Poster

Little Black Book ()


Reference View | Change View


A woman snoops through her boyfriend's palm pilot and reveals his former girlfriends, which causes her to question why they're still listed in his little black book.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Stacy
...
Barb
...
Kippie Kann
...
Derek
...
Joyce
...
Carl
...
Ira
...
Dr. Rachel Keyes
...
Lulu Fritz
...
Larry
...
Mom
...
Random
...
Phil
...
Bean
...
Production Assistant
...
Katie
...
Warm-Up Guy
...
Backstage Production Assistant
Katie Murphy ...
Stacy at age 7
Emma Thaler ...
Emma Greer
...
Honey Squeeze
...
Rapper Taye
Ross Gottstein ...
Sound Guy
...
Nurse Kisilevsky (as Alex S. Alexander)
Marjorie Loomis ...
Grandma
...
Daughter
...
Colleen (Bean's Wife)
...
Jane
...
Father
...
Phillip (as Dan Benson)
...
Sean
...
Bruce
Shawnacy Patrick Todd ...
Jeremy
Benjamin Caya ...
Gideon
Jason Cowles ...
Noah
...
Mudfoot
...
Dan
...
Trotsky
Noah Smith ...
John
...
Earl (as Mat Botuchis)
...
Frank
Zach Cole ...
Brian
...
Vic
Brendan Bonner ...
Bartender
...
Tough Guy at Bar
...
Guy at Bar
...
Guy at Bar
Mary Firestone ...
Receptionist (as Mary C. Firestone)
...
Midget
Louis Bernstein ...
Neighbor
Norma Lee Resnick ...
Herself
Irene Goldstein ...
Herself
...
Waiter (as Keram Malicki-Sanchez)
Chad Holland ...
Chef
...
Natalie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Americus Abesamis ...
Security Ape #1 (uncredited)
Paul R. Ambrose ...
Security Ape #2 (uncredited)
John Eric Brown ...
Audience member (uncredited)
...
Hockey Fan (uncredited)
Annie Coffey ...
College Student (uncredited)
...
Kippie Kann Guest (uncredited)
...
Kippie Kann Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Little Person (uncredited)
...
Intern Darren (uncredited)
Robin Hunter ...
Bobbi Buchannan (uncredited)
...
WPKV TV Producer (uncredited)
...
Kippie Kann Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Dance with Rapper Taye (uncredited)
Rachel Norris ...
Angry Kippie Kann Fan (uncredited)
...
Jamal (uncredited)
Mahta Sharif ...
Kippie Kann Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited)
Steve Teamkin ...
Control Room Producer (uncredited)
Jeremiah Vaughn ...
Stan Photo Double (uncredited)
...
Stacy's College Roomate (uncredited)
...
Hockey Player (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Nick Hurran

Written by

Edit
Melissa Carter ... (story)
 
Melissa Carter ... (screenplay) and
Elisa Bell ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Herbert W. Gains ... executive producer
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas ... producer
Rachael Horovitz ... executive producer
Lauren Kisilevsky ... associate producer
Craig Perry ... executive producer
Deborah Schindler ... producer
William Sherak ... producer
Jason Shuman ... producer
Warren Zide ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Christophe Beck ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Theo van de Sande ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
John Richards

Editorial Department

Edit
Bob Allen ... first assistant editor
George Chavez ... co-color timer
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
David Kaldor ... assistant editor
Pedro Kos ... post-production coordinator
Jess Lacher ... post-production assistant
Jack Lewars ... assistant color timer: Efilm
Zeborah Tidwell ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Nancy Nayor ... (as Nancy Nayor Battino)

Production Design by

Edit
Bob Ziembicki

Art Direction by

Edit
Peter Andrus

Set Decoration by

Edit
Bob Kensinger ... (as Robert Kensinger)

Costume Design by

Edit
Susie DeSanto

Makeup Department

Edit
Bonnie Clevering ... department head hair
Jane Cohen ... makeup artist: Ms. Bates
Judith A. Cory ... hairstylist: Ms. Bates (as Judith Alexander-Cory)
Cindy Gardner ... additional makeup artist
Kathrine Gordon ... hairstylist: Ms. Murphy
Katherine James ... makeup artist: Ms. Hunter (as Kathrine James)
Deborah Mills-Whitlock ... key hairstylist (as Deborah J. Mills-Whitlock)
Tricia Sawyer ... makeup artist: Ms. Murphy
Sherilyn Stetz ... key makeup artist
Laine Trzinski ... hairstylist: Ms. Hunter
Emilio Uribe ... hair stylist
Brad Wilder ... department head makeup
Karen Blynder ... key makeup artist (uncredited)
Sean Flanigan ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Brenda McNally ... key hair stylist: Boston (uncredited)
Joe Rossi ... key makeup artist: MA unit (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Sara Flamm ... production supervisor
Herbert W. Gains ... unit production manager
Isabel Henderson ... post production supervisor
Pamela Thur ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Joseph Aspromonti ... assistant director: New York
Paula Case ... second assistant director (as Paula Harris)
Mark S. Constance ... second assistant director
Jeani Harris-Olivieri ... second assistant director: additional photography (as Jeani Harris)
Vincent Lascoumes ... first assistant director
Christophe Le Chanu ... assistant director
Craig Miller ... dga trainee
Richard Patrick ... first assistant director: New York
Glen Trotiner ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Mark Balda ... shot foreman
Mark D. Berrend ... propmaker gang boss
George Capetanos ... assistant property master
Darrin Clubb ... tool foreman
Jennifer Engel ... leadman
Bill Holmquist ... construction coordinator
Terry Kempf ... general foreman
Janet Kusnick ... storyboard artist
Thierry Labbe ... leadman
Julia K. Levine ... set designer
Patrick J. Martin ... propmaker gang boss
Dana McCall ... props assistant
Richard McConnell ... carpenter
Aaron Newton ... propmaker
Jeff Ozimek ... set designer
Lynda Reiss ... property master
Steve Roll ... propmaker
Eric Rosenberg ... graphic artist
Aimee Rousey ... art department coordinator
Kurt Smith ... construction coordinator: Boston
Alexx Thompson ... scenic painter (as Alex Thompson)
Laura Wichinsky ... art department assistant
Eduardo H. Esparza ... locations foreman (uncredited)
Barry Jones ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Caryn Marcus ... set dresser buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Laura Harris Atkinson ... supervising dialogue editor (as Laura R. Harris)
Steve Bartkowicz ... re-recording engineer
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Bob Beher ... foley editor
Kerry Carmean-Williams ... sound effects editor (as Kerry Ann Carmean)
David A. Cohen ... dialogue editor
Craig Dollinger ... utility sound
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
Peter Hansen ... cable person / second boom operator
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor
David Kudell ... assistant sound editor
David MacMillan ... production sound mixer
Jeff Malham ... re-recording engineer
Harrison D. Marsh ... boom operator
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
James Moriana ... foley artist
Michelle Pazer ... adr editor
Joel Reidy ... boom operator
Brad Sherman ... supervising sound mixer
Unsun Song ... sound re-recordist
David Stanke ... first assistant sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Jon Taylor ... supervising sound mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Tim Walston ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Michael D. Wilhoit ... supervising sound editor (as Mike Wilhoit)
Tom Williams ... sound mixer: Boston
Scott Wolf ... sound effects editor
Tim Kimmel ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Robert Calvert ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Chris Antonini ... visual effects production assistant
Ryan Beadle ... digital I/O
Francois Bordez ... senior modeler
Kelly Bumbarger ... digital compositor
Dylan Cole ... matte painter: Digital Backlot
Carole Cowley ... visual effects producer
Kent Demaine ... creative director: interactive design
Tony Diep ... digital artist
Tommy Dorsett ... visual effects editor: R!OT Pictures
Travis Dutch ... scanning and recording
Steven Fagerquist ... visual effects
Layne Friedman ... computer graphics supervisor: SPI
R.J. Harbour ... digital compositor
Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor / digital coordinator
Zsolt Krajcsik ... senior technical director: SPI
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich ... data management
Michele Moen ... matte painter (as Michelle Moen)
Kenneth Nakada ... visual effects supervisor: R!OT Pictures
James P. Noon ... visual effects
Mark Sawicki ... green screen
Carla Sierra ... visual effects coordinator
David Taritero ... visual effects producer
Elaine Essex Thompson ... visual effects associate producer
Stefano Trivelli ... lead compositor: R!OT Pictures
Dana Vanhove ... digital production management
Sean Wilson ... digital compositor
Xye ... visual effects
Jeff Zaman ... digital compositor
Michael Lafuente ... engineer (uncredited)
Scott Palleiko ... senior technical director: SPI (uncredited)
Jordan Soles ... senior production services technician (uncredited)
Carey Villegas ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Mitch Zeitlin ... video editorial coordinator: SPI (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Joni Avery ... stunts
Stefanie Barbato ... stunt driver (as Stefanie Bari)
Jody Hart ... precision driver
Kate Powell ... stunts
Gregg Smrz ... stunt coordinator
Meredith Zealy ... stunts
Cinda-Lin James ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Savas Alatis ... camera operator
Colin Anderson ... "a" camera operator / steadicam operator
Michael Arvanitis ... assistant chief lighting technician
Norman Ash ... electrician
Adam Barth ... video assist operator
Eric Boyle ... rigging grip
Michael Cassidy ... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: second unit
Jack Chouchanian ... key grip
Joe Chouchanian ... grip
James F. Cornick ... rigging gaffer
Steven Cueva ... "a" second assistant camera
Ralph Del Castillo ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Tim Driscoll ... key grip: Boston
Mark Gilmer ... camera loader
Daniel C. Gold ... "b" camera operator (as Daniel Gold)
Lamarr Gray ... rigging best boy
Lee-Anthony Holloway ... rigging grip
Steele Hunter ... key rigging grip
Jessica Jennings ... electrician
Philip Kathrens ... electrician
Joe Kelly ... additional best boy grip
Eric Komar ... dolly grip: "a" camera, Boston
Jono Kouzouyan ... chief lighting technician
Christopher J. Lama ... dimmer technician / rigging electrician
Zachary K. Lazar ... generator operator (as Zach Lazar)
David Leite ... grip
Moshe Levin ... director of photography: second unit
Patriq Luo ... electrician
Joe Macaluso ... best boy
Roger Marbury ... best boy electric: Boston
Peter Masterson ... camera operator
Todd McMullen ... camera operator
Scott Medcalf ... lamp operator
Matthew Moriarty ... assistant camera
Jay Nefcy ... camera operator: video
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial director of photography
Macall B. Polay ... still photographer: re-shoot
Bradford Ralston ... video assist (as Bradford S. Ralston)
John 'Fest' Sandau ... rigging assistant chief lighting technician
Mike Schwake ... dolly grip (as Michael Schwake)
Chris Shadley ... video assist operator
Michael Shanman ... lighting board operator
Don Steinberg ... "b" first assistant camera (as Donal Steinberg)
Dean Striepeke ... video supervisor
Dascious Thomas ... best boy rigging grip
J. Wesley Tillman ... electrician
Michael T. Travers ... grip
Zoran Veselic ... "a" first assistant camera
Michael Wahl ... grip
Frans Wetterings III ... rigging gaffer
Jerald L. Wilson ... rigging electrician
Matthew E. Alper ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Tina Kerr ... extras casting
Stephanie Laffin ... casting associate
Mia Levinson ... casting associate
Andrew Morgan ... casting assistant
Wendy Stubbs ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Wayne Allen ... costumer
Vikki Barrett ... assistant costume designer
Toby Bronson ... set costumer
Amanda Chamberlin ... costumer
Steve Constancio ... costumer (as Steven Constancio)
Elizabeth A. Donovan ... costumer (as Elizabeth A. Donovan)
Jamelle Flowers ... costumer
Deborah Hall ... costume supervisor (as Deborah A. Hall)
Susan Kistler ... key costumer
Ángela Núñez ... costumer
Margaret Palmer ... key costumer
Mary Beth Ramsey ... costumer
Fran Vega-Buck ... costumer (as Frances Vega)

Location Management

Edit
Michael Brewer ... assistant location manager
Curtis Collins ... location manager
Fermin Davalos ... assistant location manager (as Fermín Dá valos)
Joe Gagnepain ... location assistant
Timothy J. Gorman ... location assistant
James D. Lee ... assistant location manager: New York
Jeff N. Maclean ... location manager: Boston
Kyle Oliver ... assistant location manager
Evan Perazzo ... location manager: New York
Jonathan Roumie ... location assistant
Karen Stark ... location manager: second unit

Music Department

Edit
Mark Adams ... musician: french horn
Pete Anthony ... conductor
Fernand Bos ... music editor
Bryan Carrigan ... digital score recordist
Tommy Coster ... composer: additional music
Jim Dunbar ... music coordinator
Chris Fogel ... music scoring mixer
Andrew Kaiser ... score coordinator
Kevin Kliesch ... orchestrator
David Klotz ... assistant music editor
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Randall Poster ... music supervision
John Reynolds ... musician: french horn
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Kurt Snyder ... musician: french horn
Phillip Yao ... musician: french horn
Jonathan A. Hughes ... music preparation (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kelly Cronin ... second script supervisor
Nancy Karlin ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Jack Carpenter ... driver: camera car
David W. Dale ... Driver: Brittany Murphy
Joey Freitas ... driver
Robert Martini ... transportation coordinator
Randy Peters ... transportation coordinator
Bea S. Rembeczky ... driver: Nick Hurran
Candace Wells ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Sam Alipour ... assistant: Mr. Shuman
Chung An ... assistant: Mr. Hurran
Angela Athayde ... production assistant
Heath Banks ... production coordinator: additional photography
Leah Bathe ... assistant: Ms. Murphy
Amy Brassette ... adr voice
Ericka Bryce ... supervising medic
Kerry Carter ... production assistant: Boston
Sean Carville ... assistant accountant
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
John Charles ... software engineer: Sony DAC
Felix Chen ... payroll accountant: Boston
Jennifer Corey ... production office coordinator
David W. Dale ... cast assistant: Brittany Murphy
John DeSimone ... production coordinator: New York
Frank Durant ... stand-in (as Frank D'Agostino)
Steven Eddy ... production secretary
Carey Field ... additional set production assistant
Michael Fuoco ... production assistant: Boston
Joel Goldes ... dialect coach: Josie Maran
Thomas L. Gunderson ... head animal trainer
Ed Haas ... video coordinator
Cheri Hall ... assistant accountant / first assistant accountant
Hutchi Hancock ... set production assistant
Steve Hoare ... production coordinator
Emily Hoge ... production assistant
Stephanie Langhoff ... assistant: Ms. Goldsmith-Thomas
Michael Larson ... production assistant
Timothy R. Long ... story consultant
Janet Lonsdale ... production accountant: re-shoots
Nicole Luther ... set production assistant
Joe Macaluso ... production best boy
Larry Madrid ... animal trainer
Scott Masterson ... office production assistant
Christie Mattull ... insurance services
Rebekah Merrill ... assistant: Ms. Hunter
Joshua Mertz ... teleprompter operator
Erik Mygrant ... production coordinator: Boston
Jean Nakahara ... assistant production coordinator: re-shoots
Molly O'Haver ... production assistant
Derek Peterson ... production assistant
John M. Pisani ... unit publicist
Luke Poling ... assistant accountant
Edward Poveda ... payroll accountant (as Edward M. Poveda)
Kate Powell ... assistant: Mr. Gains (as Kate M. Powell)
Jacoby K. Radcliff ... craft service
Kathy Rayle ... assistant production office coordinator
Brandon D. Reim ... assistant accountant (as Brandon Reim)
Brian Salzman ... assistant: Ms. Schindler
Brandon Schiffman ... set production assistant
Mary Small ... catering
Trish 'The Dish' Stanard ... set production assistant
Allen E. Taylor ... production accountant
Owen Thomas ... production assistant
Ryan D. Thompson ... production assistant
J. Wesley Tillman ... fixtures technician
Kevin Vargus ... production assistant
Craig Vegas ... production assistant
Linda L. Wehbi ... assistant: Ms. Bates
Helen Alexis Yonov ... production assistant
David Zimmerman ... assistant: Mr. Sherak
Terrence B. Zinn ... set production assistant
Dan Hannon ... set production assistant: Boston (uncredited)
Christopher Stanley ... additional voice (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Stacy Holt, an associate producer for a daytime talk show, is confounded by her boyfriend Derek's unwillingness to talk about his previous relationships. Egged on by her co-worker Barb, Stacy sneaks a look at his personal digital organizer, scores the names and numbers of his exes, and sets up interviews with them--all in an effort to get closer to her man. Her plan starts to unravel, however, when she becomes friends with one of the women. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines Have you ever been tempted to look inside his... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les ex de mon mec (France)
  • Die Ex-Freundinnen meines Freundes (Germany)
  • Las novias de mi novio (Spain)
  • Czarna ksiazeczka (Poland)
  • Alle hans x-damer (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $35,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $7,075,217, 08 Aug 2004

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This was the feature film acting debut of singer Gavin Rossdale of Bush, who portrayed Random. See more »
Goofs After smashing the phone with the hockey stick, it can briefly be seen a few shots later reassembled on the desk (it is askew, but in one piece). See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Collateral/Code 46/Stander/Little Black Book/Festival Express (2004). See more »
Soundtracks You're So Vain See more »
Crazy Credits "Hell is empty. All the devils are here." William Shakespeare "The Tempest" See more »
Quotes Joyce: A clean break is easier. You can reset it, and it heals, and you move on, but if you leave things messy, and things don't get put right, then it just hurts, for ever.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed