6.2/10
99

Der Bockerer IV - Prager Frühling (2003)

Directors:

Franz Antel (co-director), Kurt Ockermueller (co-director) (as Kurt Ockermüller)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Der Bockerer (1981)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A politically naive Viennese butcher (Bockerer) manages to survive the Nazi occupation of Austria and the second world war.

Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Alfred Böhm, Hans Holt
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Alexander Wussow, Caroline Vasicek
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the occupied Vienna of the post-war years, it is once again Karl Bockerer who, in a charming and defiant manner, offers his naive resistance to the ruling powers. This time, his ... See full summary »

Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Caroline Vasicek, Alexander Wussow
Sweetwater (2013)
Thriller | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the late 1800s, a fanatical religious leader, a renegade Sheriff, and a former prostitute collide in a blood triangle on the rugged plains of the New Mexico Territory.

Directors: Logan Miller, Noah Miller
Stars: Ed Harris, January Jones, Jason Isaacs
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Drama based of the life of Johann Strauss.

Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Oliver Tobias, Mathieu Carrière, Karin Dor
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Karl Merkatz Karl Merkatz ... Karl Bockerer
Katharina Stemberger Katharina Stemberger ... Milena Czerny
Marianne Nentwich Marianne Nentwich ... Anna Hermann
Alexander Wussow Alexander Wussow ... Gustl Bühringer (as Sascha Wussow)
Caroline Vasicek Caroline Vasicek ... Elena
Wolfgang Böck ... Vorsitzender in Kostelec
Heinz Petters Heinz Petters ... Hatzinger
Hary Prinz ... Pavel Pavlat
Christian Spatzek Christian Spatzek ... Hugo Berger
Heinrich Schweiger Heinrich Schweiger ... Novotny
Heinz Marecek Heinz Marecek ... Rosenblatt
Thaddäus Podgorski Thaddäus Podgorski ... Pfalzner
Brigitte Neumeister Brigitte Neumeister ... Mitzi
Harald Serafin Harald Serafin ... Botschaftrat
Vít Herzina Vít Herzina
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official site

Country:

Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

31 October 2003 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Bockerer IV See more »

Filming Locations:

Prague, Czech Republic See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

Thee is an advertisement for Ströck in the shop window. This company was founded in 1970, two years after the Prague Spring. The advertisement/logo for Römerquelle (seen on the market) - is from the 1980s. See more »

Connections

Follows Der Bockerer 2 (1996) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed