Poster

Resident Evil: Apocalypse ()


Reference View | Change View


Alice awakes in Raccoon City, only to find it has become infested with zombies and monsters. With the help of Jill Valentine and Carlos Olivera, Alice must find a way out of the city before... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Alice
...
Jill Valentine
...
Carlos Olivera
...
Major Cain
...
Angie Ashford
...
Sgt. Peyton Wells (as Raz Adoti)
...
Dr. Ashford
...
L.J.
...
Terri Morales
...
Nemesis
...
Nicholai Ginovaeff
...
Dr. Isaacs
Dave Nichols ...
Captain Henderson
Stefen Hayes ...
Yuri Loginova
...
Mackenzie
Shaun Austin-Olsen ...
Priest
Geny Walters ...
Mrs. Priest
...
Marla Mapes
Robert Morelli ...
Director
...
Assistant
Chris Benson ...
Lance Halloran
Martin Martinuzzi ...
Overworked Detective
Brad Borbridge ...
Overworked Sergeant
...
Sniper
Ron Benjamin ...
Bum
...
Home Owner / Scientist
Heather Dick ...
Older Woman
Alex Courey ...
Suit #1
John Detoro ...
Suit #2
...
Suit #3
...
Suit #4
Nicole Ann St. Hill ...
Undead Gaudy Hooker
Ricardo Betancourt ...
Burly Cop #1
...
Burly Cop #2
...
Tech #1
...
Tech #2
Rebecca Sims ...
Undead Little Girl
Christopher Weedon ...
Undead Little Boy #1
...
Security Guard
Derek Aasland ...
Featured Graveyard Undead #1 / Featured 'Surplus' Undead #3 (as Derek Asland)
Richard Harte ...
Featured Graveyard Undead #2 / Featured Rooftop Undead #2
...
Chopper Pilot #1
Dean Copkov ...
Chopper Pilot #2
...
Chopper Pilot #4
...
Refugee #1 (as Tim Burd)
...
Refugee #2
Pierre Henry ...
Screaming Soldier
...
Lieutenant
Deborah Valente ...
Tech
Malcolm Fiddick ...
Reflection Undead
...
Featured City Hall Undead #1
...
Featured City Hall Undead #2
...
Featured City Hall Undead #3
Ed Fielding ...
Featured City Hall Undead #4
...
Featured City Hall Undead #5 (as Stephen Hart)
Sandi Stahlbrand ...
Reporter #1
Christopher Marren ...
Guard (as Chris Marren)
Tom Gerhardt ...
Zombie Dad
...
Daughter
Venice Grant ...
Undead Stripper #1
Ana Danilina ...
Undead Stripper #2
...
Featured IV Woman Undead
Jeffrey Weedon ...
Undead Little Boy #2
...
Featured Undead Kid #1
Annabel Chu ...
Featured Undead Kid #2
Joey Jefferson ...
Featured Undead Kid #3
Heather Braaten ...
Featured Rooftop Undead #1
...
Featured Rooftop Undead #3 (as Joey Beck)
Eric Morgan ...
Featured Undead City Walker #1
Gene Pyrz ...
Featured Undead City Walker #2
Torquil Colbo ...
Featured Undead City Walker #3
Joan Moore ...
Featured Undead City Walker #4
Peter C. Wylde ...
Featured Undead City Walker #5
Garry Geddes ...
Featured Undead City Walker #6
Dionne Renee ...
Featured Undead City Walker #7
Janessa Crimi ...
Featured Undead Kid #4
...
Featured 'Surplus' Undead #1
Sharon Moore ...
Featured 'Surplus' Undead #2
...
Network Anchor #1
Bobby Prochaska ...
Network Anchor #2
...
Reporter #2 (as Jazz Mann)
...
Reporter #3
Gregory White ...
Lab Technician
Roman Podhora ...
Leader Umbrella Guard
Brian King ...
Umbrella Gate Guard
Robert Hall ...
Featured School Undead (as Rob Hall)
...
Matt Addison (archiveFootage)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yaron Betan ...
Featured Racoon Police (uncredited)
Marc Gagne ...
Zombie (uncredited)
Ted Kavouris ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Zombie (uncredited)
Ben Moody ...
Zombie in Alley (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
Paul Puzzella ...
Zombie (uncredited)
Avi Salem ...
Refugee (uncredited)
Michael Sercerchi ...
Zombie (uncredited)
...
Umbrella Sniper (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Alexander Witt

Written by

Edit
Paul W.S. Anderson ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Paul W.S. Anderson ... producer
Jeremy Bolt ... producer
Don Carmody ... producer
Dennis Chapman ... line producer
Bernd Eichinger ... executive producer
Samuel Hadida ... executive producer
Victor Hadida ... executive producer
Daniel S. Kletzky ... associate producer (as Dan Kletzky)
Hiroyuki Kobayashi ... associate producer
Robert Kulzer ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jeff Danna

Cinematography by

Edit
Derek Rogers ... director of photography
Christian Sebaldt ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Eddie Hamilton

Editorial Department

Edit
Marcus Alexander ... line producer: Framestore-CFC
Alan Bak ... supervisor: Cine-Byte
Tom Bak ... film scanning supervisor: Cine-Byte
Whitney Brown ... post-production risk manager
Tritia Espinoza ... international editor
Peter Ferrari ... film grader: Deluxe London
Robert Hall ... first assistant editor (as Rob Hall)
Rick Hannigan ... digital optical supervisor: Cine-Byte
Stephen Inch ... data operator: Framestore-CFC
Diana Madureira ... production coordinator: Cine-Byte
Mike Morrison ... digital grading assistant: Framestore-CFC
Paul Riikonen ... post-production assistant
Lorraine Samuel ... post-production coordinator
Tom Mayclim ... negative cutter (uncredited)
Mila Patriki ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Tina Gerussi

Production Design by

Edit
Paul D. Austerberry ... (as Paul Denham Austerberry)

Art Direction by

Edit
Nigel Churcher

Set Decoration by

Edit
Steven Essam ... (as Steve Essam)

Costume Design by

Edit
Mary E. McLeod ... (as Mary McLeod)

Makeup Department

Edit
Rhoda Ancill ... third assistant hair stylist
Mark Asquith ... art department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Dave Axford ... art department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio (as David Axford)
Alessondra Bastianoni ... third assistant makeup artist
Patrick Baxter ... on-set artist: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Teresa Buccione ... key hair stylist: second unit
Allan Cooke ... sculptor: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Reeve Cuerrier ... key hair stylist
Scott Dawe ... mold department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Matthew Galliford ... art department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Lorraine Greenwood ... assistant makeup artist
Paul Jones ... special makeup effects designer: Nemesis
Richard Leggatt ... art department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Louise Mackintosh ... key makeup effects and prosthetics: Caligari Studios
Scott Maple ... mold department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Sheilagh McGrory ... mold department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Martin L. Mercer ... key sculptor: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio (as Mercer Martin)
Tara Murphy ... art department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Marie Nardella ... key makeup artist
Divyo Rae Putney ... key hair stylist: second unit (as Divyo Putney)
Sean Sansom ... on-set artist: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Cathy Shibley ... assistant hair stylist
Julia Valente ... key makeup artist: second unit
Anthony Veilleux ... sculptor: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Shane Zander ... mold department: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Scoot DeVille ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Iantha Goldberg ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Stacey Iseman ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Kelly Kavanagh ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Laura MacCon ... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
Rosalie Mackintosh ... special makeup effects assistant (uncredited)
David Scott ... prosthetics designer: graveyard scene (uncredited)
Vicki Syskakis ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Andrea Boyd ... production manager: second unit
Gregor Hutchison ... post-production supervisor
Nan Skiba ... production manager / production manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jack Boem ... second assistant director: second unit
Tim Cushen ... trainee assistant director
Alan Goluboff ... first assistant director: second unit
Pierre Henry ... first assistant director
Karl Jason ... first assistant director: second unit
Cameron Kuc ... third assistant director
Grant Lucibello ... second assistant director
Mike Manzato ... trainee assistant director (as Michael Manzato)
Beverly Morgan-Rickman ... third assistant director
Jeff Muhsoldt ... trainee assistant director
Craig Newman ... third assistant director: second unit
Kim Palmen ... trainee assistant director
Spiro Razatos ... second unit director
Michael T. Burgess ... assistant director (uncredited)
Raymond J. Duff ... assistant director: second unit (uncredited) / third assistant director: reshoots (uncredited)
John Jay Hebert ... assistant director (uncredited)
Siegfried Kopp ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Walter Lawlor ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Michal Page ... assistant director (uncredited)
Katherine Palmer-Collins ... first assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Brian Carson ... scenic painter
Kirk Cheney ... construction coordinator
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Peter Clifford ... property master
Ron Dickie ... property master: second unit
Miroslaw Dzinnick ... head painter
Nick Fischer ... set dresser
Peter Fletcher ... assistant props
Ian Fraser ... head carpenter
David G. Fremlin ... set designer (as David Fremlin)
Jennifer Heimpel ... third assistant art director
Alexandra Hooper ... buyer (as Alexx Hooper)
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine ... set designer (as Mayumi Konishi)
Matthew Lammerich ... key scenic painter
Delbert Lecky ... carpenter
Aidan Leroux ... first assistant art director
Erin Leslie ... assistant scenic painter
Scott Lyons ... graphics
Rob McCallum ... storyboard artist
Steve Middlebrook ... on-set dresser (as Steven Middlebrook)
Matt Middleton ... second assistant art director
Shireen Minhas ... art department coordinator
Tim Murton ... scenic painter
Dennis Nam ... art apprentice
Kevin Piersonc ... props buyer
John Rankin ... set dresser
Barton Rendulic ... conceptual artist (as Bartol Rendulic)
Dawn Rivard ... second buyer
Paul Robinson ... lead dresser
Ken Samaroo ... on-set scenic (as Kenneth Samaroo)
Jeremy Simser ... storyboard artist
Peter C. Strange ... on-set dresser: second unit (as Peter Strange)
Alex Tellez ... construction assistant
Mark Thompson ... on-set carpenter
J. Tracy Budd ... set dresser (uncredited)
Taku Dazai ... specialty props (uncredited)
Stephen Paisley ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Steve Baine ... foley artist: Deluxe Sound+Picture
Kevin Banks ... conform editor
Stephen Barden ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Todd Beckett ... re-recording mixer
Denis Bellingham ... boom operator
James Bennett ... assistant adr recordist
Joe Bracciale ... dialogue editor
Alex Bullick ... first assistant sound editor
Paul Campbell ... boom operator: second unit
Jeremy Cullan ... re-recording assistant
Lee de Lang ... sound effects editor
Chris Dustin ... re-recording assistant
Maggie Giberson ... sound editorial manager
Jamie Gould ... re-recording assistant
Diane Greaves ... foley artist: Future Post (as Dianne Greaves)
Rose Gregoris ... second assistant sound editor
Gina Gyles ... assistant foley artist: Deluxe Sound+Picture
Craig Henighan ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Dean Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Craig Irving ... additional re-recording mixer
Peter Isaac ... re-recording assistant
David Lee ... sound mixer
Jason McFarling ... cable man
Matthew McKenzie ... adr recordist: Deluxe Sound+Picture
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist: Deluxe Sound+Picture
Jill Purdy ... adr editor
Trent Richmond ... adr recordist: Sound Dogs Toronto
Nathan Robitaille ... sound effects editor
Jamie Roden ... adr recordist
Karl Scherer ... sound mixer: second unit
Jack Stew ... foley artist: Future Post
Ted Swanscott ... foley recordist: Future Post
Christopher Wilson ... re-recording assistant (as Chris Wilson)
Nick Foley ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Adam Sharpe ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Tom Blacklock ... pyrotechnician: second unit
Jordan Craig ... key on-set special effects: second unit / special effects technician
Joel Crimi ... special effects technician
Aaron Dinsmore ... special effects technician (as Arron Dinsmore)
David Gauthier ... special effects coordinator: second unit (as Dave Gauthier)
Tomas Hartl ... special effects technician
Kiera Jones ... fabricator: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Mandy Jones ... fabricator: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Brad Larkin ... special effects technician
Justin LeFebre ... special effects technician
Drew Longland ... special effects technician
Raymond Mackintosh ... key sculptor: Caligari Studios
Martin Malivoire ... special effects supervisor
Jim McGillivary ... key on-set special effects: second unit
Garfield Minott ... sculptor: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Steve Radler ... fabricator: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Ted Ross ... special effects technician
Barry Watkins ... special effects technician
Skyler Wilson ... key special effects
Damon Bishop ... special effects makeup (uncredited)
Charles Cooley ... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Steven Dawley ... special makeup and physical effects assistant (uncredited)
Walter Klassen ... animatronics design (uncredited)
Rocco Larizza ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
David McElroy ... production assistant (uncredited)
Adrian Stansfield ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dimitri Timohovich ... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Rebecca Timohovich ... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Damon Wellner ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Christine Albers ... compositor: Frantic Films
Brian Anderson ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Brigitte Angrignon ... support: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Daria Ashley ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC (as Dasha Ashley)
Jeff Baker ... film light conform: Cine-Byte (as Jeff B. Baker)
Viv Baker ... visual effects artist: VTR
Barb Benoit ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Jean-Louis Billard ... 3d artist: VTR / lead td: VTR
Daniel Binder ... lead lighting/rendering: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Kristy Blackwell ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Chris Bond ... visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films
Jason Booth ... compositor: Frantic Films
Mike Borrett ... production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Michael Borrett)
Jesse Bradstreet ... assistant digital effects supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Kris Brockman ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Matt Broeska ... lead matchmove artist: Frantic Films
James Bunk ... systems: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Erik Charlebois ... effects animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Mark Chong ... 3d animator: Mr. X Inc.
Emily Cobb ... 3d modeller: Double Negative
Shawney Cohen ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc. (as Sean Cohen)
Drake Conrad ... film light conform: Cine-Byte
Bret Culp ... on-set supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Brian Davidson ... creature animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Tim Davies ... visual effects artist: VTR
Rob Del Ciancio ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc. (as Rob Delciancio)
Dimitri Delacovias ... digital matte artist: Double Negative (as Dimitri Delcovias)
Bonnie Dickson ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Jonathan Dredge ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC
Conrad Dueck ... 3d supervisor: Frantic Films
Eugene Fung ... systems: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Neil Gallagher ... 3d artist: VTR
Kert Gartner ... compositor: Frantic Films
Jason Giberson ... film scanning: Cine-Byte
Shane Glading ... technical supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Adam Glasman ... colorist: Framestore-CFC
Maria A. Gordon ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Maria Gordon) / creature texture artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Maria Gordon)
Heather Grieve ... tape operator: Mr. X Inc. (as Heather Greive)
Simon Hall ... visual effects artist: VTR
Mark Halsall ... visual effects producer: Frantic Films
Alistair Hamer ... film mastering engineer: Framestore-CFC
Jason Han ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Felix Heeb ... film scanning: Cine-Byte
Berenicci Hershorn ... assistant visual effects editor: film
Martin Hesselink ... effects animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Andrew Ho ... systems: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Matthew Holben ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Noel Hooper ... compositing supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Adam Inglis ... lead colorist: Framestore-CFC
Jody Jessop ... coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jody Johnson ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Pete Jopling ... digital compositor: Double Negative (as Peter Jopling)
Peter Kienetz ... compositor: Frantic Films
Jason Kolodziejczak ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Michael Kowalski ... visual effects producer: Soho VFX
Denny Kurien ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Rick Leary ... sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Daniel Lee ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Danny Lee ... compositor: Frantic Films
Sue Len Quon ... assistant visual effects editor: Avid (as Suelen Quon)
Gawain Liddiard ... digital matte artist: Double Negative
Jef Lonn ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Brian Lui ... motion graphics: Mr. X Inc.
Paul Mantler ... film scanning: Cine-Byte
Seth Martiniuk ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Ian Maxwell ... assistant production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Fay McConkey ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Claire McGrane ... executive producer: Framestore-CFC
Sarah McMurdo ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Dan McRae ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC
Kyle Menzies ... digital effects supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Daniel Mizuguchi ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Mike Mombourquette ... digital compositor: Soho VFX
Shelly Morrow ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc. (as Shelley Morrow)
Alex Murtaza ... 3d animator: Frantic Films / lighting and rendering: Frantic Films
Andrew Nguyen ... motion graphics: Mr. X Inc.
Natasha North ... coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Alison O'Brien ... visual effects supervisor
Gary O'Brien ... creature animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Christopher Page ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC (as Chris Page)
Steve Parsons ... title compositor: Framestore-CFC
Chris Pember ... 3D animator: Frantic Films / lighting and rendering: Frantic Films
Jason Pennington ... 3d animator: Frantic Films / lighting and rendering: Frantic Films
Rob Pieke ... research and development: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Robert Pieké)
Alex Poei ... creature animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Marco Polsinelli ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Vladimir Popovic ... systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
Lise Prudhomme ... 3d artist: VTR
Joe Raasch ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Eric J. Robertson ... visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Linda Rose ... in-house accountant: Mr. X Inc.
Chris Ross ... digital opticals: Cine-Byte
Costa Roussakis ... systems: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Costa Croussakis)
Tom Russell ... specter colourist: VTR
Mark Sawyer ... systems: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Dave Scott ... technical support: Double Negative
Amir Shachar ... lighting/rendering: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Michael Shand ... cg supervisor: Frantic Films
Shervin Shoghian ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Vicki Silva ... compositor: Frantic Films (as Vicky Silva)
David Singer ... operations manager: Mr. X Inc.
Matina Skouteri ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC
Brian A. Smeets ... creature modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Brian Smeets)
Rick Smith ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Gavin Soares ... effects animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jay Stanners ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Moira Stevenson ... office administrator: Mr. X Inc.
Sang-Kil Suh ... systems: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
George Taylor ... compositor: Frantic Films
Glyn Tebbutt ... visual effects artist: VTR
Claude Theriault ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
James Tillett ... operator: Arri laser, VTR (as James Tillet)
Hoa Tran ... 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Laurent Treherne ... technical supervisor: VTR
Mark Tureski ... digital opticals: Cine-Byte
Paola Varvaro ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC
Tracey Vaz ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Darren Wall ... compositor: Frantic Films
Aaron Weintraub ... cg supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Patrick White ... visual effects production assistant
Michael Wile ... technical supervisor: Soho VFX
Dan Williams ... visual effects artist: VTR
David Willows ... creature animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / creature technical supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Steve Wittmann ... 3D animator: Mr X Inc
Jennifer Wood ... visual effects editorial: Double Negative (as Jen Wood)
Aubrey Woodiwiss ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC
Jeff Woodrow ... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Annabel Wright ... digital lab operator: Framestore-CFC
Kyle Yoneda ... effects animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Toshiyo Yoshioka ... visual effects production assistant
Alphonso Young ... compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Christopher Lee Zammit ... additional modeler: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Chris Zammit)
Ken Zorniak ... executive visual effects producer: Frantic Films
Paul Alexiou ... runner: Double Negative (uncredited)
Carl Beyer ... visual effects production manager (uncredited)
Bryce Brecheisen ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Diltz ... roto artist (uncredited)
Jeremy Dineen ... visual effects animator (uncredited)
Paul Doogan ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Luke Drummond ... titles compositor (uncredited)
Jay Field ... compositor (uncredited)
Paul J. Franklin ... previs artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Raymond Gieringer ... visual effects supervisor: pre-visualization, rapelling sequence, Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Joe Godfrey ... scanning and recording & digital cleanup (uncredited)
Dianne Gordon ... data operator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Jan Hogevold ... production executive: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Bryan Jones ... lead compositor: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Sean Konrad ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Yoga Kurniawan ... motion graphic artist (uncredited)
Wendy Lanning ... visual effects producer: pre-visualization, rapelling sequence, Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Mai-Ling Lee ... 3D artist: pre-visualization, rapelling sequence, Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Kevin Lowery ... scanning and recording & digital cleanup (uncredited)
Tony Magaletta ... first assistant cameraman: miniatures (uncredited)
Samara Melanson ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Diana Miao ... matte/texture painting supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Mark Palowich ... cg animator (uncredited)
Matt Ralph ... digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Ramjasha Rhodes ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Eric J. Robertson ... producer: miniatures unit, Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Andy Robinson ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Karl Sisson ... cg artist (uncredited)
William Skellorn ... visual effects editorial: Double Negative (uncredited)
Heather Stockwell ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Derek Sunderland ... digital artist (uncredited)
Mark Thomas-Stubbs ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Martin Tori ... on-set supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (uncredited)
Allison Troxell ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Dan Walker ... compositor (uncredited)
Shawn Wallbridge ... systems administrator (uncredited)
Thomas Ward ... visual effects artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Gene Warren III ... model supervisor (uncredited)
Christopher Warren ... miniatures crew director of photography (uncredited)
Rick Won ... model foreman (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Nick Alachiotis ... stunt performer
Taryn Ash ... stunt performer
Ron Bell ... stunt performer
Dan Belley ... stunt performer
Brad Bennett ... stunt performer
Leigh Bianco ... stunt performer
Marco Bianco ... stunt performer
James Binkley ... stunt performer
Eric Bryson ... stunt performer
Chad Camilleri ... stunt performer
Shane Cardwell ... stunt performer
Brendan Carmody ... stunt performer
Phil Chiu ... stunt performer
Ted Clark ... stunt performer
Dean Copkov ... stunt performer
Brad Davis ... stunt performer
Neil Davison ... stunt performer
Scott Douglas ... stunt performer
Wayne Downer ... stunt performer
Maxine Dumont ... stunt performer
Flint Eagle ... stunt performer
Megan Fahlenbock ... stunt performer
Tig Fong ... stunt performer
Plato Fountidakis ... stunt performer
Jean Frenette ... stunt performer
Monique Ganderton ... stunt performer
Don Gough ... stunt performer
Catherine Gourdier ... stunt performer
Joel Harris ... stunt performer
Curtis Hibbert ... stunt performer
Brian Jagersky ... stunt performer
Riley Jones ... stunt performer
Glen Kliks ... stunt performer
Kym Kristalie ... stunt performer
Decker Ladeuceur ... stunt performer
Joanne Leach ... stunt performer (as Jo-Anne Leach)
Stéphane Lefebvre ... stunt performer (as Stephane Lefabvre)
Danny Lima ... stunt performer
Steve Lucescu ... stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Jim Lyttle ... stunt performer (as Jim Lytle)
Christopher McGuire ... stunt performer (as Chris McGuire)
Darren McGuire ... stunt performer
Dwayne McLean ... stunt performer
Paul Molnar ... fight coordinator
Barna Moricz ... stunt performer
Janet Morin ... stunt performer
Nick Nolan ... stunt performer
Billy Oliver ... stunt performer (as Bill Oliver)
Isolde Oneill ... stunt performer
Richard A. Parker ... stunt performer (as Rick Parker)
Sue Parker ... stunt performer
Patrizia Quas ... stunt performer (as Patriz Quas)
Edward A. Queffelec ... stunt performer (as Ed Queffelec)
Cheryl Quiacos ... stunt performer
Branko Racki ... stunt performer
Vanessa Reid ... stunt performer
Bryan Renfro ... stunt performer (as Brian Renfro)
Kevin Rushton ... stunt performer
Mary Ann Stevens ... stunt performer
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunt performer (as Melissa Stubbs)
Bryan Thomas ... stunt performer
Alicia Turner ... stunt performer
Ron Van Hart ... stunt performer
Len Wagner ... stunt performer
Max White ... stunt performer
Ken Wilden ... stunt performer
Derek Aasland ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ron Balicki ... fight coordinator (uncredited)
Richard Cetrone ... fight training: Los Angeles Unit (uncredited)
Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle ... stunts (uncredited)
Diana Lee Inosanto ... fight choreography: Los Angeles unit (uncredited)
Mic Jones ... fire stunt rigger (uncredited)
Vanessa King ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Moore ... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Mukatis ... fight training: Los Angeles Unit (uncredited)
Nick Woron ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jeff Adams ... grip: second unit / key grip: second unit
Kevin Alanthwaite ... gaffer
Nick Bacon ... best boy grip: second unit
Bernie Branston ... rigging electric
Craig Bulmer ... electrician
Michael Burak ... best boy grip
Randy Burbidge ... grip
Stephen Butson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Mark Cabiddu ... remote head operator
Deanna Cadette ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Thomas Care ... dolly grip (as Tom Care)
Morgan Carpenter ... genny operator
Don Caulfield ... electrician
Yvonne Collins ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Roberto W. Contreras D. ... camera operator: "c" camera (as Roberto Contreras)
Craig Cooper ... clapper/loader: second unit
Pete Daprato ... key rigging grip (as Peter Daprato)
Robert Daprato ... key grip: second unit (as Bob Daprato)
Tara Dixit ... second assistant camera
Sam Eldridge ... rigging electric
Tony Eldridge ... rigging electric
William Engel ... best boy grip: second unit (as Will Engel)
Roger Finlay ... camera operator: "b" camera
Ian Foulds ... rigging gaffer
Rene French ... crane operator: giraffe
Mark Giles ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Vince Gordon ... electrician
Mark Hindle ... playback technician: second unit
Jamie Hodgson ... genny operator: second unit
Barry Horsley ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Reni Hoz ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Mark Hryma ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Delroy P. Jarrett ... electrician (as Delroy Jarrett)
Sean Jensen ... camera operator (as Sean Jenson)
Rolf Konow ... still photographer
Hans Kooij ... playback technician: second unit
Martin Lake ... grip
Frank Lampreia ... best boy lighting: second unit
Doug Lawrance ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Danielle Leblanc ... playback technician: second unit
Fabian MacDonald ... grip
Clyde Miller ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Dimitar Mitev ... video assist: second unit
Juan Montalvo ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Monty Montgomerie ... key grip
Rob Mountjoy ... first assistant camera
Stephen Myers ... gaffer: second unit
Dave Navratil ... electrician
Beth Nobes ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Anthony Nocera ... video assist: second unit
John O'Boyle ... best boy electric
Mark O'Neill ... additional camera assistant
David Pamplin ... best boy grip: second unit (as David 'Stretch' Pamplin)
Renée Pilgrim ... camera loader (as Renee Pilgrim)
Carol Racicot ... still photographer
David Reppen ... electrician
Tracy Shaw ... assistant key rigging grip
Dave Sheridan ... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit (as David Sheridan)
John Sholidis ... video assistant
Paul Spaven ... best boy rigging electric
Mike St. Eves ... balloon tech
Martin Stock ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Paul Sweeney ... key grip: second unit
Denise Taylor ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Steve Van Denzen ... grip
Greg Williams ... video playback
Brian Woodroof ... second genny operator
Murat Akser ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Kevin Barnes ... electrician (uncredited)
Colin Bentley ... still photographer (uncredited)
Craig Campbell ... grip (uncredited)
Alex Dawes ... rigging electric (uncredited)
Ralph Flores Jr. ... gaffer: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Sean Jensen ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Rudolf Mammitzsch ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Igor Meglic ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Clyde Miller ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Demetri Portelli ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Kit Whitmore ... daily camera operator (uncredited)
Paul Zoskey ... video assist operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Dylaine Bovaird ... extras casting assistant
Robyn Ray ... casting consultant
Jane Rogers ... extras casting
Roberta Romano ... casting assistant
Thomas L. Carter ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Elayne Alexander ... costume set supervisor: second unit
Suzanne Aplin ... costume supervisor
Linda Asquith ... costumer: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Madeline Brian ... costume illustrator
Wayne Godfrey ... costume set supervisor: second unit / set supervisor
Nathalie Gysel ... background coordinator
Sharon Irving ... costume truck supervisor
Mary Janeiro ... costumer: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio (as Mary Janero)
Lisa Martin ... costume buyer
Susan Nycz ... costume truck supervisor
Malcolm Pearcey ... cutter (as Malcolm Pearley)
Leonie Reid ... background coordinator (as Leoni Reid)
Damion Saliani ... assistant set supervisor: second unit
Adam Smith ... key costumer: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Karen Steele ... costumer: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Jojo Taylor ... assistant costume designer
Rebecca Vile ... breakdown supervisor
Robert Welsh ... key costumer: Nemesis, Paul Jones Effects Studio
Monica Wier ... set supervisor
Ahmad Zargaran ... cutter
Tarah Burke ... wardrobe breakdown assistant (uncredited)
Tatjana Hutinec ... costume breakdown artist (uncredited)
Ritta Koleva ... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Scott Maple ... costumer: Nemesis (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Drazen Baric ... assistant location manager
Aaron R. Campbell ... locations support (as Aaron Campbell)
Arthur Clarke ... location manager: second unit
Fernando DaSilva ... location production assistant (as Fernando DeSilva)
Harold Francis ... location production assistant: second unit
Patrick Lecompte ... location production assistant
Alex Makrygiannis ... on-set assistant location manager
Jonathan Matthews ... location manager
Byron McKim ... location scout
Anthony David Pace ... location production assistant (as Anthony Pace)
John Rakich ... assistant location manager: second unit
Pete Nilson ... location security (uncredited)
Sarah Nilson ... location security (uncredited)
Tristan Plant ... locations production assistant (uncredited)
Philip Spurvey ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Chris Barrett ... assistant engineer
Jeff Danna ... music score producer
Nicholas Dodd ... conductor: London Philharmonic Orchestra / orchestrator: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charlotte Field ... assistant to music supervisor
Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Brad Haehnel ... music mixer / music recordist
Tony Lewis ... music editor
Adam Noble ... assistant engineer
Max Blomgren ... synthesizer programmer (uncredited)
Elia Cmiral ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Ross DeRoche ... supervising music copyist (uncredited)
Matt Friedman ... music editor (uncredited)
Russ Miller ... musician: drums & percussion (uncredited)
Dana Niu ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Robert Puff ... music preparation (uncredited)
Bryon Rickerson ... music editor (uncredited)
Chas Smith ... exotic instruments (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Rudy Baccuchi ... driver (as Rudy Baccuch)
Patrick Batchelor ... driver: rigging grip
Mark John Cocks ... driver
John Coles ... driver
Sandor Dongo ... set decoration driver
Sandy Hastings ... transportation captain: second unit
Norm Henderson ... transportation coordinator
John Hiltz ... picture vehicle captain
Stuart Hughes ... driver
Bill Jackson ... driver
Mike Jones ... driver
Jim Kennedy ... driver
Scott Magee ... picture vehicle coordinator
Paul Marshall ... head driver
Jennifer Mccormack ... driver: honeywagon (as Jennifer McCormick)
Dwane Meade ... transportation captain: second unit
Joe Morris ... special effects driver
Joe Muscat ... driver
Brian O'Hara ... driver
Greg O'Hara ... transportation coordinator: second unit
Thomas Osmond ... rigging electric driver (as Tom Osmond)
John Ozolins ... transportation captain
Bill Boyd ... picture vehicle coordinator: reshoot (uncredited)
Aleck Duncan ... driver: construction department (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Derek Aasland ... choreographer: undead movement
Heather Anderson ... assistant to second unit director
Jordan Andreopoulos ... assistant producer: VTR
Samantha Armstrong ... script supervisor: second unit
Sarah Ashton ... construction accountant
MacGregor Austin-Olsen ... assistant: Mr. Witt
Sam Berliner ... production counsel: Heenan Blaikie
Kimberley Bradley ... production coordinator: second unit
James F. Breithaupt ... key accountant
Joanne Camacho-Gendron ... insurance provider: B.F. Lorenzetti
Nuno Capitao de Salles ... personal trainer (as Nuno De Sallas)
Mike Capon ... design producer: VTR
Guillaume Carpentier ... pilot
Janet Chandler ... cast payroll
Sarah Crompton ... assistant: Mr. Anderson
Jean Daniel D'Aoust ... pilot
Paul Dray ... film liaison: Deluxe London
Peter Edmonds ... gun wrangler
Dan Ellery ... assistant coach
Susan Ettridge ... product placement
Baron Evans ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Ann Fitzgerald ... accountant
Linda Francis ... production counsel: Olswang
Pat Franczyk ... craft service: Starcraft
Thomas Peter Friedl ... head of distribution and marketing
Colin Frizzell ... production assistant: second unit
Wendy Gaboury ... accountant
Judy Goldberg ... assistant: Mr. Bolt
Joel Green ... unit publicist
Pamela Hackwell ... on-set technician
Bonnie Hoeksema-Quandt ... pilot
Weisbord Del Gaudio Iacono ... production auditor
Gina Kash Dineen ... production assistant: Toronto (as Gina Dineen)
Miriam Laurence ... dialogue coach
Darron Leiren-Young ... assistant production coordinator
Steven Lewis ... production counsel: Heenan Blaikie (as Steven N. Lewis)
Simone Lindo ... craft service: Starcraft
Sean Longley ... craft service: Starcraft
Sirish Malde ... production auditor: Malde and Co.
Charles Moore ... production counsel: Olswang
Sharon Moore ... choreographer: undead movement (as Sharon B. Moore)
Liz Moro ... assistant: Paul Jones
Martin Moszkowicz ... film management: Constantin
Valentin Nedialkov ... gun wrangler (as Valentine Nedialkov)
Mark Osler ... on-set technician
Carol Pears ... script supervisor
Diane Pitblado ... dialogue coach
Melody Prosser ... construction accountant
Michelle Ramez ... crew payroll
Paul Riikonen ... production assistant: Toronto
Bill Riley ... pilot
Catherine Rix ... loop group
Claude Roux ... pilot
Jillian Sabean ... production secretary
Johannes Schlichting ... assistant: Mr. Kulzer
Tanja Schwoch ... assistant: Mr. Eichinger
David Smukler ... dialogue coach
Michael Southon ... production assistant: Toronto
Sue Sparling ... cast payroll
Bob Tarantino ... production counsel: Heenan Blaikie
William L. Tataryn ... assistant: Ms. Jovovich (as Bill Tataryn)
Charles Taylor ... gun wrangler
Fran Tebbe ... pilot
Glyn Tebbutt ... title designer and supervisor: VTR
Tami Thomson ... travel coordinator
Dave Tommasini ... pilot
Julie Tottman ... animal trainer
Hayley Tyson ... assistant: Mr. Carmody
Anthony Valenti ... assistant accountant
Liza Vespi ... continuity script
Al Vrkljan ... gun wrangler (as Alan Vrkljan)
Jane Walker ... script supervisor: second unit
Hope White ... first assistant accountant
Debbie Wilkinson ... production coordinator
Kris Wood ... playback coordinator: second unit / video playback
Cecile Wozniak ... assistant: Mr. Victor Hadida
Julie Adams ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Ron Balicki ... martial arts trainer: Milla Jovovich (uncredited)
Phil Barner ... assistant: Mike Epps (uncredited)
John Charles ... software manager: Sony DAC (uncredited)
Shelley Cook ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)
Chloe Finch ... daily production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Gosse ... daily production assistant (uncredited)
Benoit Grey ... midi transcriber (uncredited)
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond representative (uncredited)
Steve Holt ... on-set medic (uncredited)
Sean Longley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Marsha Metz ... business and legal affairs (uncredited)
Alexander Nicolas ... marketing (uncredited)
Elisabeth Pinto ... assistant: producer (uncredited)
Bill Richards ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Monica Sandstede ... story editor: Screen Gems (uncredited)
Dave Ian Smith ... fire safety officer (uncredited)
Alan Sutton ... fire safety (uncredited)
Lara Voloshin ... assistant to producer (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Alice awakens from a terrible sleep to find her worst fears realized--the bloodthirsty Undead, which she and the now-annihilated squad of elite military fought to destroy, have been unleashed on the city that surrounds the secret facility of the Umbrella Corporation. Discovering she was an Umbrella experiment, Alice has been bio-genetically enhanced with new strengths, senses and dexterity--and she will need them. In the heart of the ravaged Raccoon City, a small group of uninfected people, including Jill Valentine, a recently demoted member of Raccoon City's elite Special Tactics and Rescue Services team, and Umbrella Corporation Security Officer Carlos Oliveira, fight for their lives against swarms of Undead and the deadlier and faster Lickers. Running out of luck and resources, the group is rescued by Alice, and they begin to wage an exhilarating battle to survive and escape before the Umbrella Corporation erases its experiment from the face of the earth. Their only hope lies somewhere within Raccoon City--Dr Charles Ashford, one of the leading scientists for the Umbrella Corporation, will help Alice and the others escape the city safely--if they find his daughter. Angie Ashford became separated from her father and now hides in fear. Alice, Jill and Carlos will have to fight their way through an army of Undead to save her. All the while, a secret weapon code-named Nemesis has been experimentally altered with greater modifications than Alice and has been programmed to track and destroy them. They will need all their strengths and skills to fight the battle of their lives against the mindless evil that has infected the city and the powerful forces that unleashed it on mankind. Written by Anthony Pereyra {hypersonic91@yahoo.com}

Plot Keywords
Taglines You're all going to die See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Resident evil - L'apocalypse (Canada, French title)
  • Resident Evil 2: Apocalypse (United States)
  • Resident Evil 2 (United States)
  • Resident Evil: Nemesis (United States)
  • Biohazard 2: Apocalypse (Japan, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $45,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Germany $989,226, 24 Sep 2004

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia One common criticism by viewers is on the wardrobe of the characters, specifically the women Alice, Jill, and Terri, which was regarded as fan service and highly impractical in a zombie apocalypse as the clothing exposes too much skin. In the game Resident Evil 3: Nemesis (1999), the excuse is that Jill was ambushed in her apartment by zombies and didn't have time to change clothes, while in the movie it seems she and Alice purposely dressed the way they did. Anticipating the criticism, it was Milla Jovovich's idea about having the heat wave in Raccoon City as the reason why her character, Jill Valentine, and Terri Morales are wearing very few clothes. Unfortunately, the shoot was in November in Toronto and the cold weather made the shooting troublesome for the actors. See more »
Goofs There is no possibility that the T-Virus can effect the bodies in the cemetery. As stated in the first movie, the T-Virus needs a body with residual neural activity, the bodies of the buried would have been dead for weeks. Furthermore, the T-virus would have to have been in direct interaction the a corpse, which are in sealed caskets inside a concrete chest. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Resident Evil (2002). See more »
Soundtracks No Way Out See more »
Crazy Credits Just before the scrolling credits start there is an announcement that "this has been a product by the umbrella corporation." See more »
Quotes L.J.: [a Zombie walks in front of his car] GTA, Motherfucker!
[he runs over the Zombie, which flips over his car]
L.J.: Yeah! Ten points!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed