Poster

Mountain Patrol ()

Kekexili (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A moving true story about volunteers protecting antelope against poachers in the severe mountains of Tibet.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Duobujie ...
Ri Tai (as Bujie Duo)
Lei Zhang ...
Ga Yu
Dao Qi ...
Liu Dong (as Liang Qi)
Xueying Zhao ...
Leng Xue
Zhanlin Ma ...
Old Ma

Directed by

Edit
Chuan Lu

Written by

Edit
Chuan Lu ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Yang Du ... producer
Zhonglei Wang ... producer

Music by

Edit
Loudboy ... (as Zai Lao)

Cinematography by

Edit
Yu Cao

Production Design by

Edit
Chunlin Han

Sound Department

Edit
Kang Fu ... sound recordist

Visual Effects by

Edit
Mark A. Kolars ... compositing supervisor (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Winston Emano ... publicist
David Magdael ... publicist
Anne Stulz ... publicist (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Tibetan Mountain Patrol, a self-sponsored outcast regimen established to eliminate illegal slaughtering of endangered Tibetan Antelopes by impoverished local and out-of-province peasants, intimately engages with a half-Tibetan journalist from Beijing in a desolate depiction of human nature in the outskirts of Kekexili. Written by Anthonyjoellee

Plot Keywords
Taglines One man will risk everything to save innocence See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mountain Patrol (World-wide, English title)
  • Mountain Patrol (United States)
  • Kekexili: Mountain Patrol (World-wide, English title)
  • Mountain Patrol (United Kingdom)
  • Kekexili - la patrouille sauvage (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget CNY10,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Red-robed monks would be members of the Nyingma sect of Tibetan Buddhism. DIstinct from the yellow-robed followers of the Dalai Lama. See more »
Quotes Ga Yu: I'm a reporter from Beijing.
Ri Tai: I don't have the time.
Ga Yu: Wait a second. You want this place to be declared as a nature reserve. Maybe I can help.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed