Poster

Undefeated ()


Reference View | Change View


A boxer must navigate a path between his newfound fame and his former life.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Lex Vargas
...
Loco
...
Chewey
...
Franky (as Juan Carlos Hernandez)
...
Victor
...
Old man
...
Paulie
...
Mommy (as Guillermo Diaz)
...
Mack
Arthur Mercante ...
Referee / Amazura
Mark Schulte ...
Boxing Announcer
Arnie Rosenthal ...
Boxing Announcer (as Arnie 'Tokyo' Rosenthal)
Randy Gordon ...
Boxing Announcer
Psycho Les ...
The Beatnuts
Juju Gigante ...
The Beatnuts
Tony Touch ...
DJ
Rhetta B. ...
Backup Singer
...
Tropicana Club Owner
...
Tropicana Hostess
Archie L. Harris Jr. ...
Tropicana Club Bouncer (as Archie Harris Jr.)
...
Club Patron (as Chandler Adrian Parker)
...
Lizette Sanchez
...
Resto
...
Young Kid Killer
Danny Fonseca ...
Young Lex
Manuel Angel Rosario ...
Young Paulie
Allan Gavin ...
Referee
Arthur Mercante Jr. ...
Pro Referee
...
Scott Green
Julian Wells ...
Call Girl (as Suzy McCoppin)
Larry Merchant ...
Himself
Jim Lampley ...
Himself
Kim Matulova ...
Alva
...
Model #1
Charlotte Dodds ...
Model #2
Michael Olajide Jr. ...
Melvin Jones
Larry Hazzard Sr. ...
Jones Fight Referee (as Larry Hazzard)
Hector Roca ...
Jones's Trainer
...
Scott Green's Assistant
Jenaro Diaz ...
Coach
...
Mike and the Mad Dog (as Michael Francesa)
...
Mike and the Mad Dog (as Christopher Russo)
Eranga Pieris ...
Indian Woman
...
Jose Beveagua
Eddie Cruz ...
Luther of the Bronx
...
Jackson Heights Boxer
...
Jackson Heights Boxer
...
Jackson Heights Boxer
Alicia Ashley ...
Jackson Heights Boxer
Michael Russo ...
Jackson Heights Boxer (as Michael C. Russo)
...
Jackson Heights Boxer
Joseph Figueroa ...
Sparring Partner (as Joseph 'Pop' Figueroa)
Jose Avila ...
Sparring Partner
...
The Challenger
Gabriel Bracero ...
Boxer #1
Eddie Mansey ...
Boxer #2
Saoul Espinosa ...
Boxer #3
Ricardo Herndanez ...
Boxer #4
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Abraham Almanza ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
...
Vargas Trainer (uncredited)
...
Boxer (uncredited)
...
Michael (uncredited)
...
Fan (uncredited)
Tiffany Marz ...
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
...
NYPD Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
...
Jackie (uncredited)
...
Party Attendee (uncredited)
Melisanne Russo ...
Fan (uncredited)
...
Domino player (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jarred Treiber ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Francisca Vargas ...
Party Guest (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Leguizamo

Written by

Edit
John Leguizamo ... (story) &
Frank Pugliese ... (story)
 
Frank Pugliese ... (teleplay)

Produced by

Edit
Enrique Chediak ... executive producer
Kathy DeMarco ... executive producer
John Hart ... executive producer (as John N. Hart)
Robert Kessel ... executive producer
John Leguizamo ... executive producer
Scott Macaulay ... producer
Robin O'Hara ... producer
Jeffrey Sharp ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Juju Gigante
Psycho Les
Roy Nathanson
Bill Ware

Cinematography by

Edit
Enrique Chediak

Film Editing by

Edit
Bill Pankow

Editorial Department

Edit
John Dowdell ... colorist (as John Dowdell III)
Peter C. Frank ... additional editor (as Peter Frank)
Marc Laub ... assistant editor
Anikah McLaren ... post-production coordinator
Ana S. Pelaez ... post-production intern
Cathy Rait ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Will Cantler
Bernard Telsey
David Vaccari

Production Design by

Edit
Sharon Lomofsky

Art Direction by

Edit
Timothy Whidbee

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lisa Kent

Costume Design by

Edit
Richard Owings

Makeup Department

Edit
Chris Bingham ... key makeup artist
Milton Buras ... key hair stylist
Angela Gallagher ... additional makeup artist
Hildie Ginsberg ... additional makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Christopher Kenneally ... post-production supervisor (as Chris Kenneally)
Robin O'Hara ... unit production manager
Bergen Swanson ... assistant production supervisor
Cate Wilson ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mark C. Hutchinson ... second second assistant director
Keith Maitland ... second second assistant director
Jono Oliver ... first assistant director
Manny Siverio ... second unit director
Peter Soldo ... second assistant director
Joshua Zeman ... first assistant director: second unit (as Josh Zeman)

Art Department

Edit
Julia Barraclough ... charge scenic (as Julia J. Barraclough)
Russell Bullock ... scenic artist (as Russell T. Bullock)
Jeff Butcher ... property master
Eric Cheripka ... third prop
Frank DeCurtis Jr. ... set dresser
Frank DeCurtis ... on-set dresser (as Frank DeCurtis Sr.)
Guido DeCurtis ... lead man
Edwin Gutierrez ... swing production assistant
Tyler Kim ... assistant property master (as Tyler H. Kim)
Laura Lambert ... shopper (as Laura Lambert Andrusko)
Leann Murphy ... art department coordinator
Nicole Pajor ... art department intern
Steven Richetts ... camera scenic artist
Pierre Rovira ... construction coordinator

Sound Department

Edit
Coll Anderson ... sound recordist
Steve Borne ... sound designer
David Briggs ... foley editor
Nancy Cabrera ... foley artist
Krissopher Chevannes ... adr recordist
Ryan Collison ... foley recordist
Mark Corbin ... sound intern (as Mark Saunders Corbin)
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Jeff Jonsson ... sound intern
Thomas Kodros ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Thomas G. Kodros)
Nadine Finzi Maybruck ... adr editor
Brian Miksis ... sound mixer
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Bob Olari ... sound re-recordist (as Bobby Olari)
Michael Primmer ... boom operator
Paul P. Soucek ... sound effects editor
Stuart Stanley ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey Stern ... additional sound effects
Dominick Tavella ... re-recording mixer
Peter Waggoner ... re-recording mixer
Doug Winningham ... additional sound effects
Jerry Yuen ... cable utility

Visual Effects by

Edit
Shaina Holmes ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Lori C. Miller ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Norman Douglass ... stunt driver: Resto
Tim Gallin ... stunts: press conference
Elliot Santiago ... stunts: press conference
Keith Siglinger ... stunt bouncer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Will Arnot ... steadicam operator (as William S. Arnot)
Gus Bechini ... third electrician (as Gustavo Bechini)
Sam Chase ... generator operator (as Samuel P. Chase)
Stephen Consentino ... steadicam operator
Andrea Cronin-Souza ... third electrician
Dan Denitto ... additional grip (as Daniel DeNitto)
Chris Drechsler ... electrician
Abbot Genser ... still photographer
Christopher F. Graneto ... third grip (as Christopher Graneto)
Michael Green ... camera operator
Pedro Hernández ... best boy grip (as Pedro Hernandez)
Emma Johnson ... camera loader
Nils Johnson ... 24 frame video operator / video playback operator
John Krause ... third grip
Gary Martone ... key grip
Tally Morse ... dolly grip (as Talley Morse)
Sean O'Brien ... third grip
Joseph Quirk ... gaffer
Nate Ranger ... assistant camera
Amy Silverman ... second assistant camera
Mark Summers ... best boy electric
David J. Thompson ... steadicam operator (as Dave Thompson)
Joshua Van Praag ... best boy electric
David Wasserman ... third grip
Aurelia Winborn ... first assistant camera (as Aurelia J. Winborn)
Scott Miller ... gaffer: additional photography (uncredited)
Richard Rutkowski ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Patricia Arbelaez ... extras casting assistant
Jaclyn Brodsky ... casting associate
Brandon Clare ... casting assistant
Lori Eastside ... extras casting
Jason Loftus ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Katherine Banks ... wardrobe supervisor
Raul Siro Ferreira ... costumer
Mark J. Messina ... wardrobe production assistant
Edwin Pabon ... assistant costume designer
Santiago ... wardrobe production assistant

Location Management

Edit
Kathy Ciric ... location manager
Frank Covino ... assistant location manager
Sam Gomez ... location scout
Jason Kadlec ... location assistant
Bear Schmidt ... location scout
Julie Solomon ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Angelo Badalamenti ... composer: fight music
Eddie Bobe ... musician
Hugo Dwyer ... music mixer / music recordist
Tass Filipos ... music editor
Curtis Fowlkes ... musician
Shari Johanson ... music editor (as Shari Schwartz)
Russ Johnson ... musician
Evyen Klean ... music consultant
Tracy McKnight ... music supervisor
Roy Nathanson ... musician
Alysia Oakley ... assistant to music supervisor
E.J. Rodriguez ... musician
Jay Rodriguez ... musician
Genji Siraisi ... musician
Chris Spencer ... director: music video
Sally Swisher ... music editor
Bill Ware ... music recordist / musician
Colin Wecks ... music recordist
Andrew Barrett ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator: programming (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
David Babcock ... driver (as David J. Babcock)
Thomas Buckman ... driver
E.J. Buzzo ... driver
Michael Canosa ... driver
Jerry Carter ... driver
Chuck Clarke ... driver (as Charles Clark)
Kevin Flynn ... driver
John Gallagher ... driver
Victor Meich Jr. ... driver
John Riggins ... driver
Vincent Russo III ... driver (as Vincent A. Russo)
Vincent Russo Jr. ... driver
Louis Volpe ... transportation captain
Ralph Volpe ... transportation co-captain

Other crew

Edit
Kweku Abdullah ... production assistant
Melida Asitibay ... craft service assistant
Peter J. Babington ... production assistant
Heath Jacob Baldwin ... production coordinator
Neil Bareish ... first assistant accountant
Maureen Beitler ... medic
Jana Camacho ... set production assistant
Andrea F. Cannistraci ... legal counsel (as Andrea Cannistraci)
Amyjoy Clark ... office production assistant
Rowena De La Rosa ... production secretary
Michael Dooley ... medic
Philip Douglas ... set production assistant
Laurie Gershon ... clearance supervisor
Jennifer Getzinger ... script supervisor
William E. Githens ... post-production accountant (as William Githens)
Dennis Green ... additional 24 frame playback operator
Pooja Gupta ... intern
Kristy Hamer ... second assistant accountant
Andrew Hurwitz ... legal counsel
Nicki Infante ... production accountant
Jason Ivey ... set production assistant
Marty Jamamillo ... body sculpting trainer
Christopher Johnston ... additional assistant production coordinator
Patricia Jones-Malewich ... medic
Elizabeth Lawrence ... accounting intern
Deena Lawson ... office production assistant
Francisco Marcial ... parking coordinator
Devon McCormack ... boxing trainer
Anikah McLaren ... liaison: Forensic Films
Wendy Mooradian ... additional production coordinator
Jill Rachel Morris ... development consultant for hbo
Jeff Murry ... assistant production coordinator
John Nordstrom ... accounting intern
Michael Olajide Jr. ... boxing coach
Elisa Restrepo ... assistant: Mr. Chediak
Wilson Rivas ... craft service assistant
Sylvia Robinson ... insurance
Rafael Tassitano ... key office production assistant
Stephen Vause ... assistant: Mr. Leguizamo
John Vladic ... video dailies
John D. Webster ... set production assistant
Jennifer Zellea ... office production assistant (as Jennifer Bernstein)
Yannick Fauchier ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Sein Gay ... stand-in (uncredited)
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Michael Landers ... additional voices (uncredited)
Mat Lynch ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan Robertson ... main title producer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Lex 'El Animal' Vargas is a promising Portorican boxer in Queens, but lacks ambition to aim for the big career. That changes after his brother Paulie is accidentally shot dead by a teenager in an amateur hold-up on their late dad's shop, which he now closes to turn professional boxer. His star rises fast, but success brings its own problems, as he he lacks experience to handle professionals and resist the abuse they and his ghetto past entourage make of his generous nature. (...) Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Keywords
Taglines A winner always knows where he 's going. A champion never forgets where he's from. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Infamous (United States)
  • Invaincu (France)
  • Undefeated - Der Sieger (Germany)
  • L'invaincu (Canada, French title)
  • A verhetetlen (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia All of the boxing scenes were shot in one day because the budget was too low to rent out Madison Square Garden for more than one day. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed