Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Russ Mayberry

Writing Credits  

John Ball ... (character)
 
James Lee Barrett ... (developer)
 
Carroll O'Connor ... (story) (as Matt Harris)
John Ball ... (novel)
Cynthia Deming ... (teleplay)
William J. Royce ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Carroll O'Connor ... Sheriff William O. 'Bill' Gillespie
Carl Weathers ... Chief Hampton Forbes
Alan Autry ... Capt. V.L. 'Bubba' Skinner
David Hart ... Sgt. Parker Williams
Hugh O'Connor ... Lt. Lonnie Jamison
Crystal R. Fox ... Sgt. Luann Corbin (as Crystal Fox)
Denise Nicholas ... Harriet DeLong Gillespie
Peter Fonda ... Marcantony Appfel
Karen Carlson ... Atty. Sarah Hallisey
Joy Farmer Joy Farmer ... Clarice Finch
Gwynyth Walsh ... Lula Finch (as Gwynth Walsh)
Mitchell Laurance ... Alan Calloway
Margo Moorer ... Robin Stewart - Social Worker
Wilbur Fitzgerald ... Dist. Atty. Gerard Darnelle (as Wilbur T. Fitzgerald)
Jen Harper ... Dr. Winona Day
Robert C. Treveiler ... Reporter Robert Stone (as Robert Treveiler)
Thom Gossom Jr. ... Ted Marcus
Wallace Merck Wallace Merck ... City Councilman E.H. 'Holley' Colmer
Edith Ivey ... Dr. Ellis
Dee Shaw Dee Shaw ... Officer Dee Shepard
Harvey E. Lee Jr. Harvey E. Lee Jr. ... Officer Ken Covey
Mark Johnson Mark Johnson ... Officer Luke Everett
Laura Whyte Laura Whyte ... Judge Whitley
Marion Guyot ... Louise Laneer
Barbara Lee-Belmonte ... Dep. Christine Surillo
Bruce Evers Bruce Evers ... FBI Agent Frank Davis
Charles Black Charles Black ... Councilman Grover Dorsey
Adrian Roberts ... Frank Dugan
Tina Hightower Tina Hightower ... Eilene Dugan
Tommy Cresswell ... Winston the Pilot
Melissa McBride ... WPMM Reporter
Judge Luckey Judge Luckey ... Lawrence the Waiter
Timothy Bass ... Fatboy Elkins
Frank Roberts Frank Roberts ... Ed Thompson
Dianne Butler Dianne Butler ... Ginny Thompson (as Diane Butler)
Jeff Folger Jeff Folger ... Fire Marshall (as Jeffrey Folger)
Ed Corbin ... The Master
Taylor Simpson Taylor Simpson ... Woman Cult Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frank Roberts ... Ed Thompson
Dianna Avena ... Nurse (uncredited)
C.C. Taylor ... Officer Charlie Peake (uncredited)

Produced by 

Herb Adelman ... co-producer
Joe Gannon ... producer
Victoria LaFortune ... co-producer
Edward Ledding ... supervising producer
Carroll O'Connor ... executive producer
Fred Silverman ... executive producer

Music by 

Nan Schwartz ... (as Nan Mishkin)

Cinematography by 

Charles Mills ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tim Shank

Casting By 

Jan Glaser

Production Design by 

Al Rohm

Set Decoration by 

Frank Galline

Makeup Department 

Emanuel Millar ... hair stylist
Marilyn Peoples ... makeup artist
Wynona Price ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Herb Adelman ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christian P. Della Penna ... first assistant director
Mark Hansson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Russell Goble ... property master (as Russ Goble)
Don Rohm ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Maury Harris ... sound mixer
Tim Chilton ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dick Cross ... special effects

Stunts 

Danny Epper ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Elisha Harris ... chief lighting technician (as Eli Harris)
Lynn Lockwood ... camera operator
Lionel Portugal ... key grip

Casting Department 

Nan Dutton ... original casting
Shay Griffin ... location casting (as Shay Bentley-Griffin)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sheila Mason ... costume supervisor

Location Management 

J. Bradley Smith ... location manager

Music Department 

Mark Green ... music editor
Richard S. Kaufman ... music supervisor
Alan Bergman ... lyrics: theme music (uncredited)
Marilyn Bergman ... lyrics: theme music (uncredited)
Bill Champlin ... performer: theme music (uncredited)
Quincy Jones ... composer: theme music (uncredited)
Christopher Page ... arranger: theme music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Charley Bob Burnham ... transportation coordinator
Jonathan L. Scott ... construction driver

Other crew 

Claire Baker ... assistant: Mr. O'Connor
James Lee Barrett ... developed for television by
Cynthia Deming ... executive script consultant
Jo Grossman ... production coordinator
Barbara Hogan ... script supervisor (as Barbara A. Hogan)
Mitchell Schneider ... executive script consultant
Byron Macdonald ... head accountant (uncredited)
Geoffrey Rayle ... weapons wrangler (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed