A persistent police officer leads various investigations in communist Poland.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
1987   1984   1981   1978   1976  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Our Folks (1967)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two quarreling peasant families, who were forced to leave their lands after the war, are settled by accident on two neighbouring farms.

Director: Sylwester Checinski
Stars: Waclaw Kowalski, Wladyslaw Hancza, Zdzislaw Karczewski
Czterdziestolatek (TV Series 1975)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Andrzej Kopiczynski, Irena Kwiatkowska, Anna Seniuk
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Falsely accused Warsaw art museum assistant goes into hiding as a woman.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Wojciech Pokora, Jolanta Bohdal, Mieczyslaw Czechowicz
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The adventures of unlucky Polish soldier Franek Dolas during world war II. In September he escapes from Stalag and goes to France. After that he fights in Africa and Europe.

Director: Tadeusz Chmielewski
Stars: Marian Kociniak, Janina Boronska, Adam Cyprian
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An acute case of Mondayitis in Warsaw. Interwoven stories of a few inhabitants of Warsaw, including one very unlucky Italian on a governmental mission and a charitable Polish American.

Director: Tadeusz Chmielewski
Stars: Kazimierz Witkiewicz, Zygmunt Apostol, Bogusz Bilewski
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

What Will You Do When You Catch Me? is a parody of comunist times in Poland. A state-owned company director is having an afair during his delegation. Later on, his mistress turns out to be ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Krzysztof Kowalewski, Bronislaw Pawlik, Stanislaw Tym
Zmiennicy (TV Series 1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A young girl finds job as a Warsaw taxi driver. She only needs to be dressed as a man and hide her identity at all times and circumstances.

Stars: Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz, Ewa Blaszczyk, Irena Kwiatkowska
Teddy Bear (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The main character is the manager of a sport club, nicknamed "Teddy Bear" by his friends and acquaintances. One day he is detained at the border just as his sport team is off to a ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Stanislaw Tym, Barbara Burska, Christine Paul
Janosik (TV Series 1974)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Polish version of the legendary highwayman and folk hero, Juraj Janosik.

Stars: Marek Perepeczko, Ewa Lemanska, Bogusz Bilewski
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Pawlak and Kargul - neighbors, frenemies, and grandfathers to Ania- both receive invitation to America from Pawlak's brother- John. All three of them travel to Chicago, where they discover ... See full summary »

Director: Sylwester Checinski
Stars: Wladyslaw Hancza, Waclaw Kowalski, Duchyll Martin Smith
Vabank (1981)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Set in Warsaw in 1930's. After six years in jail, framed for bank robbery by an accomplice, the legendary Kwinto has only revenge on his mind. He is a safecracker in the old style, a thief ... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Jan Machulski, Leonard Pietraszak, Witold Pyrkosz
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Bronislaw Cieslak Bronislaw Cieslak ...  Lt. Slawomir Borewicz 21 episodes, 1976-1987
Zdzislaw Tobiasz Zdzislaw Tobiasz ...  Maj. Wolczyk 20 episodes, 1976-1987
Ewa Florczak ...  Sierzant Ewa Olszanska 18 episodes, 1976-1984
Zdzislaw Kozien ...  Lt. Antoni Zubek 14 episodes, 1976-1981
Edit

Storyline

A persistent police officer leads various investigations in communist Poland.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

25 November 1976 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

07 jelentkezz! See more »

Filming Locations:

Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland

Company Credits

Production Co:

Zespól Filmowy "Kadr" See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(21 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Although Borewicz's callsign "07" is generally considered as a nod towards 007 (James Bond), in reality 07 was an actual callsign of the investigative unit of Polish militia, in which Borewicz works. This callsign was introduced before the 007 series started. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed