Pod staroto nebe (1922)

The shepherd Goran and Sevdana are in love. Her father, Old Stanko, gets wind of this and decides to punish the shepherd. Kancho is also in love with Sevdana and looks for opportunity to ... See full summary »

Director:

Nikolai Larin

Writer:

Tzanko Tzerkovski (drama Pod staroto nebe)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Zlatan Kasherov Zlatan Kasherov ... Goran
Vela Usheva Vela Usheva ... Sevdana
Ivan Popov Ivan Popov ... Dyado Stanko
Petko Chirpanliev Petko Chirpanliev ... Kancho
Nikola Balabanov Nikola Balabanov ... Stayko
Mila Savova Mila Savova ... Strina Strahilka
Dobri Dundarov Dobri Dundarov ... Dyado Blago
Mariya Toromanova Mariya Toromanova ... Baba Tranka
Penka Ikonomova Penka Ikonomova ... Rumyana
Sevdalina Tzerkovska Sevdalina Tzerkovska ... Yana
Maria Popova Maria Popova
Mariya Kazakova Mariya Kazakova
Katya Stoyanova Katya Stoyanova
Todor Yordanov Todor Yordanov
Georgi Fratev Georgi Fratev
Edit

Storyline

The shepherd Goran and Sevdana are in love. Her father, Old Stanko, gets wind of this and decides to punish the shepherd. Kancho is also in love with Sevdana and looks for opportunity to get rid of Goran. Old Stanko is hurt in a quarrel for land with peasants from the neighboring village. Goran helps him. Kanco takes advantage of the general confusion and shoots at the shepherd. While the two men lie wounded on the ground Kancho surprises Sevdana, who is worried about her father, and drags her towards the vineyards. Aunt Strahila rushes to her help. Sevdana looks after Goran. Old Stanko curses his daughter believing that she is being disgraced. The peasants attribute the present drought to the sins of the young and their defiance of established customs and traditions. Everyone shuns Sevdana and she loses her mind. Kancho does not evade retribution and dies. Goran leaves the village. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

22 December 1922 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Under the Old Sky See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Bulgaria's first full-length film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed