Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ariane (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A dreamlike adaptation of the legend of Ariadne and the Minotaur.

Director: Pierre-Jean de San Bartolomé
Stars: Eugène Ionesco, Isabelle Adjani, Emmanuelle Riva
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In a small presbytery in Yorkshire, living under the watchful eyes of their aunt and father, a strict Anglican pastor, the Bronte sisters write their first works and quickly become literary sensations.

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Marie-France Pisier, Isabelle Huppert
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In spring 1976, a 19-year-old beauty, her German-born mother, and her crippled father move to the town of a firefighter nicknamed Pin-Pon. Everyone notices the provocative Eliane. She ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Becker
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Alain Souchon, Suzanne Flon
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Faustine who is just 16 years old makes the most of her youth during a beautiful summer when she learns a lot about love.

Director: Nina Companeez
Stars: Muriel Catalá, Claire Vernet, Maurice Garrel
Barocco (1976)
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a girl in love with a boxer. They plan to go abroad after making a lot of money by participating in an interview intended to discredit a politician at elections time. But the ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Gérard Depardieu, Marie-France Pisier
Comedy | Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Violette and François are a couple with a child.As they cannot lead a good life with odd jobs,François starts to steal.

Director: Jacques Rouffio
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Jacques Dutronc, Serge Reggiani
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Adèle Hugo's unrequited love for a lieutenant.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Bruce Robinson, Sylvia Marriott
Quartet (1981)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Marya finds herself penniless after her art dealer husband, Stephan, is convicted of theft. Marya accepts the hospitality of a strange couple, H.J. and Lois Heidler, who lets her live in their house.

Director: James Ivory
Stars: Alan Bates, Maggie Smith, Isabelle Adjani
La gifle (1974)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Geography professor Jean has divorced his wife. His mistress has also left him. He has to do everything he can to be able to win his young daughter Isabelle's love and affection.

Director: Claude Pinoteau
Stars: Lino Ventura, Annie Girardot, Isabelle Adjani
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

When the long awaited departure day arrives, a child coal merchant eager to go to summer camp, realizes that his mother forgot to register his name with the rest of the group.

Director: Bernard Toublanc-Michel
Stars: Claude Amazan, Isabelle Adjani, Vincenzo Sartini
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Three days in the lives of six friends who are nearly 30 years old, live in Grenoble, and have a rock band called the "Why Notes?". They're to play in Paris at Charles's school reunion. In ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Monnet
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil, Josiane Balasko
Antonieta (1982)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A French psychologist investigates about famous suicidal women. She finds the case of Antonieta Rivas Mercado, a Mexican writer who died inside Paris' Notre Dame in 1931. To follow the ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla, Ignacio López Tarso
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Isabelle Adjani ... Ondine
François Chaumette François Chaumette ... Le roi des Ondins
Jacques Toja Jacques Toja ... Le roi
René Camoin René Camoin ... Le premier juge
Michel Duchaussoy ... Le chambellan
Nicolas Silberg Nicolas Silberg ... Bertram
André Reybaz André Reybaz ... Ulric
Jean-François Rémi Jean-François Rémi ... Le second juge
Jean-Luc Boutté Jean-Luc Boutté ... Le chevalier
Francis Huster ... Le poète
Louis Arbessier Louis Arbessier ... Auguste
Georges Audoubert ... Le surintendant des théâtres
Yves Pignot Yves Pignot ... Le gardien des porcs
Patrice Kerbrat Patrice Kerbrat ... Le montreur de phoques
Bruno Devoldère Bruno Devoldère ... Le premier serviteur
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

1 January 1975 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Ondina See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Comédie-Française See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The original Broadway production of "Ondine" by Jean Giraudoux opened at the 46th Street Theater in New York on February 18, 1954 and ran for 157 performances. Academy Award winning actress Audrey Hepburn won the 1954 Tony Award (New York City) for Actress in a Drama and starred in this production with her husband Mel Ferrer. Her only other Broadway appearance was in the 1951 production of the play "Gigi". See more »

Connections

Version of Undine (1965) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed