Poster

He-Man and the Masters of the Universe ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 2004 2003 2002

On the planet Eternia, a young prince gains the ability to become a powerful warrior to defend Castle Grayskull against the dark lord Skeletor.

Creator:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast

Edit
...
  Prince Adam / ... (39 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Man-At-Arms / ... (38 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Beastman / ... (38 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Skeletor / ... (37 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Teela / ... (34 episodes, 2002-2004)
Kathleen Barr ...
  Evil-Lyn / ... (32 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Orko / ... (31 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Tri-Klops / ... (29 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Sorceress / ... (28 episodes, 2002-2004)
Michael Donovan ...
  King Randor / ... (24 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Rattlor / ... (15 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Belzar / ... (15 episodes, 2002-2003)
...
  Sy-Klone / ... (8 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Fisto / ... (6 episodes, 2003-2004)
...
  Zodak / ... (4 episodes, 2003-2004)
...
  Evilseed / ... (4 episodes, 2003)
...
  Badd / ... (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
Colin Murdock ...
  Hordak / ... (3 episodes, 2003-2004)
...
  Prince Adam - Age 11 / ... (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
...
  King Randor (1 episode, 2002)
...
  Vormus (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Elder Kulatak (1 episode, 2003)
...
  Dekker (1 episode, 2003)
French Tickner ...
  Sortech (1 episode, 2003)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2002) premiered on Cartoon Network on August 16, 2002. Eternia is a world of myth, sorcery and advanced technology where epic heroes accomplish remarkable deeds, strange creatures roam the world, and malevolent enemies wreak havoc. Deep within Castle Grayskull lies the repository of universal knowledge hidden long ago by the Elders of Eternia. He-Man and the Masters of the Universe defend Castle Grayskull and all of Eternia from the tyrannical Skeletor and his Evil Warriors. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines A sword will choose a master, a boy will become a man, and a hero will be born. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • He-Man (United States)
  • Masters of the Universe vs. the Snake Men (United States)
  • He-Man y los Masters del Universo (Spain)
  • He-Man e os Mestres do Universo (Brazil)
  • He-Man (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 30 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Kathleen Barr's name was misspelled, just as Linda Gary)'s name was misspelled in the original He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (1983) series. Both actresses voiced the character Evil-Lyn in their respective series. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Power of Grayskull: The Definitive History of He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2017). See more »
Crazy Credits Unlike the Filmation series, in which the cast list was listed without corresponding characters, in this series the characters are identified by voice actor. However, the spelling of many of the character names is very inconsistent, not only compared to previously established way of writing them, but even from one episode to another. And sometimes, characters and voice actors are listed who were not in the episode in question. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed