7.2/10
9

Kapitanat (1963)

The action takes place in a summer camp. The children are obsessed with the idea of building a ship, which would take them on journeys along the river. While working on the ship, however, ... See full summary »

Director:

Dimitar Petrov

Writer:

Anastas Pavlov
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Rayko Bodurov Rayko Bodurov ... Kapitana
Yanush Alurkov Yanush Alurkov ... Vaneto
Eduard Shahpazyan Eduard Shahpazyan ... Beliya Petko
Vladimir Bratanov Vladimir Bratanov ... Piratat
Rumen Isaev Rumen Isaev ... Michmanat
Ivan Dashev Ivan Dashev ... Pashata
Petar Paynavelov Petar Paynavelov ... Evlogi
Veselin Krastev Veselin Krastev ... Petleto
Dilyana Bachvarova Dilyana Bachvarova ... Elena
Katya Filipova Katya Filipova ... Margarita
Lilyana Lazarova Lilyana Lazarova ... Rumyanka
Petar Slabakov ... Bate Dimo
Anastasiya Bakardzhieva Anastasiya Bakardzhieva ... Druzhinnata
Bogomil Simeonov Bogomil Simeonov ... Fomicha
Edit

Storyline

The action takes place in a summer camp. The children are obsessed with the idea of building a ship, which would take them on journeys along the river. While working on the ship, however, the group splits into two camps and pointless struggle for power and authority breaks out between their leaders. Work on the ship comes to a halt. In this rivalry one boy loses his prestige and is abandoned by his friends. Left alone he becomes aware of his mistakes he has made and realizes he can accept the other boy as leader. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Family

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

13 May 1963 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Kapitan See more »

Filming Locations:

Vratsa, Bulgaria

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was an early success for director 'Dimitar Petrov' who is now an established master in Bulgarian films for children. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed