5.6/10
24

Yunyi Frits (1943)

| Short

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Don Kikhot (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Senor Quexana has read so many books on chivalry that he believes that he is the knight Don Quixote de la Mancha. So Don Quixote sets off on his horse, accompanied by his squire Sancho ... See full summary »

Director: Grigoriy Kozintsev
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Yuriy Tolubeev, Serafima Birman
The Overcoat (1926)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

One of the most acknowledged film interpretations of classic short story "The Overcoat" (1842) by Nikolai Gogol, describing a fate of a "small person".

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Antonina Eremeeva, Emil Gal, Sergey Gerasimov
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the beginning of the industrial revolution, the Paris Commune was established in 1871 against the rich and the powerful, and violently repressed by the army that remained faithful to a ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: David Gutman, Yelena Kuzmina, Andrei Kostrichkin
Short | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A sailor meets a girl on a roller coaster at a funfair. They are both very late, but still decide to ride one final attraction called "The Devil's Wheel". Spin of the wheel changes their life entirely.

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: N. Foregger, Emil Gal, Sergey Gerasimov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Maxim, now a Marxist agitator going by the name of Fyodor, organizes strikes against the production of military equipment, culminating in open revolt against the Czarist forces.

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Anatoliy Kuznetsov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mikhail Astangov ... Teacher
Lidiya Atmanaki Lidiya Atmanaki ... Mother (as L. Atmanaki)
Vsevolod Pudovkin ... Officer
Lyudmila Shabalina Lyudmila Shabalina ... Tour guide in Museum of the Future
Maksim Shtraukh Maksim Shtraukh ... Examining professor
Konstantin Sorokin ... Franz
Mikhail Vysotsky Mikhail Vysotsky ... Father (as N. Vyostskii)
Mikhail Zharov ... Fritz
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

lost film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Short

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Also Known As:

Mlody Fritz See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

No copies of this film are believed to exist. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed