Poster

The Stepford Wives ()


Reference View | Change View


The secret to a Stepford wife lies behind the doors of the Men's Association of how women become different and immobilized robots.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Joanna Eberhart
...
Walter Kresby
...
Bobbie Markowitz
...
Claire Wellington
...
Mike Wellington
...
Roger Bannister
...
Jerry Harmon
...
Dave Markowitz
...
Pete Kresby
...
Kimberly Kresby
...
Sarah Sunderson
...
Herb Sunderson
...
Beth Peters
...
Stan Peters
...
Charmaine Van Sant
...
Ted Van Sant
...
Carol Wainwright
...
Ed Wainwright
...
Marianne Stevens
...
Vic Stevens
...
Additional Stepford Wife
...
Additional Stepford Husband
Tony Torn ...
Additional Stepford Husband
...
Helen Devlin
...
Heather
...
Hank
...
Barbara
...
'I Can Do Better' Host
Tyler McGuckin ...
Adam Markowitz
Nick Reidy ...
Ben Markowitz
Sebastian Rand ...
Max Markowitz
...
Tonkiro
...
Security Guard
G.A. Aguilar ...
Security Guard (as George Aguilar)
...
'Balance of Power' Host
Rick Holmes ...
Bob
...
Tara (as Kadee Strickland)
...
Larry King
...
Stepford Guard
Michelle Durning ...
Nurse (as Michele Durning)
Kenny Kosek ...
Square Dance Musician
Elizabeth Austin ...
Dancer
Deanna Dys ...
Dancer
Joanne DiMauro ...
Dancer (as Joanne Dimauro)
Digene Farrar ...
Dancer
Bernard Ferstenberg ...
Dancer
James Peter Lynch ...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Shannon McGain)
Cristin Mortenson ...
Dancer
Elizabeth A. Patek ...
Dancer
David Purves ...
Dancer
Mark Vaughn ...
Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sylvie Alaïs ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
...
Featured Audience Member (uncredited)
Laquayva Anthony ...
Businesswoman (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
...
Business Woman (uncredited)
...
Stepford Daughter (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Linda Rivera Bradt ...
Corporate Executive (uncredited)
Steve Brown ...
Theater Patron (uncredited)
Julie Carpenter ...
Businesswoman (uncredited)
...
Botox Nurse (uncredited)
...
TV Executive (uncredited)
Jane DeNoble ...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Deanna Destito ...
Network Affiliate (uncredited)
Dave Dyshuk ...
Network Affiliate (uncredited)
Logann Grayce ...
Network Affiliate (uncredited)
...
Stepford Husband (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
Amanda Hayes ...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
...
Principal dancer (uncredited)
...
Stepford Husband (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Lyn Kagen ...
Business Woman (uncredited)
Vivian Kalinov ...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
...
Theater Patron (uncredited)
...
Delivery Man (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Stepford Husband (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
Nicole Neeman ...
Business Woman (uncredited)
...
Stepford Husband (uncredited)
Colleen Pelletier ...
Scared Viewer (uncredited)
...
Stepford Child (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)
...
Network Affiliate (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
Peter J. Rowan ...
Stepford Husband (uncredited)
Paul Thornton ...
Stepford Husband (uncredited)
...
Wife in the Core (uncredited)
Jerome Vivona ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Dan Weltner ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Dennis Wit ...
Stepford Husband (uncredited)
...
Woman on Cell Phone (uncredited)
...
Child in Town Fair (uncredited)
...
Stepford Wife (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Frank Oz

Written by

Edit
Ira Levin ... (book)
 
Paul Rudnick ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Ron Bozman ... executive producer
Leslie Converse ... co-producer
Donald De Line ... producer
Gabriel Grunfeld ... producer
Scott Rudin ... producer
Edgar J. Scherick ... producer
Keri Selig ... executive producer (as Keri Lyn Selig)

Music by

Edit
David Arnold

Cinematography by

Edit
Rob Hahn ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jay Rabinowitz

Editorial Department

Edit
Chi Yoon Chung ... apprentice film editor (as C. Chi-Yoon Chung)
Rick Derby ... assistant editor
James W. Harrison III ... apprentice film editor (as James Harrison III)
John Hill ... assistant editor
Abbi Jutkowitz ... post-production assistant
Matt Mayer ... additional editor
Caitlin McGinty ... post-production coordinator
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Dan O'Grady ... negative cutter
Perri Pivovar ... assistant editor
David O. Rogers ... assistant editor (as David Rogers)
David Rogow ... assistant editor
Arturo Sosa ... assistant editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor
David Hamme ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Laura Rosenthal
Juliet Taylor

Production Design by

Edit
Jackson De Govia ... (as Jackson DeGovia)

Art Direction by

Edit
Peter Rogness

Set Decoration by

Edit
Debra Schutt

Costume Design by

Edit
Ann Roth

Makeup Department

Edit
Martial Corneville ... hair stylist: Ms. Close
Alan D'Angerio ... hair stylist
Felice Diamond ... makeup artist
Judi Goodman ... hair stylist
Don Kozma ... makeup artist (as Donald A. Kozma)
Michael Kriston ... hair stylist
Christine Leiter ... makeup artist
Angela Levin ... makeup artist: Ms. Midler
Bernadette Mazur ... key makeup artist
Robert McCann ... makeup artist: Ms. Kidman
Evelyne Noraz ... makeup artist
Francesca Paris ... hair stylist
Michele Paris ... makeup artist (as Michelle Paris)
Jerry Popolis ... hair stylist
Dina Sliwiak ... makeup artist
Kerry Warn ... hair stylist: Ms. Kidman
Victoria Wood ... wigs: Owen King & Co.
Mary Aaron ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ozzy Alvarez ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Mary Cooke ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Christine Domaniecki ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joseph Farulla ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Leniese Gatto ... makeup artist intern (uncredited)
Lorraine Godfrey ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Thom Gonzales ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Cleve Gunderman ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Anna Krommydas ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Ryan McDowell ... silicone body fabrication (uncredited)
Dionne Pitsikoulis ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jeffrey Rebelo ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Roxanne Rizzo ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Amanda Ross ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Michael R. Thomas ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Colleen Wheeler ... additional hairstylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Harvey Waldman ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Catherine Bloch ... dga trainee
Ron Bozman ... second unit director
Mark Cotone ... first assistant director
Kali R. Harrison ... additional second assistant director
Jason Ivey ... second second assistant director
Amy Lauritsen ... second assistant director
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer ... second second assistant director (as Kathryn-Ann O. Shertzer)
Jennifer Truelove ... additional second assistant director
Joseph Aspromonti ... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Aaron Caiazza ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Deanna Leslie ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Wally Adee ... set dresser
Tommy Allen ... property master (as Tom Allen)
J. Todd Anderson ... storyboard artist
Rand Angelicola ... scenic artist
Marc Baird ... storyboard artist
Christopher Bassett ... floral designer
Fred Buchholz ... props
Susan A. Burig ... graphic artist (as Susan Burig)
Stephen Caldwell ... scenic foreperson
Patrice Canfield Longo ... set dresser
Deborah Canfield ... set dresser
Kelly Canfield ... set dresser (as Theresa Kelly Canfield)
Philip Canfield ... lead person (as Philip C. Canfield)
Scott Canfield ... set dresser
Eric Cheripka ... assistant property master
Ellen Christiansen ... assistant set decorator
Ruth Deleon ... on-set dresser (as Ruth A. Deleon)
Thomas A. Delillo ... set dresser (as Tom Delillo)
Sarah Dennis ... assistant set decorator
Robert DiGrigoli ... chief craftperson (as Robert Digrigoli)
Ann Edgeworth ... props
Charles Goodman ... construction grip
Jonathan Graham ... chief construction grip
Joanna Hartell ... greens person
Richard Hebrank ... construction grip
Richard Hoppe ... set dresser (as Ricky Hoppe)
Gay A. Howard ... art department coordinator (as Gay Howard)
Doug Huszti ... assistant art director (as Douglas Huszti)
Deborah Jensen ... assistant art director (as Deb Jensen)
Judie Juracek ... scenic artist
Tina Khayat ... set decorating coordinator (as Tina F. Khayat)
Claire Kirk ... art department coordinator
Marion Kolsby ... assistant art director
Gordon Krause ... general foreperson
Martin Lowry ... construction grip
Miguel López-Castillo ... assistant art director (as Miguel Lopez-Castillo)
Todd MacNicholl ... construction grip (as Todd Macnicholl)
Alexandra Mazur ... assistant set decorator
Dave McAllister ... construction grip (as David Macallister)
Jeffrey D. McDonald ... assistant art director (as Jeffrey McDonald)
Nick Miller ... construction coordinator (as Nicholas R. Miller)
Tim Montgomery ... construction grip
Lyvan A. Munlyn ... scenic foreperson (as Lyvan Munlyn)
Mel Noped ... craft person
Jeremy D. Pratt ... construction auditor (as Jeremy Pratt)
Robert Reid ... chief craftperson
Maggie Ryan ... scenic foreperson
Will Scheck ... lead greensperson
Mark Paul Selemon ... greens foreperson (as Mark Selemon)
Jonathan Swain ... greens foreperson (as Jonathan B. Swain)
Robert Topol ... charge scenic artist (as Bob Topol)
M. Tony Trotta ... camera scenic artist (as Tony Trotta)
Robert Vaccariello ... chief craftperson (as Robert A. Vaccariello)
Kate Yatsko ... assistant set decorator
Derrick Alford ... carpenter (uncredited)
David H. Allen ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Brian Buteau ... greensmen (uncredited)
Paul Camarro ... set dresser (uncredited)
Doug Coleman ... set dresser (uncredited)
David Cooney ... concept artist (uncredited)
Alex DiGerlando ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Richard Bryan Douglas ... location foreman (uncredited)
Flo Frintzilas ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Daniel Geary ... carpenter (uncredited)
Nicholas Hill ... greensman (uncredited)
Adam Jones ... scenic shopman (uncredited)
Patrick Lowry ... construction grip (uncredited)
Francis Maiorino ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Erin Manigault ... carpenter (uncredited)
Cathryn Mazer ... greensman (uncredited)
Gifford Meyer ... set dresser (uncredited)
Mike Montgomery ... construction grip (uncredited)
Hollywood Nick Pagani ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Jane Patterson-Loper ... set dresser (uncredited)
Juliet Primo ... property assistant (uncredited)
Peter Regnier ... greensman (uncredited)
Diane Rich ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Rosalie Russino ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Cheryl Stewart ... props (uncredited)
Leah van Tooren ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Danielle Webb ... greens department (uncredited)
Tim Weston ... construction grip (uncredited)
Ian Zdatny ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Gina Alfano ... supervising adr editor (as Gina R. Alfano)
Jamie Baker ... foley editor
Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
Leslie Bloome ... foley artist
Ron Bochar ... re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
David Boulton ... adr mixer (as David Bolton)
Kam Chan ... foley supervisor
Laura Civiello ... sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Heather Gross ... assistant sound editor
Harry Higgins ... re-recording engineer
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
George A. Lara ... foley engineer
Danny Michael ... sound mixer
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue supervising editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Nicholas Renbeck ... sound editor
Lynn Sable ... assistant sound editor
Andrew Schmetterling ... boom operator
Julia Shirar ... sound editor
Steve F.B. Smith ... consultant: Dolby sound (as Steve Smith)
Mitch Wareham ... apprentice sound editor
Jerry Yuen ... cable person
Alexa Zimmerman ... assistant sound editor
Suzie Hollander ... dailies synching (uncredited)
David Raines ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Nicholas Renbeck ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Michael Bird ... special effects technician
Celia Bullwinkel ... inker: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Wilfred Caban ... special effects technician
Carmen M. Campolo Jr. ... special effects technician (as Carmen Campolo)
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)
Phil Marden ... animation illustrator: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Hiroko Nagao ... inker: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Brian O'Connell ... animation producer: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Richard O'Connor ... animation producer: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"
Matt Stoddart ... inker: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?" (as Matthew Stoddart)
Jonathan Cerullo ... special effects movement (uncredited)
Andrew Mortelliti ... special effects (uncredited)
Dirk Rogers ... special effects technician: W.M. Creations (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Glenn Allen ... digital compositor: & Company
Kathryn Bolt ... compositor: Tippett Studio
Alan Boucek ... lead compositor: Tippett Studio
James W. Brown ... animator: Tippett Studio (as Jim Brown)
David Brzozowski ... graphic designer: Whodoo EFX
Des Carey ... visual effects editor: Tippett Studio
Marla Carter Barrett ... digital compositor: Whodoo EFX (as Marla Carter)
Raquel Coelho ... animator: Tippett Studio
Debra Coleman ... compositor: Tippett Studio
David D'Agostino ... visual effects survey assistant: Tippett Studio
Kim Doyle ... visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
Richard Edlund ... visual effects consultant: Tippett Studio
Thomas Elder-Groebe ... coordinator: Tippett Studio
Page Frakes ... compositor: Tippett Studio
Nate Fredenburg ... lead computer graphics painter: Tippett Studio
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: & Company
Christine Gatchalian ... lighter: Tippett Studio
Chris Gelles ... compositing supervisor: & Company
Gregory Gelles ... head of technology: & Company
Charles Granich ... compositor: Tippett Studio
Jason Heapy ... visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
David Isyomin ... visual effects supervisor: & Company
Eric Jeffery ... lead character setup: Tippett Studio
Andrew Young Kim ... effects animator: Tippett Studio
Kristy King ... lead coordinator: Tippett Studio
John Koester ... lead computer graphics modeller: Tippett Studio
Peter Konig ... lead animator: Tippett Studios (as Pete Konig)
Bomsok Ku ... lighter: Tippett Studio (as Bryan Ku)
Richard Lieu ... 2D lead compositor: Whodoo EFX
Rick Markle ... roto/paint lead: Tippett Studio
Kent Matheson ... art director: Tippett Studio
Chris Morley ... compositor: Tippett Studio
Helena Packer ... visual effects supervisor: Whodoo EFX
Chris Paizis ... lead matchmove: Tippett Studio (as Christopher Paizis)
Alexandra Papavramides ... compositor: Tippett Studio (as Alezandra Papavramides-Pierre)
Maricela Perdomo ... CG modeler: Tippett Studio
Frank Petzold ... visual effects supervisor: Tippett Studio
Karen Prell ... animator: Tippett Studio
Steven Quinones-Colon ... lead lighter: Tippett Studio
John Rader ... lighter: Tippett Studio
Alexandra Reshanov ... compositor: Asterisk / digital animator: Asterisk
Mark Ritcheson ... visual effects executive producer: Whodoo EFX
Tracey Roberts ... lead character setup: Tippett Studio
Matthew M. Robinson ... computer graphics supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Matthew Robinson)
Jay Roth ... CG imaging supervisor: Whodoo EFX
Robert Skotak ... visual effects art director: Whodoo EFX
Scott Souter ... visual effects supervisor
Jana Spotts ... visual effects production manager: Tippett Studio
Paul Taglianetti ... visual effects producer: Whodoo EFX
Mark Tamny ... compositor: Tippett Studio
Melissa Tseng ... lead effects animator: Tippett Studio
Ben Vonzastrow ... digital matte painter: Tippett Studio (as Ben Von Zastrow)
Kenneth Voss ... co-lead roto/paint: Tippett Studio (as Ken Voss)
Terry Windell ... visual effects designer: Tippett Studio
Midori Witsken ... digital artist: Tippett Studio (as Midori Otsubo)
Nathan Abbot ... film I/O supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Wendy Allen ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Mimia Arbelaez ... lighting technical director (uncredited)
Jeremy Bolan ... character animator: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Kane Brassington ... roto artist (uncredited)
Devin Breese ... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Jonah Brennan ... visual effects (uncredited)
Salvatore Catanzaro ... assistant effects editor (uncredited)
Min-Yu Chang ... character modeler: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Carol Corwin ... co-visual effects producer (uncredited)
Douglas Epps ... CG supervisor (uncredited)
Max Gabl ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dylan Gottlieb ... CG painter: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Scott Hale ... digital compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Tyler Ham ... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Jeff A. Johnson ... technical director (uncredited)
Krystin Johnson ... lighting technical director (uncredited)
Kirk Jung ... lead match move artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jonathan Knight ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Janice Lee ... Flame artist (uncredited)
Daniel Leung ... technical director (uncredited)
May Leung ... digital effects animator: Tippett Studios (uncredited)
David A. Link ... film I/O technician: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Eric Marko ... location matchmove supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jim McVay ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Stephen Moros ... matchmove artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Natalya Lissa Mortimer ... lighting technical director: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Guido Muzzarelli ... matchmove artist (uncredited)
David Richard Nelson ... character technical director: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
David Petry ... match mover (uncredited)
Nate Reid ... render wrangler (uncredited)
Daniel Riha ... rotoscoper (uncredited)
Alonzo Ruvalcaba ... head of production: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Nicole Samarron ... roto/paint artist (uncredited)
Thomas Schelesny ... CG character animation lead (uncredited)
David Schnee ... digital compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Charles Schwartz ... matchmove artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Misty Segura-Bowers ... digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Deborah Thomas ... data wrangler: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Matthew Tomlinson ... digital imaging supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jesse Vickery ... character animator (uncredited)
Robert Vignone ... model maker: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Vicki Wong ... digital film I/O manager: Tippett Studio (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jill Brown ... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau ... stunts
Bob Colletti ... stunts (uncredited)
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Jessica Anne Nourse ... stunt double: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Shawnna Thibodeau ... stunt double: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tony Arnaud ... grip
Will Arnot ... camera operator: "b" camera (as William Arnot) / steadicam operator (as William Arnot)
Grady Bayersdorfer ... electrician
Matt Blades ... grip (as Matthew Blades)
Kenny Burke ... first company rigging grip (as Kenneth Burke)
Ronald Burke ... dolly grip (as Ronald J. Burke)
Brian Carmichael ... video assist operator
Andrew Casey ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Chris Cenatiempo ... second assistant camera
Steve Comesky ... assistant chief lighting technician
David M. Dunlap ... director of photography: second unit (as David Dunlap)
Peggy Eisenhauer ... performance lighting designer
Gene Engels ... chief lighting technician
Jules Fisher ... performance lighting designer
Kevin Flynn ... second company grip (as Kevin W. Flynn)
Michael Gallart ... electrician
Chris Kilduff ... grip
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator (as Bruce Maccallum)
Brendon Malone ... grip
Bobby Mancuso ... first assistant camera
Tim McAuliffe ... electrician
Frances 'Buddy' McBride ... chief rigging gaffer (as Buddy McBride)
Kevin McKenna ... video assist operator
John Milcetic ... electrician
Balint Pinczehelyi ... grip
Robert T. Prate ... second company rigging grip
Tom Prate ... first company grip (as Thomas J. Prate)
Kyle Rudolph ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Lewis Sadler ... electrician
Andrew D. Schwartz ... still photographer
Chris Silano ... first assistant camera
Melissa Soltis ... film loader
Kyle Stephens ... electrician
Scott Tinsley ... second assistant camera (as Scott Tinlsey)
Joel Tishcoff ... assistant chief rigging electrician
James C. Walsh ... assistant chief rigging electrician (as Jim Walsh)
Jeremy Weishaar ... second assistant camera
Donald M. Angst ... electrician (uncredited)
Liza Bambenek ... additional camera loader (uncredited)
Rodney Bauer ... grip (uncredited)
David M. Carr ... grip (uncredited)
Andrew Cheung ... grip (uncredited)
Jon Delgado ... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Drechsler ... electrician (uncredited)
Timothy Flynn ... grip (uncredited)
Paul Goroff ... super technocrane operator (uncredited)
Christopher F. Graneto ... grip (uncredited)
Abby Levine ... 24p digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Jeff Lomaglio ... grip (uncredited)
Peter Masterson ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Thomas McGrath Woods ... grip (uncredited)
Barbara Nitke ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Kenny Rivenbark ... crane operator: Technocrane (uncredited)
Darren Ryan ... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Tom Vulliez ... additional dolly grip (uncredited)
Kevin Walsh ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Doug Compton ... animator: Asterisk's "Is Stepford Right for You?"

Casting Department

Edit
Patricia DiCerto ... casting associate (as Patricia Kerrigan)
Lois J. Drabkin ... casting assistant (as Lois Drabkin)
Sondra James ... voice casting
Anna Maniscalco ... extras casting associate
Reba Massey ... extras casting associate
Jennifer Sabel ... extras casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Mickey Carleton ... costume supervisor
Melissa Haley ... costume coordinator
Jennifer Joseph ... buyer: costume department
Iris Horta Lemos ... costumer (as Iris Lemos)
Fionnuala M. Lynch ... costumer (as Fionnuala Lynch)
Donna Maloney ... costume supervisor
Michelle Matland ... assistant costume designer
James Nadeaux ... costumer
Lindsay Pugh ... costume supervisor
Amy Roth ... costumer
Rose Wells ... costumer (as Rosalie Wells)
Benjamin Wilson ... costumer
Danielle Cadorette ... seamstress (uncredited)
Lynne Maureen Curtis ... additional wardrobe (uncredited)
Debbe DuPerrieu ... additional set costumer (uncredited)
Elizabeth Kirby ... additional wardrobe pa (uncredited)
Estella Marie ... additional seamstress (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Maria T. Bierniak ... location manager (as Maria Bierniak)
Ian MacGregor ... assistant location manager (as Ian Macgregor)
Stuart Nicolai ... assistant location manager
Jean Chien ... location scout (uncredited)
Graham Goetz ... location scout (uncredited)
Jonathan Roumie ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Emile Charlap ... orchestra contractor
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Nicholas Dodd ... conductor / orchestrator
Mick Gormaley ... assistant music editor
Joel McNeely ... composer: additional music
Rob Playford ... music programmer
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Nic Ratner ... music editor
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)
Jim Dunbar ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Robert Fernandez ... score mixer (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
David Mansfield ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead ... assistant engineer (uncredited)
Jason Stasium ... digital score recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Timothy Shannon ... transportation co-captain (as Tim Shannon)
James Patrick Whalen Jr. ... transportation captain (as James P. Whalen)

Other crew

Edit
Vicki Adams ... assistant: Mr. Bozman
Joseph Aquino ... production assistant (as Joe Aquino)
Giuseppe Ardizzone ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Mary Bailey ... script supervisor
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer: Big Film Design
Kevin Bernard ... assistant choreographer
Patricia Birch ... choreographer
Eileen Burke ... second assistant auditor
Maurice Cabrera ... production assistant
J. John Corbett ... title designer: Big Film Design
Kathy Cossu ... medic (as Kathleen Cossu)
Jared Cowan ... production assistant
Betsy Davis ... production assistant
Alex DiGerlando ... production assistant (as Alex Digerlando)
Sally Douglass ... payroll auditor
Nicole Edwards ... production assistant
Jules Eggli ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Nancy Evans ... assistant: Ms. Close (as Nancy Evans Cox)
Jennifer Fieber ... projectionist
Daniel Fine ... second assistant auditor
David Fischer ... production assistant
J. Eric Fisher ... production assistant
Alex Fratar ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Rhonda George ... assistant production coordinator
Tracy Gossett ... assistant: Ms. Kidman
Melanie Hansen ... assistant: Mr. Broderick
Jill Hattersley ... assistant: Ms. Midler
Crystal Hawkins ... production auditor
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach
Ben Howe ... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jimmy Johnson ... assistant: Ms. Hill
Lynsey Jones ... assistant: Mr. De Line
Andrew S. Kahn ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Andy Kahn)
Mary A. Kelly ... script supervisor
Brian Kenyon ... production assistant
Victoria Lang ... production assistant (as Victoria C. Lang)
Mike Larocca ... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Chris Lemos ... assistant: Mr. De Line
Ana Lombardo ... facilities supervisor
Lisa Madden ... second assistant auditor
Matteo Masiello ... production assistant
Jennifer McCalla ... waltz consultant
Stanley McCalla ... waltz consultant
Kelly McCormick ... assistant: Mr. Oz
Nolan B. Medrano ... second assistant auditor (as Nolan Medrano)
Dan Milner ... production assistant
Kip Myers ... production assistant
Meegan Neeb ... production secretary
Anne Nevin ... production coordinator
Demetri Panayotopoulos ... production assistant
Luigi Picarazzi ... assistant: Ms. Kidman (as Luigi Picarazi)
Thomas R. Polleri ... production assistant (as Tom Polleri)
Connor Price ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Camille Redina ... production assistant
Robert Rizzolo ... production assistant (as Robert A. Rizzolo)
Marsha Robertson ... unit publicist
Robin F. Samson ... production assistant (as Robin Samson)
Jonathan Schwartz ... production assistant
Mike Selemon ... production assistant
Jon Silk ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Darryl A. Smith ... first assistant auditor
Ryan Viniotis ... facilities supervisor
Ajamu Walker ... production assistant
Cristie Schoen Codd ... chef (uncredited)
Chris Cussen ... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Bennett DeCarlo ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michelle Dunton ... script researcher (uncredited)
Deanna Dys ... assistant choreographer (uncredited)
James Feldman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Berry Hatfield ... production assistant: title sequence (uncredited)
Steven Holtzman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Hollis McConnell Jones ... lead stand-in: Nicole Kidman (uncredited) / photo double: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Elizabeth Lawrence ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Sandra Lucas ... 'stand-in: kate shindle' (uncredited)
Bruno Michels ... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Damon O'Daniel ... assistant to Edgar J. Scherick (uncredited)
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Wayne Petrucelli ... security: Ms. Kidman (uncredited)
Shieed Pittman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Cory Poccia ... production office intern (uncredited)
Antonio Ponti ... photosonics technician (uncredited)
Jess Prosser ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Red Reynolds ... production assistant (uncredited)
John Rickard ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)
William Sepulveda ... craft service (uncredited)
Eugene Stamos ... additional craft service (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Eva Vedock ... craft service (uncredited)
Steven Wargo ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
James Casabere ... thanks: artwork "Green Staircase 1 & 3" 2002
Philip-Lorca Di Corcia ... thanks: artwork "Tokyo" 1994
Janie Gross ... thanks: artwork in "The Afterlife of Flowers"
Andreas Gursky ... thanks: artwork "Klitchko" 1999, "Prada 1" 1996, "Rhein II" 1999
Larry King ... thanks
Sol LeWitt ... thanks: artwork "Form Derived from a Cube" 1983 (as Sol Lewitt)
Richard Prince ... thanks: artwork "Untitled (Four Women with Hats)" 1980
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Joanna Eberhart, a wildly successful president of a TV Network, after a series of shocking events, suffers a nervous breakdown and is moved by her milquetoast of a husband, Walter, from Manhattan to the chic, upper-class, and very modern planned community of Stepford, Connecticut. Once there, she makes good friends with the acerbic Bobbie Markowitz, a Jewish writer who's also a recovering alcoholic. Together they find out, much to their growing stupor and-then horror, that all the housewives in town are strangely blissful and, somehow... doomed. What is going on behind the closed doors of the Stepford Men's Association and the Stepford Day Spa? Why is everything perfect here? Will it be too late for Joanna and Bobbie when they finally find out? Written by Miguel Cane

Plot Keywords
Taglines Make one. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Stepford Wife (Japan, English title)
  • Et l'homme créa la femme (France)
  • Die Frauen von Stepford (Germany)
  • Las mujeres perfectas (Spain)
  • Las mujeres perfectas (Peru)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $90,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $21,406,781, 13 Jun 2004
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $102,001,626

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Heavily re-edited and re-written following test screenings, with new scenes shot and others deleted. The attempts to cater to audience tastes backfired as the new edits and scenes created continuity errors and major story problems. See more »
Goofs When the family is driving to Stepford, Pete says "But why are we moving?". Kimberly can be clearly seen mouthing his line before saying "to Conneticut?" See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Stepford Wives/Garfield: The Movie/The Chronicles of Riddick (2004). See more »
Soundtracks A Fifth of Beethoven See more »
Crazy Credits The opening titles are shown alongside various vintage clips from the 1950s of women operating high-tech (for the time) appliances. See more »
Quotes Claire Wellington: I asked myself, "Where would people never notice a town full of robots?"
[gasps]
Claire Wellington: Connecticut.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed