Edit
Matchstick Men (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ridley Scott

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Eric Garcia ... (book)
 
Nicholas Griffin ... (screenplay) (as Nick Griffin) &
Ted Griffin ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

... Roy Waller
... Frank Mercer
... Angela
... Dr. Klein
... Chuck Frechette
... Mrs. Schaffer
... Mr. Schaffer
... Laundry Lady
... Kathy
... Slacker Boyfriend
... Bishop
... Holt
Bill Saito ... Pharmacist #1
... Pharmacist #2
... Man in Line
... Bank Clerk
... Bank Teller
... Parking Garage Cashier
... Long Winded Parking Booth Driver
Kim Cassidy ... Stripper
Paul Hubbard ... Store Clerk
... Carpet Store Manager
Dennis Anderson ... Cashier
... Pizza Boy
... Taxi Cab Driver
... Bartender
... Hospital Intern
Andi Sherrill ... Pharmacy Cashier
... Strip Club Waitress
... Strip Club Bouncer
... Car Wash Employee
Marco Assante ... Valet Parker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Pharmacy Customer (uncredited)
... Heather, Roy's Ex-Wife (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sean Bailey ... producer
Giannina Facio ... co-producer
Ted Griffin ... producer
Jack Rapke ... producer
Charles J.D. Schlissel ... co-producer
Ridley Scott ... producer
Steve Starkey ... producer
Robert Zemeckis ... executive producer

Music by 

Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by 

John Mathieson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dody Dorn

Casting By 

Debra Zane

Production Design by 

Tom Foden

Art Direction by 

Michael Manson

Set Decoration by 

Nancy Nye

Costume Design by 

Michael Kaplan

Makeup Department 

Tarra D. Day ... makeup department head (as Tarra Day)
Amy L. Disarro ... makeup artist
Mary L. Mastro ... hair department head
Kristina Vogel ... makeup artist
Larry Waggoner ... hair stylist: Mr. Cage
Allen Weisinger ... makeup artist: Mr. Cage

Production Management 

Teresa Kelly ... post-production supervisor
Mark Scoon ... executive in charge of production
Leigh Shanta ... unit production manager
Barbara Russo ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve Battaglia ... second second assistant director
K.C. Hodenfield ... first assistant director
Jeff Okabayashi ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Chuck Askerneese ... co-property master
Todd Bennett ... plaster foreman
Denis Cordova ... general foreman
R. Scott Doran ... leadman
L. David Gordon ... drapery foreman
Brock Helfer ... set dresser
Daniel R. Jennings ... assistant art director
Adam Khalid ... art department coordinator
Ann Knight ... set buyer
Douglas T. Madison ... property master (as Doug Madison Jr.)
Bobby Mara ... propmaker foreman
Cheree Miller ... art department coordinator (as Cheree Welsh)
Frank Musitelle ... greens coordinator
Fred O'Connor ... propmaker
Mike Peritz ... set dresser
Eric Rosenberg ... graphic designer
William V. Ryder ... set designer
Jessica Samuelson ... assistant property master
John Villarino ... construction coordinator
Richard Robinson ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mike Anderson ... utility sound
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers ... supervising sound editor
John Bires ... sound engineer
Eddie Bydalek ... sound recordist
Colette D. Dahanne ... adr mixer (as Colette Dahanne)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor
Adam Howell ... intern
Chris Jargo ... adr supervisor
Tom Lalley ... sound re-recording engineer
Anna MacKenzie ... adr editor / sound editor
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor
Melissa Muik ... assistant to Hans Zimmer
Tony Negrete ... first assistant sound editor
Myron Nettinga ... re-recording mixer
Lee Orloff ... production sound mixer
Thomas A. Payne ... boom operator
Gregg Silk ... second engineer
Peter Staubli ... sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Kimaree Long ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Bruce Maddocks ... mastering engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeff Bresin ... special effects technician
Martin Bresin ... special effects coordinator
Jake Valdez ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Alfredo R. Barcia ... lead production services technician: SPI
Sarah Coatts ... visual effects associate producer: main title sequence: yU+co.
Lisa Deaner ... senior inferno artist
Sheena Duggal ... visual effects supervisor
Jennifer German ... senior compositor
Stephen Kowalski ... systems engineer
Andrea Maxwell ... visual effects editor
Paul McGhee ... digital color timer: SPI
Ethan Ormsby ... digital artist
Mike Sabga ... computer and video supervisor
David Alexander Smith ... CG supervisor (as David A. Smith)
Marty Taylor ... inferno artist: SPI
Cari Thomas ... visual effects producer
Jeremie Winslow ... visual effects production assistant: SPI
Lisa Zusmer DelPrete ... visual effects production manager (as Lisa Zusmer)
Jessica Berri ... visual effects production assistant: SPI (uncredited)
Danielle Conroy ... digital production management (uncredited)
Timothy Eaton ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Christopher Grandel ... trailer digital effects, Howard Anderson Company (uncredited)
Anthony Harris ... digital color timer (uncredited)
George Richman ... senior production services technician: SPI (uncredited)
Mitch Zeitlin ... video editorial coordinator: SPI (uncredited)

Stunts 

Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunt performer
Carrick O'Quinn ... stunt driver
Michael Trisler ... stunts
Eddie Yansick ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Nicolas Cage
Bill Willens ... precision driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rob Abbey ... video assist operator
Dominic Aluisi ... second assistant camera
Paul Birk ... electrician
Massimo Bordonaro ... epk & behind the scenes
A. Anthony Cappello ... assistant camera
David Deever ... video engineer
Mitch Dubin ... camera operator: "a" camera
François Duhamel ... still photographer
Keith Dunkerley ... camera production assistant
Carlos M. Gallardo ... dolly grip (as Carlos Gallardo)
Paul Hazard ... best boy rigging electric
Tony Hibbard ... set lighting technician
James Keys ... rigging gaffer
Scott Kidner ... assistant chief lighting technician
Stuart Kirschner ... lighting technician
Damon Marcellino ... set lighting technician: re-shoots
Steven Meizler ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Ralph Mendoza ... aerial camera operator: SpaceCam
Ralph Merzbach ... computer video playback
Ronald A. Miller ... rigging grip
Ron Newburn ... lighting technician
Reggie Newkirk ... first assistant camera
Tony Olivieri ... Steadicam focus puller / first assistant Steadicam
Greg Patterson ... set lighting technician
Chis Rountree ... grip
Paul Toomey ... film loader
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner ... b camera: second assistant camera (as Naomi Villanueva)
Jim McComas ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Terri Taylor ... casting associate
Tannis Vallely ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lorraine Crossman ... set costumer
Adrienne Greshock ... costume production assistant
Vincent Lapper ... costumer
Linda Matthews ... costume supervisor
Natasha Paczkowski ... costume manufacturing foreperson
Hana Rausalova ... costumer
Debbie Travis ... wardrobe: Mr. Cage

Editorial Department 

Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Doug Lovett ... colorist: dailies
Matt McFarland ... remastering colorist
Cybele O'Brien ... assistant editor
Pablo Prietto ... assistant editor
Adam P. Scott ... associate editor
Trudy Yee ... assistant editor
Bill Daly ... post-production executive (uncredited)
Adrian Kays ... editor: main titles (uncredited)

Location Management 

Matthew B. Chamberlin ... key assistant location manager
Janice Polley ... location manager
Stuart Raven Barter ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Al Clay ... score mixer
Bryan Clements ... scoring crew
Kevin Connolly ... musician
Jim Dooley ... music arranger / music programmer (as James Michael Dooley)
Dody Dorn ... music supervisor
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
Bruce Fowler ... conductor / orchestrator
Malcolm Luker ... additional scoring mixer
Robin Lynn ... music consultant
Marina Manukian ... musician
Frank Marocco ... musician
Adam Michalak ... score recordist
Trevor Morris ... music score consultant
Melissa Muik ... music score consultant
Heitor Pereira ... musician
Satnam Ramgotra ... musician (as Satnam Singh Ramgotra)
Emil Richards ... musician
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Del Spiva ... assistant music editor
Marc Streitenfeld ... music editor / music supervisor
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Pat Weber ... scoring technician
Geoff Zanelli ... composer: additional music
Hans Zimmer ... music arranger / music programmer
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... music librarian (uncredited)
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Mel Wesson ... music arranger: electronic arrangements (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Hedy Phil Balani ... driver generator operator
Casey Boden ... driver
Troy Bridenstine ... driver
Rob Byer ... driver
Linda Cipperley ... transportation
Robert Dulys ... driver dispatcher
Rita Lundin ... transportation
Mike Riportella ... transportation captain
Wayne Williams ... transportation coordinator
Dennis Lally ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Tommy Bernard ... production assistant
René Brar ... story editor
Stephen Bures ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Chris Castaldi ... set production assistant
Brian Clark ... rigging medic
Kelsey Clark ... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Scott Cler ... production secretary
Maguy R. Cohen ... production assistant (as Maguy J.B. Cohen)
Heather I. Denton ... crowd extras coordinator
Lisa Dietrick ... assistant to producer
Devon Evans ... animal trainer
Jack Hayes ... assistant to producer
Adam Howell ... intern
Cheri Jacobs ... second assistant accountant
Valerie Johnson ... set production assistant
Heather Kelton ... assistant: Mr. Starkey (as Heather Smith)
Janette Kim ... set assistant: Nicolas Cage
Jon Ko ... medic
Ernie Malik ... unit publicist
Margaret Mitchell ... production accountant
M. Michelle Nishikawa ... production coordinator
Kathryn Oden ... assistant: Mr. Rockwell
Monique Perez ... assistant to writer and producer
Jessica Rapke ... set production assistant
Ryan Robertson ... main title producer
Jay Sheehan ... production assistant
Jordan Sheehan ... assistant: Mr. Scott
Neville Shulman ... special advisor: Mr. Scott
Margaret Sigel ... assistant: Mr. Rapke
Ryan Suffern ... set production assistant
Ray Utarnachitt ... assistant production coordinator
Daniel Villarreal ... production assistant
Amy Wilkins ... set production assistant
Anne Marie Wilson ... set staff assistant
Garson Yu ... title designer
Kevin Blumenfeld ... technical assistant: Hans Zimmer (uncredited)
Ardy Brent Carlson ... set staff assistant (uncredited)
Bruce Gray ... sculpture art provided by (uncredited)
Marco Kyris ... stand in: Nicolas Cage (uncredited)
Gregg Lehrman ... technical assistant: Hans Zimmer (uncredited)
Moanike'ala Nakamoto ... assistant: Hans Zimmer (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler ... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)
Lynnanne Zager ... adr voice (uncredited)
Marc J. Zeltzer ... production assistant: yU+Co. (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed