7.2/10
87
1 user 2 critic

Ekti Nodir Naam (2002)

A man and a woman crossing the India-Bangladesh border reflect on their love and on the events leading to the 1947 Partition of Bengal.

Director:

Anup Singh
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shiboprosad Mukherjee Shiboprosad Mukherjee
Shami Kaiser Shami Kaiser
Supriya Choudhury Supriya Choudhury
Abhanish Bandopadhyay Abhanish Bandopadhyay
Rosy Samad
Kabori Sarwar
Rawshan Zamil
Tandra Islam Tandra Islam
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Santanu Bose Santanu Bose
Edit

Storyline

Filmmaker Anup Singh constructs a documentary-like feature that serves both as a tribute to the life and work of Indian filmmaker Ritwik Ghatak, particularly his Partition Trilogy (1960-1962), and as a reflection on the Partition of Bengal in 1947, which caused millions of Hindus to migrate from East Bengal to India. The story partially focuses on a man and a woman crossing the India-Bangladesh border while they reflect on their love and on the events leading to the newly established borders. Through imagery, landscapes, memories and metaphors, the film explores the inexplicability of a past that once was but still has an influence on the present. Written by Edgar Cochran

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bangladesh | India | UK

Language:

Bengali

Release Date:

9 March 2002 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

El nombre del río See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed