7.0/10
53
0 user 2 critic

Närvarande (2003)

Jan Troell portrays the friend and photographer Georg Oddner. For more than half a century, from 1950 arriving in New York, Georg Oddner has lived with his camera.

Director:

Jan Troell

Writer:

Jan Troell
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A story based on the life of journalist Torgny Segerstedt, who alerted the Swedish public to the threat of Fascism in the 1930s.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Jesper Christensen, Pernilla August, Ulla Skoog
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In a time of social change and unrest, war and poverty, a young working class woman, Maria, wins a camera in a lottery. The decision to keep it alters her whole life.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Maria Heiskanen, Mikael Persbrandt, Jesper Christensen
Il capitano (1991)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The film is based on a true occurrence in Sweden in 1988. A Finish couple murdered a young boy and his parents when they prevented the theft of the son's bicycle. The film tries to describe... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Maria Heiskanen, Antti Reini, Berto Marklund
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Directors: Jan Hemmel, Olle Tannergård, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jacques Werup, Timbuktu, Pernilla August
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Inspired by real-life Elsa Andersson, this mostly fictional movie tells the story of her upbringing as a farmer's daughter, in the early 1900s, who dreams of getting away from the farm and becoming an aviatrix.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Amanda Ooms, Rikard Wolff, Björn Granath
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A working class teenager comes of age in 1910s rural Sweden, moving from job to job and meeting a variety of individuals who gradually shape his future.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Eddie Axberg, Gudrun Brost, Ulla Akselson
Nybyggarna (1972)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A Swedish immigrant family struggle to establish a new life for themselves in the forest of Minnesota in the mid 19th Century.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Liv Ullmann, Eddie Axberg
Sagolandet (1988)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When the daughter Johanna is born in 1983, Jan Troell tells the story about his childhood Sweden and how things were when he grow-up in the land of fairy tales and potential prosperity.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Ingvar Carlsson, Tage Erlander, Rollo May
Hamsun (1996)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Norwegian Nobel Laureate Knut Hamsun's controversial support for the Nazi regime during WW2 and its consequences for the Hamsun family after the war.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Ghita Nørby, Anette Hoff
Ole dole doff (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A weak and tormented teacher is pushed to the limit by his obnoxious students.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Per Oscarsson, Ann-Marie Gyllenspetz, Kerstin Tidelius
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Poetic documentary about the polar expedition of S. A. Andrée (1897) which Troell had dramatized in "Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd" (1982). Some of the photos are authentic pictures preserved ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Samuel Fröler, Rolf Lassgård
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Swedish 19th century engineer S. A. Andrée sets out to become the first man on the north pole. His idea is to launch a polar expedition using a hydrogen balloon, together with two ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Göran Stangertz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gunnel Hemmel Gunnel Hemmel
Georg Oddner Georg Oddner
Klaus Rifbjerg Klaus Rifbjerg
Jacques Werup Jacques Werup
Edit

Storyline

In 1950, newly arrived in New York, Georg Oddner became a student of the legendary Richard Avedon. 50 years of photography. From fashion to Vietnam to jazz and on. "The picture tries to stop time so that you can watch the time or look at the time. Here's a time, it's the stories about us. To be able to look at the time, to consider it and to be able to return time and time again. I've taken lots of photographs but only sometime, sometime sometime, photography becomes a picture. And for me, image is something that is quite remarkable. " Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

7 March 2003 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Nærvær See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Quartet, strings, No. 5, op. 92, B-flat major
Composed by Dmitri Shostakovich (1952) (listed as Dmitrij Sostakovic)
Performed by Eder Quartet (as Éder Quartet)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed