5.3/10
38

Illusion Infinity (2004)

Paradise (original title)
Biopic about former Las Vegas singer Patricia Paradise and her search for Shangri-La.

Director:

Roger Steinmann (as Roger Steinman)

Writers:

Patricia Paradise (autobiography), Roger Steinmann (original story) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Panic (2002)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

FAA system analyzer named Neil McCabe is the only person who seems to have this different hunch towards a group of international terrorists after a horrific plane incident occured. He ... See full summary »

Director: Bob Misiorowski
Stars: Rodney Rowland, Kristanna Loken, Alexander Enberg
Embryo (1976)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A scientist doing experiments on a human fetus discovers a method to accelerate the fetus into a mature adult in just a few days. However, the "adult" fetus turns into a homicidal psycho ... See full summary »

Director: Ralph Nelson
Stars: Rock Hudson, Barbara Carrera, Diane Ladd
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A mother/daughter pair of witches descend on a yuppie family's home and cause havoc, one at a time since they share one body & the other must live in a cat the rest of the time. Now it's up... See full summary »

Director: Larry Cohen
Stars: Bette Davis, Barbara Carrera, Colleen Camp
I, the Jury (1982)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An old friend of a private detective is murdered. The detective, Mike Hammer, will make every effort to find out the killer. At each step he does, there is someone taking advantage of his ... See full summary »

Director: Richard T. Heffron
Stars: Armand Assante, Barbara Carrera, Laurene Landon
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

An archery contest results in the murder of the rich family head by someone with an arrow. Of course, the roving competitor trying to win the money becomes the chief suspect, despite ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Nicholas
Stars: Vladimir Oktavec, Avital Dicker, Barbara Carrera
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Romeo & Juliet gets transplanted to the Bronx.

Directors: Joseph Bologna, Renée Taylor
Stars: Lainie Kazan, Joseph Bologna, Barbara Carrera
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  
Director: Harry Bromley Davenport
Stars: Raoul Max Trujillo, Barbara Pilavin, Billy Maddox
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dee Wallace ... Patricia (as Dee Wallace Stone)
Timothy Bottoms ... Francis / Douglas / Henry / Patricia's Father / Older Alan
Barbara Carrera ... Katherine
Mickey Rooney ... Simon / Henry, Sr.
Theresa Saldana ... Maria
Martin Kove ... Taxi Driver
Kristian Hans Horn Kristian Hans Horn ... Alan (as Kristian Horn)
Lilyan Chauvin ... Nurse
Phil Peters Phil Peters ... Attorney
Buddy Daniels Friedman ... Agent (as Buddy Daniels)
Rosemarie Belden Rosemarie Belden ... German TV Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Max Freeman ... The Shadow (as Momchil Karamitev)
Doyle E. McCurley Doyle E. McCurley ... Baby boy
Edit

Storyline

Singer Patricia Paradise has everything: beauty, fame, success, money... Though her 40th birthday inevitably approaches, she more and more feels desperate to get the only thing missing in her life: a child. Leaving her successful career and Las Vegas forever in order to build her family in a healthy environment was since long prevented by Katherine Hiller, her discoverer and business manager. This spider-woman, secretly connected to the mob, has jealously controlled Patricia's life as well as the one of her husband, casino owner Francis Hiller. His half-sister's threats to pay back the enormous debts with the mafia has put a lot of pressure at his marriage. One day, Francis mysteriously disappears. The word in Las Vegas is that he is dead. Patricia confides to her good-hearted maid Maria, that she is convinced that her husband already waits for her in 'Shangri-La', the fabulous get-away-paradise where she will fulfill her infinite happiness of a family. Patricia is able to escape Las ... Written by roger@roger-steinmann.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

singer | mental illness | See All (2) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 September 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Illusion Infinity See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sunset International Ltd. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

After lead actor Ray Walston died on 1 January 2001, this production was interrupted. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed