Jakob Stegelmann reviews upcoming movies, video and dvd releases, video games, comic books, and role playing games.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



53   52   51   50   49   48   … See all »
2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   … See all »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jakob Stegelmann Jakob Stegelmann ...  Self - Host / ... 705 episodes, 1989-2015
Learn more

More Like This 

Troldspejlet & Co. (TV Series 2019)
News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Stars: Jakob Stegelmann, Christopher Hedegaard Andersen, Troels Møller
Unit 1 (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A late-night comedy talkshow focusing on daily unintentionally funny content from the media. In each episode Anders Breinholt welcomes a new celebrity co-host for the evening. Together they watch current clips from the media of the day.

Stars: Anders Breinholt, Anders Lund Madsen, Nicolaj Kopernikus
Better Times (2004–2007)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Starting in 1949, the series follows four young Danes through 25 years of history and personal developments in a story about finding yourself in a world of changes.

Stars: Anne Louise Hassing, Anders W. Berthelsen, Maibritt Saerens
The Cavalry (TV Series 2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Rasmus Botoft, Martin Buch, Bodil Jørgensen
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Benny (Kim Larsen) and Arnold (Erik Clausen) are homeless and along with others living on Nørrebro in Copenhagen. The police is set to clear the building they squat in, but on the night of ... See full summary »

Director: Erik Balling
Stars: Kim Larsen, Erik Clausen, Birgitte Raaberg
Robinson ekspeditionen (TV Series 1998)
Adventure | Game-Show | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Danish version of the desert island-based reality TV series.

Stars: Jakob Kjeldbjerg, Malene Hasselblad, Lars Johansen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

16 y.o. Danish high school sophomore Viktor falls in love with senior Anja at 1st hiccup. Their little brothers (BFFs) invite him to Anja's 18th birthday party. Viktor's 2 friends also help. Where does Anja's arrogant boyfriend fit in?

Director: Tomas Villum Jensen
Stars: Robert Hansen, Sofie Lassen-Kahlke, Sebastian Jessen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Frank turns 50 and his good friend, Casper, invites him to Iceland on a boy's trip. However, the trip does not go quite as planned.

Director: Mikkel Nørgaard
Stars: Frank Hvam, Casper Christensen, Tina Bilsbo
The Bench (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Kaj is an alcoholic living on the money the Danish state is providing him. Him and his friends spend their time drinking beer at a public bench. One day Kaj's life turns upside down when a young lady and her child moves in next to him.

Director: Per Fly
Stars: Jesper Christensen, Marius Sonne Janischefska, Stine Holm Joensen
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: Mick Øgendahl, Rune Klan, Mads Wille
Edit

Storyline

Jakob Stegelmann reviews upcoming movies, video and dvd releases, video games, comic books, and role playing games.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Ramasjang live: Episode dated 1 March 2011 (2011) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish | English

Release Date:

3 February 1989 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Magic Mirror See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Danmarks Radio (DR), JSF See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(approx. 592 episodes) (seasons 1-38, 50-52) (1989-2007, 2013-2014) | (217 episodes) (seasons 39-49) (2008-2013)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed