7.0/10
5

Nastradin Hodzha i Hitar Petar (1939)

The cheerful and optimistic character of Sly Peter emerged in Bulgarian folklore during the distant times of Ottoman bondage and served as an outlet protest at national and social ... See full summary »

Director:

Alexander Vazov

Writer:

Alexander Vazov

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Asen Kamburov Asen Kamburov ... Hitar Petar / Sly Peter
Stoyan Bachvarov Stoyan Bachvarov ... Nastradin Hodzha
Tzena Ivanova Tzena Ivanova ... Zhenata na Hitar Petar
N. Gavazova N. Gavazova ... Zhenata na Nastradin Hodzha
Itko Stoyanov Itko Stoyanov ... Bakalinat Kir Yani
Asparuh Temelkov Asparuh Temelkov ... Tastat na Hitar Petar
Pop Trifon Pop Trifon ... Sveshtenikat
Dimitar Keranov Dimitar Keranov
Georgi Markow Georgi Markow
Encho Tagarov Encho Tagarov
Simeon Yotov Simeon Yotov
Nikola Gavazov Nikola Gavazov
St. Yordanov St. Yordanov
Ev. Valkov Ev. Valkov
Hristo Hristov Hristo Hristov
Edit

Storyline

The cheerful and optimistic character of Sly Peter emerged in Bulgarian folklore during the distant times of Ottoman bondage and served as an outlet protest at national and social injustices. Although the origin of Nastradin Hodzha can be traced back to the folklore of the Middle East, he, too, is a product of Bulgarian folk art. In this constant companion, noble opponent and true friend of Sly Peter are synthesized the features of the common Turkish people. The film is based on numerous stories, incidents and anecdotes in which Sly Peter and Nastradin Hodzha poke fun at the Turkish feudal authorities, the wealthy Bulgarians and Greek clergy. More than eighty proverbs have been incorporated in the dialogue. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

6 February 1939 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Nasredin Hodja and Sly Peter See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The cheerful and optimistic character of Sly Peter emerged in Bulgarian folklore during the distant times of Ottoman bondage and served as an outlet protest at national and social injustices. Although the origin of Nastradin Hodzha can be traced back to the folklore of the Middle East, he, too, is a product of Bulgarian folk art. In this constant companion, noble opponent and true friend of Sly Peter are synthesized the features of the common Turkish people. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed