Poster

Aapko Pehle Bhi Kahin Dekha Hai ()


Reference View | Change View


A suspended cop ends up in Calgary searching for a criminal, where he falls in love with daughter of a successful Indian businessman and a protective father who takes a while to accept his... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Samar Dev (as Priyanshu)
...
Pakhi (as Saakshi)
...
Asha 'Jiji'
...
Jinni
...
Shyam 'Sam'
...
Saira A. Khan (as Arundhati)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pummy Brar ...
Rahim
Crystal ...
Cindy
Harry ...
Jo Jo
Pawan Mahendru ...
Pundit Ji
Monami ...
Jinni's assistant
...
Aziz Khan
Sajeel ...
Jibran A. Khan
...
Mohandas (as Virendra Saxena)
Anita Wahi ...
Dancer / Singer

Directed by

Edit
Anubhav Sinha

Written by

Edit
Sameer Anjaan ... (lyrics) (as Sameer)
 
Shashank Dabral ... (writer)
 
Nitin Raikwar ... (lyrics)
 
Rajan Raj ... (lyrics)
 
Anubhav Sinha ... (dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Bhushan Kumar ... producer
Beena Shah ... supervising producer
Rajesh Shah ... line producer
Anubhav Sinha ... producer

Music by

Edit
Nikhil
Vinay

Cinematography by

Edit
Vijay Kumar Arora ... (as Vijay Arora)

Film Editing by

Edit
Sunder Pathuri ... associate editor
Anupam Sinha

Costume Design by

Edit
Shaahid Amir ... (Shaahid Amir)
Payal Saluja

Production Management

Edit
Basudev Bhandari ... production supervisor
Sameer Siddiqui ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Faheim inamdar Sayed ... associate director (as Fahim Inamdar)

Art Department

Edit
Sandeep Sharad Ravade ... associate art director

Sound Department

Edit
Rajendra Hegde ... sound mixer
Javed Khan ... dialogue editor
Ajay Kumar P.B. ... re-recording mixer
Anchal Srivastava ... associate re-recording mixer
Jayant Vajpayee ... dubbing engineer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Asit Biswas ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Asha Bhosle ... playback singer (as Asha Bhonsle)
Alisha Chinoi ... playback singer
Harshdeep Kaur ... playback singer (as Harshdeep)
Udit Narayan ... playback singer
Sonu Nigam ... playback singer
Anuradha Paudwal ... playback singer
Shailaja ... playback singer (as S. Shailaja)
Jagjit Singh ... playback singer: "Aisi Aankhen Nahin Dekhi"
Alka Yagnik ... playback singer

Other crew

Edit
Remo D'Souza ... choreographer (as Remo)
Suleman Mobhani ... consultant: internet promotion

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Calgary-based wealthy Pakhi meets and falls in love with Samar Dev, who claims to be Pepsi's Additional General Manager. He is introduced to her dad, Sam, and aunt Asha; and a lavish wedding is planned much to Sam's chagrin who feels that he has met Samar before. It is just before the marriage that Sam's suspicions will be well-founded after he finds Samar in the womens' restroom. Close questioning will reveal that Samar is not who he claims to be, and Pakhi will have nothing but a canceled wedding and broken heart to mend, and no way of knowing who Samar really is nor what his motive was in befriending her. Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Aapko Pehle Bhi Kahin Dekha Hai (India)
Runtime
  • 145 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections References Father of the Bride (1991). See more »
Soundtracks Aapko Pehle Bhi Kahin Dekha Hai See more »

Contribute to This Page