Poster

The Passion of the Christ ()


Reference View | Change View


Depicts the final twelve hours in the life of Jesus of Nazareth, on the day of his crucifixion in Jerusalem.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 21 nominations.
  • See more »

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jesus
...
Mary
...
John (as Hristo Jivkov)
...
Peter
...
Magdalen
...
Caiphas
Toni Bertorelli ...
Annas
...
Judas
...
Pontius Pilate (as Hristo Naumov Shopov)
...
Claudia Procles
...
Abenader
Giacinto Ferro ...
Joseph of Arimathea
Aleksander Mincer ...
Nicodemus (as Olek Mincer)
Sheila Mokhtari ...
Woman in Audience
Lucio Allocca ...
Old Temple Guard
...
Whipping Guard
Adel Bakri ...
Temple Guard
Luciano Dragone ...
Second Man
Adel Ben Ayed ...
Thomas
Franco Costanzo ...
Accuser
...
Accuser
Emanuele Gullotto ...
Accuser
Francesco De Rosa ...
Accuser
...
Elder
...
Elder
...
Elder
Federico Pacifici ...
Elder
Roberto Santi ...
Elder
Giovanni Vettorazzo ...
Elder
...
Elder
...
Eyepatch
Andrea Coppola ...
Grizzled Beard
...
Roman Soldier (as Romuald Klos)
Giuseppe Lo Console ...
Roman Soldier
...
Roman Soldier
Luciano Federico ...
Man in Audience
Domenico Capalbo ...
Boy (as Omar Capalbo)
...
Boy
Antonello Iacovone ...
Boy
Nicola Tagarelli ...
Boy
Ivan Gaudiano ...
Boy
Chokri Ben Zagden ...
James
...
Malchus
...
Herod
...
Barabbas (as Pedro Sarubbi)
...
2nd Temple Officer (as Abel Jafry)
...
Brutish Roman
...
Scornful Roman
Roberto Visconti ...
Scournful Roman
...
Dismas
Francesco Cabras ...
Gesmas
Andrea Refuto ...
Young Jesus (as Andrea Ivan Refuto)
Giovanni Capalbo ...
Cassius
...
Janus
Sabrina Impacciatore ...
Seraphia
Daniela Poti ...
Young Girl
...
Simon of Cyrene (as Jarreth Merz)
Noemi Marotta ...
Woman
Rossella Longo ...
Woman
Davide Marotta ...
Baby
...
Satan
Danilo Di Ruzza ...
Pilate's Servant
Vincenzo Monti ...
Herod's Courtier
Danilo Maria Valli ...
Herod's Courtier
...
Herod's Courtier
...
Herod's Courtier
Valerio Isidori ...
Herod's Courtier
...
Herod's Boy (as Paolo Dos Santos)
Arianna Vitolo ...
Herod's Court Woman
Gabriella Barbuti ...
Herod's Court Woman
Ornella Giusto ...
Herod's Court Woman
...
Herod's Court Woman
Lucia Stara ...
Herod's Court Woman
Evelina Meghnagi ...
Herod's Court Woman
Francis Dokyi ...
Herod's Servant (as Francis Dokyi Baffour)

Directed by

Edit
Mel Gibson

Written by

Edit
Benedict Fitzgerald ... (screenplay) and
Mel Gibson ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Bruce Davey ... producer
Mel Gibson ... producer
Stephen McEveety ... producer
Enzo Sisti ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
John Debney
Hosam Ibrahim ... music composer

Cinematography by

Edit
Caleb Deschanel ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Steve Mirkovich ... (recut)
John Wright

Editorial Department

Edit
Laura Alecci ... assistant editor: film, Italy
Robert James Ashe ... editor: promo reel (as Robert Ashe Jr.)
Steve Bowen ... digital color timer
Giorgio Conti ... assistant editor: avid, Italy
Pasquale Cuzzupoli ... color consultant: dailies
Barbara Dunning ... first assistant film editor
Ben Estrada ... digital colorist assistant
Ken Gales ... avid tech
Michael Healey ... digital colorist
Juliet Hirata ... editorial production assistant
William Hoy ... additional editor
Suzanne LeAnce ... editorial supervisor
Curtis Lindersmith ... digital intermediate editor
W. Layne Mcdonald ... additional editor: video segments
Mark Perzely ... assistant editor: avid
Danny Rafic ... assistant editor
Lorene Simpson ... digital intermediate producer
Liberata Zocchi ... assistant editor: film, Italy
Rick Grayson ... apprentice editor (uncredited)
Jeffrey P. Kloth ... supplier: film editing equipment (uncredited)
Jim Passon ... film color timer (uncredited)
Jeff Schweikart ... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Craig Tanner ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Paolo Verrucci ... telecine colorist dailies: Italy (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Shaila Rubin

Production Design by

Edit
Francesco Frigeri

Art Direction by

Edit
Pierfranco Luscrì
Daniela Pareschi
Nazzareno Piana

Set Decoration by

Edit
Carlo Gervasi

Costume Design by

Edit
Maurizio Millenotti

Makeup Department

Edit
Martin Astles ... makeup effects sculptor
Bryan Blair ... makeup effects technician
Greg Cannom ... makeup effects consultant
Desideria Corridoni ... hair stylist
Maria Teresa Corridoni ... key hair stylist
Lorella De Rossi ... makeup artist
Michael Del Rossa ... makeup effects technician (as Michael P. Delrossa)
Justin Ditter ... wig maker / wig master
Glen Eisner ... makeup effects technician
Brandon Ellison ... makeup effects artist (as Brandon Reininger)
Damian Fisher ... makeup effects technician (as D. Damien Fisher)
Renato Francola ... additional makeup artist
Chris Gallaher ... makeup effects artist
Marta Iacoponi ... hair & make-up daily
Carla Indoni ... hair stylist
Mark Killingsworth ... makeup effects artist
John Kim ... makeup effects technician
Mary Kim ... makeup effects unit production manager: Captive Audience Productions
Veronika Kostrhounova ... assistant makeup artist
Bob Kretschmer ... wig maker (as Robert Kretschmer)
Kristen Lobstein ... makeup effects technician
Harvey Lowry ... director of operations: makeup effects department
Christopher Xavier Lozano ... prosthetic makeup artist
Rosa Luciani ... hair stylist
Maurizio Lupi ... hair stylist
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... makeup artist
Brian Meck ... makeup effects technician
Verena Mercenier ... makeup effects technician
Mario Michisanti ... key makeup artist
Kelley Mitchell ... makeup effects artist
Vera Mitchell ... hair stylist: Mr. Caviezel
Mark Nieman ... makeup effects technician
Michael O'Brien ... makeup effects technician
James Parr ... special makeup effects technician
Gary Pawlowski ... makeup effects technician (as Gary R. Pawlowski)
Art Pimentel ... mold department supervisor (as Arthur Pimentel)
Robert Ramos ... makeup effects technician
Antonello Resch ... assistant makeup artist
Brian Sipe ... special makeup effects supervisor: Captive Audience Productions
Christien Tinsley ... designer and creator: special makeup effects / makeup and prosthetics: Mr. Caviezel
Brian Van Dorn ... makeup effects technician (as Brian Vandorn)
Keith VanderLaan ... special makeup effects designer and producer
Gianna Viola ... hair stylist
Kevin Wasner ... makeup effects artist
Federico Carretti ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Beatrice Di Iorio ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Nathan Franson ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
J.M. Logan ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Mario Michisanti ... facial hair designer (uncredited)
Alberto Moccia ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Maurizio Nardi ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Mario Pegoretti ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Michael Peterson ... lab makeup effects (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Vito Colazzo ... unit production manager
Alfredo Ecolangeli ... assistant unit manager
Federico Foti ... unit manager
Rajeev Malhotra ... post-production supervisor
Marco Olivieri ... unit manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sergio Ercolessi ... first assistant director
Rachel Griffiths ... first assistant director
Emanuela Minoli ... second second assistant director
John Nelson ... first assistant director: additional photography
Mimosa Nistri Ranalletti ... second assistant director (as Mimosa Nistri)
Barbara Pastrovich ... second assistant director
Ted Rae ... second unit director
Luigi Spoletini ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Alessia Anfuso ... assistant set decorator
Martin Astles ... art department
Antonio Beccarisi ... head carpenter (as Antonio Salvatore Beccarisi)
Agostino Bivi ... head painter
Arnaldo Bivi ... stand-by painter
Kevin Brennan ... art department
Ron Brown ... concept artist
Ron Brown ... art department
Matt Codd ... concept artist
Alessandra Colangeli ... set dressing runner
Giulia Chiara Crugnola ... assistant art director
Cristian De Mattheis ... storyboard artist
Danilo Di Ruzza ... assistant property master
John Donahue ... art department
Bruno Falconi ... swing gang
Davide Franconieri ... greensman
Tim Larsen ... painter
Carlo Maggi ... head plasterer
Mauro Masotti ... drapery
Pietro Masotti ... swing gang
Mauro Mieli ... swing gang
Daria Montagni ... art department coordinator
Stefano Morbidelli ... on-set dresser
Bernadino Nardoni ... construction manager (as Dino Nardoni)
Nunzia Nusdeo ... set dresser
Riccardo Passanisi ... property master
Danilo Rossiello ... greensman
Federica Russo ... assistant set decorator
Miles Teves ... storyboard artist
Mario Torres Jr. ... art department
Todd Tucker ... art department
Constantine Sekeris ... conceptual designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Maurizio Argentieri ... sound mixer
Kami Asgar ... supervising sound editor
Antonio Barba ... cable man
Bob Beemer ... re-recording mixer / sound mixer
Tom Burns ... post-production sound recordist (as Tom Y. Burns)
Andrea Danek ... assistant sound editor
Maurizio Di Coste ... cable man
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Scott G.G. Haller ... dialogue editor
Scott A. Jennings ... sound effects editor
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist (as Pamela Nedd Kahn)
Jonathan Klein ... foley supervisor
Andrea Lancia ... dialogue recording engineer
Sean Landeros ... sound recordist
Jonathan Lee ... dialogue restoration
Julie Lindner ... adr assistant
Howard London ... adr mixer
Aaron Martin ... synth programming
Julianne Masted ... sound facility manager
Herwig Maurer ... sound effects editor
Sean McCormack ... supervising sound editor
Scott Millan ... sound mixer
Vincenzo Nardi ... boom operator
Kevin O'Connell ... sound mixer
Fred Peck III ... post-production sound recordist (as Fred W. Peck III)
Andy Potvin ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby Stereo
Mike Rizzuto ... sound facility manager
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Lilio Rosato ... sound engineer
Alessandra Sangermano ... cable puller
Herb L. Smith ... sound facility manager (as Herb Smith)
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Matt Temple ... sound designer
Renee Tondelli ... adr supervisor
Tim Tuchrello ... first assistant sound editor
Brian Van Leer ... sound engineer
Dan Yale ... foley editor
Richard Branca ... sound studio manager (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Daniel Acon ... special effects coordinator
Renato Agostini ... special effects supervisor
Fausto Baldinelli ... special effects blacksmith
Peter A. Chevako ... mechanical engineer
Marco Corridori ... special effects technician (as Marco Moneta)
Massimo Cristofanelli ... special effects technician
Anthony Francisco ... concept designer
Chris Hampton ... special effects technician
Jim Knell ... still photographer: Captive Audience Productions
Harvey Lowry ... director of operations: Captive Audience Productions
Michael O'Brien ... mold department/technician: Captive Audience Productions
Franco Ragusa ... special effects foreman
Colin D. Recchio ... mechanical engineer
Timothy Rutherford ... special effects laborer
Terry Sandin ... mechanical engineer (as Terry O.Sandin)
Mario Torres Jr. ... sculptor
Alan Tuskes ... special effects crew
Brian Van Dorn ... mold maker
Chris Zega ... lab technician: Captive Audience
Kenneth Cassar ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Csaba László Eröss ... special effects (uncredited)
Michele Mulkey ... special effects (uncredited)
Brett Stern ... miniature set painter: Main Stay Productions (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Marcus Andexler ... visual effects coordinator
Linda Avitabile ... scheduling (as Linda McDonnel)
Brian Battles ... Flame compositor
Les Bernstien ... motion control operator (as Leslie Bernstien)
Alec Boehm ... first assistant camera
Cris Borgnine ... best boy electric
Tom Bristow ... I/O manager
Everett Burrell ... digital compositor
Timothy Michael Cairns ... quality control supervisor: Efilm/Panavision (as Tim Cairns)
Melissa Carter ... visual effects editor
Bryan Cooke ... digital compositor (as Bryan A. Cooke)
Mike Donahue ... systems engineer (as Michael Donahue)
Christopher Edwards ... manager of operations (as Chris Edwards)
Tom Gleason ... first assistant camera (as Thomas D. Gleason)
Anthony 'Max' Ivins ... digital effects supervisor: LOOK! Effects
Tim Jarvis ... effects technician
Kelly Jones ... visual effects gaffer
Ray Juncal ... model shop supervisor (as Ramon Juncal)
Laurel Klick ... digital compositor
J.M. Logan ... visual effects line producer
Harvey Lowry ... director of operations: visual effects department
Ted Rae ... visual effects supervisor
Olivia Ramirez ... lead model maker (as Olivia St. Anne Ramirez)
Drew Redford ... digital compositor
Seth Saint Vincent ... best boy grip
Helga Salmena ... visual effects video assistant
Aaron Sharp ... visual effects video assistant
David B. Sharp ... camera rigging mechanical designer
Michael Shelton ... digital paint artist
Tefft Smith ... CG animator (as Teft Smith)
Mark Sullivan ... matte artist
Gabor Szitanyi ... visual effects editor
Chris Taft ... digital intermediate services cordinator: EFilm/Panavision
John Teska ... CG animator
Tracy Thomas ... visual effects assistant (as Tracy A. Thomas)
Mike Uguccioni ... digital compositor
Keith VanderLaan ... visual effects designer and producer: Captive Audience Productions
Pam Vick ... digital compositor (as Pam K. Vick)
Michael M. Walsh ... digital compositor
Mark H. Weingartner ... motion control supervisor
Derek Bird ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Andy Bowman ... motion control technician (uncredited)
Michael Butterfield ... post production assistant (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals (uncredited)
Eric Ehemann ... animator (uncredited)
Zack Fox ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Sam Greenmun ... model maker (uncredited)
Alexa Hann ... post production assistant (uncredited)
Eric Hann ... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
Chris Hopkins ... digital compositor: Captive Audience (uncredited)
Perry M. Kimura ... digital intermediate: EFilm/Panavision (uncredited)
Kevin Lin ... quality control Combustion paint artist, digital intermediate: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited) / quality control coordinator, digital intermediate: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited)
Paul Maples ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Brian A. Metcalf ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Christopher James Miller ... visual effects pre-production: Mainstay Productions (uncredited)
Bret Mixon ... digital rotoscope (uncredited)
Kenneth Nakada ... digital matte painter: Captive Audience (uncredited)
Marian Rudnyk ... digital artist (uncredited)
Thomas Tannenberger ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Alpheus Underhill ... best boy grip: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Mark H. Weingartner ... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
Kurt Wiley ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Chris Zapara ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Giorgio Antonini ... stunts
Mauro Antonini ... stunts
Paolo Antonini ... stunts
Alessandro Borgese ... stunts
Omero Capanna ... stunts
Danilo Capuzi ... stunts
Federico Ciuffolini ... stunts (as Frederico Ciuffolini)
Bruno Di Luia ... stunts
Edoardo Finocchi ... stunts
Ionut Iftimoaie ... stunts (as Iftimoaie Ionut)
Riccardo Mioni ... stunts
Stefano Maria Mioni ... stunt coordinator (as Stefano Mioni)
Alessandro Novelli ... stunts
Emiliano Novelli ... stunts
Angelo Ragusa ... stunts
Gabriele Ragusa ... stunts
Tatiana Romanova ... stunts
Rocco Russo ... stunts
Franco Maria Salamon ... stunt supervisor
Paolo Susani ... stunts
Massimiliano Ubaldi ... stunt double: Judas / stunts
Claudio Zucchet ... stunts
Massimiliano Bianchi ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Brandon Ellison ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Philippe Antonello ... still photographer
Andrea Arnone ... Steadicam assistant
Eraldo Barbona ... best boy grip
Massimo Barbona ... grip
Simone Barbona ... grip
Mickey Bergstrom ... video assist (as Michele Bergstrom)
Cristiano Biagioli ... grip
Mario Bramucci ... rigging gaffer
Domenico Caponecchi ... rigging key grip
Marco Contaldo ... best boy electric
Geo Coretti ... assistant video assist operator
Roberto De Angelis ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Alessandro Di Meo ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Danilo Di Palma ... electrician
Paolo Di Stefano ... electrician
Ken Duncan ... additional still photographer
Alberto Emidi ... key grip
Michela Forbicioni ... backstage camera
Stefano Grossi ... grip
Kelton Jones ... visual effects cinematographer (as kelly Jones)
Simone Lucchetti ... electrician
Marcostavros Maggi ... central loader (as Marco Maggi)
Gianpaolo Majorana ... grip
Toni Notarangelo ... assistant video assist operator
Mauro Pezzotti ... additional grip: second unit
Alessandro Picchi ... rigging electrician
Francisco Pintore ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Francesco Pintore)
Scott Rathner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Andrew Robison ... key grip
Marco Romagnoli ... electrician
Alessandra Sangermano ... video assist assistant
Spartaco Sardini ... electrician
Corrado Serri ... assistant camera
Massimiliano Sticchi ... electrician
Andrea Tolomei ... camera trainee
Emiliano Topai ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Alberto Torrecilla ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Alberto Otorrecilla)
Riccardo Umetelli ... first assistant camera
Fabrizio Vicari ... camera operator: "b" camera
Carlo Vinciguerra ... gaffer
Chuck Zlotnick ... photographer
Luna Centioni ... assistant still photographer (uncredited)
Samba Kosak ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Patrizio Marra ... grip (uncredited)
Emanuele Salvatore ... grip (uncredited)
Jason Sidore ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Giovanni Tancredi ... best boy (uncredited)
Massimiliano Trevis ... camera operator (uncredited)
Mira Velasco ... grip: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Kate Carlin ... voice casting
Michela Forbicioni ... casting assistant
Krassimir Ivanov ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Giuseppe Avallone ... assistant costume designer
Luca Canfora ... wardrobe
Giovanni Casalnuovo ... first assistant costume designer (as Gianni Casalnuovo)
Tiziana Magris ... wardrobe
Valentina Monticelli ... assistant costume designer
Marina Roberti ... key set costumer
Nadia Salvatore ... set costumer
Lucilla Simbari ... key set costumer
Barbara Spoletini ... set costumer (as Barbara Spolentini)
Mariano Tufano ... assistant costume designer
Piermatteo Giacalone ... assistant costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Francesco Di Silvio ... location manager
Claudia Moscatello ... location coordinator
Andrea Passalacqua ... location manager
Vincenzo Testa ... location manager supervisor
Gerry Taylor ... location projectionist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Peter Afterman ... music supervisor
Ron Allen ... featured performer
Wolfgang Amadeus ... music scoring engineer
Mehrdad Arabi ... musician: drums
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Frank Bennett ... orchestrator
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Chris Bleth ... featured performer
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Lesli Carroll ... orchestrator
Jessica Clements ... assistant music supervisor
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Eric Crees ... musician: trombone
Lola Debney ... music co-coordinator
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Michael Dore ... singer
Andrew Dudman ... scoring crew
Terry Edwards ... choir director
Ahmed El-Eshmer ... featured performer
Pedro Eustache ... featured performer
Sarah Eyden ... singer
Olga FitzRoy ... scoring crew (as Olga Fitzroy)
Dave Foster ... music preparation
Karen Han ... featured performer
Jan Hendrickse ... featured performer
Rick Hyslop ... featured performer
Hosam Ibrahim ... theme music
Nick Ingman ... conductor
Jake Jackson ... score recordist
Peter Jeffreys ... featured performer
Sean W. Karp ... music mixer / music recordist
Shannon Kingsbury ... featured performer
Jack Lenz ... composer: additional music
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Aaron Martin ... featured performer / music coordinator
Russell Matthews ... singer
Lévon Minassian ... featured performer (as Levon Minassian)
Jen Monnar ... music editor (as Jennifer Monnar)
Naser Mousa ... featured performer
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
Sam Okell ... scoring crew (as Sam O'Kell)
Simon Rhodes ... scoring engineer
Michael T. Ryan ... supervising music editor
Gaby Santinelli ... singer: soundtrack
Dan Savant ... music producer: orchestra and choir music
Lisbeth Scott ... vocal coach
Gingger Shankar ... featured performer
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Keith Thompson ... featured performer
Martin Tillman ... featured performer
Tanja Tzarovska ... featured performer (as Tanya Tsarouska)
John Van Tongeren ... score synth programmer
Mike Watts ... orchestrator
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Margaret Yen ... associate music supervisor
Kevin Crehan ... music editor (uncredited)
John Debney ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Mel Gibson ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Rick Hendrix ... musician (uncredited)
Shane Jordan ... musician (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Daniele Abeille ... transportation coordinator
Fabio Orfanó ... driver: Mr. Gibson
Massimiliano Rocchetti ... transportation captain
Daniele Spinozzi ... transportation

Other crew

Edit
Steve Alterman ... adr loop group
Andrea Alunni ... facilities manager
Luca Alunni ... assistant facilities manager
Cecilia Alvarenga ... production coordinator (as Celcilia Alvarenga)
Carlo Antonioni ... horse master
Stefano Antonioni ... groom
Carmen Avila ... assistant: Ted Rae (as Carmen Yadira Avila)
Eleonora Baldwin ... script supervisor
Stephen Bauer ... gym trainer
Anna Cannella ... set production assistant
Giorgio Catalano ... production accountant
Vicki Christianson ... chief operating officer: Icon
Bob Corna ... set production assistant (as Robert Corna)
Stefano De Leonibus ... office security
Daniel de Rossi ... production assistant: Italy (as Daniel De Rossi)
Alberto De Stefani ... accountant: re-shoots
Martin Devis ... international distribution
Nicola Di Marzio ... office production assistant
Francesca Di Vella ... set production assistant
Alexei Dmitiew ... operations manager: Captive Audience Productions (as Alexei O'Brien)
Francis Dokyi ... key office production assistant (as Francis B.K. Dokyi)
Philip Farah ... muppeteer
Bill Feightner ... vice president of technology
Alessandro Fiorito ... accountant
Maria Fiorito ... accountant
Alessandra Fortuna ... set production assistant
Jennifer Fukasawa ... assistant: Mr. McEveety
William J. Fulco ... consultant: theology / translator: Aramaic/Latin
Carlo Fusco ... assistant
Debora Galloway ... marketing
Alessandro Giuseppini ... cast liaison
Kenneth E. Grassi ... production coordinator: Captive Audience Productions
Paul Green ... executive vice president: Icon
Michal Gregus ... assistant: Keith VanderLaan
Gary J. Gross ... production consultant: Captive Audience Productions (as Gary Gross)
Josh Haber ... assistant: Mr. Gibson (as Joshua Haber)
Diane Howard ... interviewer: journalist
Yvonne Jimenez ... assistant: Mary Kim / assistant: Mary Kim, makeup effects unit production manager: Captive Audience Productions
Mark Joseph ... marketing
Sharon Kelly-Russo ... production coordinator: Captive Audience Productions
Samba Koschak ... interpreter: Mr. Deschanel
Paul Lauer ... Marketing
Tim Lyne ... business and legal affairs intern
Daniela Macrillo ... assistant payroll
Salvatore Magnisi ... cast and crew payroll
Gianni Marini ... groom
Pasquale Martino ... wrangler coordinator
Marco Maurizi ... facilities
Cariddi McKinnon Nardulli ... assistant: Mr. Gibson (as Cariddi Nardulli)
Jim Meenaghan ... business and legal affairs
Evelina Meghnagi ... dialogue coach
Paolo Merosi ... set production assistant
Christos Michaels ... business & legal affairs: Icon Entertainment International
Kevin Michaels ... chiropractor
Jan Michelini ... key set production assistant (as Jan 'Lightning Boy' Michelini)
Jonathan Morris ... theological advisor
Milena Bono Parodi ... accommodation coordinator (as Milena Bono)
Mimma Pietragalla ... location accountant
Sabina Piscopo ... set production assistant
Ilaria Pizzilli ... set production assistant
Raphael Poggi ... set production assistant
Antonio Pupillo ... security officer
Roberto Radicchi ... office production assistant
Raaj Rahhi ... digital distribution
Sharon Richardson ... nurse
Silvia Riolo ... production secretary
Stefano Riolo ... office production assistant
Patrizia Roletti ... assistant production coordinator
Janna Rykova ... payroll
Davide Sacchetti ... set production assistant
Sam Sako ... voiceover actor
Michele Santantonio ... office production assistant
Attilia de Mario Sartor ... nurse
Giancarlo J. Sini ... production accountant (as Giancarlo Sini)
Massimiliano Sisti ... production assistant
Stefania Sisti ... production office assistant
Antonio Spoletini ... extras coordinator
Silvano Spoletini ... extras coordinator
Alessandro Stella ... production assistant
Valentina Testa ... production assistant
Amy Tillman ... business and legal affairs
Maurizia Tranchina ... minor permits
Sonia Troiani ... set production assistant
Aldo Urzini ... armorer
Stefano Veneruso ... set production assistant
Bruno Verdirosi ... personal trainer: Mr. Caviezel
Matteo von Norman ... production liaison: extras (as Matteo Von Normann)
Bonnie F. Watkins ... assistant: Mr. Davey
Cassidy Watkins ... assistant: Mr. Caviezel
Brandon Ellison ... photo double: Jim Caviezel (uncredited)
Jeffrey P. Kloth ... technician (uncredited)
Christopher Xavier Lozano ... stills photography (uncredited)
Timothy Scott Ralston ... studio projectionist (uncredited)
Francesco Scopelliti ... facility maintenance (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Tom Allen ... thanks
Bob Angelotti ... thanks
Raymond Arroyo ... thanks
Paul Lauer ... thanks
Charles Morton ... thanks
Alan Nierob ... thanks
David Rose ... thanks
A. Larry Ross ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A depiction of the last twelve hours in the life of Jesus of Nazareth, on the day of his crucifixion in Jerusalem. The story opens in the Garden of Olives where Jesus has gone to pray after the Last Supper. Betrayed by Judas Iscariot, the controversial Jesus--who has performed 'miracles' and has publicly announced that he is 'the Son of God'--is arrested and taken back within the city walls of Jerusalem. There, the leaders of the Pharisees confront him with accusations of blasphemy; subsequently, his trial results with the leaders condemning him to his death. Jesus is brought before Pontius Pilate, the prefect of the Roman province of Judaea, for his sentencing. Pilate listens to the accusations leveled at Jesus by the Pharisees. Realizing that his own decision will cause him to become embroiled in a political conflict, Pilate defers to King Herod in deciding the matter of how to persecute Jesus. However, Herod returns Jesus to Pilate who, in turn, gives the crowd a choice between which prisoner they would rather to see set free--Jesus, or Barrabas. The crowd chooses to have Barrabas set free. Thus, Jesus is handed over to the Roman soldiers and is brutally flagellated. Bloody and unrecognizable, he is brought back before Pilate who, once again, presents him to the thirsty crowd--assuming they will see that Jesus has been punished enough. The crowd, however, is not satisfied. Thus, Pilate washes his hands of the entire dilemma, ordering his men to do as the crowd wishes. Whipped and weakened, Jesus is presented with the cross and is ordered to carry it through the streets of Jerusalem, all the way up to Golgotha. There, more corporal cruelty takes place as Jesus is nailed to the cross--suffering, he hangs there, left to die. Initially, in his dazed suffering, Jesus is alarmed that he has been abandoned by God his father. He then beseeches God. At the moment of his death, nature itself over-turns. Written by Anthony Pereyra {hypersonic91@yahoo.com}

Plot Keywords
Taglines By his wounds, we were healed. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Passion (United States)
  • The Passion of Christ (United States)
  • The Passion Recut (United States)
  • The Passion Recut (World-wide, English title)
  • La passion du Christ (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 127 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $83,848,082, 29 Feb 2004
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $611,899,420, 13 Feb 2013

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jim Caviezel experienced a shoulder separation when the 150lb cross dropped on his shoulder. The scene is still in the movie. See more »
Goofs Satan moves through the crowd while Jesus is being beaten. Jesus is the only one who is supposed to be able to see Satan. However, one man in the crowd follows Satan with his eyes as Satan moves past him. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #11.80 (2004). See more »
Soundtracks Azeri See more »
Crazy Credits The movie doesn't begin with credits, but only with a verse from the Bible: "He was wounded for our transgressions, crushed for our iniquities; by His wounds we are healed." Isaiah 53; 700 B.C. See more »
Quotes Jesus: Forgive them, Father. They know not what they do.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed