Poster

Head in the Clouds ()


Reference View | Change View


From the roaring 1920s to the ruinous Spanish Civil War and Adolf Hitler's rise into power, the lives of an Irish schoolteacher, a provocative heiress and her Spanish muse are intricately... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Gilda Bessé
...
Mia
...
Guy Malyon
...
Major Franz Bietrich
...
Charles Bessé
...
Lucien
...
Lisette
...
Julian Elsworth
Peter Cockett ...
Max
...
Fortune Teller
Jolyane Langlois ...
Gilda, Age 14
...
Élodie
Éloïsa Laflamme-Cervantes ...
Julie
Ivan Vukov ...
Undergraduate #1
Sebastian Bailey ...
Undergraduate #2
...
Undergraduate #3
...
Molly Twelvetrees
...
Winston
Lisa Bronwyn Moore ...
Davina
...
Unwin
...
Venetia (as Vanya Rose)
...
Linda
Sven Eriksson ...
Centurion
Michèle Chatelet ...
Elderly Woman
Arthur Holden ...
Arnold Beck
Paule Ducharme ...
Simone
Jérôme Tiberghien ...
Vincent
Lenie Scoffié ...
Béatrice (as Lénie Scoffié)
Sarah Gravel ...
Bride
Benjamin Chouinard ...
Small Boy
Émilie Carrier ...
Small Girl
John Jorgenson ...
Django Reinhardt
Eric Bérard ...
Stefan Grappelli
François Rousseau ...
Baro Ferret
André Farleiros ...
Roger Grasset
...
Françoise - Bessé's Maid
...
Céline Bessé
Michel Albert Côté ...
Taxi Driver
Christopher Freeman ...
Ferguson
Jérôme Huerta ...
Nationalist Soldier #1
Carlos Alvear ...
Nationalist Soldier #2
Sonia Auger-Guimont ...
Photographic Studio Assistant
Hervé Desbois ...
Mailman
...
German Soldier at Gardens
Paul-Antoine Taillefer ...
Michel
...
Raul
...
Goltz
...
Pascale
Armand Laroche ...
Maître d'Hôtel L'Aiglon
...
L'Aiglon Evicted Woman (as Elizabeth A. Marleau)
...
David Beamish
Harald Winter ...
German Soldier at Brasserie
...
W.R.A.C.
Stéphane Boutet ...
French Officer
Charles Lelaure ...
French Soldier
...
Resistant
Giovanni Sabetta ...
FFI Man
Stéphanie Pasterkamp ...
Hairdresser #1
Julie Judd ...
Hairdresser #2
Annick D'Amours ...
Annette
Lucien Rémillard ...
Man at the Barricade
Melanie Bergeron ...
Ballet Dancer (as Mélanie Bergeron)
Michel Langelier ...
Ballet Teacher
Jaladriel Ardacar ...
Ballet Dancer
Nancy Loof ...
Ballet Dancer
Mabel Palomino ...
Ballet Dancer
Sophye Anne Sherer ...
Ballet Dancer
Martine Tremblay ...
Ballet Dancer
...
Boys Choir's Conductor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christopher Dyson ...
Scottish Lover (uncredited)
Davis Gramm ...
Billy (uncredited)
...
A resistance member (uncredited)
...
Alice (uncredited)
Frankie Pain ...
Whore (uncredited)
Mélanie Simard ...
Partygoer (uncredited)
...
Parisian Woman #2 (uncredited)
...
Parisian Woman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Duigan

Written by

Edit
John Duigan ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Xavier Catafal ... co-executive producer
Michael Cowan ... producer
Luis de Val ... co-executive producer
Nigel Goldsack ... co-producer
Peter James ... co-executive producer
Pierre Laberge ... line producer
Pete Maggi ... associate producer
Bertil Ohlsson ... producer
Jonathan Olsberg ... producer
Julia Palau ... executive producer
Alain Pancrazi ... co-executive producer
Matthew Payne ... executive producer
Jason Piette ... producer
Julien Remillard ... co-executive producer
André Rouleau ... producer
Maxime Rémillard ... producer
James Simpson ... co-executive producer

Music by

Edit
Terry Frewer

Cinematography by

Edit
Paul Sarossy

Film Editing by

Edit
Dominique Fortin

Editorial Department

Edit
Carina Baccanale ... first assistant editor (as Karina Baccanale)
Mathieu Berube ... assistant editor
Linda Bourgeois ... negative cutter
Simon Broderick ... telecine colorist
Jim Campabanal ... negative cutter (as Jim Campabadal)
Yannick Carrier ... assistant editor / conform editor / on-line editor
Brigitte Daigneault ... video colorist
Jason Giberson ... film scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Imaging
Felix Heeb ... film scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Imaging
Arthur Montreuil ... color timer (as Art Montreuil)
Marie-Eve Talbot ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Rosina Bucci
Vera Miller
Guillaume Moulin

Production Design by

Edit
Jonathan Lee

Art Direction by

Edit
Gilles Aird
Michael Kelm
Patrick Schmitt

Set Decoration by

Edit
Frances Calder
Jim Erickson
Gérard Marcireau
Marina Morris

Costume Design by

Edit
Mario Davignon

Makeup Department

Edit
Gérard Carrissimoux ... hairdresser: Paris (as Gérard Carissimoux)
Julie Chabot ... assistant makeup artist
Michel Demonteix ... key hairdresser: Paris
Sandro Di Gioacchino ... assistant hair stylist
Charmaine Fuller ... makeup artist: London
Kay Georgiou ... hair stylist: London
Réjean Goderre ... key hair stylist
Linda Gordon ... assistant hair stylist
Belinda Hodson ... key makeup artist: London
Whitney James ... personal makeup artist: Ms. Cruz (as Whitney L. James)
Raymonde Laliberté ... assistant hair stylist
Anne-Louise Landry ... assistant hair stylist
Gaétan Landry ... hair stylist
Christine Larocque ... wig maker
Catherine Lavoie ... makeup artist
Lorraine Le Compte ... assistant hair stylist (as Lorraine Lecompte)
Julie Mignot ... assistant makeup artist
Shane Paish ... personal makeup artist: Ms. Theron
Denis Parent ... hair stylist
Patricia Planche ... key makeup artist: Paris (as Patricia Plance)
Lydia Pujols ... makeup artist: Paris
Marie Régimbald ... assistant makeup artist (as Marie Regimbald)
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... key hairdresser: London (as Suzanne Stokes Munton)
Nathalie Trépanier ... key makeup artist (as Natalie Trépanier)
Claudie Vandenbroucque ... assistant makeup artist (as Claudie Vanderbroucque)

Production Management

Edit
Adrien Adriaco ... assistant unit manager
Martin Allegaree ... unit manager trainee
Gregory Bruneau ... assistant unit manager
Edith Colnel ... line production manager
Sébastien Delepine ... unit manager trainee
Emmanuelle Jacobson-Roques ... unit manager trainee
George Jardon ... post-production supervisor
Gilles Legare ... unit production manager
Guinal Riou ... assistant unit manager
Grégory Valais ... unit manager
Elena Zokas ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Muriel Aubin ... second assistant director: Paris
Guillaume Blanc ... additional third assistant director
Jesabelle Boileau ... additional third assistant director
Chloe Chesterton ... second assistant director: UK
Emmanuel Rondeau du Noyer ... first assistant director: Paris
Allison Johnston ... second assistant director
Roxanna Macedo ... third assistant director
Vicky Marks ... third assistant director: London
Vanessa Mujica ... trainee assistant director: Paris
Anne Murphy ... first assistant director
Natalie Plante ... additional third assistant director (as Nathalie Plante)
Carole Reinhard ... trainee assistant director: Paris
Julie Sageau ... trainee assistant director
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director: London
Manon Vincent ... trainee assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Mickael Amsellem ... property buyer
Claude Beaucage ... carpenter
John-Michael Bellamy ... graphic designer
Ashley Cannon ... set designer
Martin Chalifoux ... construction manager
Clément Colin ... props buyer
Nick Cosens ... dressing props
Carrie Foster ... art department coordinator
Annie Jamison-DeMarbre ... construction coordinator
Sylvain Joyal ... props
Brent Lambert ... set designer
Raynald Langelier ... set designer
Elissa Lewis ... lead man
Steve Louis ... graphic designer
Cédric Maserati ... set dresser
Cyril Mignot ... set swing gang
David O'Williams ... props transport
Francois Poublan ... set swing gang
Claire Nia Richards ... assistant set decorator
Patrick Schmitt ... first assistant art director
Karla Schon ... stand-by art director
Andrew Semple ... sculptor
Richard Shean ... set designer
Nick Turnbull ... property master
Pier Lefebvre ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Pierre Bertrand ... boom operator
Pierre Blain ... sound
Christian Brousselle ... adr supervisor
Jo Caron ... adr recording engineer / foley recording engineer
Michel Descombes ... sound
Gavin Fernandes ... re-recording mixer / sound
Natalie Fleurant ... adr supervisor
Guy Francoeur ... foley artist
Gareth John ... boom operator: UK
Pierre Laroche ... assistant sound re-recording engineer
Benoit Leduc ... adr recording engineer / foley recording engineer
Matthew McKenzie ... adr recordist
Colin McLellan ... adr recordist
Philippe Mercier ... sound mixer
Antoine Morin ... sound effects editor
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist
Viateur Paiement ... adr supervisor
Guy Pelletier ... dialogue editor
Louis-Philippe Perron ... assistant dialogue editor
Marcel Pothier ... sound
Victoria Rose Sampson ... adr supervisor (as Vicky Sampson)
Jean-François Sauvé ... assistant sound effects editor
Brian Simmons ... sound mixer: UK
David Spence ... adr supervisor

Special Effects by

Edit
Philippe Alleton ... special effects helper: Paris
Barry Angus ... special effects technician: London
Dana Campbell ... special effects technician
Remi Caron ... special effects technician
Ryal Cosgrove ... special effects director: Cinefects
Mike Cozens ... special effects technician
Cyril D'Agata ... special effects helper: Paris
Jody Eltham ... special effects technician: London
Pierre Foury ... special effects consultant: Paris
Peter Hutchinson ... special effects supervisor: London
Stephen Hutchinson ... senior special effects technician: London (as Steve Hutchinson)
Daniel Lenoir ... special effects helper: Paris
Marc Reichel ... special effects technician (as Marc T. Reichel)
Suzanne Simard ... special effects shop coordinator
Kevin Skehan ... special effects trainee: London
Peter Skehan ... senior special effects technician: London
Benoît Squizzato ... special effects coordinator: Paris

Visual Effects by

Edit
Annie Alix ... 3D project manager
Alan Bak ... senior producer: Cine-Byte Imaging
Tom Bak ... senior producer: Cine-Byte Imaging
Jeff Baker ... technical supervisor: Cine-Byte Imaging
Benoît Brière ... visual effects supervisor (as Benoit Brière)
Sophie Chometton ... compositor / digital compositor: Head in the Clouds
Drake Conrad ... film scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Imaging
Lafleche Dumais ... 3D supervisor
Olivier Goulet ... digital artist
Charles Granger ... compositor
Rick Hannigan ... project manager: Cine-Byte Imaging
Gael Hollard ... compositor
Lina Hum ... 3D artist
Suzanne Jandu ... digital compositor
Diana Madureira ... project coordinator: Cine-Byte Imaging
Frederic Milot ... compositor
Carlos Monzon ... 3D artist
Stéphane Paradis ... compositor
Mario Rachiele ... visual effects supervisor
Martine Rivest ... compositing project manager
Chris Ross ... digital opticals and titles: Cine-Byte Imaging
Luc Sansfacon ... 3D artist
Antonin Messier Turcotte ... 3D artist (as Antonin Messier-Turcotte)
Mark Tureski ... digital opticals and titles: Cine-Byte Imaging

Stunts

Edit
Ben Dimmock ... stunts
David McKeown ... stunt coordinator (as Dave McKeown)
Rod Woodruff ... stunt arranger: London

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Joe Allen ... gaffer: UK
Francois Archambault ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Simon Baker ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Marc Bonin ... electrician
Mathieu Caudroy ... steadicam operator
John Colley ... rigging gaffer: UK
Pierre Daudelin ... rigging electrician
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ... first assistant camera
Mathieu-Félix Drouin ... second assistant camera
Mathieu Décary ... key first assistant camera
Eames Gagnon ... gaffer
Alan Grayley ... rigging electrician
Agnès Letessier ... focus puller: second camera
Sally Low ... second assistant camera
Dan Lowe ... best boy
Alexandre Marien ... electrician
Polly Morgan ... assistant camera
Richard Paré ... rigging best boy electric
Christophe Pommiès ... rigging electrician
Patrick Rainville ... electrician
Roger Robichaud ... electrician
Nicolas Sand ... gaffer
Matt Wilson ... electrician: UK

Casting Department

Edit
Guillaume Moulin ... extras casting: France

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jacinthe Demers ... assistant costume designer
Azmin Jaffer ... key dresser
Olivier Ligen ... costumer
Jean David Serafino ... assistant dresser

Location Management

Edit
Claire Tovey ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
François Arbour ... score recordist / scoring mixer
Terry Frewer ... orchestrator
Philippe Mercier ... music recordist
Yannick Nézet-Séguin ... conductor
Jean Paquin ... musician contractor
Guy Pelletier ... music editor
Jean Robitaille ... music coordinator / music rights clearance
Sébastien Robitaille ... musician / recording engineer
Scottpatrick J. Sellitto ... music coordinator and consultant
Clinton Shorter ... assistant composer
Rick Clark ... music consultant (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Richard Chabot ... driver
Eric Govignon ... set driver
Daniel Langlois ... unit transportation coordinator
Karen Russell ... driver: minibus

Other crew

Edit
Shirine Best ... development assistant
Sandra Borromeo ... production coordinator
Pauline Burt ... risk manager
Nathalie Brigitte Bustos ... assistant to producers
Sam Coppola ... legal services
Dennis Davidson ... publicity campaign
Raymond Ducasse ... animal wrangler
Mia Farrell ... unit publicist
Sue Field ... script supervisor: UK
Julia Finn ... publicist
Christina Giffen ... assistant: Ms. Cruz
Robert Gray ... subtitler
Jean-Francois Hall ... figurant
Scott Hamshere ... armorer: London unit
Mel Hider ... assistant: Mr. Cowan and Mr. Piette
Jean-Patrick Joseph ... special equipment supplier
Josh Kimmel ... stand-in: Thomas Kretschmann
Beth Kono ... assistant: Ms. Theron
Emily Kyriakides ... assistant to producer: UK
Michel Langelier ... choreographer
Alyssa Lapointe ... assistant to producer
Stéphane Larquemin ... assistant administrator
Zénaïde Lussier ... script clearance
Galith Lévy ... assistant: Mr. Duigan
Alex Marshall ... head of business affairs
Caroline Mireault ... production coordinator: preparation
Elise Nadeau ... production assistant
Sandrin Olivier ... production assistant
Chantal Quesmard ... administrator
France Raymond ... stand-in: Peneloppe Cruz
Lucy Shuttleworth ... development executive
Kelly Taylor-Dias ... production runner: UK
Danny Turgeon ... set production assistant
Kimi Webber ... script supervisor
Pete White ... animal wrangler / equestrian coordinator
Julie Adams ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Pietro Dioni ... assistant: associate producer (pete maggi) (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

On a rainy night in 1933, the young, rebellious and provocative heiress of a French champagne magnate, Gilda Bessé, storms into the quiet life of the timid Oxford undergraduate, Guy Malyon, taking him by surprise. And before he knows it, Guy is love-smitten, and taken in the Parisian apartment of the now famous photographer, Gilda, living under the same roof with her muse and Spanish political idealist, Mia. However, as Spain gradually succumbs to the Nationalists, Mia and Guy's commitment to the cause of the Spanish Republic will threaten to break up their bohemian and almost idyllic coexistence. In the end, as Adolf Hitler rises into power, can a war-torn Europe separate the three companions forever? Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Keywords
Taglines Three lives. One destiny. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La tête dans les nuages (Canada, French title)
  • Nous étions libres (France)
  • Die Spiele der Frauen (Germany)
  • Juegos de mujer (Spain)
  • Cu capul în nori (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 132 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross $3,510,605, 18 Jan 2009

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film opened on only ten screens in the United States, and earned 46,133 dollars. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in I anodos kai i ptosi tou Nazismou (2008). See more »
Soundtracks Parlez-moi d'Amour See more »
Quotes Gilda Bessé: Beauty, bravery, and brains. What a catch. You also have a nice willy, and I hope to dream about it.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed