6.4/10
20

Lettere dalla Palestina (2003)

Eleven leftist Italian filmmakers show in eleven segments the terrible conditions Palestinian people have to endure in Jerusalem today.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Gianni, Nicola and Antonio become close friends in 1944 while fighting the Nazis. After the end of the war, full of illusions, they settle down. The movie is a the story of the life of ... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Vittorio Gassman, Stefania Sandrelli
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Four generations of a family live crowded together in a cardboard shantytown shack in the squalor of inner-city Rome. They plan to murder each other with poisoned dinners, arson, etc. The ... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Maria Luisa Santella, Francesco Anniballi
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An exciting and visionary portrait of the master filmmaker Federico Fellini, based on the memories and the feelings of his great friend director Ettore Scola.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Tommaso Lazotti, Maurizio De Santis, Giacomo Lazotti
La cena (1998)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An evening at an Italian restaurant. Hosted by tolerant and relaxed Flora, various parties of middle-class people come in -- large and small, young and old, regulars and tourists, married ... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Antonio Catania, Francesca d'Aloja
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Many communities were founded to improve the world in the second half of the last century. India with its enormous historic potential of celebrated spirituality and a generous attitude to ... See full summary »

Directors: Alfredo Angeli, Giorgio Arlorio, and 32 more credits »
Gente di Roma (2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Giorgio Colangeli, Antonello Fassari, Fabio Ferrari
Le bal (1983)
History | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The 50 year story of a ballroom in France, from the 1920s. The people who go there is always the same, even the musicians. You can see all kind of people dancing all the fashion dances (... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Étienne Guichard, Régis Bouquet, Francesco De Rosa
Splendor (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Splendor is the name of an old movie theater managed by Jordan (Mastroianni), who inherited it from his father. The theater is in decay and only generates debts and trouble, but Jordan gets... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Massimo Troisi, Marina Vlady
The Family (1987)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Traces events in the life of Carlo, from his christening in 1906, where his grandfather reminds his father that Carlo means "free man," to his 80th birthday party. The film principally ... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Fanny Ardant, Stefania Sandrelli
Viva Italia! (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Several episodes depicting Italian's life in short humoristic stories.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Dino Risi, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Ornella Muti, Alberto Sordi
Edit

Storyline

Eleven leftist Italian filmmakers show in eleven segments the terrible conditions Palestinian people have to endure in Jerusalem today.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

1 March 2003 (Greece)  »

Also Known As:

Cartas da Palestina  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Another World Is Possible (2001) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial