7.0/10
207
0 user 2 critic

Love (Part One) (2005)

El amor - primera parte (original title)
The story of a young couple, from beginning to end, from the euphoria of falling in love until the final days blurred and dark, is realized with an analytical eye and investigative zeal. ... See full synopsis »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Wild Ones (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Five teenagers violently escape a reformatory school in an Argentinean province. They must journey a hundred kilometers on foot, across the hills, for the promise of a home to continue ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Fadel
Stars: Leonel Arancibia, Sofía Brito, Martín Cotari
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Rural police officer Cruz investigates the bizarre case of a headless woman's body found in a remote region by the Andes Mountains. David, the husband of Cruz's lover Francisca, becomes the... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Fadel
Stars: Victor Lopez, Esteban Bigliardi, Tania Casciani
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
The Student (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Roque starts University in Buenos Aires but he is not particularly interested in attending classes or working towards a degree. Instead, he dedicates his time to one of the many groups ... See full summary »

Director: Santiago Mitre
Stars: Esteban Lamothe, Romina Paula, Ricardo Felix
Lion's Den (2008)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An incarcerated woman struggles to raise her son from prison.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Martina Gusman, Elli Medeiros, Francisco Marquez
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Arturo is an unscrupulous art dealer and Renzo his socially-awkward painter and longtime friend. Willing to risk it all, they develop an extreme and ludicrous plan to save themselves.

Director: Gastón Duprat
Stars: Andrea Acatto, Lucas Aranda, Raúl Arévalo
Truman (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Julián receives an unexpected visit from his friend Tomás, who lives in Canada. The two men, accompanied by Julián's faithful dog, Truman, will share emotional and surprising moments prompted by Julián's complicated situation.

Director: Cesc Gay
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Javier Cámara, Dolores Fonzi
Paulina (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An intellectual young law student who renounces a promising career to become a schoolteacher in a remote poor village is forced to make a puzzling decision, in the aftermath of her rape.

Director: Santiago Mitre
Stars: Dolores Fonzi, Oscar Martínez, Esteban Lamothe
Bolero (2002)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Alejandro Fadel
Stars: Agustina Liendo, Martín Mauregui
Director: Alejandro Fadel
Stars: Pablo Cura, Agustina Liendo, Santiago Mitre
Moreno 342 (2002)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Soledad Abot Glenz, Alejandro Fadel
Stars: Soledad Abot Glenz, Alejandro Fadel, Luciano Moreno
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Alejandro Fadel
Stars: Alejandro Fadel, Patricia Fadel, Tomás Fadel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Leonora Balcarce Leonora Balcarce ... Sofía
Luciano Cáceres Luciano Cáceres ... Pedro
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Víctor Hugo Carrizo ... Encargado de edificio
Julián Krakov Julián Krakov
Lucila Mangone Lucila Mangone
Lourdes Medrano Lourdes Medrano
Agustín Mendilaharzu Agustín Mendilaharzu
Luis Alberto Romero Luis Alberto Romero
Sebastián Schor Sebastián Schor ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

The story of a young couple, from beginning to end, from the euphoria of falling in love until the final days blurred and dark, is realized with an analytical eye and investigative zeal. How and why two people fall in love? What now? How quickly will they get into a relationship? When a relationship ends, and when should it end? Peter and Sofia, with its simple story of love, they become reflections of all those who, at twenty-five years have been in love.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

12 March 2005 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Love (Part One) See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

El Pampero Cine See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed