Set years in the future, when the earth's water supply has run-out, events unfold including wars as a result.

Director:

Shekhar Kapur

Writers:

David Farr (screenplay), Shekhar Kapur (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Unknown | See complete list of  »
Updated: 3 January 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

More Like This 

Director: Mukesh Chhabra
Stars: Sushant Singh Rajput, Sanjana Sanghi
Director: Nitesh Tiwari
Stars: Tahir Raj Bhasin, Shraddha Kapoor, Tushar Pandey
Drive (2019)
Action | Crime | Drama
Director: Tarun Mansukhani
Stars: Sushant Singh Rajput, Jacqueline Fernandez, Vikramjeet Virk
Kedarnath (2018)
Drama | Romance

A Hindu-Muslim love story, Kedarnath portrays how a Muslim pithoo saves a Hindu tourist from the Uttrakhand floods at the pilgrimage, and the love that eventually develops between them.

Director: Abhishek Kapoor
Stars: Sushant Singh Rajput, Sara Ali Khan, Nitish Bharadwaj
Biography

An exclusive look into the life of the most loving and one of the greatest President, India ever had.

Director: Anil Sunkara
Stars: Boman Irani
Drama | Sci-Fi
Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan
Stars: Sushant Singh Rajput, Madhavan, Mobin Khan
Director: Homi Adajania
Stars: Irrfan Khan, Sushant Singh Rajput, Parineeti Chopra
Musical

Film Version of the Most Successful German Language Musical of all time.

Director: Shekhar Kapur
Director: Abhishek Chaubey
Stars: Abdul Quadir Amin, Manoj Bajpayee, Vijay Kumar Dogra
Biography | Drama

The life story of Sheikh Zayed, the founder and former president of the United Arab Emirates and ruler of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.

Director: Shekhar Kapur
Biography

Based on the life of poet Sahir Ludhianvi.

Director: Jasmeet K. Reen
Stars: Priyanka Chopra, Abdul Quadir Amin, Sushant Singh Rajput
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Abdul Quadir Amin
Sushant Singh Rajput
Edit

Storyline

Thirty-five years into the future in a city with a population of 20 million people, a war has begun in the quest for water known as the Water Wars between those that have water and those that do not. At a time when water has become a weapon of social and economic control. Written by DaGambit

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

2040 A.D. When the well runs dry, we will know the worth of PAANI.

Genres:

Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | India

Language:

English | Hindi

Also Known As:

Water See more »

Filming Locations:

India

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$30,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Yash Raj Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Hrithik Roshan was considered for the lead role who left the film to work om Mohen Jo Daro 2016. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed