Poster

Shall We Dance ()


Reference View | Change View


A romantic comedy where a bored, overworked Estate Lawyer, upon first sight of a beautiful instructor, signs up for ballroom dancing lessons.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
John Clark
...
Paulina
...
Beverly Clark
...
Bobbie
...
Link
...
Miss Mitzi
...
Chic
...
Vern (as Omar Miller)
...
Jenna Clark
...
Evan Clark
...
Devine
...
Scott
...
Carolyn
Onalee Ames ...
Diane
Diana Salvatore ...
Tina
Daphne Korol ...
Daphne
...
Slick Willy
Katya Virshilas ...
Perky Girl (as Keti Virshilas)
...
Louis (as Dave Sparrow)
...
Frank
Candace Smith ...
Betsy
Sandra Caldwell ...
Elise
Mairi Babb ...
Patty
Ann Margaret Clements ...
Female Commuter
...
Link's Pouty Dance Partner
Diana Marquis ...
Tanya (as Diane Marquis)
Beatriz Pizano ...
Paulina's Mother
Deborah Yates ...
Winking Dancer
...
Vern's Fiancée (as Mya Harrison)
Holly Johnson ...
Chic's Cute Dance Partner
Gio Tropea ...
D.J.
...
Chic's Young Man
Barre W. Hall ...
Silver Fox
Nick Kosovich ...
Winking Dancer's Partner (as Nickolas Kosovich)
Chantelle Leonardo ...
Christie
Stephen O. Martin ...
Emcee (as Steve Martin)
John O'Connell ...
Judge
Caitlynn Taczynski ...
Young Paulina
Denis Tremblay ...
Paulina's Student
Brian Torner ...
Paulina's Student
Pierre Allaire ...
Paulina's Student
Jean-Marc Généreux ...
Smarmy Old Man
Francesco Flumiani ...
Young Male Teacher
Gary McDonald ...
Paulina's Blackpool Partner - Flashback
Vyacheslav 'Slavik' Kryklyvyy ...
Paulina's Blackpool Partner - Present
...
Bemused Co-Worker
...
Parking Attendant
Brian Drader ...
Competitor in Parking Lot
...
Hip Hop Bar Performer
Alison Black ...
Backstage 'De-Tanner'
...
Office Girl
Scylla Abarientos ...
Dancer
Rui Arruda ...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Tracey Armstrong)
Christian Arseneault ...
Dancer
Jennfer Athayde ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Ron Bedeau ...
Dancer
Ivan Bercovic ...
Dancer
Marie Bolduc ...
Dancer
Robyn Braha ...
Dancer
Ashley Carruthers ...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Susana Castillo)
Cecilia 'C.C.' Chang ...
Dancer
Valerie Chartier ...
Dancer
Shanna Cipressi ...
Dancer
Sofia Costantini ...
Dancer (as Sofia Constantini)
Ricardo Coreas ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Corrie Daniel ...
Dancer
Danny Davalos ...
Dancer
Marco De La Cruz ...
Dancer
Nicole De Lecia ...
Dancer (as Niki Delecia)
Yohandy Diaz ...
Dancer
Dmitri Dorgoselets ...
Dancer
Alain Doucet ...
Dancer
Felipe Droguett ...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Lisa Anne Durupt)
Ben Ermis ...
Dancer
Shalene Archer Ermis ...
Dancer
Isabelle Farand ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Rebecca Frohlinger ...
Dancer
Miguel Garrido ...
Dancer
Alea Goodmanson ...
Dancer
Jason Grenville ...
Dancer
Khristen Hamilton ...
Dancer
David Huang ...
Dancer
Faye Hung ...
Dancer
Dimitry Ilyushenov ...
Dancer (as Dmitry Ilyushenov)
Stéphane F. Jacques ...
Dancer (as Stephane Jacques)
Anik Jolicoeur ...
Dancer
Lynn Jolicoeur ...
Dancer
Charlotte Jorgensen ...
Dancer
Kirsten Kelly ...
Dancer
Dominic Lacroix ...
Dancer
Francis Lafrenière ...
Dancer (as Francis LaFreniere)
Vanessa Lawson ...
Dancer
Stephanie Leong ...
Dancer
Josee Lepine ...
Dancer
Ron Levitt ...
Dancer (as Ron Levit)
Conant Liu ...
Dancer
Susan Luu ...
Dancer
Shannon Mahussier ...
Dancer
Stephanie Manchulenko ...
Dancer
John 'Joel' Marasigan ...
Dancer
Ronald Carlos Martinez ...
Dancer
Kaylee Maslowsky ...
Dancer
Kojo Mayne ...
Dancer (as Kojo 'Tuch' Mayne)
Lisa McIntyre ...
Dancer
Gary McIntyre ...
Dancer
Tony Meredith ...
Dancer
Jean Francois Messier ...
Dancer
Dawn Mickelow ...
Dancer
Christian Millette ...
Dancer
Jean Phillippe Milot ...
Dancer
Michael Mitsui ...
Dancer
Angela Mostovoy ...
Dancer
Vadim Mostovoy ...
Dancer
Margaret Motyka ...
Dancer
Ted Motyka ...
Dancer
Sarah Murphy-Dyson ...
Competitor #89
Dale Neale ...
Dancer
Martin Nietrzeba ...
Dancer
Luba Nikolayev ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Justin Pike ...
Dancer
Robert Pili ...
Dancer
Brian Acheam Pong-Mensah ...
Dancer
Claudia Primeau ...
Dancer
Vanessa Primeau ...
Dancer
Caridad Quesdada ...
Dancer
Ozana Quesada ...
Dancer
Danny Quilliam ...
Dancer
Kimberley Rampersad ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Jacqueline Rios ...
Dancer
Delphine Romaire ...
Dancer
Daisy Rosales ...
Dancer
Angela Ryu ...
Dancer
Young Ryu ...
Dancer
Oscar Sanchez ...
Dancer
Ronald Santos ...
Dancer (as Ron Santos)
Clara Shih ...
Dancer
Serhiy Shvetsov ...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Cindy Marie Small)
Stephanie Sousa ...
Dancer
Jason Tabachnicov ...
Dancer
Christine Thibault ...
Dancer
Katya Trubina ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Kevin Williams ...
Dancer
Cindy Winsor ...
Dancer
Stephanie Wishart ...
Dancer
Johnny A. Wright ...
Dancer (as Johnny Wright)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sharon Bajer ...
Woman at Party (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
John Brown ...
Ballroom Audience Member (uncredited)
Cory Cassidy ...
Ballroom Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
David Kraemer ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Flower Man (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Dance Competition Observer (uncredited)
...
Young John Clark / unused flashback scene (uncredited)
Meiko Taylor ...
Business Commuter (uncredited)
Bob Washington ...
Extra (uncredited)
Warren Louis Wiltshire ...
Judge (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Peter Chelsom

Written by

Edit
Masayuki Suo ... () (1997 screenplay)
 
Audrey Wells ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Jennifer Berman ... co-executive producer
Simon Fields ... producer
Julie Goldstein ... executive producer
Rachel Hudgins ... associate producer
Amy Israel ... co-executive producer
Bob Osher ... executive producer
Mari Snyder Johnson ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Mari-Jo Winkler ... co-producer (as Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)

Music by

Edit
John Altman
Gabriel Yared

Cinematography by

Edit
John de Borman ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Charles Ireland
Robert Leighton

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Gary Fluxgold ... assistant editor: avid, Winnipeg
Russell Langille ... assistant film editor: Toronto
Gregg Martin ... post-production assistant: Mr. Chelsom
Sonja Obljubek ... assistant film editor: Toronto
Scott Richter ... additional editor
Mike Stanwick ... color timer
Corinne Villa ... first assistant editor
Stefanie Wiseman ... first assistant film editor

Casting By

Edit
Ross Clydesdale
Richard Hicks

Production Design by

Edit
Caroline Hanania

Art Direction by

Edit
Sue Chan

Set Decoration by

Edit
Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks ... (as Cal Loucks)

Costume Design by

Edit
Sophie De Rakoff ... (as Sophie de Rakoff)

Makeup Department

Edit
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda ... makeup artist: Ms. Sarandon (as Marilyn Carbone)
David R. Beecroft ... key hair stylist
Margot Boccia ... makeup artist: Ms. Lopez
LuAnn Claps ... makeup artist: Mr. Gere
Christine Hart ... key makeup artist
Patricia Keighran ... first assistant makeup artist
Lydia Pensa ... assistant hair stylist
Lyndell Quiyou ... hair designer: Mr. Gere
Sandy Sokolowski ... hair stylist: Ms. Sarandon
Melissa Yonkey ... hair stylist: Ms. Lopez
Lori Caputi ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Frances Hans ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Amanda Kuryk ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Machnee ... second assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Brenda Magalas ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Linda A. Borgeson ... executive in charge of post-production (as Linda Borgeson)
Demetra Diamantopoulos ... production supervisor: Chicago
Jane Nerlinger Evans ... executive in charge of physical production (as Jane Evans)
Robert Hackl ... post-production supervisor
Lyn Lucibello ... unit production manager
Mari-Jo Winkler ... unit production manager (as Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Simon Board ... second assistant director
Richard Duffy ... third assistant director
Don H. Julien ... first assistant director: Chicago (as Don Julien)
Leslie Mikol ... second assistant director: Chicago
Melody L. Moses ... second assistant director: Chicago (as Melody Moses)
Michael Peleshok ... dgc trainee
Martin Walters ... first assistant director
Shane Clements ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Janet Zdyb ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Anthony Barracca ... set decorator: Chicago (as Tony Barracca)
Gary Barringer ... graphic designer
Gary Baugh ... art director: Chicago
Tory Bellingham ... property master
Rudy Braun ... set designer
Carlos Caneca ... on-set dresser
Ann-Marie Ferney-Tellez ... props buyer (as Anne Marie Ferney-Tellez)
Sarah Furgale ... head painter
Bradley Good ... property master: Chicago (as Brad Good)
Réjean Labrie ... set designer (as Rejean Labrie)
I.R. McEune ... key scenic artist (as Rob McEune)
Jeffrey A. Melvin ... lead dresser
Elizabeth Moran ... art department coordinator
Jim O'Donoghue ... supervising head carpenter
Jeff Poulis ... assistant property master (as Jeffrey W. Poulis)
Charles Sharun ... assistant key scenic artist
Phillip Tellez ... construction coordinator
Lawrence Van Went ... head painter
Ming Yee ... location head carpenter
Ricardo Alms ... on-set dresser (uncredited) / set dresser (uncredited)
Lloyd Brandson ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Thomas J. Glynn ... set dresser (uncredited)
Sheldon Johnson ... scenic carpenter (uncredited)
Alexis Labra ... set crew (uncredited)
Michael Madden ... assistant art director (uncredited) / set designer (uncredited)
Tyler Osman ... construction coordinator: Chicago (uncredited)
Bill Sinosich ... scenic carpenter (uncredited)
Larry Spittle ... props buyer (uncredited)
Remi Verfaillie ... dresser (uncredited)
Jason Wilkins ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
James Ashwill ... foley mixer (as James Ashwell)
Rob Bertola ... ProTools playback operator (as Robert Bertola)
Jack Bourdon ... cable puller
Weldon Brown ... adr mixer
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Paul B. Clay ... adr supervisor (as Paul Clay) / sound supervisor (as Paul Clay)
Matt Colleran ... sound mix technician (as Matthew Colleran)
Michael P. Cook ... dialogue editor (as Michael Cook)
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Patrick Cyccone Jr. ... re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Craig A. Dellinger ... adr editor (as Craig Dellinger)
Jason England ... sound effects editor
Bob Goold ... dialogue editor
Michael Keller ... re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Patrick O'Sullivan ... sound effects editor
Bryan Pennington ... consultant: Dolby Sound (as Brian Pennington)
Moshe Saadon ... boom operator
Robert Scherer ... production sound mixer (as Robert F. Scherer)
Greg Stacy ... sound effects editor
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Maciek Malish ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Matthew McKenzie ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Todd Niesen ... dialogue denoising (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Mark Gebel ... special effects supervisor
Tim Harding ... assistant special effects coordinator
Bruce A. Strong ... special effects supervisor: Chicago

Stunts

Edit
Lisa Durupt ... stunt double (as Lisa Anne Durupt)
Chuck Robinson ... stunt rigger
Rick Skene ... stunt coordinator
Chuck Robinson ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Michael Carr ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jim Craig ... key rigging grip (as Jim 'J.C.' Craig)
Mark Cyre ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gerrit Dangremond ... camera operator: Chicago
Christopher Dean ... key grip
John Durica ... electrician
John Gilmore ... rigging gaffer
Christopher M. Gower ... best boy grip (as Christopher Gower)
Bob Harper ... best boy rigging grip
Joao Holowka ... lead electrician
David James ... still photographer
Charles Jimenez ... key grip: Chicago
Philip Lanthier ... dolly grip (as Buck Lanthier)
Joachim Martin ... camera operator: "b" camera
Robert McRae ... chief lighting technician
James A. Miller ... gaffer: Chicago
Bill Mills ... lead grip
Mark Motoch ... electrician
Daniel Quesnel ... camera loader (as Daniel J. Quesnel)
Doug Reid ... best boy electric
Peter Rosenfeld ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Rob Rowan ... rigging best boy electric (as Robert A. Rowan)
Terry Thiessen ... grip
Neil Trafford ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Noel Verhoog ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Roger Wiebe ... grip
Hugh Young ... generator operator
Arlea Ashcroft ... electrician (uncredited)
Kevin Boyd ... video assist operator: Chicago (uncredited)
Thomas S. Ciciura ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Joelle Craven ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Keith Eidse ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Marc Gagnon ... daily electrician (uncredited)
Dan McLean ... video assist operator (uncredited)
Elizabeth Miller ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Bill Mills ... dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited)
Rob Rowan ... assistant chief rigging lighting technician (uncredited)
Michael Roy ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Paul Thompson ... digital video assist operator: Winnipeg/Chicago (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Leigh French ... adr voice casting
Elisa Gil-Osorio ... casting assistant: USA
Patricia Kress ... extras casting assistant
John Rait ... casting associate: Canada
Mark Scott ... casting associate: USA
Susan A. Sherman ... extras casting: Chicago, Ambassador Talent (as Susan Sherman)
Lori Stefaniuk ... extras casting
Dan McLean ... casting associate: Canada (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Christine Bieselin Clark ... assistant costume designer (as Christine Bieselin)
Tommy Boyer ... costumer: Mr. Gere
Patricia Hanley Cumming ... set costume supervisor (as Pat Hanley-Cumming)
Mitzi Haralson ... costumer: Ms. Lopez
Eileen McCahill ... costume supervisor: Chicago
Barb Myrvold ... costume assistant
Linda Petty ... costume supervisor (as Linda M. Petty)
Marina Ray ... assistant costume designer
Karan Doherty ... costumer: Chicago (uncredited)
Jody Felz ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Erika Munro ... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Katie Novello ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Susan Nycz ... extras costume coordinator (uncredited)
Anita Simard ... wardrobe truck supervisor (uncredited)
Amy Sztulwark ... costume intern (uncredited)
Marian Toy ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Beverley Woods ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Brady Breen ... location manager: Chicago (as Patrick Brady Breen)
Cathie J. Edgar ... assistant location manager
Nathan Fields ... location assistant
Carrie Goodman ... location scout
Louise O'Brien-Moran ... location manager
Ryan Potvin ... assistant location manager
Michael Simkin ... location assistant
John David Wolfe ... assistant location manager
Christie Kucera-Evenson ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Martha Lafage ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Ryan Wuckert ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
John Altman ... conductor: John Altman's music / music arranger: John Altman's music / orchestrator: John Altman's music
David Arch ... musician: piano, Gabriel Yared's music (as Dave Arch)
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator: Gabriel Yared's music
Rob Bertola ... music playback editor: Pro Tools
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Chris Cawte ... musician: guitar, Gabriel Yared's music
Tamar Chammou ... music coordinator
Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion, Gabriel Yared's music
Peter Cobbin ... additional music engineer: Gabriel Yared's music
James Collins ... additional music engineer: John Altman's music
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Roland Heap ... assistant music engineer: Gabriel Yared's music
Eddie Hession ... musician: bandoneon, Gabriel Yared's music / musician: solo accordian, Gabriel Yared's music
Nick Ingman ... conductor: Gabriel Yared's music
Allan Jenkins ... music editor: Gabriel Yared's music
Richard Lancaster ... assistant engineer: Gabriel Yared's music
Rachel Levy ... music coordinator
Tony Lewis ... music editor: John Altman's music
Paul Rabjohns ... supervising music editor
Jonathan Rees ... orchestra leader: Gabriel Yared's music
George Renwick ... assistant engineer: Gabriel Yared's music
John Richards ... music engineer: Gabriel Yared's music
Randy Spendlove ... executive music producer
Mirek Stiles ... assistant engineer: Gabriel Yared's music
Kirsty Whalley ... music editor: Gabriel Yared's music
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader: John Altman's music
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Tony Lewis ... pre-record scoring editor (uncredited)
Scott McRae ... music preparation (uncredited)
Dave Jewerén Moore ... scoring assistant engineer (uncredited)
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Karver Kaminsky ... driver: Ms. Sarandon
Ryan Kulbaba ... driver: Mr. Tucci
Dan Marjanovich ... transportation captain
Marlow ... driver: Mr. Gere (as Greg Marlow)
Timothy J. Maxwell ... transportation coordinator: Chicago (as Timothy Maxwell)
Dave Perich ... driver: Ms. Lopez (as David Michael Perich)
Garry Phaneuf ... head driver
Jim Stevenson ... driver: Mr. Chelsom
Robert Tenaglia ... transportation coordinator
John Bekavac ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Jim Campbell ... driver (uncredited)
Scott Quantrell ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
John Albanis ... key assistant: Mr. Chelsom
Gerry Alfonso ... payroll accountant
Carrie Arsenault ... craft service (as Carrie G. Arsenault)
Cassandra Barbour ... clearances: Entertainment Clearances, Inc.
Milana Bodiroga ... clearance coordinator
Lee Ann Cotton ... first assistant production coordinator
Liz Curtis ... associate choreographer
Susanna David ... script supervisor
John DeSimone ... production coordinator (as John De Simone)
Karen Doble ... second assistant production coordinator
Dianne Domaratzki ... dance crew liaison
Driton 'Tony' Dovolani ... dance instructor (as Driton Dovolani)
Nathan Fields ... production assistant
Francesco Flumiani ... dance instructor
John Gaskin ... production accountant
Wayne Glesby ... security captain
Rebecca Gray ... additional first assistant accountant
Ross Ikeda ... second assistant accountant
Dimitry Ilyushenov ... dance instructor (as Dmitry Ilyushenov)
Robert 'B.O.B.' Izzard ... security: Ms. Lopez, Omega Security Consultants Inc. (as Robert 'Bob' Izzard)
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen ... choreographer: Paulina's party (as Joann Jansen)
Holly Johnson ... dance instructor
Charlotte Jorgensen ... dance instructor
Matthew Kosoy ... assistant: Ms. Winkler-Ioffreda
Vyacheslav 'Slavik' Kryklyvyy ... dance instructor
Rosalind Lawton ... production legal
Mark R. Lindsay ... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Michael J. Luisi ... production legal (as Michael Luisi)
Wayne Marr ... security captain
Pat McCarthy ... production coordinator: Chicago
Gary McDonald ... dance instructor
Don Mink ... post-production accountant
John O'Connell ... choreographer
Steve Pacaud ... security and escort
Tiana Rios ... assistant: Ms. Lopez
Fatima Robinson ... choreographer: Hip-Hop Club
Blair Scott ... operator: LocPro
Joel Secter ... set assistant: Mr. Chelsom
Laura Sevier ... clearances: Entertainment Clearances, Inc.
Linda Shamest ... post-production delivery (as Linda Rosman)
David Shaye ... assistant: Mr. Fields
Karina Smirnoff ... dance instructor
Robyn Smith ... special license: Mr. Fred Astaire's appearance (as Mrs. Fred Astaire)
Elizabeth Speckman ... post-production accountant
Bill Summer ... first aid: Criticare EMS
Brian Turley ... first assistant accountant
Katya Virshilas ... dance instructor (as Keti Virshilas)
Allen Walls ... assistant choreographer: Joanne Jansen
Lawrence Anonychuk ... animal coordinator (uncredited)
Sharon Bajer ... rehearsal actress (uncredited)
Neal Baksh ... set production assistant intern (uncredited)
Robert C. Barnett ... accountant: USA (uncredited)
Tracy Beemer ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jeremy Beiermann ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Jason Campbell ... production assistant (uncredited)
Reuben Cannon ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Chirsky ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dayna E. Clark ... assistant: Mr. Tucci (uncredited)
Brent Deere ... daily locations production assistant (uncredited)
Josh Eggebeen ... production assistant (uncredited)
River Ferreira ... photo double: Mr. Stanley Tucci (uncredited) / stand-in: Mr. Stanley Tucci (uncredited)
Jordan Fines ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Frances Fiore ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Dan Fischer ... production assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
Tim Freestone ... production assistant (uncredited)
P.J. Haines ... chef (uncredited)
Tamara Harland ... production assistant (uncredited)
Robb Inniss ... production assistant (uncredited)
Liza Lakhoian ... production secretary (uncredited)
Robert K. Laurie ... production assistant (uncredited)
Allan McGowan ... security officer (uncredited)
Roger McGuin ... production assistant (uncredited)
Celene Miles ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Rosemary Orlando ... assistant production coordinator: Chicago (uncredited)
Stefan Rand ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kerrie Reid ... production assistant (uncredited)
Heather Ronkoske ... production assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
Markian Saray ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dolores Seller ... stand-in (uncredited)
Justin C. Smith ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kevin Uddenberg ... production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Zee ... choreography assistant: New York (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Colette Barber ... special thanks: Abbey Road Studios
Mike Chadwick ... special thanks
Tim Clawson ... special thanks
Marc Etches ... special thanks
John Hadity ... special thanks
Matt Landon ... special thanks
Gillian MacKenzie ... special thanks (as Gill Mackenzie)
Meryl Poster ... special thanks
David Rubin ... special thanks
Carole Vivier ... special thanks
Ruben Winkler ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

John Clark is a middle aged Chicago estate lawyer. He loves his family, which includes his wife Beverly, but their combined busy schedules and getting caught in a rut after two decades of marriage has left him feeling unfulfilled. While taking the el train home every night, he notices the same young, beautiful contemplative woman staring out of one of the windows of Miss Mitzi's Dance Studio, which specializes in ballroom. He is intrigued enough with her beauty and sadness to go in one evening on his way home. He learns that she is Paulina, one of the instructors and a former world class ballroom dancer. Because of her, he signs up for beginner group dance lessons, regardless of them being taught by Miss Mitzi herself, and not Paulina. As time progresses, John gets caught up in the lives of those at Miss Mitzi's: his two fellow classmates - overweight Vern who wants to learn to dance for his upcoming wedding, and Chic, who wants to impress the ladies - and two of the studio's competitive amateurs, opinionated and brash Bobbie, who is looking for a dance partner, and one person who surprises John and who just wants to be able to show his true colors to the world while hiding under a mask. But as Paulina slowly allows herself to be involved in their lives as well, despite she vowing not to fraternize with the students, John comes to the spoken realization of what he was looking for when he first spotted Paulina in the window. Similarly, each of those at the dance studio are looking for their small place in life with the right person, Paulina included. John may not get the happy ending that he wants as Beverly, based on circumstances, believes he is having an affair. Written by Huggo

Plot Keywords
Taglines Step out of the ordinary See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Shall We Dance? (United States)
  • Shall we dance? La nouvelle vie de Monsieur Clark (France)
  • Darf ich bitten? (Germany)
  • Shall we Dance? (¿Bailamos?) (Spain)
  • ¿Bailamos? (Argentina)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $50,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $11,783,467, 17 Oct 2004
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $170,128,460

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia About $4,000 worth of jewelry worn by Susan Sarandon during the filming of the movie was stolen and recovered at murder scene in Winnipeg on 4 July 2003. According to news sources, the jewelry was stolen from a vehicle on the movie set and found in a downtown hotel room. The murder was written about in the book "Trophy Kill - The Shall We Dance Murder " by True Crime author "Dan Zupandsky" who interacted with the suspect and in turn became a key role in the investigation. The victim's name was Robin Greene. See more »
Goofs The size of the Detective's apple pie when Beverly first goes to see him changes between shots. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Pussycat Dolls: Sway (2004). See more »
Soundtracks Shall We Dance? See more »
Quotes Beverly Clark: We need a witness to our lives. There's a billion people on the planet... I mean, what does any one life really mean? But in a marriage, you're promising to care about everything. The good things, the bad things, the terrible things, the mundane things... all of it, all of the time, every day. You're saying 'Your life will not go unnoticed because I will notice it. Your life will not go un-witnessed because I will be your witness'."
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed