3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Goyôkin (1969)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A guilt-haunted samurai warrior attempts to stop a massacre taking place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yôko Tsukasa
Kaseki (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Shin Saburi, Mayumi Ogawa, Keiko Kishi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A poor family of miners from Kyushu uproot themselves and make the long journey to what they hope is a better life in Hokkaido. Their journey is beset with hardship and tragedy.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Chieko Baishô, Hisashi Igawa, Chishû Ryû
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the time of change of the mid-19th Century, Yaichiro is bid farewell by his fellow samurai friends Munezo and Samon as he leaves their clan's fiefdom on the northwest coast of Japan ... See full summary »

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Masatoshi Nagase, Takako Matsu, Hidetaka Yoshioka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After leaving high school, Michio Yamada (Norio Nagayama in the real life incidents) becomes involved in the shudan shushoku, a post-war Japanese government work program which involves ... See full summary »

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Daijirô Harada, Nobuko Otowa, Keiko Torii
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Jûkichi Uno, Nobuko Otowa, Harold Conway
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two-hundred million yen is up for grabs in a dying businessman's will. The businessman intends to will it to his 3 illegitimate children, but his associates scheme to take advantage of the situation.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Keiko Kishi, Tatsuya Nakadai, Sô Yamamura
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The ghost of a samurai's wife takes revenge on her husband.

Director: Nobuo Nakagawa
Stars: Shigeru Amachi, Noriko Kitazawa, Katsuko Wakasugi
Bushido (1963)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After a salary-man's fiancée attempts suicide, he remembers his gruesome family history, which sees his ancestors sacrificing themselves for the sake of their cruel lords, and realizes that he's about to repeat their mistakes.

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Eijirô Tôno, Kyôko Kishida
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Haunting melodrama focuses on a young bamboo worker who takes his father's prostitute as his wife.

Director: Kôzaburô Yoshimura
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Junichiro Yamashita, Tamao Nakamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A samurai goes to extraordinary lengths to provide for his family.

Director: Yôjirô Takita
Stars: Kiichi Nakai, Kôichi Satô, Yui Natsukawa
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yoshiko Sakuma ...
Saku
...
Ukichi Matsumiya
Ganjirô Nakamura ...
Samezaemon
Hisano Yamaoka ...
Matsue Torii
...
Kidayu Momose
...
Suzuko
...
Kayo Sugumo
...
Kenkichi Ohara
Chiyo Okada ...
Masuko
Junko Miyazono ...
Teruko
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ryûko Azuma ...
Tatsue Kiriya
Jun Hamamura ...
Kahei Iwata
Tokue Hanazawa ...
Gempachi
Mie Hayashi ...
Shigeko
Akiko Kazami ...
Tatsu
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 November 1966 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Mizuumi no koto  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Japan for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category of the 39th Academy Awards in 1967. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial