Edit
Captivity (2007) Poster

(2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roland Joffé

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Larry Cohen ... (screenplay) and
Joseph Tura ... (screenplay)
 
Larry Cohen ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Elisha Cuthbert ... Jennifer
Daniel Gillies ... Gary Dexter
Pruitt Taylor Vince ... Ben Dexter
Michael Harney ... Det. Bettiger
Laz Alonso ... Det. Ray Di Santos
Maggie Damon Maggie Damon ... Detective Susan Luden
Carl Paoli ... Victim #1
Trent Broin Trent Broin ... Victim #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anelia Dyoulgerova ... Waitress (uncredited)
Olivia Negron ... Spanish Woman (uncredited)
Elijah Runcorn ... Young Ben (uncredited)
Rebekah Ryan Rebekah Ryan ... Young Ben & Gary's Mom (uncredited)
Remy Thorne ... Young Gary (uncredited)

Produced by 

Tamara Birkemoe ... co-producer (as Tamara Stuparich de la Barra)
Stephanie Caleb ... co-producer
Valery Chumak ... executive producer
Mark Damon ... producer
James D. Deck ... line producer (as James Deck)
Boris Galkin ... line producer
Jill Gatsby ... co-producer
Alexandra Gurule ... co-producer (as Alexandra Mehlman)
Joel Hatch ... line producer: Los Angeles
Alla Kharebova ... associate producer
Sergei Konov ... producer (as Serge Konov)
Gary Mehlman ... producer
Chris Miller ... post-production producer: Visionbox Media Group
Leonid Minkovski ... producer
Courtney Solomon ... executive producer
Marius Vilunas ... associate producer

Music by 

Marco Beltrami

Cinematography by 

Daniel Pearl ... director of photography (as Daniel C. Pearl)

Film Editing by 

Richard Nord

Casting By 

Dianne Crittenden

Production Design by 

Addis Gadzhiyev

Art Direction by 

Addis Gadzhiyev

Costume Design by 

Jennifer Marlin

Makeup Department 

Brian Abbott ... key makeup artist: New York
Laura Berman ... department head hair: Los Angeles
Hallie D'Amore ... department head makeup artist: Los Angeles
Ketty Gonzalez ... hair stylist
James Lawrence ... key hair stylist: New York
Irina Lyashko ... special makeup effects artist
Rhonda O'Neal ... hair stylist
Yulia Pavlova ... special makeup effects artist
Heather Plott ... department head makeup artist: Los Angeles
Sergey Sirin ... makeup stylist
Yvette Stone ... department head hair: Los Angeles
Maria Torfeld ... key makeup artist: New York (as Maria Von Torfeld)
Clint Zoccoli ... special makeup effects designer

Production Management 

Petra Hoebel ... unit production manager: New York
Bill Newcomb ... post-production supervisor
Traceigh Scottel ... production supervisor
Jen Wall ... production supervisor: Los Angeles

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dennis T. Benatar ... assistant director: additional photography
Olga Boutko ... second assistant director
Darius Carter ... first assistant director: second unit
Mike Currie ... second assistant director: second unit
Carl Goldstein ... first assistant director: additional photography / second unit director
James Heth ... first assistant director: second unit
Murphy Occhino ... second assistant director
Lev Paramonov ... assistant director
Tony Phillippe ... second second assistant director: New York
Jon C. Scheide ... first assistant director
Faith Seim ... second second assistant director
Neil Tuohy ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Pete Dancy ... set dresser
Peter DeCurtis ... leadman: New York
Azat Gaziziov ... art department assistant / graphic artist
Monte Hallis ... production designer: reshoot
Mila Khalevich ... set decorator: New York
Chad Koch ... graphic designer
Wes Louie ... illustrator
Paul Anthony Olive ... camera scenic artist
Sarah Prescott ... assistant property master: Los Angeles
Regana Redd ... set dresser
Caitlin Reilly ... assistant art director: additional photography
Tim Sitnikov ... art department assistant / graphic artist
Ernesto Solo ... art director: New York
Michael Thomas ... lead scenic
Eric West ... set dresser: New York (as Eric West)

Sound Department 

Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Barney Cabral ... supervising sound editor
Joe Cappelletti ... voice director: adr
Jonathan Coomes ... sound effects editor
Richard Dwan Jr. ... sound editor
Michael J. Fox ... adr mixer
Robert Getty ... dialog & adr editor
Kevin Globerman ... digital recordist
J. Stanley Johnston ... re-recording mixer
Randy Lawson ... sound mixer: additional photography
Derek Marcil ... re-recording mixer
Cynthia Merrill ... foley artist
Coleman Metts ... production sound mixer: additional photography
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Nick Neutra ... foley supervisor
Jeffrey Perkins ... re-recording mixer
Eric Raber ... sound effects editor
Doug Reed ... foley artist
Perry Robertson ... supervising sound editor
Scott Sanders ... additional sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer
Steve Schatz ... sound mixing recordist
Ken Segal ... sound mixer / sound: second unit
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann ... re-recording mixer
Geordy Sincavage ... foley mixer
Brian Slack ... re-recording mixer
Alec St. John ... supervising sound effects editor
Bruce Stubblefield ... supervising sound editor
Lucy Sustar ... foley mixer
Pawel Wdowczak ... sound mixer
Kevin Zimmerman ... assistant sound editor
Randolph Saucedo ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chris Bailey ... special effects coordinator
Ilya Churinov ... pyrotechnician
Erich Martin Hicks ... special effects: pick-up shots
Alex Hill ... special effects
Jack Lazzaro ... special effects technician
Hugo Villasenor ... special effects technician
Clint Zoccoli ... sculptor: prosthetics

Visual Effects by 

Mandy Arnold ... digital restoration artist
Adam Avitabile ... digital compositor
David Cole ... digital colourist
Buddy Gheen ... digital compositor
Danny S. Kim ... visual effects supervisor
Vladimir Leschinski ... visual effects supervisor
Bruce Mann ... digital compositor
Claudia Meglin ... digital compositor
Michael Morreale ... executive producer: Amalgamated Pixels Inc.
Sk Nguyen ... visual effects coordinator
Jeremy Oddo ... visual effects
Phillip Palousek ... visual effects coordinator: Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.
Cat Rowe ... digital colorist assist
Migs Rustia ... visual effects editor
Chad Schott ... digital compositor
Paul Stemmer ... visual effects editor
Mai Suzuki ... digital restoration artist
Diane Wright ... digital asset manager: Laser Pacific

Stunts 

Pat Banta ... stunt coordinator
Charlie Brewer ... stunt coordinator
Elena Churinova ... stunt double (as Elena Lotanova)
Douglas Huber ... stunt double
Martin Ivanov ... stunt double: Gary
Andrey Sedov ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Artem Antonov ... dolly grip
Ryan Bradley ... best boy grip: second unit
Bruce L. Finn ... director of photography: second unit
Adam Hall ... grip
Jimi Johnson ... video assist
Lee Johnson ... gaffer: second unit
Rob Koch ... assistant camera: New York
Cole Koehler ... additional second assistant camera
Eric Laudadio ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Eric R. Laudadio)
Greg Le Duc ... digital imaging technician
Michael Lindquist ... assistant camera
Diego Mariscal ... grip
Michael McCormack ... video/computer playback
William Pavlu ... rigging gaffer
Nick Pomerleau ... lighting technician
Don Reddy ... camera operator
Dale Robinette ... still photographer
Andrey Schtaff ... key grip
Nate Wayman ... grip: Los Angeles
James M. Wykoff ... best boy grip
Antonio Zavala Kugler ... additional photographer
Ilya Naishuller ... clapper (uncredited)
Dante Spinotti ... additional director of photography (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Meredith Jacobson Marciano ... local casting (as Meredith Jacobson)
Mac Marshall ... extras casting
Karen Rea ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Guzel Khamatova ... set costumer
Kerry Perdue ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Valance Eisleben ... digital intermediate data conformer
Jesse Kobayashi ... digital intermediate project manager
Andrey Nazarov ... assistant editor
Heather Holty Newton ... digital intermediate project manager (as Heather Holty)
Lisa Tutunjian ... digital intermediate editor
Lee Wimer ... digital colorist: Efilm
Sharon Wong ... additional editor / assistant editor

Location Management 

Aaron Millar ... assistant location manager / location scout

Music Department 

Michael K. Bauer ... music editor
Allison Wright Clark ... music supervisor
Matt Franko ... music preparation
John Kurlander ... scoring mixer
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Philip Tallman ... music editor
Buck Sanders ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Antonio Molina ... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles

Other crew 

Mina Adibpour ... production assistant: New York
Will Alovis ... script supervisor: Los Angeles
Jennifer Au ... assistant: Tamara Stuparich de la Barra
Kirstie Bingham ... script supervisor: second unit, Los Angeles
Larry Chan ... assistant: Mark Damon, USA
Scott Collette ... assistant: Ms. Stuparich De La Barra
Erin Cowden ... photo double / stand-in
Kelvin Curtis ... assistant to producers
Eric R. Evans ... set production assistant: Los Angeles
David Scott Faris ... set production assistant: New York (as D. Scott Faris)
Julio Ferrario ... creative director: main titles
Jordan Gilbert ... production secretary: Los Angeles
Lindsey Glueckert ... personal assistant: Elisha Cuthbert (as Lindsay Glueckert)
Sergey Grablevsky ... translator: Richard Nord
Pamela B. Green ... main title producer
Torrence Hall ... weapons handler
Ali Jazayeri ... vice president finance
Elaine Kim ... assistant: Tamara Stuparich de la Barra
Mela Lee ... adr voice replacement
Dina Mamedova ... assistant: Mark Damon, Russia
Kerry McCrohan ... key production assistant: second unit
Ari Michelson ... special photographs
George Mims ... stand-in
Alyona Minkovskaya ... assistant: Elisha Cuthbert
Colleen Nybo ... visual effects accountant: Tatopoulos Studios
Susan T. Parsons ... production coordinator: New York
Anthony Pettine ... script supervisor: New York
Zack Ruderman ... production assistant
Kate Sharp ... assistant: Leonid Minkovski
Diane Slattery ... publicist
John Smart ... clearance administrator
Lora Marie Taylor ... assistant accountant
Emma Thomas ... script supervisor
Lincoln Thompson ... production assistant
Rosana Tomas ... production coordinator: additional photography
Mike Tristano ... armorer
Rob van de Laar ... production assistant: New York
Jarik Van Sluijs ... creative director: main titles
Randy Weiss ... production executive
Jae Yu ... assistant: Leonid Minkovski
Ryon Lane ... business affairs: lionsgate (uncredited)

Thanks 

Victor Antashkevitch ... special thanks
Nickolai Bagriy ... special thanks
Konstantin Senchenko ... special thanks
Alexander Shishkin ... special thanks
Sasha Tchigrine ... special thanks (as Sergei Tchigrin)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed