7.0/10
65
0 user 2 critic

Private Madness (2004)

Folie privée (original title)
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An aspiring tennis player is taken under the wing of an established player as his family life falls apart.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Jonas Bloquet, Jonathan Zaccaï, Claire Bodson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A divorced mother of two boys reaching adulthood decides to sell their house, find love and get on with her life away from her husband and sons; a decision that will lead to an escalating fraternal dispute.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Jérémie Renier, Yannick Renier
Our Children (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Like millions of other couples, Mounir and Murielle fall in love. Like millions of other couples, Mounir and Murielle have children. But unlike them, they accept to give up their autonomy ... See full summary »

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Émilie Dequenne, Claire Bodson, Niels Arestrup
After Love (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After 15 years of marriage, a couple with two kids is about to divorce. Until the husband find a new place to live, they have to cohabit, and figure out how to share their belongings.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Bérénice Bejo, Cédric Kahn, Marthe Keller
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Fabrizio Rongione, Kris Cuppens, Catherine Salée
Keep Going (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Sybille has persuaded her adult son Samuel to come on a trek in the hope of finding a new rapport - but challenges await, as much from their own personalities as from the arduous landscape.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Virginie Efira, Kacey Mottet Klein, Diego Martín
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

At the head of his NGO Move For Kids, Jacques Arnault pulls some humanitarian workers in a country of Africa "to take in" orphan children. The operation is transformed in a panic.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Vincent Lindon, Louise Bourgoin, Valérie Donzelli
Domestic Life (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Juliette was simply not sure about coming to live in this residential suburb of the greater Paris metropolitan area. All the women here are in their forties, have children to raise, houses ... See full summary »

Director: Isabelle Czajka
Stars: Emmanuelle Devos, Julie Ferrier, Natacha Régnier
Ragnarok (2013)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Norwegian archaeologist Sigurd Svendsen forms a small team and sets off to find the true meaning of the secret runes found carved in rock and accidentally awakens a giant monster.

Director: Mikkel Brænne Sandemose
Stars: Pål Sverre Hagen, Nicolai Cleve Broch, Sofia Helin
The Past (2013)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An Iranian man deserts his French wife and her two children to return to his homeland. Meanwhile, his wife starts up a new relationship, a reality her husband confronts upon his wife's request for a divorce.

Director: Asghar Farhadi
Stars: Bérénice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, Ali Mosaffa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mathias Wertz Mathias Wertz ... Thomas
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vincent Cahay Vincent Cahay
Kris Cuppens Kris Cuppens
Catherine Salée ... Pascale
Jean-Benoît Ugeux ... Jean-Benoit
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Belgium | France

Language:

French

Release Date:

13 October 2004 (Belgium) See more »

Also Known As:

Loucuras particulares See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ryva, Tarantula See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed