Poster

Primer ()


Reference View | Change View


Four friends/fledgling entrepreneurs, knowing that there's something bigger and more innovative than the different error-checking devices they've built, wrestle over their new invention.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Aaron
...
Abe
...
Robert
...
Phillip
Carrie Crawford ...
Kara
Jay Butler ...
Metalshop Worker
John Carruth ...
Man On Couch #1
Juan Tapia ...
Man On Couch #2
Ashley Warren ...
Hostess
...
Rachel Granger
Chip Carruth ...
Thomas Granger
Delaney Price ...
Laney
Jack Pyland ...
Aaron's Co-worker
Keith Bradshaw ...
Clean Room Technician
Ashok Upadhyaya ...
Laboratory Technician
Brandon Blagg ...
Will
Jon Cook ...
Will's Cousin
David Joyner ...
Rachel's Date
Eric De Soualhat ...
Translator

Directed by

Edit
Shane Carruth

Written by

Edit
Shane Carruth ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Shane Carruth ... producer

Music by

Edit
Shane Carruth

Cinematography by

Edit
Troy Dick ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Shane Carruth

Editorial Department

Edit
Omar Godinez ... telecine colorist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Shane Carruth

Production Design by

Edit
Shane Carruth

Sound Department

Edit
Shane Carruth ... sound designer
Reggie Evans ... location sound
David Ho ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Daniel Bueche ... camera operator
James Russell ... assistant camera
Anand Upadhyaya ... camera operator

Other crew

Edit
Chip Carruth ... caterer
Kathy Carruth ... caterer
David Sullivan ... production assistant

Thanks

Edit
Scott Douglass ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Engineers Aaron, Abe, Robert and Phillip are working on an invention, the prototype being built in Aaron's garage. This project is beyond their day jobs. The project truly does belong to Aaron and Abe, as they use all their free time working on it, primarily trying to overcome the many engineering related problems they've encountered. It is during one of his tests with the invention running that Abe discovers that a protein inside the main unit has multiplied much more rapidly than it could in nature. Rather than the invention being a protein super incubator, Abe, using himself as a guinea pig, and a very meticulous one at that, discovers that the invention can be used as a time machine. In his self experiment, Abe was especially careful not to interfere with his own self in that time warp. Abe passes along this discovery to Aaron, who he expects will tell his wife Kara in what is the sanctity of their marriage, but he doesn't want to tell either Robert or Phillip. Much to Abe's surprise, Aaron does not want to tell Kara, it being a sole intellectual property of just the two of them, in the process moving the base of operation to a locked storage unit. Aaron's plan for the two of them is to use the invention to win big in the stock market by knowing through the time travel what has happened in the market. With two thoughts on the matter now instead of just one, Aaron and Abe may hit some logistical and philosophical roadblocks in how to move forward. Written by Huggo

Plot Keywords
Taglines If you always want what you can't have, what do you want when you can have anything? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Wynalazek (Poland)
  • Találmány (Hungary)
  • Детонатор (Russia)
  • Inventia (Romania)
  • Kapsül (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 77 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $7,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $28,162, 10 Oct 2004

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The budget for the entire film was around $7000. Most of the money was spent on film stock. See more »
Goofs During numerous takes the director, Shane Carruth, mutters "cut" under his breath. According to the DVD commentary, this is due to their extremely low budget which did not allow them to "waste" film. Carruth notes that a total of 80 minutes of usable footage was shot; the final film is 78 minutes. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Hollywood Burn (2006). See more »
Crazy Credits Thanks to Scott Douglass for having the faith to invest in the final stages of marketing and post production See more »
Quotes Aaron: Man, are you hungry? I haven't eaten since later this afternoon.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed