Needs 5 Ratings

The Woman Hater (1910)

Tom Taylor, the owner of a pretty rustic cottage, where he lives all alone, believes himself to be a woman hater, and reproaches his friend John Sparks, when the latter tries to ornament ... See full summary »

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
... Lou Bennett, the Girl who Tames the Woman Hater
Edit

Storyline

Tom Taylor, the owner of a pretty rustic cottage, where he lives all alone, believes himself to be a woman hater, and reproaches his friend John Sparks, when the latter tries to ornament the cottage with posters of women. Taylor's property is valuable, and at the opening of the play a financier purchases it at a satisfactory figure. To close the deal, Taylor is obliged to go to the financier's hotel, and there he attracts the attention of four pretty young girl guests. One of them, Lou Bennett, asks John to introduce Tom. This John declines to do on the ground that Tom is a woman hater. Lou bets the other girls that she can make Tom fall in love with her, and propose to her within a week. They take the bet, and not knowing Tom's name or where he lives, they follow his horse, borrowing a buggy built for two that is waiting outside the hotel. Lou meets Tom, and wins her bet; he falls in love with her. But incidentally the girl loses her own heart. Tom finds he has been tricked, and is ... Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 June 1910 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Taming a Woman Hater  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial