Une autre vie (2004)

Ismaël, a doctor established in Martigues, cannot be called the standard physician. In actual fact he is an African who has come all the way from Mali to study medicine in France. If he ... See full summary »

Director:

Luc Béraud

Writers:

Emmanuel Roblès (novel), Bernard Stora (scenario and dialogue)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
William Nadylam ... Ismaël Traoré
Assumpta Serna ... Gina
Nicolas Berger-Vachon Nicolas Berger-Vachon ... Pascal
Ibtissem Guerda Ibtissem Guerda ... Malika
Fatou N'Diaye Fatou N'Diaye ... Djenaba
Pascal N'Zonzi Pascal N'Zonzi ... Amadou Babakar
Nadia Barentin Nadia Barentin ... Lucienne
Franck Libert Franck Libert ... Samy Martinez
Pierre Maguelon ... Martinez
Alain Cauchi Alain Cauchi ... Le commissaire Bonino
Abdoulaye Diop Abdoulaye Diop ... Jumbo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Amladou Babakar Amladou Babakar
Ninon Brétécher Ninon Brétécher
Edit

Storyline

Ismaël, a doctor established in Martigues, cannot be called the standard physician. In actual fact he is an African who has come all the way from Mali to study medicine in France. If he managed to do so, it is thanks to his uncle Amadou, who generously paid his studies. Of course Ismaël is grateful to him but he also resents his uncle's interference in his life. Not only does Amadou try to pressurize his nephew into returning to Mali and running Bamako's new hospital but he is the one who chose his wife, sweet unobtrusive Djenaba, as well. Feeling stifled by such constraints, the young doctor takes refuge in his work, so much so that he neglects poor Djenaba... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

5 April 2005 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

L'autre femme See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Award: Prix Révélation et Découverte 2004 décerné à William Nadylam au Festival de la Fiction TV de Saint-Tropez. See more »

Connections

Remake of Cela s'appelle l'aurore (1956) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed