Poster

Leatherheads ()


Reference View | Change View


In 1925, an enterprising pro football player convinces America's too-good-to-be-true college football hero to play for his team and keep the league from going under.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Carter Rutherford
...
Princeton Reporter (as David DeVries)
...
Princeton Reporter
Craig S. Harper ...
Princeton Reporter (as Craig Harper)
...
Dodge Connelly
...
Bakes
...
Curly
...
Hardleg
...
Ralph
...
Stump
Nick Paonessa ...
Zoom
...
Toledo Referee
...
Coach Ferguson
Nicholas Bourdages ...
Bug
Jason Drago ...
Toledo Player
...
Mr. Dunn
Hi Bedford-Roberson ...
Mrs. Dunn
...
Suds
...
Lexie Littleton
...
Joe
...
Pete
...
Harvey
...
Mack Steiner
Windy Wenderlich ...
Conductor
Keith Loneker ...
Big Gus
...
Clerk
...
Cook (as Thomas Murphy)
...
Leonard (as J.D. Cullum)
...
CC Frazier
Randy Farmer ...
Foreman (as Randy H. Farmer)
George Nannarello ...
Duluth Reporter
...
Duluth Reporter
...
Duluth Reporter
...
Mickey
...
Soldier Frank
...
Corporal Jack
Kyle Nudo ...
German Soldier
Tom Huff ...
Writer / Photographer
...
Belinda / Flapper
Michael Roy Scott ...
Athletic Club Trainer (as Michael Scott)
J. Todd Anderson ...
Man in Pool
...
Bouncer
...
Blues Singer
Christian Scott ...
Band - Horn Player
Marcus Gilmore ...
Band - Drummer
Mert Hatfield ...
Mayor
David Bryant ...
Band - Piano
Luques Curtis ...
Band - Bass
...
Desk Clerk
...
Police Sergeant (as Scott Reynolds)
...
Suicidal Man / Mother of Suicidal Man
...
Bullhorn Fireman (as John 'Spud' McConnell)
...
Commisioner
...
Speakeasy Soldier (as Rob Gorman)
...
Speakeasy Soldier
...
Eddie
...
Piano Player
Sharlene Thomas ...
Secretary
...
Saul Keller
Craig A. Meyer ...
Chicago Reporter
...
Chicago Referee
...
Chicago Radio Announcer
...
Voiceover Announcer (voice)
...
Voiceover Announcer (creditOnly) (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
W. Scott Parker III ...
Commissioner von Manstein
John Allen ...
Football Fan / Station Master (uncredited)
...
Flapper (uncredited)
...
Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Flapper (uncredited)
...
Press Agent (uncredited)
...
Lizzy / Flapper (uncredited)
Don Calhoun ...
Newspaper Man / Fan (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Don Calhoun ...
Newspaper Man / Fan (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Jerry Cashman ...
Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
Tyler Lee Davis ...
Scoreboard Fan (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Jeremy Duckworth ...
Jumper witness (uncredited)
Sandra Fields ...
Flapper (uncredited)
Daniel Freeze ...
Soldier and Football Player (uncredited)
Richard Gaither ...
Press (uncredited)
Anthony Garner ...
Pressbox Reporter (uncredited)
Dennis Gomez ...
Speakeasy Patron (uncredited)
Ray Hammack ...
Game Official (uncredited)
...
Game Official (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Tim Holt ...
Pressbox Reporter (uncredited)
...
Chicago Teamer (uncredited)
...
Commissioner (uncredited)
...
Football Player (uncredited)
Stephen Kay ...
Chicago Bartender (uncredited)
Zack Kay ...
Bulldogs #13 (uncredited)
...
Duluth Bulldogs Trainer (uncredited)
Dan A.R. Kelly ...
Chicago Fan (uncredited)
...
Angry Fan (uncredited)
Ray Kendrick ...
Dining Car Guest (uncredited)
...
Employment Officer (uncredited)
Susan Hope Lee ...
Football Fan (uncredited)
...
Football Fan (uncredited)
Bill Martin ...
Train Platform Passenger / Field Reporter (uncredited)
...
Speakeasy Patron (uncredited)
Trey Moore ...
Chicago Teamer (uncredited)
...
Newspaper / Magazine Editor / American Legionaire (uncredited)
Maurice Nimmons ...
Athletic Club Member on Weight Scale (uncredited)
...
Soldier in Bar (uncredited)
John Rutland ...
Speakeasy Patron (uncredited)
Stefan Schuette ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Ryan Sloth ...
Football Player / Toledo #5 / Dayton #37 (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
William Stine ...
Chicago Reporter (uncredited)
Alexandria Valentine ...
Woman at train station (uncredited)
Meg Watson ...
Football Fan (uncredited)
Rob G. Wise Sr. ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Kevin Woods ...
Enthusiastic Fan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
George Clooney

Written by

Edit
Duncan Brantley ... (written by) &
Rick Reilly ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Barbara A. Hall ... executive producer
Grant Heslov ... producer
Robert F. Newmyer ... executive producer (as Bobby Newmyer)
Sydney Pollack ... executive producer
Casey Silver ... producer
Jeffrey Silver ... executive producer
Barry Teague ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Randy Newman

Cinematography by

Edit
Newton Thomas Sigel ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Stephen Mirrione

Editorial Department

Edit
Jade E. Chatham ... assistant editor (as Jade Welsh)
Jimmy Fusil ... digital intermediate producer
Lambert Mixson ... editorial production assistant
Stephen Nakamura ... digital film colorist
Franklin Peterson ... editorial production assistant
Keith H. Sauter ... assistant editor (as Keith Sauter)
Mary Beth Smith ... negative cutter
Brian Ufberg ... first assistant editor
Darin Wooldridge ... additional digital colorist: Technicolor
Jason Fabbro ... video colorist (uncredited)
Charles Herzfeld ... hd dailies advisor (uncredited)
Michael P. Whipple ... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)
Lee Wimer ... color timer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by

Edit
Jim Bissell

Art Direction by

Edit
Christa Munro
Scott Ritenour ... (as Scott T. Ritenour)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jan Pascale

Costume Design by

Edit
Louise Frogley

Makeup Department

Edit
Jennifer Albada ... makeup artist
Gina Baran ... hair stylist
Wendy Bell ... makeup artist
Andrea C. Brotherton ... hair stylist
Vanessa Davis ... hair stylist (as Vanessa Davis Kaib)
Mary Everett ... hair stylist (as Mary Young Everett)
Julie Hewett ... department head makeup artist (as Julie Hewett Mu-Dh)
Sandy Jo Johnston ... makeup artist
Rachel Kick ... makeup artist
Donna Martin ... makeup artist (as Donna K. Martin)
Jennifer McCollom ... makeup artist
Kelley Mitchell ... key makeup artist
Candace Neal ... hair stylist: Ms. Zellweger
Rita Parillo ... key hair stylist
Donna M. Premick ... makeup artist (as Donna Premick)
Lyndell Quiyou ... hair stylist: Ms. Zellweger
Kristin Ryals ... makeup artist
Waldo Sanchez ... department head hair stylist
Denise Tunnell ... makeup artist
Dawn Turner ... hair stylist
Chris Varosky ... makeup artist
Brad Wilder ... makeup artist: Ms. Zellweger
Beka Wilson ... hair stylist (as Beka Wilson Gregory)
Dionne Wynn ... makeup artist
Deborah Ball ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Wendy Bell ... background makeup coordinator (uncredited)
Linda Boykin-Williams ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Deborah Brozovich ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Char Coats-Crump ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Melinda Dunn ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Herita Jones ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker (uncredited)
Karen Lovell ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Judy Ponder-Patton ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joan Shay ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Linda Thompson ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Janice Tunnell ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Leigh Ann Yandle ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Ed Cathell III ... production supervisor
Barbara A. Hall ... unit production manager
Lyn Pinezich ... production supervisor: NY
Miguel Ángel Poveda ... post-production supervisor
Lisa Rodgers ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ian Calip ... second second assistant director
Josh Madera ... dga trainee (as Joshua Madera)
John R. Saunders ... second assistant director (as John Saunders)
David Webb ... first assistant director
Kathleen E. Kearney ... assistant director: reshoots (uncredited) / second second assistant director (uncredited)
John Nasraway ... assistant director (uncredited)
Brian Niemczyk ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Jeff B. Adams Jr. ... set designer (as Jeff B. Adams)
Jerry Adderton ... set dresser
J. Todd Anderson ... conceptual consultant
Heidi Baumgarten ... buyer
Teresa Beach ... art department production assistant
Sara Bettinger ... propmaker foreman
Chris Bogart ... set painter
Lewis Bowen ... scenic foreman
Roland Brooks ... scenic charge
Kenneth Bryant ... set dressing gang boss
Alan Burg ... set dresser
Martin Charles ... graphic designer
Rick Chavez ... assistant property master
Robert Lee Church ... greensmen
Richard M. Cole ... mill foreman (as Richard Cole)
Guy D. Covington Sr. ... greens foreman
Henry Dando ... propmaker foreman (as Henry D. Dando)
John Day ... set dresser
Louise Del Araujo ... leadperson
Cosmas A. Demetriou ... assistant art director
Kristen Donaldson ... art department coordinator
Chadney Everett ... set dresser
Jordan Foster ... set dresser
Jeremy A. Gibbs ... propmaker (as Jeremy Gibbs)
Stephanie Girard ... assistant art director (as Stephanie Seaman Girard)
Joe Golz ... propmaker
Jorge Luis Gonzalez ... scenic foreman
Meinert Hansen ... conceptual consultant
Deborah Harman ... set dressing gang boss
Frank J. Hart ... propmaker foreman
Kenneth W. Heist Jr. ... prop maker
Margaret Hungerford ... buyer
Aaron Jaggers ... carpenter
Kip Jamison ... set dresser
Sean Keenan ... set dresser
Richard Krish ... set dresser
William S. Lake ... propmaker
Gary W. Lang ... propmaker foreman
Bryan Lee ... propmaker foreman (as Bryan H. Lee)
Rebecca Leonard ... signwriter
Kim Lincoln ... graphic designer
Alejandra Martinez ... scenic foreman
Everett McClellan ... propmaker foreman (as Evert McClellan)
Gordon McVay ... set dresser
Thomas Minton ... set designer (as Thomas J. Minton)
Jonathan S. Morgan ... painter
Thomas A. Morris Jr. ... construction coordinator
Shannon Mullins ... propmaker foreman
Javed Noorullah ... property assistant
Bozydar Orszula ... general foreman (as Bozydar Henry Orszula)
Gregg Perez ... set dresser
Andrew Petrotta ... property master (as Drew Petrotta)
Scott Plunkett ... set dresser
Frank Ponce ... production assistant
Chuck Potter ... buyer
Dewey Priest III ... property assistant (as Dewey Preast III)
Cynthia C. Rebman ... on-set dresser (as Cynthia Rebman)
Giovanni Rodriguez ... scenic foreman
Michael Shapiro ... set dresser (as Michael A. Shapiro)
Scott Smith ... propmaker
Todd Spencer ... set dressing gang boss
Deanna Tilley ... set dresser (as Deanna C. Tilley)
Paul Vistocco ... scenic foreman
Stephanie Waldron ... greens charge
Amanda Ward ... set dresser
Scott D. Warner ... location foreman (as Scott Warner)
Michael A. Wells ... propmaker foreman (as Michael Wells)
Christopher Wicker ... propmaker
Gillian Albinski ... props (uncredited)
Sean Bernard ... painter (uncredited)
Gay A. Howard ... art department coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Blake H. Hughes ... scenic utility (uncredited)
Susan Kaufman ... set decorator: additional photography (uncredited)
Christopher Kuder ... propmaker (uncredited)
Emily Kwong ... art department intern (uncredited)
Stephanie Macomber ... scenic (uncredited)
Erik Malkovich ... prop assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas E. McDonald ... utility technician (uncredited)
John W. Morgan ... on-set painter (uncredited)
William Scot Noonan ... toolman (uncredited)
Randy L. Parisian ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Katherine Parker ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Michael Babcock ... sound effects editor
Bob Beher ... foley editor
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Bob Chefalas ... re-recording mixer
Susan Dudeck ... dialogue editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle)
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Stephen Hunter Flick ... sound effects editor (as Steve Flick)
Aaron Glascock ... supervising sound editor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Kaspar Hugentobler ... re-recording recordist
Robert Jackson ... boom operator
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Bret Johnson ... sound re-recording recordist
Jason Johnston ... cableman
Jonathan Klein ... foley editor
Craig Kyllonen ... adr recordist
Vanessa Lapato ... dialogue editor
Rhys Maitland-Jones ... sound mix technician
Douglas Murray ... adr mixer (as Doug Murray)
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Jan Petrov ... adr recordist
Kira Roessler ... dialogue editor (as Kira)
Curt Schulkey ... supervising sound editor
John Joseph Thomas ... sound effects editor
Edward Tise ... production sound mixer
Joseph Tsai ... assistant sound editor
John A. Willingham ... consulting sound supervisor
Tim Dallesandro ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Wayne Lemmer ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Mark Sheffield ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Seth Tallman ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Kevin Hannigan ... special effects coordinator
Heath Hood ... special effects foreman
David A. Poole ... special effects foreman
Michael Roundy ... special effects gang boss (as Michael D. Roundy)
Erik Malkovich ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ian C. McArthur ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dominic V. Ruiz ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Maura Alvarez ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Matt Ashton ... systems/data management: CIS Hollywood
Jayni Borgaro ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Melissa Brockman ... visual effects producer (as Melissa Brockman Kalmus)
Randy Brown ... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Elika Burns ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Shane Cook ... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Craig Crawford ... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Hardik Dhanesha ... visual effects artist
Ben Dishart ... model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood
Sara Docksey ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood
Robert Durnin ... massive rendering pipeline technical director: CIS Hollywood
Thomas Esmeralda ... matte painter: CIS Hollywood
Kelly Fischer ... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Amy Garback ... systems/data management: CIS Hollywood
Alan Hernandez ... model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood
Heather Elisa Hill ... visual effects production manager: CIS Hollywood
Brian Holmes ... massive animator: CIS Hollywood / massive pipeline technical assistant: CIS Hollywood
Ian Hubbard ... model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood
Mark Justison ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Dan Kaufman ... digital vfx supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Christopher Lance ... lead compositor: CIS Hollywood
Krystine Lankenau ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Gregory D. Liegey ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Liegey)
Bob Lyss ... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Cornelia Magas ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Diana Miao ... model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood
Robert Minsk ... systems/data management: CIS Hollywood
Kama Moiha ... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Gregory Oehler ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Oehler)
Julie Orosz ... executive producer: cis hollywood
Eric Pender ... massive animator: CIS Hollywood / massive pipeline technical director: CIS Hollywood
David Rey ... compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Chris Ryan ... lead lighting artist: CIS Hollywood (as Christopher Ryan) / lead modeling artist: CIS Hollywood (as Christopher Ryan)
Rick Sander ... lighter: CIS Hollywood
Greg Shimp ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Prateep Siamwalla ... tracking
Craig A. Simms ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (as Craig Simms)
Thomas J. Smith ... visual effects supervisor
Mark Thielen ... massive crowd animator: CIS Hollywood
James Valentine ... rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Jerry Weil ... massive crowd animator: CIS Hollywood
Matthew T. Wilson ... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Xye ... tracking
Kyle Yamamoto ... systems/data management: CIS Hollywood
Joanna 'Joey' Cade ... massive animation producer: Reel FX Creative Studios (uncredited)
Amit Dhawal ... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
Donald Fly ... general manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Larry Gaynor ... senior paint and roto: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Scott Seungpil Jung ... effects artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
J. Kitazaki ... production assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Kenneth Nakada ... digital matte painter: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Marc Nanjo ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration (uncredited)
James P. Noon ... tracking (uncredited)
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration (uncredited)
Joseph A. Zaki ... visual effects producer: Visual Art Production, LLC (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator (as George Aguilar)
Scott Armstrong ... stunt player
Jill Brown ... stunt player
Jared Burke ... stunt player
Bob Colletti ... stunt player
John Copeman ... stunt player
Peter Epstein ... stunt player
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunt player
Gabriel Hansen ... stunt player
Cal Johnson ... stunt player
Sean Kelly ... stunt player
Drew Leary ... stunt player (as Andrew Leary)
Anthony Molinari ... stunt player
Christopher Place ... stunt player (as Chris Place)
Thomas Place ... stunt player
Jason Silvis ... stunt player
Brian Smyj ... stunt player
Trampas Thompson ... stunt player
Aaron Vexler ... stunt player
Anthony Vincent ... stunt player
Bobby Jordan ... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Molinari ... stunt double: George Clooney (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chris 'Barefoot' Allen ... grip (as Chris Allen)
Dustin Ault ... best boy grip
Herb Ault ... key grip
Robert Aycock ... rigging grip
Khristopher D. Bennett ... rigging electrician
Raymond Benthall ... set lighting technician
Tim Bess ... rigging electrician
Troy Boggess ... rigging electrician (as Troy S. Boggess)
Jon Nico Canino ... rigging electrician (as Jon Canino)
Tim Christie ... dolly grip (as Timothy Christie)
Catherine Cravens ... rigging electrician
Brent Egan ... second assistant "b" camera
Tom Fendley ... rigging gaffer
Randall Freeman ... grip / rigging grip (as Randal D. Freeman)
Scott Friedland ... grip
John Garrett ... second assistant camera
Leslie Gordon ... grip
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Michelle Hemion Griffis ... camera loader (as Michelle Hemion)
Ben D. Griffith Jr. ... grip
Brooks P. Guyer ... camera operator
Mark Hadland ... assistant chief lighting technician
Sean Hepler ... rigging electrician
Geoff Herbert ... rigging key grip
Bill Jackson ... rigging electrician
Jimmy E. Jensen ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Sam Jones ... montage photographer
Lonnie Kahoe ... grip (as Lonnie Kehoe)
Karen Michele Kelly ... camera department production assistant (as Karen Kelly)
Ian Kincaid ... chief lighting technician (as Ian R. Kincaid)
Scott Kirkpatrick ... electrician
Kim Kono ... set lighting technician (as Kim K. Kono)
Jay Kriss ... assistant camera
John Larson ... grip
Charles Laughon ... video playback operator
Chase Livengood ... rigging electrician
Ben Martin ... still photographer
Jack McCollum ... electrician
Chris McFeely ... rigging grip
Billy Merrell ... grip (as William D. Merrill)
Mark N. Overton ... grip
Derek Page ... best boy rigging electric
Harrison Palmer ... rigging best boy grip (as Harry Palmer)
Brad Peterman ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian Powell ... set lighting technician
Doug Robinson ... set lighting technician
Schenley V. Sargusingh ... electrician / rigging electrician
Art Schultz ... set lighting technician (as Arthur Shultz)
James Selph ... grip (as James L. Selph)
Geoff Shotz ... Steadicam operator
Steve A. Stephenson ... rigging grip
Mike Tyson ... rigging electrician
German Valle ... rigging electrician
Bob Williams ... dolly grip
Jeffrey L. Wilson ... grip (as Jeff Wilson)
J.M. Berrios ... camera department production assistant (uncredited)
Timothy Bryan ... camera department production assistant (uncredited)
Billy Merrell ... dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited)
Joseph Harold Page ... grip (uncredited)
Caron A. Townsend ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Tona B. Dahlquist ... extras casting
Tracy Kilpatrick ... location casting
Kellie Patterson ... extras casting assistant
Rachel Tenner ... casting associate
Allyson Abernethy ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
D.J. Beaton ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Elizabeth Dean ... casting manager (uncredited)
Daniel Zimmer ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Deborah Ambrosino ... milliner (as Deborah Ambrosino Anne)
Douglas Barger ... costumer
Leigh Bell ... wardrobe department production assistant
Corey Bronson ... key set costumer (as Corey C. Bronson)
Mt Dellinger ... costumer (as Crystal Dellinger)
Linda Lindsay Edwards ... seamstress
Ann Foley ... costumer
Shawna-Nova Foley ... costumer (as Shawna Nova Foley)
Billie M. Fuller ... costumer
K. Drew Fuller ... costumer
Lisa Jo Glass ... wardrobe department production assistant
Rachel Goodman ... costumer (as Rachel M. Goodman)
Patrick N. Jordan ... wardrobe department production assistant
Jo Kissack ... costumer (as Jo Kissack Folsom)
Ginger Knussmann ... set costumer (as Ginger Knussman)
Cheralyn Lambeth ... costumer
Mary Etta Lang ... costume textile artist
Deborah Latham ... key costumer (as Deborah Latham Binkley)
Marina Marit ... key set costumer
A. Maxine Martin ... costumer
Marian McGill ... costumer
Nina Padovano ... costumer (as Nina Padavano)
Julia Rusthoven ... costumer
Richard Schoen ... costume supervisor
Lily Scott ... costumer
Maria Vaughan ... tailor
John M. 'Jack' Wright ... key costumer (as Jack Wright)
Janet Melody ... costume textile artist (uncredited)
Kate Sawyer ... seamstress (uncredited)
Senna Shanti ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Michael J. Burmeister ... location manager
Scott Clackum ... assistant location manager (as S. Scott Clakum)
Nathan Earley ... location department assistant
Barbara Heller ... location manager: New York
Lance Holland ... assistant location manager
Jess L. Johnson ... location department assistant (as Jess Johnson)
Jason Allen King ... location assistant (as Jason A. King)
Laurka Kobylanski ... location coordinator
Ellen Pfirrmann ... assistant location manager
Sam Holland ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Bryan Clements ... scoring crew
Bruno Coon ... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Matt Franko ... music preparation
Richard Grant ... digital orchestral timing
Ira Hearshen ... orchestrator
Scott Hosfeld ... musician
Greg Loskorn ... scoring crew
David Marquette ... scoring crew (as Dave Marquette)
Julianne McCormack ... scoring crew
Adam Michalak ... score recordist
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Randy Newman ... conductor / orchestrator
Michael O'Donnovan ... principal musician: bassoon
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
J.A.C. Redford ... orchestrator (as Jac Redford)
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Jonathan Sacks ... orchestrator
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Frank Wolf ... score mixer / score recordist
Greg Hayes ... score recordist (uncredited)
Paul Kristan ... musician (uncredited)
Gary K. Thomas ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Richard Ziegler ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Todd Luckey ... driver: special equipment
Jack Munn ... driver
Graham Ready ... transportation dispatcher
Joey Ricker ... driver
Dusty Saunders ... transportation coordinator
David G. Todd ... production van operator
Gabe Turiello ... driver
Don Violett ... transportation captain
Hedy Phil Balani ... driver generator operator (uncredited)
Neil Castles Jr. ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Bryan C. Cawthon ... driver generator operator (uncredited)
Christie Chaplin ... driver (uncredited)
Tina Del Castillo ... driver: cast (uncredited)
C. Benny Dietz ... driver (uncredited)
Erik Malkovich ... driver: picture car (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Rachel Aberly ... unit publicist
Steve Becker ... animal wrangler
J.M. Berrios ... office production assistant (as Justin Berrios)
Maï Boiron ... French translator
Fleming Brooks ... assistant: Mr. Silver
Steve Cainas ... production coordinator
Charity Faith Calderon ... production secretary (as Charity Faith Carter)
Chance Chancellor ... production assistant
Cody Chandler ... accounting department assistant
Rose Cox ... craft service assistant
Michele Cusick ... set production assistant
Carey Field ... set production assistant
Brandon Frazier ... intern: AMPAS
Shawn Gillespie ... location accountant (as Shawn K. Gillespie)
Pam Hamilton ... accounting department assistant
Ryan Hintz ... second assistant accountant
Brooke Hopkins ... production secretary
Katie Kluttz ... studio teacher
Phillip Kobylanski ... set production assistant
Tatiana Komlos ... assistant production coordinator (as Tatiana K. Post)
Cheryl Kurk ... production accountant
Lisa Kurk-Dmytryk ... second assistant accountant (as Lisa Kurk)
Michelle Lankwarden ... production coordinator
Amy Lehman ... production intern
Brent B. Lindley ... researcher
Caroline Livengood ... set production assistant (as Caroline Kilpatrick)
Tim Lockridge ... medic
Phillip Lorenz ... production assistant
Angel McConnell ... assistant: Mr. Clooney
Nick McCutchen ... additional assistant to producers
Arthur J. Miller Jr. ... railroad advisor (as Dr. Art Miller)
Sarah Anne Milliken ... assistant: Ms. Zellweger (as Sarah Milliken)
Kevin Mills ... office production assistant
Diane H. Newman ... script supervisor (as Diane Hassinger Newman)
W. Tinsley Pate ... assistant railroad advisor
Rachna Patel ... assistant: Mr. Heslov
Jennifer Pedevilla ... payroll accountant (as Jennifer Hunt)
Cameron Riddles ... intern: AMPAS
Gail Rose ... post-production accountant
Martin R. Scarbrough ... medic (as Martin Scarbrough)
Christopher M. Searcey ... production assistant
Sammy Stagman ... office production assistant
Jeremy Stanley ... set production assistant
Jennifer Taginski ... athletic trainer
William Thompson ... personal fitness trainer
Justin Trimm ... set production assistant
T.J. Troup ... football consultant (as Coach TJ Troup)
Brian Marshall Turner ... medic (as Brian M. Turner)
Shawn Wagoner ... office production assistant
Lauren Waring ... accounting clerk
Charlie Watson ... craft service assistant
Nicole Widmyer ... travel coordinator (as Nicole Widmyer Perkins)
Jeff Winn ... craft service
Melissa Wiseman ... second assistant accountant
Karen Yokomizo ... first assistant accountant
Adrianna Adarme ... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Buchanan ... extras wrangler (uncredited)
Dan Clark ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tyler L. Cook ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach: pre-production (uncredited)
Michael Lee Garrett ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tina Hamilton ... asset assistant (uncredited)
Aaron Hammersley ... production intern (uncredited)
Eric Hollenbeck ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jess King ... production secretary: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Tiffany Luard ... production intern (uncredited)
Drew McClintock ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Pedevilla ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Patrick Sandefur ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Roy Scott ... stand-in: George Clooney (uncredited)
Jessica Sheaffer ... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Sims ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jason Skweres ... production assistant (uncredited)
Gene Michael Smith ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Michael R. Smith ... stand-in (uncredited)
Chris Viney ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jason L. White ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Rebecca Clark ... the filmmakers wish to thank: Triad Regional Film Commission
Eddie Dubose ... thanks
Nathan Lux ... special thanks
Jeff Monks ... the filmmakers wish to thank: South Carolina Film Commission
Beth Petty ... the filmmakers wish to thank: Charlotte Regional Film Commission
Dan Rodgers ... the filmmakers wish to thank: South Carolina Film Commission

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A romantic comedy set against the backdrop of America's nascent pro-football league in 1925. Dodge Connolly, a charming, brash football hero, is determined to guide his team from bar brawls to packed stadiums. But after the players lose their sponsor and the entire league faces certain collapse, Dodge convinces a college football star to join his ragtag ranks. The captain hopes his latest move will help the struggling sport finally capture the country's attention. Welcome to the team Carter Rutherford, America's favorite son. A golden-boy war hero who single-handedly forced multiple German soldiers to surrender in WWI, Carter has dashing good looks and unparalleled speed on the field. This new champ is almost too good to be true, and Lexie Littleton aims to prove that's the case. A cub journalist playing in the big leagues, Lexie is a spitfire newswoman who suspects there are holes in Carter's war story. But while she digs, the two teammates start to become serious off-field rivals for her fickle affections. As the new game of pro-football becomes less like the freewheeling sport he knew and loved, Dodge must both fight to keep his guys together and to get the girl of his dreams. Finding that love and football have a surprisingly similar playbook, however, he has one maneuver he will save just for the fourth quarter... Written by Orange

Plot Keywords
Taglines In the beginning, the rules were simple. There weren't any. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Ein verlockendes Spiel (Germany)
  • Jeux de dupes (France)
  • Ella es el partido (Spain)
  • Ella és el partit (Spain, Catalan title)
  • O Amor Não tem Regras (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 114 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $58,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $12,682,595, 06 Apr 2008

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Carter Rutherford is loosely based on the real life football star Harold 'Red' Grange. His agent in the movie, C.C. Frazier, is based on his real life agent C.C. Pyle. See more »
Goofs When we first meet Lexie Littleton, she lights up a filtered cigarette in her boss's office. Filtered cigarettes were not widely available until the mid 1950s. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Nim's Island/Sexy and Death 101/Leatherheads/Forgetting Sarah Marshall/Shine a Light (2008). See more »
Soundtracks Tiger Rag See more »
Crazy Credits Photographs showing the 'fates' of the main characters appear behind the credits. See more »
Quotes Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly: [as they prepare to fight] I just want to say, stay away from my right knee.
Carter Rutherford: Watch my left shoulder.
Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly: I will. Also, my right hindquarter. Behind my right thigh, but really, the *whole* hindquarter.
Carter Rutherford: Well, you wouldn't punch me in the back, would you? Because I got a bad back.
Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly: No, never. Let's just go for the face.
Carter Rutherford: Me too, just hit me in the face.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed