7.4/10
986
0 user 1 critic

Extreme Engineering 

Each episode of Extreme Engineering features a major construction and engineering project. Some projects are completed ones, like the new Hong Kong airport. Other projects are those under ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



9   8   7   6   5   4   3   2   1  
2009   2008   2007   2006   … See all »
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Danny Forster Danny Forster ...  Self - Architect & Host / ... 13 episodes, 2006-2008
Learn more

More Like This 

Megastructures (TV Series 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This documentary series focuses on extreme construction projects -- be they the biggest, tallest, longest or deepest in the world -- and the machines used to create extraordinary structures.

Stars: Jonathan Hart, Tom Goodman-Hill, Greg Stebner
How Do They Do It? (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This program is about engineering and scientific miracles and the people whose ability to solve problems make them happen.

Stars: Chris Broyles, Dominic Frisby, Iain Lee
Impossible Engineering (TV Series 2015)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A series that explores engineering mega projects worldwide, and relates them back to the original scientific discoveries that made these modern day projects possible.

Stars: Mike Bratton, Rhys Morgan, Daniel Dickrell
How It's Made (TV Series 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Television series that documents how various everyday products are made.

Stars: Brooks T. Moore, Lynne Adams, Lynn Herzeg
How Stuff Works (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

HowStuffWorks is about the stuff that makes the world go 'round. It's truly incredible to see the ingenious lengths people go to in order to extract rubber and iron, corn and wheat, and ... See full summary »

Stars: Gabe Doran, Mike Senese, David Heber
Modern Marvels (TV Series 1993)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Fast-paced, fun and informative, Modern Marvels is The History Channel's signature series focusing on historical technology.

Stars: Lloyd Sherr, Harlan Saperstein, William Atwater
Dirty Jobs (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This show contains the 3 pilot episodes of Dirty Jobs from 2003 including bat cave scavenger, worm dung farmer and roadkill cleaner.

Stars: Mike Rowe, Jim Bintliff, Don Brewer
How It's Made: Dream Cars (TV Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Join the crew of "How It's Made" as they go behind the scenes and show us how super-cars like the Bugatti Veyron and the Aston Martin Vanquish are built.

Stars: Brooks T. Moore, Luke Richards
Dirty Jobs (2007)
Documentary | Action | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Hosts Ben Dark and Jo Beth Taylor assume the roles of some the more hands on, obscure jobs which may not be for everyone, but are essential to everyday life.

Stars: Ben Dark, Peter Schmeichel, Jo Beth Taylor
Dirty Jobs (2005–2012)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Follows the exploits Mike Rowe as he performs various dirty and dangerous jobs around the USA.

Stars: Mike Rowe, David M. Barsky, Doug Glover
Build It Bigger (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Architect Danny Forster gets up close and personal with mega construction. Along the way, Danny explores design and construction of amazing structures. Danny loves what he does, brings some... See full summary »

Stars: Danny Forster, Margaret Teo, Tahir Gozel
Science of Stupid (TV Series 2014)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Host Richard Hammond, from the hit series Top Gear, explains the science behind videos taken from the Internet.

Stars: Dallas Campbell, Richard Hammond
Edit

Storyline

Each episode of Extreme Engineering features a major construction and engineering project. Some projects are completed ones, like the new Hong Kong airport. Other projects are those under construction like the Gotthard Base Tunnel under the Alps. Still other episodes showcase futuristic projects that may never be built, like the Transatlantic Tunnel. Most episodes examine possible disaster scenarios that could threaten the projects. Written by sasan khodaverdi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

WAGtv Ltd. produced 6 episodes for Discovery UK that were also broadcast in the US as part of the 4th season of Extreme Engineering. See more »

Connections

Followed by Build It Bigger (2006) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Discovery Channel

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 April 2003 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Extreme Engineering See more »

Filming Locations:

Atlantic Ocean See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed