Poster

Sub Terra ()


Reference View | Change View


A teacher restarts her relationship with an ex-boyfriend, a coal man who risks his life because of the dangerous conditions.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Fernando
...
Virginia
Ernesto Malbran ...
Mister Davis
Cristián Chaparro ...
Baldomero Lillo
Patricio Bunster ...
Jonás
Nicolás Saavedra ...
Cabeza de Cobre
Consuelo Holzapfel ...
Isidora Goyenechea
...
Luis Cousiño
Alejandro Trejo ...
Eduardo
...
Mercedes
Gabriela Medina ...
María de los Ángeles
Berta Lasala ...
Ana
Danny Foix ...
Pablito
Imara Castagnoli ...
Natividad
Luis Wigdorsky ...
Administrador
José Martín Jara ...
Don Pedro
David Bahamondes ...
Capitán Gallardo
Evelyn Armijo ...
Adrianita
Nelson Olate ...
Capataz Chiflón
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Otilio Castro ...
Minero 3
Alvaro Uccelletti ...
Criado Palacio 4

Directed by

Edit
Marcelo Ferrari

Written by

Edit
Carlos Doria ... (writer)
 
José Manuel Fernández ... (writer)
 
Baldomero Lillo ... (book)
 
Jaime Sepúlveda ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Pablo Bulo ... executive producer
Daniel Pantoja ... executive producer
Pamela Valenzuela ... assistant producer

Music by

Edit
Horacio Salinas

Cinematography by

Edit
Esteban Courtalon

Film Editing by

Edit
Danielle Fillios
Carolina Quevedo

Editorial Department

Edit
Pamela Valenzuela ... post-production coordinator

Art Direction by

Edit
Verónica Astudillo

Set Decoration by

Edit
Patricio Aguilar

Costume Design by

Edit
Paola Saavedra

Makeup Department

Edit
Margarita Marchi ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Carolina Fuentes ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
María José Droguett ... second assistant director
Waldo Salgado ... first assistant director
Gabriela Sobarzo ... script supervisor

Art Department

Edit
José Zambón ... location set decorator

Sound Department

Edit
Mauricio Castañeda ... foley artist
Marcos De Aguirre ... sound
Claudio Vargas ... sound recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Juan Arancibia ... special effects assistant
Eduardo Romero ... special effects technician

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Cristián Infante ... still photographer
Victor Uribe ... second assistant camera (as Víctor Uribe)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In 1897, in Lota, Chile, in the face of long days, low pay, debts to the company store, unsafe and deadly working conditions, and widespread child labor, men try to establish a miners' association at one of the largest coal mines in the world. They must face Davis, an iron-fisted and murderous supervisor; there's at least one turncoat, willing to inform on their fellow workers; and, there are passions on all sides, including one between Fernando, a leader of the miners, and Virginia, the godchild of the mine's owners. Can the miners win a victory, and at what cost? Baldomero Lillo, a grocery clerk, records it all. Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines Entre la luz y el infierno. (Between the light and the hell) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Underground (World-wide, English title)
  • Subterra (Uruguay)
Runtime
  • 105 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $1,200,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The coal mine "Chiflón del Diablo" still exists and part of the set was built just outside it. It remains as a touristic attraction. The mine itself can be visited in a tour. See more »
Soundtracks Lo que tú me das See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed