Yann Jouannic ... driver: cast, France
Graham Kelly ... picture vehicle supervisor
Peter Knób ... driver: producer (as Peter Knob)
Balazs Lengyel ... picture vehicles
Patrick Thomas McManus ... assistant picture vehicle coordinator
Szabolcs Mihályi ... transportation captain (as Dr. Szabolcs Mihályi)
Grégoire Mouveau ... transportation assistant: France
Boris Olomi ... picture vehicle technician
Jr. Sandor Paradi ... driver: producer (as Sandor Paradi Jr.)
Octave Raspail ... production driver
Jérôme Servant ... transportation coordinator
Zsolt Somogyi ... unit transportation coordinator
Zoltán Szalay ... assistant picture vehicle coordinator
Sean Thornton ... picture vehicle technician
Gabe Turiello ... driver
Alexandre Thiery ... production driver: Paris (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Hiam Abbass ... consultant and dialogue coach
Topaz Adizes ... set production assistant
Wade Allen ... tactical advisor
Rebecca Anastasi ... production assistant
Simon Atherton ... principal armorer
Katalin Baranyi ... assistant production coordinator
Berta Barbalics ... office staff
Jane Beck ... accounting assistant
Deborah Becker ... second assistant accountant: New York
Bea Beliczai ... production assistant
Csaba Benedek ... security coordinator
Pete Blumel ... production staff
Ben Bohling ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Robin Borden ... stand-in: Ayelet Zurer
Karla Bukantz ... assistant production coordinator
István Bártfai ... production assistant
Andrew Cavagnet ... production assistant: New York
Maguy R. Cohen ... production assistant (as Maguy J.B. Cohen)
Kyle Cookmeyer ... production assistant
Philip Degaetano ... set pa / stand-in
Sarah Delooz ... assistant production coordinator
Robin Demetriou ... catering supervisor
Morgan Develay ... key lock-off productiion assistant
Tommy Dunne ... assistant armorer
Neal Dusedau ... assistant: Barry Mendel
Logan Wolfe Edler ... set production assistant
Marty Elfalan ... first assistant accountant
Joy Ellison ... dialect coach: Mr. Bana
Wesley Ellul ... production assistant
Lisa Jean Felski ... post-production accountant
Krisztián Forgács ... office runner
Mavis Formosa ... assistant to production coordinator
Kathryn Galberth ... assistant travel coordinator (as Kathryn C. Galberth)
Charlie Galea ... marine coordinator
Francesca Galea ... production assistant
Julian Galea ... personal assistant to producer
Joshua Cassar Gaspar ... production assistant
Jen Gasson ... assistant: Mr. Bana
Matthew Gatt ... production assistant
Oorlagh George ... assistant: Eric Bana, New York
Alexis Giraudeau ... office production assistant: France
Kater Gordon ... production assistant
Fabien Gourmelen ... office runner
Frédéric Greene ... production controller: France
Justin Grizzoffi ... production assistant
M.J. Grogan ... production assistant: Mr. Spielberg
François Guillaume ... stand-in: Michael Lonsdale, Paris
Susan Hegarty ... dialect coach: Eric Bana, pre-production
Jacky Henser ... talent agent
Kim Jackson ... assistant production coordinator / assistant production coordinator: New York
Ádám Jankovits ... office staff
Bobbie Johnson ... financial controller
Géza Jánossy ... caterer
Arnaud Kaiser ... facilities manager
Tamás Kertész ... extras coordinator: Hungary
Amir R. Khan ... production assistant: New York
Alex Kirby ... production assistant
Elyse Klaits ... associate: Ms. Kennedy
Johanna Klingenberger ... International Location Accountant
David Koch ... production assistant: New York
Tomi Kosynus ... stand-in
Kinga Kovacs ... first assistant accountant
Balázs Kovács ... extras coordinator
Barnabás Kovács ... office runner
Eszter Kovács ... accounting assistant
Jan Kwiecinski ... set production assistant
Bendegúz Körmöczi ... animal handler
Christelle Lahaye ... set production assistant
Amy Lo ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Lizzi Lowell ... publicity associate (as Elizabeth Lowell)
Tamas Lukacs ... set production assistant
Péter László ... production assistant
Kristie Macosko Krieger ... associate: Mr. Spielberg (as Kristie Macosko)
Martha Magnuson ... assistant: Mr. Mendel
Theresa Marsh ... first assistant production accountant: New York
Matthew Mason ... production assistant: New York
Lia Mayer-Sommer ... production assistant
Rob McCabe ... stand-in: Eric Bana, Malta/Budapest
Gavin McKenzie ... computer and video playback technician: Useful Companies
Miroslav Milanovic Miki ... man about set
Alexandra Miklos ... assistant: graphic designer
Sean Murray ... production assistant: New York
Kyle Nani ... production assistant
Kenyon Noble ... key production assistant
Elizabeth Nye ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Balázs Nyitrai ... office runner
Justyna Pawlak ... assistant production office coordinator
Zsolt Pereházi ... head of security
Alen Petkovic ... title designer: BLT
Mike Phillips ... production accountant: New York
Carlo Pratto ... assistant accountant
Mélanie Ravot ... set production assistant: Paris (as Melanie Ravot)
Carla Raygoza ... production coordinator
B. Reeves ... production assistant
Patricia Reid-Douglas ... production coordinator: France
Brett Robinson ... set staff assistant: New York
Corinne Saglio ... production accountant: France
David Serge ... set production assistant
Jérôme Servant ... production coordinator
Lisa G. Shillingburg ... second assistant accountant
Konstantine Simakis ... production assistant (as Dean Simakis)
Alexandre Singer ... set production assistant
Katalin Skuts ... assistant to line producer / production assistant
Charmaine Spiteri ... assistant accountant
Marcin Starzecki ... set production assistant
Benjamin Stevens ... production assistant / stand-in
Zachary Stuart-Pontier ... production assistant: New York
Ryan Suffern ... production assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Richard Szabó ... head of security
Enikö Szakács ... cashier
Szonja Szekerák ... set production assistant
András Szûcs ... production assistant
Forgó Tamás ... statistician
Mark Robert Taylor ... researcher
Kelly Taylor-Dias ... assistant coordinator: Budapest
Jennifer Teves ... associate: Mr. Wilson
Christophe Thomas ... craft service key
Jesse Thompkins III ... office production assistant
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Jesse Toledano ... set production assistant: New York unit
Kolos Trimmel ... second assistant accountant
Sarah Trowse ... production accountant
Ferenc Tóth ... stand-in
Sara-Jane Valentine ... computer and video coordinator: Useful Companies
Béla Vaszary ... medical coordinator
Márton Váradi ... assistant to producer
Steven Wargo ... key craft services: New York
Matthew H. Wiesner ... parking production assistant
Anne Wilson ... key assistant production accountant
Gregor Wilson ... production controller
Deborah Wuliger ... unit publicist
Galea Yolanda ... first assistant accountant
Tom Gire ... synthesizer programmer (uncredited)
David Kirman ... TV playback assistant (uncredited)
Jean-Raoul Lacote ... stand-in for Eric Bana in France (uncredited)
Mike Lane ... client services (uncredited)
Ben Lemaire ... talent agent (uncredited)
Vincent Lin ... production assistant: New York (uncredited)
John Sponsler ... synthesizer programmer (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Sándor Demján ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After Black September's assassination of Israeli athletes at the Munich Olympics in 1972, Prime Minister Golda Meir okays a covert operation to hunt down and kill all involved. A team of five gathers in Switzerland led by Avner, a low-level Mossad techie whose father was a war hero and whose wife is pregnant. It's an expendable team, but relying on paid informants, they track and kill several in Europe and Lebanon. They must constantly look over their shoulders for the CIA, KGB, PLO, and their own sources. As the body count mounts -- with retribution following retribution -- so do questions, doubts, and sleepless nights. Loyalties blur. What does it mean to be a Jew? Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines The world was watching in 1972 as 11 Israeli athletes were murdered at the Munich Olympics. This is the story of what happened next. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Untitled 1972 Munich Olympics Project (United States)
  • München (Germany)
  • München (Slovenia)
  • Munchen (Romania)
  • München (Sweden)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 164 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $70,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend France $2,357,012, 27 Jan 2006
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $130,358,911

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Guri Weinberg played his own father. He is the son of Moshe Weinberg, the Israeli wrestling referee and former champion, who died in the massacre when Guri was just one month old. See more »
Goofs Golda Meir wishes "mazel tov" to Avner's unborn daughter. (So do team members at their first meal together.) Saying "mazel tov" on an unborn baby is bad luck. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards (2006). See more »
Soundtracks Ain't No Sunshine See more »
Quotes Papa: The race is not for the swift, nor the battle for the strong, But time and chance happens to them all. Fate's hand falls suddenly, who can say when it falls?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed