Poster

New Tricks ()


Reference View | Change View



Three retired police officers are drafted in to solve cold cases, with a touch of comedy and drama

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Gerry Standing (99 episodes, 2003-2015)
...
  Det. Supt. Sandra Pullman / ... (84 episodes, 2003-2013)
...
  Brian Lane (80 episodes, 2003-2013)
...
  Jack Halford (69 episodes, 2003-2013)
...
  D.A.C. Strickland / ... (64 episodes, 2005-2015)
Susan Jameson ...
  Esther Lane (54 episodes, 2003-2013)
...
  Steve McAndrew (37 episodes, 2012-2015)
...
  Danny Griffin (26 episodes, 2013-2015)
...
  DCI Sasha Miller / ... (23 episodes, 2012-2015)
Natalie Forbes ...
  Jayne (10 episodes, 2003-2007)
...
  Ted Case (9 episodes, 2015)
...
  Fiona Kennedy (9 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  P C Clark / ... (7 episodes, 2003-2004)
Hannah Waterman ...
  Emily Driscoll / ... (7 episodes, 2006-2010)
Heather James ...
  Alison (7 episodes, 2003-2007)
Storme Toolis ...
  Holly Griffin (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Donald Bevan (6 episodes, 2004)
Carolyn Allen ...
  Carole (6 episodes, 2004-2007)
Paula Jennings ...
  Paula Standing / ... (6 episodes, 2004-2012)
Jodie Kelly ...
  Caitlin (5 episodes, 2003-2006)
Chris Wilson ...
  Police Officer / ... (5 episodes, 2007-2015)
...
  Grace Pullman (4 episodes, 2007-2011)
...
  Caitlin Standing (4 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  DAC Ned Hancock / ... (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Diana Kent ...
  Therapist / ... (4 episodes, 2004-2006)
...
  Ricky Hanson (4 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
  Stephen Fisher (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Greg Johnson (3 episodes, 2004)
...
  Stewie McAndrew / ... (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Robin (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Supt Raphael Cruz (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Alex Miller (2 episodes, 2015)
...
  Tricia McAndrew (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Asst. Commissioner Cynthia Kline (2 episodes, 2015)
...
  Tom Eldridge (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
...
  Harry Truman (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  DI Patrick Petfield (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Richard Clothier ...
  Cmdr Adam Sinclair (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Mark / ... (2 episodes, 2005-2008)
...
  Warren McCabe (2 episodes, 2015)
...
  Young Standing (2 episodes, 2015)
...
  D.C.S. Frank Paterson / ... (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
...
  Moira Wright / ... (2 episodes, 2012-2015)
Georgia Zaris ...
  Marcia (2 episodes, 2013)
Nigel Cooke ...
  Don Bryant (2 episodes, 2015)
...
  DCI Martin Ackroyd (2 episodes, 2015)
Vincent Riotta ...
  Levy Bossano (2 episodes, 2013)
Ian Bartholomew ...
  Sam Tallis / ... (2 episodes, 2005-2008)
Daphne Cheung ...
  Herbalist / ... (2 episodes, 2006-2015)
Adam Howden ...
  Doctor Steven Lilwall / ... (2 episodes, 2008-2009)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After a hostage rescue goes wrong, superintendent Sandra Pullman is put in charge of unsolved crimes. With little resources and no back-up she decides to recruit three ex policeman. However times have changed, unlike her new recruits. Jack Halford is yet to get over the loss of his wife, Brian Lane is over obsessed and over medicated, and Gerry Standing is not quite the ladies man he used to be. They may have the experience but it's not like the old days. Not only are they chasing criminals, but they are having to deal with a new police force which does not always appreciate their old style policing. Written by Brian Hallam

Plot Keywords
Taglines Back on the case again. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Flics toujours (France)
  • New Tricks - Die Krimispezialisten (Germany)
  • Trucuri noi (Romania)
  • Новые уловки (Russia)
  • Ryhmä Pullman (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia James Bolam (Jack) and Susan Jameson (Esther) are married in real life. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 27 August 2010 (2010). See more »
Soundtracks It's Alright See more »
Quotes [Brian is talking about hypnotic regression]
Brian Lane: There's a middle-aged bloke in Taunton who was regressed back to his childhood. Years later, he can't step outside his own front door without adult supervision. He still acts and thinks like he's eight years old.
Det Supt Sandra Pullman: [mutters] Him and half the male population.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed