Poster

The Rundown ()


Reference View | Change View


A tough aspiring chef is hired to bring home a mobster's son from the Amazon but becomes involved in the fight against an oppressive town operator and the search for a legendary treasure.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Beck (as The Rock)
...
Travis
...
Mariana
...
Hatcher
...
Declan
...
Harvey
...
Walker
...
Manito
...
Swenson
...
Naylor
...
Henshaw
...
Head Indian Tracker
Paul S. Power ...
Martin (as Paul Power)
...
Knappmiller
Chuck Norman ...
Mullaire
...
Jamal
John Duff ...
Coggeshall
...
Kambui
Price Jackson ...
Rudy
Anthony Diaz-Perez ...
Paymaster
...
Quadrant Manager
Marcio Moraes ...
Guard
...
Whipped Miner
James K. Miranda ...
Supply Unimog Passenger
...
Rebel
Ron Cummings ...
Quadrant Captain
Bruno Serrano ...
Kontiki Rebel
Donald R. Jankiewicz ...
Goon
Pat Jankiewicz ...
Goon (as Patrick A. Jankiewicz)
Filipe Teixeira ...
Kontiki Rebel
Alberto Teixeira ...
Kontiki Rebel
Adriano Paulo ...
Kontiki Rebel
Reginaldo Santana ...
Kontiki Rebel
...
Professor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Girlfriend (uncredited)
...
Goon (uncredited)
Dave Schuetz ...
Gold Miner (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Goon (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Peter Berg

Written by

Edit
R.J. Stewart ... (story)
 
R.J. Stewart ... (screenplay) and
James Vanderbilt ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Marc Abraham ... producer
Alan Beattie ... executive producer
Chris Chesser ... executive producer
Bill Corless ... producer
John Corry ... executive producer
Karen Glasser ... producer
Ric Kidney ... executive producer
Vince McMahon ... executive producer
Kevin Misher ... producer

Music by

Edit
Harry Gregson-Williams

Cinematography by

Edit
Tobias A. Schliessler ... director of photography (as Tobias Schliessler)

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard Pearson

Editorial Department

Edit
Terra Bliss ... digital intermediate producer (as Terra Bliss-Alvarez)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Hunter S. Ellis ... post-production coordinator (as Steven T. Ellis)
Jack Lewars ... assistant color timer: Efilm
Mindy Minkow ... assistant digital intermediate producer
Marisa Morabito ... apprentice editor: film
Colby Parker Jr. ... additional editor
Jeff Smithwick ... film timer
Sarah Thiessen ... assistant editor
Greg Thompson ... first assistant editor
Matthew Earl Thompson ... post-production assistant
Sean Thompson ... first assistant editor: avid
Amy Tompkins ... digital intermediate editor

Casting By

Edit
Lynn Kressel

Production Design by

Edit
Tom Duffield

Art Direction by

Edit
Marco Rubeo
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. ... (as Patrick Sullivan)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gary Fettis

Costume Design by

Edit
Louise Mingenbach

Makeup Department

Edit
Art Anthony ... assistant makeup artist
Chantal Boom'la ... hair stylist
Jeff Dawn ... makeup department head
Ruth Haney ... makeup artist
Tonie Keyton ... makeup artist
Mark Landon ... additional makeup artist
Steve LaPorte ... makeup supervisor: second unit
Louis Lazzara ... key makeup artist
James MacKinnon ... makeup artist
Mimi Palazon ... special makeup effects artist
Karen Iboshi Preiser ... makeup artist
Carey Robertson ... makeup artist (as Carey Martine-Wareham)
Laine Rykes ... makeup artist: Hawaii: second unit (as Laine Kealoha-Rykes)
Verina Schafer ... additional hair stylist / makeup artist: second unit
Rachel Solow ... hair stylist: Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson
Peter Tothpal ... hair designer
Alicia M. Tripi ... hair supervisor: second unit
Laurel Van Dyke ... key hair stylist
Adam Brandy ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Adruitha Lee ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Shelly Kidney ... production manager
Peter Oillataguerre ... executive in charge of production
Gerald T. Olson ... unit production manager
Sean T. Stratton ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Alexandra K. Browne ... additional second assistant director
L. Scott Butler ... second second assistant director: day player
Frank Capra III ... first assistant director: additional photography
Andy Cheng ... second unit director
Bac DeLorme ... second second assistant director
E.J. Foerster ... additional second unit director
Eric Heffron ... first assistant director
Todd Hilyard ... second assistant director: second unit
Robin Jorden ... second assistant director: second unit
Joyce McCarthy ... second second assistant director: Hawaii
Michael J. Moore ... second assistant director (as Michael Moore)
Ronan O'Connor ... second second assistant director: second unit
Lisa C. Satriano ... first assistant director: second unit (as Lisa Satriano)
Brent Stanton ... second second assistant director: second unit
Rebecca Stefan ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Greg Aronowitz ... conceptual model maker
Carlo Basail ... greensman
Mark W. Brown ... set dresser
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr. ... assistant property master
Christopher Carlson ... assistant set decorator
Clete Cetrone ... construction foreman
Scott Cockerell ... props
Kyle Cooper ... creative designer
Richard Crain ... gang boss
Kenneth J. Creber ... set designer
Kevin Cross ... set designer
Vincent D'Aquino ... greens gangboss
Paul Detlefson ... set dresser
Heather Elwell ... art department coordinator
David Fencl ... props and weapons: second unit
Michael P. Finnegan ... tool technician
Chris Fix ... propmaker gangboss
Douglas Fox ... property master
Scott Garrett ... drapery foreman
Elizabeth Gary ... art department production assistant
John Giuliano ... propmaker and mill foreman
Chris Herrington ... paint foreman
Bryan Hill ... set dresser
A. Todd Holland ... set designer
Gregory S. Hooper ... set designer
John Hoskins ... construction coordinator
Travis Huffman ... propmaker
Patrick Janicke ... conceptual artist / illustrator
Kent Jones ... paint foreman
Richard W. Jones ... greens foreman
Dave Kilby ... plaster foreman
Mark Knapton ... foreman
Thomas Lauifi ... mill foreman
Craig K. Lewis ... leadman: Hawaii
Kevin Mangan ... greens foreman
William S. Maxwell III ... set dresser
Robert Misetich ... paint foreman
Paul M. Nolan ... prop maker (uncredited)
Steven O'Bannon ... laborer
Tyler Patton ... armourer
Rick Polikowski ... propmaker
Paul S. Power ... storyboard artist
Greg Sanger ... lead man
Bob Skemp ... greensman
Michael P. Sweeney ... assistant property master
Jeffrey Thomas ... stand-by greensman
Gary Tuers ... property master: second unit
Emil Warren ... welder foreman
Robert Wilbanks ... supervising plaster foreman
Tracey Wilson ... storyboard artist
Clyde Zimmerman ... paint supervisor
Richard J. Bell ... greens gangboss (uncredited)
David Forline ... propmaker (uncredited)
Derek Pendleton ... sculptor supervisor (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jon Ailetcher ... sound mixer: second unit
Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator
Colin Cooper ... adr mixer
Yann Delpuech ... adr editor / dialogue editor / supervising dialogue editor
Mark Fay ... utility sound
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Shaughnessy Hare ... second assistant sound editor
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Craig Henighan ... co-supervising sound editor
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Darren King ... adr supervisor
Gregory King ... supervising sound editor
E. Niles Klein ... sound editorial technical consultant
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Ai-Ling Lee ... sound effects editor
Jason Lloyd ... sound recordist
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Anna Malkin ... foley recording assistant
Kevin Maloney ... additional boom operator
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Tim McColm ... re-recording engineer / sound
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer (as Charleen Richards-Steeves)
Dennis Rogers ... sound recordist
Rory D. Smith ... sound production assistant (as Rory Smith)
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Meg Taylor ... first assistant sound editor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Kerry Dean Williams ... supervising adr editor (as Kerry Williams)
Dan Yale ... foley supervisor
Robert Gravenor ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Bruce Maddocks ... mastering engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Archie Ahuna ... special effects: Hawaii (as Archie K. Ahuna)
William Aldridge ... special effects supervisor: second unit (as Bill Aldridge)
Garnet Baril ... special effects technician
Chris Brenczewski ... special effects technician: second unit
John Brown ... art director: Edge FX / puppeteer: Edge FX
Nick Butcher ... special effects technician
Rodney M. Byrd ... special effects general foreman (as Rodney Byrd)
Terry Chapman ... special effects technician
Val Crawford ... lead hair technician: Edge FX / puppeteer
Burt Dalton ... special effects coordinator
Curtis Decker ... special effects technician
Albert Delgado ... special effects set foreman (as Al Delgado)
Scot Erb ... assistant model maker
Dale Ettema ... special effects technician
Marvin Felton ... special effects technician: second unit
Joe Gomez ... mold department supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Connie Grayson Criswell ... hair technician: Edge FX (as Connie Grayson)
Werner Hahnlein ... special effects technician
Jason Hamer ... animatronics supervisor: Edge FX / puppeteer: Edge FX / special effects coordinator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
William D. Harrison ... special effects technician (as William Harrison)
Jeff Himmel ... puppeteer: Edge FX
Steve Johnson ... animatronics producer: Edge FX / special effects supervisor
Jim Jolly ... special effects technician (as Jim Jolley)
Chris Jones ... special effects technician
William A. Klinger ... special effects technician
Steve Koch ... sculptor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX
Bruce Y. Kuroyama ... special effects foreman (as Bruce Kuroyama)
Sheldon Lehman ... special effects: Hawaii
Garth Majors ... special effects technician
Christine Mansfield ... seamer: Edge FX
Tim Moran ... special effects technician
Donald Myers ... special effects shop foreman (as Don Myers)
Steve Newburn ... moldmaker: Edge FX / technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Robert Newton ... puppeteer: Edge FX
Mimi Palazon ... hair technician: Edge FX / puppeteer: Edge FX
Francis Pennington ... special effects technician
Arnold Peterson ... special effects electronic engineer / special effects technician
David A. Poole ... special effects technician (as David Poole)
José Páramo ... special effects technician: second unit
Timothy Ralston ... animatronic engineer: Edge FX (as Tim Ralston) / puppeteer: Edge FX
Michael Roundy ... special effects technician: second unit (as Michael D. Roundy) / special effects:eman
Eric Rylander ... special effects foreman / special effects technician
David Sasgen ... special effects crafts service
Russell Shinkle ... lead animatronic engineer: Edge FX (as Russ Shinkle) / mechanical creature effects supervisor: XFX
Desiree Soto Vaughn ... hair technician: Edge FX
Christopher A. Suarez ... special effects technician (as Chris Suarez)
Patricia Urias ... special effects: foam department
Mike Van Arkel ... special effects: Hawaii
A.J. Venuto ... moldmaker: Edge FX (as Anthony Venuto) / technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mark Viniello ... foam department supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. / puppeteer: Edge FX
Vaughn Williams ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Laura Ashford ... flame artist: Rhythm & Hues
Hunter Athey ... animator: Rhythm & Hues
John-Mark Austin ... lead digital artist: Rhythm & Hues (as John Mark Austin)
Cheryl Bainum ... executive producer: HATCH
Steve Baker ... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Pavan Balagam ... digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues India (as Pavan Kumar)
Greg Baxter ... visual effects coordinator
Mark A. Brown ... chief technologist: Rhythm & Hues
Susie Brubaker ... visual effects coordinator: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Susie Gublet)
Nathan Brunskill ... inferno assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Sally Bunasawa ... render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Thomas Burkhart ... visual effects
Georgia Cano ... lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Alessandra Carlino ... visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues
Jeffrey Castel De Oro ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Jesus Castillo ... systems operator: Rhythm & Hues
Roger Chao ... 3D modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Mark Chavez ... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Craig Chun ... 3D modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Daniel Aristoteles Collins ... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Brandon Craig ... render supervisor
Dominic Daigle ... senior cg artist: HATCH
Heather Davis Baker ... compositor: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Heather Baker)
Brian Dowrick ... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Antoine Durr ... effects animator: Rhythm & Hues
Anders Ericson ... effects animator: Rhythm & Hues
Deak Ferrand ... senior matte painter/designer: HATCH
Mitch Fishman ... render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Dan Foster ... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Mike Frevert ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
Andy Garcia ... lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Bertha Garcia ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Bill Georgiou ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
D.R. Greenlaw ... digital effects artist: Rhythm & Hues
Greg Groenekamp ... senior compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Tim Guyer ... texture painter: Rhythm & Hues
Laura Hanigan ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Anne H. Hermes ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Anne Hermes)
Veronica Hernandez ... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Wei Ho ... modeler
Phil Holland ... scan-, record-, color coordinator
Petra Holtorf ... visual effects producer: main title sequence
Keith Hunter ... modeling supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Les Hunter ... visual effects producer
Patrick D. Hurd ... visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (as Patrick Hurd)
Gregory Jein ... miniatures
Arthur Jeppe ... lighting director: Rhythm & Hues / visual effects art director: Rhythm & Hues
Jimmy Jewell ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Tad Johnston ... systems operator
Marvin Jones ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
Michael Karp ... matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Matt Kelly ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Judah Konigsberg ... matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Gene Kozicki ... digital production manager: Rhythm & Hues
Govind Kumar ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
Mukesh Kumar ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
Kenneth Kurras ... effects animator: Rhythm & Hues
Kevin Lin ... digital cleanup artist
Matt Linder ... lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Debi Lyons ... matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Richard Malzahn ... compositor: Perpetual Motion Pictures / visual effects supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Joe Mangione ... matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Donald F. Matheson III ... miniatures crew
M. Gavin McMillan ... animation setup: Rhythm & Hues (as Gavin McMillan) / character rigging technical director
Jonah Michaud ... render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Tim Miller ... lead inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Gaelle Morand ... lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Harry Moreau ... compositor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Andrew Mumford ... inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Kevin Olson ... systems operations
Viviana Palacios ... lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues / matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
John Paszkiewicz ... lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Betsy Paterson ... visual effects plate supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Stephanie Pollard ... assistant visual effects coordinator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Prabhakar Putta ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
Rebecca Ramsey ... visual effects producer: HATCH
Jonathan Robinson ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Joe Salazar ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
William Schaeffer ... digital paint artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Bill Schaeffer) / digital rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Bill Schaeffer)
Lopsie Schwartz ... texture painter
Steven Schweickart ... production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (as Steve Schweickart)
Steven J. Scott ... digital intermediate colorist: EFilm
Craig Seitz ... compositing supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Andy Sheng ... effects animator: Rhythm & Hues
Bradley Sick ... lead modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Fred Simon ... systems support: Rhythm & Hues
Melinda Skilondz ... miniatures coordinator
Colleen Smith-Brattesani ... inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Colleen Smith Brattesani)
Mitchell Allen Snary ... matchmover: Rhythm & Hues (as Mitchell Snary)
Kurt E. Soderling ... visual effects: aerial camera operator
Joshua Spencer ... visual effects production assistant
Richard Stay ... digital effects artist
David Sweeney ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios / digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
Marla Tanigawa ... systems operator: Rhythm & Hues (as Marla Valentine)
Brian Tatosky ... digital artist: Rhythm & Hues
Stephanie Taylor ... digital producer: Rhythm & Hues
Jateen Thakkar ... digital compositor
Nicholas Titmarsh ... digital effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Jesse Toves ... digital effects artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jim Towler ... lead sculptor
Douglas Turner ... miniatures crew
Alfred Urrutia ... effects animator: Rhythm & Hues
Pragti Wadhwa ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
Deborah Wagner ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Chien-Hsiung Wang ... 3D modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Mark Welser ... matchmove supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Bill Westenhofer ... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Andrew Whitelaw ... compositor: HATCH / rotoscope artist: HATCH
Andrew C. Whitelaw ... compositor: HATCH (as Andrew Whitelaw) / rotoscope artist: HATCH (as Andrew Whitelaw)
Julius Yang ... effects animator: Rhythm & Hues
Jeannie Yip ... systems: Rhythm & Hues
Steve Ziolkowski ... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Lou Zutavern ... chief model maker (as Louis Zutavern)
Vanessa Cheung ... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Sarah Coatts ... visual effects associate producer: main title sequence: yU+co. (uncredited)
N. Bantu Key ... digital intermediate assist: EFilm (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Kevin Tengan ... systems administrator (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jesse Abrescy ... stunts (as Jaswant Abrescy)
Terry Ahue ... stunts
Daniel Arrias ... stunts
Chino Binamo ... stunts
Matteo A. Bof ... additional stunts: motorcycle scene
Ben Hernandez Bray ... stunts (as Ben Bray)
Troy Brenna ... stunts
Jeff Cadiente ... stunts
Andy Cheng ... fight coordinator / stunt coordinator
Norm Compton ... stunts (as Norman Compton)
Tim Connolly ... stunts
Geo Corvera ... stunts (as Geovanny Corvera)
Craig H. Davidson ... stunts (as Craig Davidson)
Jared S. Eddo ... stunts (as Jared Eddo)
Paul Eliopoulos ... stunts
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunts (as Eddie Fernandez)
Christian J. Fletcher ... stunts (as Chris Fletcher)
Mitch Gould ... stunts
Gary Guercio ... stunts
Roberto Gutierrez ... stunts
Anita Hart ... stunts
Toby Holguin ... stunts
Norman Howell ... stunts
Cinda-Lin James ... assistant fight coordinator (as Cinda James) / assistant stunt coordinator (as Cinda James)
Clint James ... stunts
Brian L. Keaulana ... stunts (as Brian Keaulana)
Rusty Keaulana ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Josh Kemble ... stunts
Luke LaFontaine ... stunts
Nito Larioza ... stunts
Samuel Le ... stunts (as Xuyen Valdivia)
Brock Little ... stunts
Bob MacDougall ... stunts (as Bob McDougall)
Rob Mars ... stunts
Cole S. McKay ... stunts (as Cole McKay)
Dustin Meier ... stunts
Fuzzy Moody ... stunts
Nick Palma ... stunts
J.J. Perry ... stunts
Gary Price ... stunts
Suzanne Reed ... stunts (as Suzanne W.M. Reed)
Tanoai Reed ... stunts
Erik Rondell ... stunts
Terence J. Rotolo ... stunts (as T.J. Rotolo)
Mike Rufino ... stunts (as Michael Rufino)
Jon Sakata ... stunts
David Schultz ... stunts (as Dave Schultz)
Sonny Sison ... stunts
Dan Southworth ... stunts
Patrick J. Statham ... stunts (as Patrick Stratham)
Mesepa Tanoai ... stunts
Jon Valera ... stunts (as John Valera)
Jose Luis Vasquez ... stunts (as Jose Vasquez)
Ryan Watson ... fight choreography
Troy Wood ... stunts
Eddie Yansick ... stunts
Marko Zaror ... stunts
Robert Alonzo ... stunts (uncredited)
Greg Anthony ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Gregory J. Barnett ... stunt double (uncredited)
Chris Carnel ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Carpenter ... stunts (uncredited)
Norm Compton ... stunt double: Dwayne Johnson (uncredited)
Max Daniels ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Steve M. Davison ... co-stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Dino Dos Santos ... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Downey ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Eliopoulos ... stunt double: Sean William Scott (uncredited)
Christian J. Fletcher ... stunt rigging coordinator (uncredited)
Al Goto ... stunts (uncredited)
Anita Hart ... stunt double: Rosario Dawson (uncredited)
Nick Hermz ... utility stunts (uncredited)
David Hugghins ... stunts (uncredited)
Yoshio Iizuka ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Shawn Kautz ... stunts (uncredited)
Kimo Keoke ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Kubr ... stunt double: Christopher Walken (uncredited)
Samuel Le ... assistant fight coordinator (uncredited)
James Logan ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Rob Mars ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Dakota Mitchell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Brandon Molale ... stunt actor (uncredited)
Doug O'Dell II ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Carrick O'Quinn ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Chris Palermo ... stunts (uncredited)
Todd Peterson ... stunt double: Travis (uncredited)
Gary Price ... stunt double (uncredited)
Rex Reddick ... stunts (uncredited)
Suzanne Reed ... stunt double (uncredited)
Tanoai Reed ... stunt double: Dwayne Johnson (uncredited)
Art Rivers ... stunt double (uncredited)
Pat Romano ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Craig Rondell ... stunts (uncredited)
Ray Siegle ... stunts (uncredited)
Larnell Stovall ... stunts (uncredited)
Banzai Vitale ... stunts (uncredited)
Ryan Watson ... stunts (uncredited)
Thom Williams ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Yansick ... co-stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Marcus Young ... stunts (uncredited)
Marko Zaror ... stunt double: The Rock (uncredited)
Dick Ziker ... stunt coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Colin Anderson ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Michael D. Anderson ... daily set wireman
Myles Aronowitz ... still photographer
Gary A. Beaird ... dolly grip (as Gary 'Bullet' Beaird Jr.)
Matthew Berner ... assistant camera: "b" camera
Martin Bosworth ... rigging gaffer
Walter Byrnes ... grip: second unit
Kyle Carden ... best boy grip
Richard L. Carden ... dolly grip
Martha Cargill ... camera loader: second unit
Jack Chouchanian ... key grip: second unit
Joe Chouchanian ... grip
Mark Colicci ... assistant camera
Peter Lyons Collister ... director of photography: second unit (as Peter Collister)
Mark Connelly ... film loader
Rick Crum ... grip
Chris Cuevas ... second assistant camera: additional camera
Ronald De Torres ... lighting console programmer: second unit (as Ronald K. De torres)
Darrin DeLoach ... assistant camera: second unit
Christopher Duskin ... camera operator
David Erickson ... second assistant camera: second unit
Henry Fordham ... grip
Steve Francis ... electrician
Mark Gerasimenko ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Galen Green ... grip
Steven A. Guerrero ... dive grip
Adam Harrison ... electrician
Mitchell K. Hiniker ... grip
Patrick Hoeschen ... additional photography gaffer
Steele Hunter ... best boy: second unit / grip: second unit
Troye Jenkins ... documentary camera operator
Shane D. Kelly ... gaffer: second unit
Douglas Kieffer ... electrician
Ryan Kirk ... assistant video assist operator
Hilary Klym ... rigging best boy grip
Michael Lambert ... dimmer board operator
Ken Little Jr. ... assistant camera
Bruce McCleery ... chief lighting technician / director of photography: additional photography
Niles McElroy ... best boy rigging electric
Annie McEveety ... first assistant camera
Duane Mieliwocki ... assistant camera
Allen Mozo ... electrician (as Alan Mozo)
Tony Nagy ... assistant camera: a camera
Douglas Olivares ... camera operator
Andrew Osborne ... assistant camera
Chris Pavlu ... electrician
Sean Peacock ... electrician
Brendon Phillips ... electrician
Christopher Prampin ... assistant chief lighting technician
Rick Pratt ... rigging key grip
David Presley ... video assist operator
Rex Anson Rhorer ... rigging grip
Scott Ronnow ... second assistant camera
Rodney Sandoval ... "a" camera second 1st unit
John Scott ... first assistant camera
Lukas Seno ... rigging electric
Jim Shelton ... key grip
John Skotchdopole ... camera operator
Kurt E. Soderling ... aerial director of photography / camera operator
Don Steinberg ... b camera first assistant
Robert Sterry ... video assist operator
Jorge Sánchez ... assistant camera
Henry Tirl ... camera operator: second unit / steadicam operator: second unit
Daniel L. Turrett ... camera operator: second unit
Hootly Weedn ... lighting technician
Chris Weigand ... lighting technician
Peter Yauri ... grip
Andy Young ... grip
Robert Ikeda ... second grip: second unit (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Brian Dowrick ... animator
Chris Lentz ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Bill Marinella ... extras casting / location casting
Caitlin McKenna ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson)
Vince Navarro ... casting assistant
Michele Short ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Anthony Almaraz ... costumer
Artemio Carpio ... costumer
Cathy Crandall ... assistant costume designer
Kristin Dangl ... costumer
Amanda Gore ... set costumer
Lisa Hyde ... set costumer: second unit
Tess Inman ... additional costumer
Alison McCosh ... costumer
Kate Samhat ... set costumer
Deanna M. Saul ... daycheck costumer
Senna Shanti ... costumer
Natalie Solis ... costume production assistant
Danny Vick ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Christopher Akers ... key assistant location manager
Chris Campbell ... key assistant location manager
Ronald M. Haynes ... assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Murray Miller ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Kim Carroll ... musician: electric and acoustic guitars
Toby Chu ... additional music programmer / composer: additional music
Buck Damon ... music consultant
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Peter DiStefano ... musician: guitar
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Meri Gavin ... music programmer
Malcolm Luker ... scoring mixer
Hugh Marsh ... musician: violin
Alan Meyerson ... music recordist / music scoring mixer
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Heitor Pereira ... composer: additional music / musician
Amanda Scheer-Demme ... music supervisor
Gregg Silk ... assistant scoring engineer
Kirsten Smith ... scoring crew
Booker White ... music preparation
Michael White ... musician: trumpet
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz ... music editor
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Danny Saber ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Mel Wesson ... music arranger: electronic arrangements (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Gina August ... driver
Mark Brown ... driver: production van
John Characky ... driver (as John Characky)
Bernice Culbertson ... driver
Ken Farnell ... second transportation captain
Chris Ferrence ... dispatcher
Keith D. Fisher ... transportation captain
Troy Flynn ... transportation
Myles Kawakami ... transportation captain: Hawaii
Hugh Kelly ... transportation
Stan Mataele ... transportation
Tim McGaughy ... driver
George A. Miki ... driver
Gerald Mito ... driver: Hawaii
Esteban Munoz ... mechanic
Cyril O'Neil ... consultant: picture cars
Aaron Skalka ... transportation coordinator
Jay Thompson ... transportation co-captain
Steve D. Weinmuller ... transportation captain: re-shoots
Gary Thomas Williams ... driver: Ms. Dawson (as Gary Williams)
Rick Scheil ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Wendy Altman-Cohen ... principal eyewear
Tamara Andrews ... animal trainer
John Arbuckle ... marine boat operator
Mark Barclay ... assistant: Thomas Bliss
Mauro Blanco ... adr actor
Ardy Brent Carlson ... set staff assistant (as A. Brent Carlson)
Selena Carrillo ... office production assistant (as Selena Pivac)
Jesus Castillo ... support staff
Sarah Catizone ... production medic
David Cohen ... mold shop supervisor
Julie Cummings ... production assistant
Jewellee Dalrymple ... production assistant
Anthony De Longis ... bullwhip trainer
Danika Kohler Doman ... assistant production office coordinator (as Danika Kohler)
Shannon Dooley ... production assistant
Virginie Drouot ... production secretary
Eyad Elbitar ... special skills
Ken Farnell ... second unit captain
Ryan Faust ... production assistant
Lisa Jean Felski ... first assistant accountant: Los Angeles
Cliff Fleming ... aerial coordinator
Cory Fleming ... ground aerial coordinator
Kathryn Galberth ... production assistant (as Kathryn C. Galberth)
Sherry Gallarneau ... script supervisor
Josh Gallegos ... production assistant
Poppy Gaye ... production assistant
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator
Richard Handley ... development intern
Jeff Himmel ... puppeteer
Steve Hinton ... pilot
Ahmineh Jarnegan ... assistant: Mr. Scott
Tim Kendrick ... second assistant accountant
Nathan Kimball ... set production assistant
Timber Kislan ... payroll accountant
Richard Kroll ... researcher: stock footage
Gary Kurashige ... action medic
Misty D. Lahti ... set production assistant
Nito Larioza ... choreographer
Lisa Lee Mitchell ... production secretary
Kai Li ... production assistant
Victor Lozano ... marine coordinator
Thornton Lukela ... accounting clerk
Michael C. Lund ... assistant: Karen Glasser / assistant: Ms. Glasser (as Mike Lund)
Georgina Marquis ... assistant production coordinator
Mark Mayer ... first assistant accountant
Sebastian Mazzola ... set production assistant
Carol McConnaughey ... unit publicist
Jessica Meier ... additional set production assistant
Rafael Monserrate ... dialect coach
Kevin Nakatsuka ... production assistant
Weston Norton ... production assistant
Jimmy O'Connell ... marine coordinator (as James O'Connell)
Geeta Patel ... associate writer
Tyler Patton ... armorer
Emily Peska ... assistant: Mr. Misher
Todd Peterson ... photo double / stand-in
Jonathan Pezza ... production assistant
Jacqui Popelka ... assistant: The Rock
William 'Chico' Powell ... assistant production accountant
Erik Proveaux ... catering chef
Thell Reed ... armorer
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... animal coordinator (as Sled Reynolds)
Titus Reynolds ... animal trainer
Bob Roath ... production accountant
Kristen Crabtree Roath ... assistant accountant
Christopher T. Sadler ... production assistant
Janell M. Sammelman ... staff set production assistant
Brandon Schiffman ... set production assistant
Skylar Schmidt ... accounting clerk
Chris Shadley ... production assistant
Phil Smith ... animal trainer
Nick Somers ... stand-in
Stan Spry ... production assistant: re-shoots
Kim Surowicz Allen ... assistant: Mr. Kidney (as Kim Surowicz)
Tony Swatton ... jeweller
Vicki Thornton ... production coordinator
Leah Warshawski ... assistant marine coordinator
Sharon 'Mae' West ... script supervisor: second unit
Catherine Wheatley ... assistant: Mr. Abraham
Lynette Wich ... production assistant
Maria Williams ... assistant: Mr. Berg
Marvin Williams ... production assistant
Ronn Wong ... marine crew
Garson Yu ... title designer
Mark Chambers ... production safety (uncredited)
Cristina Chereneta ... product placement liaison (uncredited)
Kym Stys ... dancer (uncredited)
Torry Tukuafu ... photo double: Dwayne Johnson (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler ... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)
Molly Zahr ... production assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Rock as a bounty hunter who attempts to square a debt by heading to the Amazon jungle to capture someone. The bounty hunter discovers that his quarry isn't the bad guy he'd been warned about, and the two team up in pursuit of riches stored in a mine in the Amazon. Written by Me

Plot Keywords
Taglines Welcome to Rock-Solid Entertainment! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Call of the Wild (United States)
  • Helldorado (United States)
  • Welcome to the Jungle (United States)
  • Welcome to the Jungle (Ireland, English title)
  • Welcome to the Jungle (United Kingdom)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $85,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $18,533,765, 28 Sep 2003
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $80,916,492

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia (Cameo) Arnold Schwarzenegger: as a man in the club. This cameo was filmed the same day he filmed his appearance as the Terminator for the Super Bowl. It was completely unprepared. He happened onto the set that day and was asked to make a quick appearance in the film. Fans and movie enthusiasts often cite his saying "Have fun" to Dwayne Johnson as a passing of the torch to an action hero of the next generation. See more »
Goofs All the characters speak Portuguese so badly that sometimes it's impossible to understand what they are actually saying. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Rundown (2003). See more »
Soundtracks Dixie Chicken See more »
Crazy Credits In the U.S. version, the only opening credit (after the Universal and Columbia logos) is "The Rundown" - and that appears eight minutes into the film. All other credits (actors, director, producers, writers, et al.) appear at the end of the film. See more »
Quotes Arnold Schwarzenegger: Have fun.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed