7.2/10
13

Night Shepherds 

Pastores da Noite (original title)
Four segments based on Jorge Amado's stories: "O Casamento do Cabo Martim", "O Cumpadre de Ogum", "A Paixão de Curió" and "Um Vestido para Otália".

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2002  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Leandra Leal Leandra Leal ...  Otália 4 episodes, 2002
Fernanda Montenegro ...  Tibéria 4 episodes, 2002
Eduardo Moscovis ...  Cabo Martim 4 episodes, 2002
Matheus Nachtergaele Matheus Nachtergaele ...  Curió 4 episodes, 2002
Tonico Pereira Tonico Pereira ...  Jesuíno 4 episodes, 2002
Camila Pitanga ...  Marialva 4 episodes, 2002
Lázaro Ramos ...  Massu 4 episodes, 2002
Rodrigo Santoro ...  Priest 4 episodes, 2002
Luiz Carlos Vasconcelos ...  Pé de Vento 4 episodes, 2002
Danielle Winits Danielle Winits ...  Beatriz 4 episodes, 2002
Learn more

More Like This 

Carandiru (2003)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brazilian MD Drauzio Varella starts AIDS prevention in Brazil's largest prison, Carandiru, in São Paulo, where the population is nearly double its 4,000 maximum. Doc learns from experience ... See full summary »

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Enrique Diaz, Wagner Moura, Caio Blat
Hilda Hurricane (TV Series 1998)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

On her wedding day, teenage queen Hilda left the church and went straight to the red-light district.

Stars: Ana Paula Arósio, Rodrigo Santoro, Danton Mello
Women in Love (TV Series 2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The series surrounds the damaged relationship between a saxophonist and a woman who falls in love for a former boyfriend, whom she had left to marry him.

Stars: Christiane Torloni, José Mayer, Tony Ramos
Brainstorm (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A trip to the mental institution hell. This odyssey is lived by Neto, a middle class teenager, who lives a normal life until his father sends him to a mental institution after finding drugs... See full summary »

Director: Laís Bodanzky
Stars: Rodrigo Santoro, Othon Bastos, Cássia Kis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

When ordered by his father to avenge the death of his older brother, a young man questions the tradition of violence between two rival families.

Director: Walter Salles
Stars: José Dumont, Rodrigo Santoro, Rita Assemany
Edit

Storyline

Four segments based on Jorge Amado's stories: "O Casamento do Cabo Martim", "O Cumpadre de Ogum", "A Paixão de Curió" and "Um Vestido para Otália".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Bahia (1976) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

2002 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Shepherds of the Night See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(DVD)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed