5.1/10
92
0 user 1 critic

Backwaters (2006)

R | | Drama, Thriller | October 2006 (UK)
Trailer
0:33 | Trailer

On Disc

at Amazon

A paralyzed woman goes missing after she and her husband travel to India for specialized medical attention.

Director:

Jag Mundhra

Writers:

Carl Austin (screenplay), Sameer Ketkar (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Luc, an architect and married man from Quebec, begins an extramarital affair with Lindsay while on a business trip to Toronto.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Éric Bruneau, Mélanie Thierry, Melanie Merkosky
Klip (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Jasna is a teenage girl living in the poor suburbs in the south of Belgrade, Serbia. She likes to record everything around her using a mobile phone camera. She is making videos of herself, ... See full summary »

Director: Maja Milos
Stars: Isidora Simijonovic, Vukasin Jasnic, Sanja Mikitisin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Ravi a world-renowned artist in Calcutta who wants to reunite with his mother but is guilty about the way he feels about her.

Director: Rupesh Paul
Stars: Suresh Gopi, Heins, Satheesh Kotheri
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Chaiti is a young beautiful woman and wife of newspaper editor Bikramjit. Bikramjit is a workaholic and always stay busy with his editorial works. In spite of being a highly educated woman,... See full summary »

Director: Agnidev Chatterjee
Stars: Rituparna Sengupta, Arjun Chakraborty, Dibyendu Mukherjee
En la cama (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Can strangers connect? Can casual sex become something else? In Santiago, Daniela and Bruno, both about 30, meet at a party, go to another and end up in a hotel. We join them there as ... See full summary »

Director: Matías Bize
Stars: Blanca Lewin, Gonzalo Valenzuela
The Sexaholic (2008)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

With an insurmountable urge for sex and after numerous bad experiences and tragedies, Shawn (played by Slim Khezri), a sex addict, faces his demons, and seeks sexual sobriety through Sexaholics Anonymous.

Director: Will Goodson
Stars: Matthew Arner, Slim Khezri, Natali Stele
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Sherlyn Chopra
Stars: Sherlyn Chopra
Angels of Sex (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The established relationship between university student Bruno and aspiring photographer Carla is thrown into turmoil when Bruno feels drawn to sexy karate instructor/break dancer Rai. Complications ensue.

Director: Xavier Villaverde
Stars: Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Álvaro Cervantes, Llorenç González
Bhabhi (2002–2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story of Saroj, a bride who finds her life changing drastically the minute she lifts her bridal veil.

Stars: Rucha Gujrati, Neha Mehta, Kanchi Kaul
Bishh (2009)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Three college friends are fed up with the men in their lives and take charge of their own fate.

Directors: Qaushiq Mukherjee, Qaushiq Mukherjee
Stars: Mallika Mazumdar, Rii, Tina
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Learn the thousand-year-old art of love and give more sensuality to your partner. This film takes you into a mysterious and exotic world of erotic. Various sextechnics and positions, but ... See full summary »

Director: Pierre Roshan
Stars: Sahara Knite, Will Steiger
Antares (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A deadly car crash sets off three parallel stories of women at crisis points, faltering behind the doors of the same, plain Vienna apartment block. A bored nurse with a stable, comfortable ... See full summary »

Director: Götz Spielmann
Stars: Petra Morzé, Andreas Patton, Hary Prinz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nicholas Irons Nicholas Irons ... Andy Becker
Jason Flemyng ... Jason Weiss
Tamzin Outhwaite ... Lili Taylor
Sandra Teles ... Sara Varghese
Milind Gunaji ... Thomas Varghese
Gulshan Grover ... Suresh Menon
Andrew MacBean Andrew MacBean ... Dr. Grant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ambika ... Policeman's wife
Edit

Storyline

A paralyzed woman goes missing after she and her husband travel to India for specialized medical attention.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for sexual content, language and brief violence | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

October 2006 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Betrayed by Passion See more »

Filming Locations:

Kerala, India See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Raj Film Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the Philippines, the film is an unofficial sequel to Kama Sutra. The title of this film is Kama Sutra 3: Love Posion. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed