Poster

Helen of Troy ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 2003

The abduction of beautiful Helen, wife of Spartan King Menelaus, by Paris of Troy triggers a long war.

Director:
Writers:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 6 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
  Cassandra, Princess of Troy (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Menelaus / ... (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Hector (2 episodes, 2003)
Nigel Whitmey ...
  Odysseus (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Theseus (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Achilles (2 episodes, 2003)
Katie Blake ...
  Clytemnestra (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Pollux (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Paris' Father (2 episodes, 2003)
Kristina Paris ...
  Iphigenia (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Calchas (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Queen Hecuba (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Helen (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Paris (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  King Priam of Troy (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Agamemnon (2 episodes, 2003)
...
  Atreus (1 episode, 2003)
Harry Borg ...
  Greek King #1 (1 episode, 2003)
John Marinelli ...
  Greek King #2 (1 episode, 2003)
Joe Quattromani ...
  Greek King #3 (1 episode, 2003)
Gary Kurdyla ...
  Greek King #4 (1 episode, 2003)
Paul Cilia ...
  Bodyguard #1 (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Bodyguard #2 (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Tynadareus (1 episode, 2003)
Kevin Drake ...
  Caller (1 episode, 2003)
Bettina Paris ...
  Young Cassandra (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Aphrodite (1 episode, 2003)
Andreea Radutoiu ...
  Hera (1 episode, 2003)
Gina Nalamlieng ...
  Athena (1 episode, 2003)
Coryse Borg ...
  Midwife (1 episode, 2003)
Michael Sciortino ...
  Minister (1 episode, 2003)
John Montanaro ...
  Shepherd Boy #1 (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Shepherd Boy #2 (1 episode, 2003)
Wesley Ellul ...
  Shepherd Boy #3 (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Pirithous (1 episode, 2003)
Paul Portelli ...
  Emissary (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Armed Guard 'Pres Byterian' (1 episode, 2003)
Colin Willis ...
  Scribe (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Sailor at Tiller (1 episode, 2003)
Mikhail Basmadjian ...
  Lookout / ... (1 episode, 2003)
Michael Tabone ...
  Herald (1 episode, 2003)
James Peter Barnden ...
  Little Boy (1 episode, 2003)
Malcolm Galea ...
  Sinon (1 episode, 2003)
Josephine Paris ...
  Matron (1 episode, 2003)
Alex Mizzi ...
  Ajax (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Dungeon Guard (1 episode, 2003)
Rolando Raimjanov
  (unknown episodes)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Their passion ignited a war and destroyed an empire. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Hélène de Troie (France)
  • Helena von Troja (Germany)
  • Helena de Troya (Spain)
  • Hélène de Troie (Canada, French title)
  • Jelena trojanska (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 175 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This adaptation changes several aspects of the original legend of Helen. The gods play almost no role in the characters' lives, Helen is not shown to have any children and it's not explained how Cassandra supposedly got her powers. Instead, the series plays the story like a brutal historical event with little supernatural elements. See more »
Goofs It is mentioned three times that Troy is the gateway to the riches of Byzantium. The city of Byzantium was founded in 667BC five centuries after the Trojan War. See more »
Movie Connections Version of Helen of Troy (1956). See more »
Quotes Helen: Loving me kills people, destroys families, causes such grief you cannot imagine!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed