Poster

Oliver Twist ()


Reference View | Change View


An adaptation of the classic Dickens tale, where an orphan meets a pickpocket on the streets of London. From there, he joins a household of boys who are trained to steal for their master.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Oliver Twist
...
Mr. Bumble
...
Mr. Limbkins
...
Unkind Board Member
...
Parson / Man with a Punch
Andy de la Tour ...
Workhouse Master
Filip Hes ...
Workhouse Boy
Andreas Papadopoulos ...
Workhouse Boy
Laurie Athey ...
Workhouse Boy
...
Hungry Boy
...
Dining Hall Master
Andy Linden ...
Mr. Gamfield - the Chimney Sweep
...
1st Magistrate
Tony Noble ...
2nd Magistrate
...
Mr. Sowerberry
Gillian Hanna ...
Mrs. Sowerberry
...
Charlotte
...
Noah Claypole
Gerard Horan ...
Farmer
...
Farmer's Daughter
...
Old Woman
...
Artful Dodger
Levi Hayes ...
Nicky
...
Fagin
...
Charley Bates
...
Nancy
...
Bet
Elvis Polanski ...
Boy with Hoop
...
Mr. Brownlow
...
Bookseller
Anezka Novak ...
Woman in Street
Andy Camm ...
Policeman
...
Magistrate Fang
...
Elderly Officer
...
Bill Sykes
Turbo ...
Bullseye
David Meeking ...
Policeman in Court
Frances Cuka ...
Mrs. Bedwin
...
Mr. Grimwig
...
Other Woman in Street
Kaeren Revell ...
Other Woman in Street
Kay Raven ...
Woman at Window
...
Toby Crackit
...
Barney
Lizzy Le Quesne ...
Barmaid
Robert Orr ...
Man in Pub
Paul Eden ...
Barman
...
Inspector Blather
...
Policeman
...
Warder
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Martin Konecný ...
Orphan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Roman Polanski

Written by

Edit
Charles Dickens ... (novel)
 
Ronald Harwood ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Robert Benmussa ... producer
Timothy Burrill ... executive producer
Petr Moravec ... executive producer
Roman Polanski ... producer
Alain Sarde ... producer
Michael Schwarz ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Rachel Portman

Cinematography by

Edit
Pawel Edelman ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hervé de Luze ... (as Hervé De Luze)

Editorial Department

Edit
Catherine Athon ... digital post-production manager: Éclair Numérique
Lionel Cassan ... assistant editor
Yvan Lucas ... digital intermediate colorist
Margot Meynier ... first assistant editor
Andrea Pugner ... assistant editor (as Andrea Pugnerová)
Philippe Reinaudo ... digital intermediate technical director: Éclair
Clara Salducci ... assistant editor
Sárka Sklenárová ... assistant editor
Philippe Tourret ... post-production coordinator: Éclair Numérique
Nicolas Criqui ... digital conformation (uncredited)
Mickael Dumontier ... digital conformation (uncredited)
Frederic Jupin ... lustre editor (uncredited)
Carlos Pinto ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Clement Zveguintzoff ... digital conformation (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Celestia Fox

Production Design by

Edit
Allan Starski

Art Direction by

Edit
Jindrich Kocí ... senior art director (as Jindra Koci)
Jirí Matolín ... chief art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jille Azis

Costume Design by

Edit
Anna B. Sheppard ... (as Anna Sheppard)

Makeup Department

Edit
Michele Baylis ... personal makeup artist: Sir Ben Kingsley
Linda Eisenhamerova ... hair stylist (as Linda Dvorakova) / makeup artist (as Linda Dvorakova)
Jean-Max Guérin ... hair stylist
Lucie Kuprova ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Didier Lavergne ... makeup designer
Waldemar Pokromski ... dummies
Wendy Rawson ... animal makeup artist
Ivo Strangmüller ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Veronika Finkova ... production supervisor
Jiri Husak ... unit manager
Ondrej Nerud ... production manager
Françoise Piraud ... post-production manager
Pavel Voracek ... assistant unit manager
Nathalie Chery ... assistant unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jean-Denis Borel ... trainee assistant director
Martina Götthansova ... assistant director
Vojta Hlavicka ... assistant director
Karolina Koutna ... trainee assistant director
Oldrich Mach ... first assistant director
Petr Nemecek ... assistant director
Ralph Remstedt ... first assistant director
Caroline Veyssière ... second assistant director
Vaclav Hanka ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Anna Adamaszek ... draughtsman (as Anna Adamszek)
Bara Barova ... property coordinator
Jan Blazicek ... scenic artist
Marketa Bockova ... set decoration coordinator
Dennis Bosher ... draughtsman
Miloslav Bulvas ... drapes
Vaclav Cerny ... swing gang
Roy Chapman ... dressing propman
Zuzana Cizmarova ... draughtsman
Lesley Cross ... assistant production buyer
Libor Datel ... swing gang
Zdenek Datel ... dressing propman
Jaroslav David ... construction manager
Laura Dishington ... graphic artist
Gustave Doré ... engravings: Éclair VFX
Judy Ducker ... production buyer
Monika Enicka ... props accountant
Colin Fox ... drapes
Barry Gibbs ... supervising property master
René Gráf ... drapes
Pavel Hartmann ... senior dressing propman
Alex Harwood ... draughtsman
Tereza Honsova ... scenic painter
Jan Hrusa ... property dyer & ager / property stand-by assistant
Roman Illovsky ... stand-by art director
Martin Jelinek ... dressing propman
Josef Kalina ... construction manager
Jan Kodera ... leadman
Martin Kotek ... dressing propman
Jan Kotik ... graphic designer
Milena Koubkova ... assistant art director
Stefan Kovacik ... draughtsman
Martin Kubricht ... dressing propman
Marek Kukawski ... draughtsman
Lukas Lehoucka ... stand-by props
Radek Lehoucka ... property buyer
Alice Linhartová ... graphic designer (as Alice Bartosova)
Jiri Macke ... property buyer
Anna Malehova ... scenic painter (as Anna Forstova Malehova)
Samila Malehova ... scenic painter
Tamara Marini ... draughtsman
Petr Marousek ... senior dressing propman
Sara Mathers ... set decorating assistant
Pierre Mavrov ... sign painter
James McGowan ... set decoration assistant (as James Mcgowan)
David Mears ... head scenic painter
David Meeking ... head scenic painter
Ales Novotny ... carpenter
Keith Pain ... supervising art director
Darryl Paterson ... supervising property man
Nenad Pecur ... assistant to production designer
Maxime Rebière ... storyboard artist
Karel Sestak ... drapes
Francisco Sole ... original drawings: Éclair VFX
Vladimir Stastny ... carpenter
Jan Svoboda ... construction coordinator
Katerina Van Gemund ... art department coordinator (as Katerina Van Gemundova)
Zbynek Vit ... property stand-by assistant
Miroslav Zdenek ... draughtsman
Libor Zvolanek ... carpenter
Michal Abraham ... assistant props storeman (uncredited)
Jana Bulakova ... set decorating interpreter (uncredited)
Jakub Eliasek ... art department interpreter (uncredited) / assistant to supervising art director (uncredited)
Laurent Ferrie ... drapes assistant (uncredited)
Michaela Formanova ... art department interpreter (uncredited)
David Gospodarczyk ... prop assistant stand-by (uncredited)
Jan Hoffman ... assistant property buyer (uncredited)
Jiri Hrubes ... props storeman (uncredited) / storeman (uncredited)
Lada Koranda ... stand-by construction (uncredited)
Libor Michálek ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Tony Noble ... set designer (uncredited)
Stanislav Suva ... scenic painter (uncredited)
David Trojan ... art department runner (uncredited) / junior draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Philippe Amouroux ... foley recordist
Nicolas Becker ... foley artist
Jean-Marie Blondel ... production sound mixer
Katia Boutin ... assistant sound re-recording mixer / dialogue editor
Tomas Cervenka ... sound technician (as Tomas Cervenka Jr.)
Paul Conway ... adr supervisor
Gurwal Coïc-Gallas ... assistant sound editor
Assia Dnednia ... assistant foley artist (as Assia Zipper)
Philippe Dongé ... sound assistant
Geraldine Falieu ... assistant sound editor
Jean Goudier ... sound editor
Dean Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Anne Le Campion ... adr recordist
Stephane Lioret ... boom operator
Gréggory Poncelet ... sound assistant (as Grégory Poncelet)
Guadalupe Cassius ... foley editor (uncredited)
Philippe Dongé ... sound mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Milos Brosinger ... special effects technician
Petr Lukavec ... special effects technician
Martin Oberlander ... special effects supervisor
Jirí Vater ... special effects supervisor (as Jiff Vater)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Loic Bouineau ... main digital artist: Éclair
David Bush ... visual effects supervisor: MotionFX
Manfred Büttner ... producer: MotionFX (as Manfred Buettner)
Clare Cheetham ... digital artist: MotionFX (as Clare Heneghan)
Jonathan Cheetham ... lead compositor: MotionFX
Arnaud Chelet ... head digital artist: Éclair
Stéphanie Dargent ... matte artist: Éclair
Olivier Debert ... main digital artist: Éclair
Dimitri Delacovias ... matte painting supervisor: MotionFX
Jacques Delzescaux ... main digital artist: Éclair
Florian Gellinger ... visual effects supervisor: MotionFX
Marc Latil ... head digital artist: Éclair
Malika Mazauric ... main digital artist: Éclair
Frederic Moreau ... supervisor: Éclair
Sarah Moreau ... coordinator: Éclair (as Sarah Flament)
Robert Pinnow ... coordinator: MotionFX
Fred Roz ... titles: Éclair
Melodie Stevens ... main digital artist: Éclair Numerique
Jean-Denis Borel ... visual effects unit assistant director (uncredited)
Alex Broeckel ... cgi artist (uncredited)
Clare Cheetham ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Benjamin Clément ... 2k operator (uncredited)
Sergio Cremasco ... color grader (uncredited)
Markus Degen ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Thibault Deloof ... digital artist (uncredited)
Mirko Echghi-Ghamsari ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Erich Eder ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Nora Elsner ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Johannes Gross ... previz artist (uncredited)
Yves Göbel ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sascha Alexander Haber ... visual effects (uncredited)
Thomas Hansen ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mareike Hilgenfeldt ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jérémy Justice ... flame artist (uncredited)
Tobias Daniel Kammann ... previz artist (uncredited)
Andrew Keys ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Benjamin Kniebe ... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Andreas Kreimaier ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Eva Kunze ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Justin Lanchbury ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Daniel Lo Iacono ... visual effects (uncredited)
Nir Loewenberg ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jan Maroske ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Dirk Matzkuhn ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sandra Moll ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Frederic Moreau ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Aude Nguyen-Ngoc ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Enrico Perei ... digital compositing artist (uncredited)
Robert Pinnow ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Christian Pundschus ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Heribert Raab ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Ralla ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Norbert Ruf ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Phillipp Sauermann ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Verena Scheunemann ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Caterina Schiffers ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Markus Schneider ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Florian Schroeder ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Heiko Schweizer ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Benjamin Seide ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Oliver Seiter ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Christian Stanzel ... cgi artist (uncredited)
Jan Stoltz ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Max Stummer ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Eva von Overheidt ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sebastian von Overheidt ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Wagner ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Adina Wernstedt ... digital artist (uncredited)
Eric Westphal ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Marco Wilz ... lead cgi artist (uncredited)
Carsten Woithe ... cgi artist (uncredited)
Michael Wolf ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Adam Kulhavy ... stunt double: Barney Clark
Robert Lahoda ... stunt coordinator
Paul Lowe ... stuntman
Tomás Tobola ... stunt double: Jamie Foreman
Pavel Bousek ... stunt horse rider (uncredited)
Jan Holicek ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Jiri Horky ... stunts (uncredited)
Jindrich Klaus ... stunts (uncredited)
Milos Kulhavy ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Ladislav Lahoda ... stunts (uncredited)
Vaclav Pacal ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Armin Bach ... best boy
Karel Bastar ... electrician
Jan Belohradsky ... electrician
Tomas Beseda ... electrician
Antonin Bocek ... generator operator
Ondrej Bocek ... gaffer
Jiri Ctvrtecka ... rigging grip
Guy Ferrandis ... still photographer
Jiri Filipovsky ... electrician
Ingo Gardner ... balloon light technician
Zbigniew Gustowski ... focus puller
Daniel Havelka ... rigging grip
Roman Hodek ... grip
Lada Hruby ... assistant camera: second unit
Tomás Hruska ... assistant camera: second unit
Stanislav Kabat ... generator operator
Milos Kabela ... grip
Robert Lukowski ... key grip
Milan Novak ... rigging grip
Miroslav Pavlik ... assistant camera: second unit
Marcus Pohlus ... camera operator: second unit / steadicam operator
Marek Rajca ... camera operator
Roland Safr ... generator operator
Ronald Schwarz ... supervising gaffer
Jiri Sip ... video operator
Vaclav Strozik ... electrician
Stepan Svoboda ... clapper loader
Carsten Thoms ... balloon lighting
Vladimir Urbanek ... electrician
Petr Valenta ... key rigging grip
Ivo Cervenka ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jiri Cvancara ... clapper loader: "b" camera (uncredited)
Tomás Drdácký ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Ladislav Hruby ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Lukas Jaromersky ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Mirek Jaromersky ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Petr Jiracek ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jiri Krenek ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Igor Murco ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Angel Quiroga ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Martin Rain ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jan Simecek ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Petr Urbanek ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Roman Vales ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Petr Vladyka ... clapper loader: "b" camera (uncredited)
Martin Vortel ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jan Zak ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Miro Zila ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Nancy Bishop ... casting: Czech
Jirí Hrstka ... crowd casting
Alex Johnson ... assistant casting
Sarah Parfitt ... production casting controller
Olga Záhorbenská ... assistant casting director
Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Noelle Trkulja ... casting assistant: Prague (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Iva Bártová ... costume breakdown artist
Jane Clive ... assistant costume designer
Miroslav Fantys ... assistant to wardrobe supervisor
Barbara Higgins ... cutter
Karolina Jirova ... wardrobe assistant
Alena Koucka ... wardrobe assistant
Michal Krejca ... costume breakdown artist
Wei Liang ... cutter (as Wei Qiang Liang)
Vera Mirová ... wardrobe supervisor
Sarah Moore ... costume breakdown artist
Peter Paul ... wardrobe master
Richard Pointing ... wardrobe supervisor
Katerina Polanska ... wardrobe assistant
Ladislav Procházka ... wardrobe assistant
Jitka Svecova ... wardrobe assistant
Tomás Sýkora ... tailor
David Whiteing ... assistant to wardrobe master
Michelle Wickland ... costume workshop coordinator
Kevin Wiremu ... costume workshop supervisor
Milena Adamová ... seamstress (uncredited)
Marie Charvatova ... extras wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Ivana Kotkova ... seamstress (uncredited)
Liba Malerova ... extras wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Jirina Svancarova ... seamstress (uncredited)
Helena Vitoulová ... seamstress (uncredited)
Barbora Wildova ... wardrobe interpreter (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Jiri Krejcir ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra ... music performers
Chris Cozens ... music associate
Chris Dibble ... music recordist-mixer
James Fitzpatrick ... orchestral contractor
Jan Holzner ... orchestra recordist
Rachel Portman ... orchestrator / score producer
David Snell ... conductor
Polly Taylor ... assistant: Rachel Portman
Amélie de Chassey ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Lewis Jones ... assistant music engineer (uncredited)
Richard King ... music mastering (uncredited)
Delphine Mathieu ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Dan Kuska ... driver: cast
Dave Bruyea ... props driver: UK (uncredited)
Tomas Bursik ... driver (uncredited)
Tony Vizina ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Richard Watkins ... facilities captain (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Malgosia Abramowska ... assistant: Roman Polanski
Sylvie Balloy ... key accountant
Ota Bares ... animal handler
Sylvette Baudrot ... script supervisor
Borek Benes ... medic on set (as Dr. Borek Benes)
Milan Blazko ... base camp manager
Ales Bosticka ... manager: Barrandov
Ian Burlingham ... legal advisor
Daniel Champagnon ... production controller
Olivier Chiavassa ... managing director: Éclair Numérique
Sarka Cimbalova ... accommodation coordinator
Nicholas Dalton ... legal advisor
Isabelle Dassonville ... personal assistant: Roman Polanski
Steve Dent ... coach handler
Charlotte Dirickx ... researcher (as Charlotte Watts)
Libor Doudera ... legal advisor
Jon Duncan ... production accountant
Jacqueline Edwards ... production coordinator
Mat Ford ... tutor
James Freedman ... consultant: pickpocketing
Geoff Freeman ... unit publicist
Veronika Gavlakova ... personal assistant: Barney Clark
Gabriela Glass ... production coordinator (as Gabriela Glass-Böhmová)
Romana Hajkova ... horse master
Martin Hanus ... coach handler
Fréderic Hardy ... coach handler
Katherine Hook ... tutor
Marcela Jahodova ... key accountant
Pavel Jelen ... supervisor: Barrandov
Lenka Kadlecova ... production coordinator
Radim Macha ... animal handler
Chirag Malde ... auditor: Malde & Co.
Sirish Malde ... auditor: Malde & Co.
Martin Mares ... animal handler
Michal Olah ... base camp manager
Laura Park ... production coordinator
Vaclav Petr ... studio manager: Barrandov Studio
Chantal Peyrieras ... assistant: Robert Benmussa
Marketa Poruba ... production coordinator (as Marketa Porubová)
Eda Raban ... caterer
Nathalie Radovic ... assistant: Roman Polanski
Kay Raven ... animal trainer
Martyn Rowland ... consultant: pickpocketing
Bob Shah ... auditor: Malde & Co.
Vaclav Sramek ... office runner
John Styles ... puppet show: Punch & Judy
Jan Sula ... crew and cast medic (as Dr. Jan Sula)
Taylor Wessing ... legal advisor
James Weston ... armorer / armourer
Anna Zenowicz ... script
Julie Adams ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Veronika Finkova ... production executive (uncredited)
Petr Hynek ... coachman (uncredited)
Lubomir Janci ... stand-in (uncredited)
Mirek Pechar ... customs broker (uncredited)
Kay Raven ... animal consultant (uncredited)
Veronika Skarlandtova ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Radek Tomasek ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Richard Woolford ... banking services provided by (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Julie Adams ... special thanks
Jeff Berg ... special thanks
Didier Duverger ... special thanks
Jean-Patrick Flande ... special thanks (as Patrick Flandé)
Tim Levy ... special thanks
Suzana Peric ... special thanks
Jérôme Seydoux ... special thanks
Isabelle Terrel ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the Nineteenth Century, orphan Oliver Twist is sent from the orphanage to a workhouse, where the children are mistreated and barely fed. He moves to the house of an undertaker, but after an unfair severe spank, he starts a seven day runaway to London. He arrives exhausted and starving, and is soon welcomed in a gang of pickpockets lead by the old crook Fagin. When he is mistakenly taken as a thief, the wealthy victim Mr. Brownlow brings Oliver to his home and shelters him. But Fagin and the dangerous Bill Sykes decide to kidnap Oliver to burglarize Mr. Brownlow's fancy house. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Oliver Tvist (Serbia)
  • Оливер Твист (Russia)
  • Olivers Tvists (Latvia)
  • Оливър Туист (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Twist Olivér (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 130 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR50,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Czech Republic CZK322,085, 29 Sep 2005
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $40,500,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The set was so huge, that Director Roman Polanski rode around it on a motorized scooter. See more »
Goofs When Oliver first meets Nancy, two women and the Artful Dodger play a card game. Dodger asks Nancy to cut the deck in half, and she splits the card into two piles. When Dodger returns them into two piles, he puts the half that was originally on top, on top again. He might have been cheating, but this could also be an error in the film. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #36.9 (2006). See more »
Soundtracks Newry Town See more »
Quotes Oliver Twist: Please, sir, I want some more.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed