6.7/10
24
1 user 1 critic

Birthday Girl (2002)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Birthday Girl (2001)
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A thirtysomething bank clerk from St Albans has his small-town life exploded by the arrival of his Russian mail-order bride.

Director: Jez Butterworth
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Vincent Cassel, Ben Chaplin
The Cry (TV Movie 2002)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Psychological thriller about a woman child-protection officer tramautized by her stillbirth who befriends a woman in hospital and then becomes convinced that the daughter is being abused.

Director: David Drury
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Emma Cunniffe, Anthony Calf
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Dick Clement and Ian La Frenais' adaptation of the novel by Jonathan Coe about three friends growing up in Birmingham in the 1970s.

Stars: Geoffrey Breton, Kevin Doyle, Rebecca Front
The Glass (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: John Thaw, Sarah Lancashire, Joe McFadden
Gentlemen's Relish (TV Movie 2001)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A painter in London paints in a style no longer popular. His assistant suggests artistic photography. It blooms. So much more when he photographs settings from classical nude paintings - naively oblivious to the real reason to success.

Director: Douglas Mackinnon
Stars: Billy Connolly, Sarah Lancashire, Douglas Henshall
Back Home (TV Movie 2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

At the beginning of WWII, Virginia is sent to America by her parents to keep her safe. Now the war in Europe is over, it's time for Virginia (or Rusty, as she likes to be called) to come ... See full summary »

Director: Simon Massey
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Fox, Kate David
My Fragile Heart (TV Movie 2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Trina Lavery (Sarah Lancashire) returns home to Stoke after 20 years, to look after her ill mother. Trina learns that Bernard Cleve (Lorcan Cranitch) is also living in Stoke. Bernard was ... See full summary »

Director: Gavin Millar
Stars: Lorcan Cranitch, Sarah Lancashire, John McArdle
Angel Cake (TV Movie 2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A cakemaker and her dysfunctional family live on a grimy estate. When Elaine's rock buns come out of the oven resembling the Virgin Mary, potentially miraculous consequences follow for her ... See full summary »

Director: Simon Delaney
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Vicky Hall, Dean Stobbart
Seeing Red (TV Movie 2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A movie based on Coral Atkin's book.

Director: Graham Theakston
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Richard Dillane, Stuart Richman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sarah Lancashire ... Rachel Jones
Emma Fielding ... Tracey Jones
Mina Anwar ... Nina Kapoor
Julia Ford ... Karen
Ciarán McMenamin ... Donal
Peter Gunn ... Charlie Boyd
Paul Higgins ... Drew
Christine Mackie Christine Mackie ... Dr. Kate Morris
Michael J. Jackson Michael J. Jackson ... Noddy
Ruth Holden ... Doreen Jones
Scott Taylor Scott Taylor ... Peter
Beatrice Kelley Beatrice Kelley ... Dulcie
Jean Stevens Jean Stevens ... Maureen
Jennifer Metcalfe ... Keeley (as Jenny Metcalfe)
Matthew McNulty ... Justin (as Michael McNulty)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

22 December 2002 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Beating Jesus See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed