Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Boris I (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The picture features the life and deeds of Boris I - strong historic personality, which completes his mission to the full and at the end of his life receives holy orders. Prince Boris I is ... See full summary »

Director: Borislav Sharaliev
Stars: Stefan Danailov, Boris Lukanov, Aneta Petrovska
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Synopsis: In 651 C.E. Khan Kubrat died and the Khazars accelerated their raids upon Great Bulgaria. His five sons split the Bulgarian tribe and each led his to find new land where they ... See full summary »

Director: Ludmil Staikov
Stars: Stoyko Peev, Antony Genov, Vania Tzvetkova
Kaloyan (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

1197. King Kaloyan ascends the throne in hard times for Bulgaria. The country is still recovering from a century of Byzantine subjugation. He is forced to carry out a very flexible foreign ... See full summary »

Directors: Yuriy Arnaudov, Dako Dakovski
Stars: Vasil Stoychev, Bogomil Simeonov, Spas Dzhonev
Khan Asparuh (1981)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

This is an epic screen presentation showing the creation, the consolidation and the power of First Bulgarian Kingdom and the first Bulgarian ruler Khan Asparuh.

Director: Ludmil Staikov
Stars: Stoyko Peev, Antony Genov, Vassil Mihajlov
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A dentistry student, graduating with honor, does not get the desired job and has to start working as a MASTER OF ALL TRADES in a construction company. He has to paint walls, clean chimneys,... See full summary »

Director: Petar B. Vasilev
Stars: Apostol Karamitev, Georgi Kaloyanchev, Ginka Stancheva
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This is a story of lifetime. A story full of spiritual power biography, behind which stays a whole age in the national development of Bulgaria.

Director: Rangel Vulchanov
Stars: Slavka Ankova, Emiliya Myrynska, Ivan Stoychev
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Bay Ganyo is the national anti-hero. He personifies arrogance, insolence, greediness, and the absolute incapability to adopt any civilization principles of relationships. This protagonist ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Nitchev
Stars: Georgi Kaloyanchev, Stoyan Aleksiev, Filip Trifonov
Kapitan Petko Voyvoda (TV Series 1981)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Vassil Mihajlov, Plamen Donchev, Prodan Nonchev
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The film takes us back into the times of the Second Bulgarian Kingdom - 13th century. The Bulgarian Emperor - Tsar Ioan Assen - is trying through several marriages to enlarge the State and to support the peace in it.

Director: Vili Tzankov
Stars: Apostol Karamitev, Kosta Tsonev, Ivan Kondov
Shibil (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The action takes place during the Ottoman rule over Bulgaria. The ferocious outlaw Shibil rules over the whole mountain. Everyone is afraid of him and no one ventures to trespass on his ... See full summary »

Director: Zahari Zhandov
Stars: Petar Slabakov, Dorotea Toncheva, Stoycho Mazgalov
Demonat na imperiyata (TV Series 1971)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: Ilia Dobrev, Georgi Kaloyanchev, Kosta Tsonev
Pod igoto (TV Series 1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The tranquility in a Bulgarian village under the Ottoman yoke is ostensible. In fact, the people prepare themselves strenuously for an uprising. The educated part of the population ... See full summary »

Stars: Andrey Slabakov, Elena Markova, Ilia Karaivanov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Marius Donkin ...  Tzar Simeon
Rumyan Lazov
Kiril Yanev
Vassil Mihajlov
Bogomil Simeonov
Ivan Yordanov
Ivan Kondov
Kameliya Nedkova
Anya Pencheva
Anrieta Dalova
Petko Petkov
Stoyan Mindov
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 February 1984 (Bulgaria)  »

Also Known As:

Golden Age  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(11 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial