Poster

Campfire ()

Medurat Hashevet (original title)
Reference View | Change View


The story of one woman's personal battle for acceptance, but also a portrait of a political movement that has forever affected millions of lives in the Middle East.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Rachel Gerlik
...
Tami Gerlik
...
Yossi
...
Esti
...
Motkeh
...
Rafi
...
Moshe Weinstock
...
Yoel
...
Oded
...
Shula (as Edith Teperson)
...
Gozlan
Barak Lizork ...
Yaniv
Danny Zahavi ...
Ilan
...
Inbal
Ofer Seker ...
Yair
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jonathan Bar-Giora ...
Lobby Lounge Pianist

Directed by

Edit
Joseph Cedar

Written by

Edit
Joseph Cedar ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Gidon Gadi ... line producer (as Gideon Gadi)
David Mandil ... producer
Dan Shiray ... associate producer
Eyal Shiray ... producer

Music by

Edit
Ofer Shalhin ... (as Ofer Shalchin)

Cinematography by

Edit
Ofer Inov ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Einat Glaser-Zarhin ... (as Einat Glaser Zarhin)

Casting By

Edit
Ruth Gazit-Argov
Avigail Sperber

Production Design by

Edit
Miguel Markin ... (as Miguel Merkin)

Costume Design by

Edit
Laura Sheim

Production Management

Edit
Hilla Manor ... post-production manager
Hillel Roseman ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Avichai Henig ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Eyal Elhadad ... set dresser
Amnon Schwarz ... assistant property master (as Amnon Schwartz)
Yoav Sinai ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Alex Claude ... sound designer
Israel David ... re-recording mixer
Ravid Dvir ... sound
John Purcell ... dialogue editor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Avi Avrahami ... gaffer
Yoni Hamenachem ... still photographer
Aya Vandenbussche ... second assistant camera

Music Department

Edit
Jonathan Bar-Giora ... composer: additional music

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Israeli Rachel Gerlik has been widowed for one year. Despite not ever having loved her husband, she feels she now needs to move on with her life. She plans to sell his car, which has not been touched in that year. She starts dating again, solely on blind dates set up by her friend Shula Kupfer, first with the insecure Yossi Moraly and then with renowned cantor Moshe Weinstock. Most importantly in Rachel's plan is to be accepted into the founding group of a new ideologically-based West Bank settlement yet to be built, the acceptance committee chaired by Shula's husband, Motkeh Kupfer, considered one of the most important figures in religious Zionism. She has many factors working against her in being accepted, most specifically there not being a man in the household. Regardless, Rachel and her family are accepted on a trial basis. Her family consists of two teen-aged daughters, Esti and Tami, both who believe that their mother has lost touch with the realities of their lives, especially in her want to move to the West Bank. The two girls miss their father, to whom they were more connected. Fifteen year old Tami is at the age when she begins to have feelings for boys, most specifically one named Rafi. But an incident that happens to Tami at a youth group bonfire spirals into malicious and untrue gossip. As Rachel tries to find out the truth which Tami refuses to disclose, she has to figure out how to salvage her relationship with her daughters while looking out for their collective futures. Written by Huggo

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Campfire (United States)
  • Campfire (World-wide, English title)
  • Campfire (United Kingdom)
  • Alrededor de la fogata (Uruguay)
  • Zachodni brzeg (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Yehoram Gaon originally turned down the role of Moshe Weinstok, saying it's too small for someone who hadn't acted for quite a while. He changed his mind after director Joseph Cedar sent him a long list of Hollywood stars who made short appearances in various movies. See more »
Goofs When Rachel comes home after her meeting with the founding committee, when Tammy has locked herself in her room and Rachel is talking to Esti in the Living Room, the shots of Rachel show her with her hands cupped over the top of a soda pop bottle, but the shots of Esti (from behind Rachel) show Rachel's hands cupped on her knapsack on the table. See more »
Movie Connections Features Operation Thunderbolt (1977). See more »
Soundtracks Blind Date Rag See more »
Quotes [subtitled version]
[first thing in the morning, Rachel walks into Esti's bedroom unannounced while Esti is still asleep]
Rachel Gerlik: Esti, be careful not to walk barefoot here now.
[Rachel drapes a towel over Esti's bedroom door]
Esti Gerlik: [groggily waking up] What?
[using a hammer, Rachel smashes the glass window on Esti's bedroom door]
Esti Gerlik: [now wide awake] What are you doing?
Rachel Gerlik: No one locks doors in my house. You want privacy? Get married.
[Tami, hearing the commotion, walks by]
Rachel Gerlik: [as Rachel sweeps up the broken glass] Tami, be careful not to walk barefoot here.
Esti Gerlik: [yelling] Are you out of your mind? Are you a total psycho? What's wrong with you? You should be committed. I swear I'll call the police.
Rachel Gerlik: [calmly] Tami, bring me the garbage can.
Esti Gerlik: [yelling] Does this seem normal to you?
Esti Gerlik: [to Tami, as she goes for the garbage can] Why are you helping this madwoman?
Esti Gerlik: Think I care? I'll show you privacy.
[Esti storms out of the bedroom to the living room and out onto the balcony]
Esti Gerlik: [yelling at the top of her lungs outside] Help! There's a crazy woman here. Someone call the police! Help!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed