Edit
Shaun of the Dead (2004) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Edgar Wright

Writing Credits  

Simon Pegg ... (written by) and
Edgar Wright ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Simon Pegg ... Shaun
Kate Ashfield ... Liz
Nick Frost ... Ed
Lucy Davis ... Dianne
Dylan Moran ... David
Nicola Cunningham Nicola Cunningham ... Mary
Keir Mills ... Clubber 1 (as Kier Mills)
Matt Jaynes Matt Jaynes ... Clubber 2
Gavin Ferguson Gavin Ferguson ... Football Kid
Peter Serafinowicz ... Pete
Horton Jupiter Horton Jupiter ... Homeless Man
Tim Baggaley Tim Baggaley ... The Usher
Arvind Doshi Arvind Doshi ... Nelson
Rafe Spall ... Noel
Sonnell Dadral Sonnell Dadral ... Danny (as Sonell Dadral)
Samantha Day Samantha Day ... Woman on Trisha
Trisha Goddard ... Trisha Goddard
David Park David Park ... Grave Scientist
Finola Geraghty Finola Geraghty ... Distraught Vox Pop
Bill Nighy ... Philip
Robert Fitch Robert Fitch ... Distressed Man
Sharon Gavin Sharon Gavin ... Florist
Patch Connolly Patch Connolly ... Pigeon Man
Jessica Hynes ... Yvonne (as Jessica Stevenson)
Stuart Powell Stuart Powell ... Snakehips
Patricia Franklin Patricia Franklin ... Spinster
Steve Emerson Steve Emerson ... John
Phyllis MacMahon ... Bernie (as Phyllis McMahon)
Krishnan Guru-Murthy Krishnan Guru-Murthy ... Krishnan Guru-Murthy
Carol Barnes Carol Barnes ... Carol Barnes
Rob Butler Rob Butler ... Rob Butler
Jeremy Thompson ... Jeremy Thompson
Vernon Kay Vernon Kay ... Vernon Kay
Mark Donovan ... Hulking Zombie
Christopher Harwood Christopher Harwood ... Grizzled Zombie
Penelope Wilton ... Barbara
Martin Freeman ... Declan
Reece Shearsmith ... Mark
Tamsin Greig ... Maggie
Julia Deakin Julia Deakin ... Yvonne's Mum
Matt Lucas ... Cousin Tom
Nick Ewans Nick Ewans ... Pyjama Zombie
Alex Lutes Alex Lutes ... Trisha Zombie
Chris Martin ... Chris Martin / Zombie outside The Winchester
Jon Buckland ... Jonny Buckland (as Jonny Buckland)
Keith Chegwin ... Keith Chegwin (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lucy Akhurst ... Zombie Shot by Soldiers (uncredited)
Peter Bateson Peter Bateson ... Livid Commuter (uncredited)
Paul Bayfield Paul Bayfield ... Army Officer (uncredited)
Peter Baynham Peter Baynham ... Man in Street (uncredited)
Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie ... Zombie Approaching Spinning Car (uncredited)
Rob Brydon ... Football Commentator / 'Zombies From Hell!' Presenter (voice) (uncredited)
Gary Bunn Gary Bunn ... Special Forces Soldier (uncredited)
Antonia Campbell-Hughes ... Zombie (uncredited)
Liz Cater Liz Cater ... Wheelchair Zombie (uncredited)
Timothy Mark Chipping Timothy Mark Chipping ... Pub Zombie (uncredited)
Chris Clarke Chris Clarke ... Livid Commuter (uncredited)
Tony Cook ... Zombie (uncredited)
Michelle Cornelius Michelle Cornelius ... Zombie (uncredited)
Joe Cornish ... Zombie Shot by Soldiers (uncredited)
Beckie Darlington Beckie Darlington ... Zombie (uncredited)
Julia Davis ... News Reporter (voice) (uncredited)
Andy Diggle Andy Diggle ... Zombie (uncredited)
David William James Elliott David William James Elliott ... Wesker Zombie (uncredited)
Dylan Freed Dylan Freed ... Pub Zombie (uncredited)
Salo Gardner Salo Gardner ... Zombie (uncredited)
Mark Gatiss ... Radio Presenter With 'Spaceship' Theory / Wildlife voiceover (voice) (uncredited)
Nick Goldsmith ... 'Fun-Dead' Zombie (uncredited)
Jamie Graham Jamie Graham ... Zombie (uncredited)
Thomas Hodge Thomas Hodge ... Zombie (uncredited)
Russell Howard ... Zombie (uncredited)
Garth Jennings ... 'Fun-Dead' Zombie (uncredited)
Rich Johnston Rich Johnston ... Zombie (uncredited)
Paul Kaye ... Zombie Behind 'The Winchester' (uncredited)
Pamela Kempthorne Pamela Kempthorne ... Zombie Outside Flat (uncredited)
Iain Kitching Iain Kitching ... Zombie (uncredited)
Chris Knight Chris Knight ... Pub Zombie (uncredited)
Lauren Laverne ... Zombie Outside Flat (uncredited)
Jason McDonald Jason McDonald ... Zombie (uncredited)
Michael O'Mahony Michael O'Mahony ... Zombie (uncredited)
Robert Popper ... News Reporter (voice) (uncredited)
Paul Putner Paul Putner ... Zombie (uncredited)
Gabriel Ralls Gabriel Ralls ... Zombie (uncredited)
Peter Rnic ... Zombie (uncredited)
Kristof Romagnoli Kristof Romagnoli ... Various zombies (uncredited)
James Scott James Scott ... Zombie (uncredited)
Michael Smiley ... Zombie (uncredited)
Dave Smith Dave Smith ... Zombie Monkey (uncredited)
The Smiths ... Themselves (archive footage) (uncredited)
Philippe Spall ... Zombie Dude (uncredited)
David Spratt David Spratt ... Zombie Shot by Soldiers (uncredited)
Greg Tanner Greg Tanner ... SWAT Team Officer (uncredited)
Kenneth Thompson Marchesi Kenneth Thompson Marchesi ... Zombie (uncredited)
Ben Thompson Ben Thompson ... Zombie (uncredited)
Ronaldo Vasconcellos Ronaldo Vasconcellos ... Livid Commuter (uncredited)
Linette Voller Linette Voller ... Zombie (uncredited)
David Walliams ... News Reporter (voice) (uncredited)
Julianne Watling Julianne Watling ... Zombie (uncredited)
Kevin Wilson Kevin Wilson ... Twin Zombie (uncredited)
Nicholas Wilson Nicholas Wilson ... Twin Zombie (uncredited)
Nick Wilson ... Twin Zombie (uncredited)
Edgar Wright ... Rabid Monkeys Newsreader / Prat-falling Zombie / Italian Restaurant Voice (uncredited)

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... executive producer
Mark Hudson ... line producer: additional photography
Alison Owen ... executive producer
Nira Park ... producer
Ronaldo Vasconcellos ... line producer
Natascha Wharton ... executive producer
James Wilson ... executive producer

Music by 

Dan Mudford ... (as Daniel Mudford)
Pete Woodhead

Cinematography by 

David M. Dunlap ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Chris Dickens

Casting By 

Jina Jay

Production Design by 

Marcus Rowland

Art Direction by 

Karen Wakefield

Costume Design by 

Annie Hardinge

Makeup Department 

Faye Aydin ... hair trainee: FT2 / makeup trainee: FT2
Candice Banks ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Brian Best ... additional makeup artist
Stuart Bray ... prosthetic makeup artist
Cathy Burczak ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Lucy Cain ... makeup artist: additional photography
Stuart Conran ... prosthetic effects designer
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental effects designer
Dan Frye ... prosthetic effects technician (as Daniel Frye)
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist
Anthony Lilley ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Waldo Mason ... special makeup effects artist
Nicola Matthews ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Nuala McArdle ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Caroline Morrison ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Sunita Parmar ... special makeup effects artist (additional photography)
Sarah Pickering ... additional hair stylist (as Sarah Berry) / additional makeup artist (as Sarah Berry)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Lesley Smith ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jo Stelly ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Jane Walker ... hair stylist / makeup designer
Simon Webber ... special makeup effects artist
Isabel While ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Karen Montgomery ... assistant makeup artist: extras (uncredited)
Simon Rose ... prosthetic makeup artist: additional shooting crew (uncredited)

Production Management 

Karen Beever ... production manager
Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor
Gary Pickering ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jonny Benson ... third assistant director
Julian Hearne ... first assistant director: additional photography
Richard Hewitt ... first assistant director
Toby Hosking ... second assistant director
Andrew McEwan ... second assistant director: additional photography

Art Department 

Stuart Clark ... scenic artist
George Dean ... painting supervisor
Joe Fearn ... trainee carpenter: FT2
Richard Field ... stand-by art director
Segan Friend ... stand-by dressing props
Fiona Gavin ... draughtswoman
Warren Greenham ... scenic painter (as Warren Grenham)
Liz Griffiths ... set dresser
Kathy Heaser ... art department assistant
Springer Horrill ... property master (as David 'Springer' Horrill)
Tony Hoskins ... carpenter
Shay Leonard ... stand-by dressing props
Sarah Lovett ... production buyer: additional photography
David Mears ... scenic painter
Eddie Murphy ... construction supervisor
Steve Nicholls ... scenic painter (as Steven Nicholls)
David O'Williams ... props transport
Mark Overall ... carpenter
Steve Parnell ... dressing props
Simon Reeves ... stand-by carpenter
Antoine Robin ... construction manager
Antoine Robin ... construction manager
Carrie Rock ... trainee painter: FT2
Russell Sargent ... carpenter
Rosy Thomas ... production buyer
Oli van der Vijver ... art department assistant: video unit
Ian Whiteford ... greensman
Peter Wood ... dressing props
Oscar Wright ... storyboard artist
Leslie Wylie ... carpenter (as Les Wylie)
Thomas Jones ... foam technician (uncredited)
Gary Lock ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Graham Day ... sound trainee: FT2
Giancarlo Dellapina ... sound recordist: additional photography
Andie Derrick ... foley artist (as Andi Derrick)
Arthur Fenn ... sound maintenance engineer (as Arthur Turner)
Jamie Gambell ... boom operator: additional photography
Arthur Graley ... foley editor
Ben Greaves ... cable person
Andrew Griffiths ... boom operator
Tom Harrison ... sound trainee: FT2
Simon Hayes ... sound recordist
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
Alex Hudd ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Lewis James ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Robin Johnson ... boom operator
Matt Lygo ... sound recordist: video unit
James Macdonald ... sound editor
Dan Morgan ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Darren Polish ... Audio Description Narrator / audio description narrator
Julian Slater ... supervising sound editor
Keith Tunney ... sound recordist: additional photography

Special Effects by 

Paul Dunn ... special effects supervisor
Cat Hart ... special effects technician
Catherine Hart ... special effects
Christopher Hobbs ... special effects technician
Luke Marcel ... special effects technician
Stephanie Bell ... special effects painter (uncredited)
Wilma Dunn ... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
Laurence Harvey ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Scott MacIntyre ... special effects (uncredited)
Mark Vanstone ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Paul Alexiou ... runner: Double Negative
Oliver Atherton ... scanning and recording
Matthew Bristowe ... digital lab producer
Rohan Claassen ... visual effects
Hal Couzens ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Ciaran Crowley ... digital compositor
Claudia Dehmel ... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Dan Duran ... digital artist (as Daniel Walton) / digital compositor (as Daniel Walton)
Richard Etchells ... digital intermediate editor
Andy Hague ... visual effects editorial
Pete Hanson ... studio manager
Jeremy Hattingh ... visual effects supervisor
Alex Hope ... visual effects producer
Max Horton ... digital colourist
Alex Ireland ... digital compositor
Jody Johnson ... digital compositor
Philippa Leathers ... data operator
Giles Livesey ... digital film colorist
Begoña Lopez ... digital lab producer
Lindsay McFarlane ... first assistant director: vfx unit
Thibaut Petillon ... digital effect artist (as Thibault Petillon)
Paul Riddle ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Matthew Shaw ... digital compositor
Clare Tinsley ... visual effects coordinator
Pieter Warmington ... 3D animator: Double Negative
Alison Wortman ... 3D matchmover
Martyn Drake ... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Sebastien Dupuis ... junior compositor (uncredited)
Steve Lynn ... technical support (uncredited)
Stephan Pilon Lectez ... digital effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lucy Allen ... stunt performer
Lloyd Bass ... stunt performer
Dani Biernat ... stunt performer
Michael Byrch ... stunt performer
Tracey Caudle ... stunt performer (as Tracy Caudle)
Abbi Collins ... stunt performer
George Cottle ... stunt performer
Danielle da Costa ... stunt performer
Ray De-Haan ... stunt performer (as Ray De-Harn)
Dave Fisher ... stunt performer
Sarah Franzl ... stunt performer
Paul Herbert ... stunt performer
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stunt coordinator
Mark Lisbon ... stunt performer
Guy List ... stunt performer
Tony Lucken ... stunt performer (as Toni Lucken)
Tina Maskell ... stunt performer
Heather Phillips ... stunt performer
Andy Smart ... stunt performer
Amanda Foster ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Paul Kennington ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rob Armstrong ... stand-by rigger
Paul Barker ... stand-by rigger
Peter Bateson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Pete Bateson)
Jason Berman ... second assistant camera: additional photography (as Jason Burman)
Craig Bloor ... first assistant camera: additional photography
David Carey ... Steadicam operator
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Chris Clarke ... camera trainee (as Chris Clark)
Glenn Coulman ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Julia Curtin ... b camera / video assist operator
Tom Debenham ... director of photography: effects unit
Paul Edwards ... steadicam operator
Steve Evans ... loader: additional photography
Mark Gay ... electrician
Mark Hanlon ... electrician
Star Hart ... second assistant camera: "b" camera / video assistant operator
Paul Hatchman ... key grip
Darren Holland ... grip: additional photography
Tony Jackson ... steadicam operator
Craig Loveridge ... camera assistant: video unit
Pat Miller ... rigging gaffer
Mark Moriarty ... camera operator: "b" camera / lighting camera operator: additional photography
Andy Mountain ... lighting console operator
Gary Nagle ... best boy
John Palmer ... camera operator: additional photography
Rod Patterson ... trainee grip
Rupert Power ... steadicam operator
Clive Prior ... first assistant camera: additional photography
David Rist ... grip: additional photography (as Dave Rist)
Roger Sabarwal ... generator operator
Paul Slatter ... gaffer
Adam Stevenson ... video playback operator
Chyna Thomson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Roger Tooley ... steadicam operator
Tony Turner ... additional grip
Oliver Upton ... still photographer
Tammo van Hoorn ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Terry Williams ... key grip: additional photography
Jon Wood ... camera operator: video unit
Chris Clarke ... camera loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Dixie Chassay ... senior casting assistant
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting
Nick Forgacs ... junior casting assistant
James McCavana ... extras casting
Jessica Weetch ... extras casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Fiona Coutts ... wardrobe assistant
Peter Halston ... additional wardrobe assistant
Charlie Knight ... set costumer
Philip Lester ... assistant costume designer (as Phil Lester)
Aaron Timperley ... wardrobe assistant
Ruth Young ... additional wardrobe assistant
Martine Cooper ... break down artist (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Ian Cunningham ... trainee editor: FT2
Catriona Delbridge ... first assistant editor (as Catriona Richardson)
Lucinda Glover ... editor trainee
Lucie Graves ... post-production coordinator
Max Horton ... colorist: MPC
Giles Livesey ... colorist: MPC
Sandeep Sheth ... post-production assistant
Thomas Urbye ... on-line film editor
Jason Wheeler ... negative cutter

Location Management 

Nick Clark ... location assistant
Sarah Lee ... location manager
Nick Oliver ... location manager: additional photography
Jim Rickard ... location assistant

Music Department 

Nick Angel ... music supervisor
Alexandra Hill ... music coordinator
Kirsten Lane ... music consultant
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Andy Richards ... original score mixer / score mixer

Script and Continuity Department 

Rowena Ladbury ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Mike Billamore ... unit driver
Tom Cheape ... facility driver
Colin Giffin ... unit driver
Geoff Gowland ... driver: technical vehicle (as Geoff 'Cookie' Gowland)
David Grose ... unit driver
Finn Hillman ... driver: technical vehicle
Michael Hoskins ... driver: construction department
Jeff Hudson ... unit driver
Lee Kitchen ... driver: minibus
David Lewis ... unit driver
Jim Lynch ... driver: technical vehicle
Mark Oliver ... picture car coordinator
Chris Parker ... facility driver (as Chris 'Kiwi' Parker)
Rod Patterson ... driver: technical vehicle
Phil Richman ... facility driver
Brian Tame ... props transportation
Paul Watson ... driver: minibus
Barrie Williams ... transportation captain

Additional Crew 

Christina Angeloudes ... paralegal
Paul Bayfield ... floor runner / stand-in: Nick Frost
Jackie Bazan ... dvd publicist / publicist
James Biddle ... production coordinator
Litza Bixler ... choreographer
David Blank ... assistant accountant
Charlotte Bloxham ... production coordinator: additional photography
Rhidian Bridge ... military advisor
Chloe Dorigan ... assistant: Tim Bevan (as Chloé Dorigan)
Susie Gordon ... assistant to producer and director
Madeline Herbert ... fabric painter
Line Hilton ... nurse
Nina Hume ... stand-in: Kate Ashfield
Carl Isherwood ... chef
Aliza James ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Kenny MacDonald ... assistant production coordinator
Stacy Mann ... unit publicist (as Stacey Mann)
Paul Melton ... base runner
Oliver Musgrave ... production runner
John Nixon ... armorer
Malcolm Pearce ... fire officer
Jeremy Pelzer ... Ealing Studios: Studio Director
Rachel Plose ... production accountant
Dan Precious ... runner (as Daniel Precious)
Rachael Prior ... head of development
Sascha Robey ... armorer
Gavin Rothery ... stand-in
Sandra Shepherd ... production runner
Joss Skottowe ... supervising armorer
Anthony Smith ... armorer
Crispin Swayne ... military advisor
Trine Thielen ... stand-in: Lucy Davis (as Trine Van Thielen-MacPhail)
Ed Tull ... stand-in: Simon Pegg
Lucy Wainwright ... legal & business affairs executive
Morag Webster ... unit nurse
Oscar Wright ... title designer: main titles
Sarah Jane Wright ... production executive
Paul Bayfield ... runner (uncredited)
Kellie Belle ... product placement (uncredited)
Peter Foster ... additional floor runner (uncredited)
Jethro Harris ... operations manager: Pepper Ltd. (uncredited)
Nina Hume ... runner (uncredited)
Charlotte Keating ... production runner (uncredited)
Tony Muro ... publicist (uncredited)
David Pinkus ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ed Tull ... runner (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rob Brydon ... thanks
Adam Buxton ... thanks
Julia Davis ... thanks
Mark Gatiss ... thanks
Charlotte Hatherley ... thanks
Paul Machliss ... thanks
Neil Peplow ... thanks
Robert Popper ... thanks
Paul Putner ... thanks
Kzar Torres ... special thanks
David Walliams ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed