6.7/10
76

Dôtonborigawa (1982)

A love story between a 29-year-old woman, who has once been a prostitute but is now the mistress of a wealthy jewelry merchant, and a 19-year-old college student.

Director:

Kinji Fukasaku

Writers:

Kinji Fukasaku, Teru Miyamoto (novel) | 1 more credit »
6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A hot shot teen stumbles onto a mob execution and the gangsters conveniently set him up as the fall guy.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Mitsuru Hirata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the 50s, the complicated life of a popular writer who must share his life with his family, his numerous mistresses and his work. Adapted from autobiographical story by Kazuo Dan, who ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Ken Ogata, Ayumi Ishida, Mieko Harada
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When Tamiya Iyemon joins the Asano Clan, he brings with him a legacy of death. Aside from Horibe Yasubei, he is the only one with fighting experience and could help the group carrying out their long-awaited vendetta against Lord Kira.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Saki Takaoka, Keiko Oginome
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Princess Shizu's family is wiped out by an family of undead seeking revenge. The eight samurai can save her, but who and where are they?

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroko Yakushimaru, Hiroyuki Sanada, Shin'ichi Chiba
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Following the local magistrate's death during a bloody massacre, a new maverick magistrate rides into town, and soon ends up toe-to-toe with the local law enforcement.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Makoto Fujita, Hiroaki Murakami, Kazuko Katô
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Following the death of the second Tokugawa shogun, it is revealed that he was poisoned by retainers of his son Iemitsu in hopes of gaining him the shogunate despite the stammer and ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Shin'ichi Chiba, Hiroki Matsukata
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story of Shinsuke, a young man who lives through a stormy life as a poverty-stricken coal miner.

Directors: Kinji Fukasaku, Koreyoshi Kurahara
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Keiko Matsuzaka, Kôichi Satô
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The villain is called Amakusa Shiro Tokaisada. He is actually based on a real christian samurai. The movie was one of the inspirations for the game called 'Samurai Shodown' (actual spelling)

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Kenji Sawada, Akiko Kana
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A compilation edition of the first four films in Kinji Fukasaku's violent yakuza saga, previously screened only as part of a limited Japanese theatrical release in 1980 and on the Toei cable channel.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Meiko Kaji, Kin'ya Kitaôji
Hana no ran (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Poet Akiko Yosano is a poor woman with many children, she composes while doing the housework. Her passion flows towards Takeo Arishima, a noted novelist.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Keiko Matsuzaka, Ken Ogata
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two rival warriors, a Japanese and a Chinese, are forced to work together after their master has been killed by a mighty enemy.

Director: Corey Yuen
Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Conan Lee, Jang Lee Hwang
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Keiko Matsuzaka Keiko Matsuzaka ... Machiko
Hiroyuki Sanada ... Kunihiko Yasuoka
Tsutomu Yamazaki ... Tetsuo Takeuchi
Kôichi Satô Kôichi Satô ... Masao Takeuchi
Mariko Kaga ... Yuki
Tsunehiko Watase Tsunehiko Watase ... Kozo Watanabe
Yuki Kodate Yuki Kodate ... Satomi Matsumoto (stripper)
Maki Carousel Maki Carousel ... Kaoru
Akira Emoto Akira Emoto ... Ishizuka
Rei Okamoto Rei Okamoto ... Suzuko
Akira Nagoya Akira Nagoya ... Katsu-san
Hideji Ôtaki Hideji Ôtaki ... Tamada
Ryûji Katagiri Ryûji Katagiri ... Noguchi
Rie Yokoyama Rie Yokoyama ... Rika
Edit

Storyline

A love story between a 29-year-old woman, who has once been a prostitute but is now the mistress of a wealthy jewelry merchant, and a 19-year-old college student.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

12 June 1982 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Lovers Lost See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Shôchiku Eiga See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed