Poster

Tears of the Sun ()


Reference View | Change View


A Special-Ops commander leads his team into the Nigerian jungle in order to rescue a doctor who will only join them if they agree to save 70 refugees too.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Lieutenant A.K. Waters
...
Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks
...
James 'Red' Atkins
...
Ellis 'Zee' Pettigrew
...
Kelly Lake
...
Michael 'Slo' Slowenski
...
Demetrius 'Silk' Owens
...
Danny 'Doc' Kelley
...
Jason 'Flea' Mabry
...
Captain Bill Rhodes
...
Colonel Idris Sadick
Awaovieyi Agie ...
Musa
...
Patience
Hadar Busia-Singleton ...
Amaka
Ida Onyango ...
Lasana
...
Bujo
...
Arthur Azuka
...
Colonel Emanuel Okeze (as Benjamin Ochieng)
...
Gideon
...
Sister Grace
...
Sister Siobhan
...
Father Gianni
...
Terwase
Howard Mungo ...
President Samuel Azuka
Kanayo Chiemelu ...
General Mustafa Yakubu
Nkeonye Nwankwo ...
Refugee Woman
Alpha Osman Davies ...
Alpha
Morris Sesay ...
Man with Goat
Cle Sloan ...
Mission Rebel
...
Rebel Officer
Lahai Fahnbulleh ...
Injured Old Man
...
Rape Victim
...
Christopher Marwa
...
Village Woman
George Reid ...
Tortured Villager
Yannick Doth ...
Teenage Rebel Soldier
Ousmane Sall ...
Village Attacker
...
Carrier Reporter
...
Rhodes' Aide
...
Rebel Squad Commander (as Anthony Vaughan)
Randall J. Gillet ...
Seahawk Pilot
William Wood ...
Carrier Corpsman
Chinyere A. Joyce ...
Chanting Woman
Martha Neavill ...
Chanting Woman (as Martha Myles)
Gerald Michael Burch ...
Refugee Camp Guard
Frederick Harris Jr. ...
Refugee Camp Guard
...
Refugee Camp Guard
Floyd W. Vaughn ...
Relief Worker (as Floyd W. Vaughan)
John Anyak ...
Refugee
Ganohon Ansansame ...
Refugee
Kelani Babatunde ...
Refugee
Pele Leba Castro ...
Refugee
Haddy Cham ...
Refugee
Mariama Cisse ...
Refugee
Nafisatou Cisse ...
Refugee
Ngone' Dia ...
Refugee
Khady Dieng ...
Refugee
Fortune Diginee ...
Refugee
Fidelis Ezch ...
Refugee
...
Refugee
Santino Garang ...
Refugee
Josanne Hutchinson ...
Refugee
Evelyn Kabba ...
Refugee
Fatmata Kargbo ...
Refugee
Hannah Koroma ...
Refugee
Gabriel Magok ...
Refugee
Sarah M. Mansaray ...
Refugee
Sophia Mark ...
Refugee
Abraham Nhiany ...
Refugee
Nathaniel Nyok ...
Refugee
Christiana Obani ...
Refugee
Esther Quaye ...
Refugee
Martha Quaye ...
Refugee
Alice B. Shaw ...
Refugee
Antonio Suco ...
Refugee
Faustino Suco ...
Refugee
Carmel Nyirabimana-Izuba ...
Refugee
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
F-18 Pilot (uncredited)
...
Lt. Searson (uncredited)
Justin Rodgers Hall ...
Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Jordan Kirkwood ...
Navy Seal (uncredited)
Christine Magdalene ...
Refugee (uncredited)
Franky Mwangi ...
African Child from Mission (uncredited)
Mary-Eudiah Onyango ...
President Azuka's Daughter (uncredited)
Alan Seabock ...
Refugee Camp Medic (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Antoine Fuqua

Written by

Edit
Alex Lasker ... (written by) &
Patrick Cirillo ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Ian Bryce ... producer
Stephen J. Eads ... associate producer
Heidi Fugeman ... associate producer
Mike Lobell ... producer
Arnold Rifkin ... producer
Joe Roth ... executive producer
Steven P. Saeta ... co-producer
Cathy Schulman ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Lisa Gerrard
Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by

Edit
Mauro Fiore

Film Editing by

Edit
Conrad Buff IV
Christopher Holmes

Editorial Department

Edit
Daniel Boccoli ... second assistant editor
Jennifer Calbi ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Carole A. Kenneally ... first assistant editor
Kevin Lefler ... editorial assistant
George Papuashvili ... additional post-production services
Jim Passon ... color timer
Chris Regan ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by

Edit
Naomi Shohan

Art Direction by

Edit
David Lazan

Set Decoration by

Edit
Larry Dias

Costume Design by

Edit
Marlene Stewart

Makeup Department

Edit
John Blake ... makeup department head
Chantal Boom'la ... special makeup effects artist
Leslie Devlin ... makeup artist
Cleve Gunderman ... special makeup effects artist
Tania Kahale ... assistant hair stylist
Jamie Kelman ... special makeup effects artist
Erma Kent ... hair stylist
Douglas Noe ... prosthetics makeup artist
Karen Iboshi Preiser ... makeup artist
Gerald Quist ... makeup artist: Mr. Willis
Deborah Rutherford ... makeup artist (as Deborah Patino)
Laine Rykes ... makeup artist (as Laine E.K. Rykes)
James Sartain ... hair stylist
Richard Snell ... key makeup artist
JoAnn Stafford-Chaney ... hair stylist
Kenneth Walker ... key hair stylist
Clinton Wayne ... special makeup effects artist
Jennifer Saeta ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nicole Sortillon Amos ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
Susan E. Novick ... post-production supervisor
Steven P. Saeta ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Bernie Bonner Axelrod ... second assistant director: second unit
Paula Case ... second second assistant director
Alan Edmisten ... first assistant director: second unit
Giselle Gurza ... additional second assistant director (as Giselle Gurza Junco)
Phil Hardage ... second second assistant director
K.C. Hodenfield ... first assistant director
Joyce McCarthy ... additional second assistant director
Phil Neilson ... second unit director
Jeff Okabayashi ... second assistant director
Rich Sickler ... first assistant director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Lon Takiguchi ... second assistant director: second unit
W. Scott Wolf ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
David H. Allen ... property master
Ronald S. Baratie ... greensman
Pedro Barquin ... stand-by greensman
Eric J. Bates ... property master
Jason Bedig ... leadman
Guy Belegaud ... construction foreman
Melody Bishop ... art department coordinator
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr. ... assistant armourer
Charisse Cardenas ... set designer
Gary Diamond ... set designer
Amina Allean Dieye ... art department researcher
Robert Fechtman ... assistant art director
Melissa Feinberg ... assistant property master
Rob Garlow ... construction general supervisor
Daniel J. Gillooly ... greens coordinator
Donald Goodman ... drapery foreman
Shannon Hart ... assistant decorator
Tom Hrupcho ... paint supervisor
Heather Hudson ... art department assistant
Al Lewis ... art department researcher
Robert Loring Jr. ... stand-by greens
Jim Magdaleno ... storyboard artist
Russell Maki ... set dresser
John Marano ... on-set dresser: Hawaii
John Hammer Maxwell ... on-set dresser (as John H. Maxwell)
Bryan McBrien ... greens foreman
Barbara Mesney ... set designer
Shanna Norton ... set decoration coordinator / set dressing coordinator
Joe Ondrejko ... construction coordinator
Isaia Robins ... greensman
Mark Rodriguez ... set dresser
Steven Schwartz ... assistant art director
Domenic Silvestri ... set designer
Jason Sweers ... graphic designer
Josh Webb ... set dresser
Anne Marie Wilson ... art department production assistant
Liloa Wong ... greens foreman: Hawaii
Tracy Gaydos ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Trey Shaffer ... graphic designer: set decorating (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Mary Andrews ... adr editor
Willie D. Burton ... production sound mixer
Mike Chock ... foley editor (as Michael Chock)
Mark Coffey ... digital sound assistant
Susan Dudeck ... dialogue editor
John P. Fasal ... sound effects recordist
Michael Herbick ... re-recording mixer
Adam Howell ... intern
Ken J. Johnson ... sound designer: weapons / sound effects editor
Michael Jonascu ... sound effects editor
Elizabeth Kenton ... adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Sean Landeros ... sound recordist
Daniel J. Leahy ... re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Marvin E. Lewis ... boom operator
Howard London ... adr mixer
Oscar Mitt ... assistant sound editor
Piero Mura ... sound effects editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer / adr recordist
Josephine Nericcio ... first assistant sound editor (as Josie Nericcio)
Steve Pederson ... re-recording mixer
Curt Schulkey ... dialogue editor
George Simpson ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Bruce Stubblefield ... adr supervisor (extended director's version) / dialog supervisor (extended director's version)
John Joseph Thomas ... foley supervisor
Craig Weintraub ... assistant sound editor
Hugo Weng ... dialogue editor
Bruce Maddocks ... mastering engineer (uncredited)
Oscar Mitt ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Archie Ahuna ... special effects technician
Fern N. Ahuna ... special effects technician
David Amborn ... special effects foreman
Darrell Burgess ... special effects technician
Jack Davis ... special effects technician
Ken Ebert ... special effects technician
Eric Frazier ... special effects technician
Howard Frazier ... special effects technician (as Howard Byron Frazier)
John Frazier ... special effects supervisor
Bruce D. Hayes ... special effects technician
Jim Jolly ... special effects technician
Alan Kiriu ... special effects technician
Clarence Logan ... special effects technician
Gary W. McEnroe Sr. ... special effects technician
Ken Mieding ... special effects technician
Joe Pancake ... special effects foreman
Francis Pennington ... special effects technician
Charles Raymond ... special effects technician
Richard Redlefsen ... lab technician: W.M.Creations / sculptor: W.M.Creations
J.D. Schwalm ... special effects technician (as James Schwalm)
Jim Schwalm ... special effects foreman (as Jim Schwalm)
Harold Selig ... special effects technician (as Hal Selig)
Kenneth Kekoa Su'a ... special effects technician
Michael L.K. Su'a ... special effects technician
James G. Thomas ... special effects technician
Mike Wever ... special effects technician
Ray L. Wilkerson ... special effects technician
Curtis Wingerter ... special effects technician
Brent Wischnack ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Shadi Almassizadeh ... digital artist: ILM
Hugh Bengs ... digital paint/rotoscope artist
Katy Calbreath ... technical assistant
Beth D'Amato ... lead digital paint and roto artist: ILM
Matt Davis ... spydercam rigger technician
Tim Drnec ... spydercam coordinator: flight
Russell Earl ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Brad Falk ... digital artist
Scott Farrar ... visual effects supervisor
Dan Feinstein ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: ILM
Joe Gareri ... visual effects producer: Pacific Title & Art Studio
David M. Gray ... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as David Gray)
Roger Guyett ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Jack Haye ... digital modeler: ILM
Patrick Jarvis ... digital painter: ILM
Lars Jensvold ... visual effects editor
Darren Jones ... digital imaging engineer
Paul Kavanagh ... animator: ILM
Tia L. Marshall ... digital artist
Tory Mercer ... digital compositor
Todd Mitchell ... negative cutter: ILM
Robert Molholm ... technical support
Eddie Pasquarello ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Brett Phillips ... lead propmaker
Patrick Phillips ... visual effects
Denise Ream ... visual effects producer: ILM
Todd Semmes ... spydercam coordinator/rigging
Ben Britten Smith ... spydercam flight control
David Sosalla ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Jim Soukup ... technical assistant: ILM (as James Soukup)
Damian Steel ... digital effects artist
Dale Taylor ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
James D. Tittle ... digital visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Bruce Vecchitto ... digital color timing supervisor: ILM
David Weitzberg ... animator: ILM
Earl Wiggins ... aerial effects supervisor
Dean Yurke ... lead digital artist: ILM
Tom Zils ... digital artist: ILM
Daniel Zizmor ... digital resource assistant
Lloyd Hess ... technical support (uncredited)
Katie Morris ... digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
George Sakellariou ... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Layla Alexander ... stunts
Mike Barber ... stunts
Steve Boyles ... stunts
Josef Cannon ... utility stunts
Eric Chambers ... stunts
Eugene Collier ... stunts
Keith Splinter Davis ... stunts (as Keith Davis) / utility stunts (as Keith Davis)
Albert Greenwood ... stunts
Charles Grisham ... stunt double / stunts
Justin Rodgers Hall ... firearms instructor
Jimmy Hart ... stunt double: Cole Hauser (as Jim Hart) / stunts
Hollis Hill ... stunts
Kevin L. Jackson ... stunt performer / stunts
Ronald Jaynes ... stunts fire safety
Chuck Jeffreys ... stunts
Horace Knight ... stunts
Mark Kubr ... stunt double: Nick Chinlund / stunts
Brock Little ... stunt performer / stunts
Kortney Manns ... stunts / utility stunts
Gina Mari ... stunt double / stunts
Anderson Martin ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Andy Martin)
Scott McCoy ... stunts
Phil Neilson ... stunt coordinator
Robert Powell ... stunts
Gary Robert ... action coordinator
Mike Rufino ... utility stunts
Derrick Simmons ... stunts
Robair Sims ... stunt performer
Monica Staggs ... stunt double: Monica Belluci / stunts
Michael Trisler ... stunt double: Cole Hauser
Matt Waite ... stunts
Keith Woulard ... stunt coordinator
Scott Miller ... stunt safety (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Stuart Abramson ... key grip
Tyler Allison ... assistant camera
John Armstrong ... generator operator
Robert Baek ... additional second assistant camera
Michael Bauman ... gaffer
Ken Bazal ... second assistant camera
Matthew Berner ... assistant camera: "b" camera
Larry Blanford ... aerial director of photography (as Lawrence Blanford) / director of photography: second unit
Kevin Brown ... electrician
Darwin Montana Browne ... key grip: re-shoots
Shawn Christianson ... electrician
Rick Crum ... electrician
Charles Cullen ... electrician
Thomas M. Dangcil ... lamp operator
Willie E. Dawkins ... set lighting
Jeffrey De La Rosa ... electrician
David Deever ... video engineer
Cale Finot ... assistant camera: re-shoots
Kirk R. Gardner ... camera operator: "a" camera
Mark Gerasimenko ... assistant camera
Armen Gharagozian ... best boy rigging grip
Seth Greenwald ... dolly grip
Cindy Lagerstrom ... rigging electrician
Patriq Luo ... electrician
Michael Lyon ... electrician
Frank Masi ... still photographer
Maurice K. McGuire ... camera operator "b" camera
Charlie McIntyre ... rigging gaffer
Christos Moisides ... assistant camera
Dan Moore ... additional photographer (as Daniel P. Moore) / video operator (as Daniel P. Moore)
Allen Mozo ... grip (as Alan Mozo)
Douglas Olivares ... camera operator
Ben Peiny ... grip
Simone Perusse ... assistant chief lighting technician
Rell Putt ... grip
Justin Quach ... assistant camera
Paul Santos ... electrician
David D. Scott ... video engineer: aircraft carrier unit
Keith Solomon ... director of photography: additional photography
Manny Tapia ... electrician
Michael Tolochko ... best boy electric: additional photography
Gary Katsuya Ushino ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael J. Walsh ... balloon lighting supervisor
Greg Wardell ... rigging electric best boy
Steven J. Winslow ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Kelly Clear ... chief lighting technician: pick-up shots (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Kira Burns ... extras casting coordinator
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Shalimar Reodica ... casting associate
Deedra Ricketts ... extras casting
Jay Scully ... casting associate
K.D. Smith ... extras casting assistant
Lynette Wich ... extras casting
Beanie Barnes ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jean Bone ... costumer: re-shoots
Toby Bronson ... key set costumer
Mari-An Ceo ... costumer (as Marian Ceo)
Nancy Collini ... costumer
Holly Davis ... key costumer
Lori Harris ... set costumer
Mark Peterson ... costume supervisor
Rebeka L. Roberts ... costume ager/dyer
Lori Stilson ... costumer: Mr. Willis
Cathie Valdovino ... tailor

Location Management

Edit
Brad Bell ... assistant location manager
Tyler Elliott ... key assistant location manager
Norman Kali ... location assistant
Liz Matthews ... location manager
Stephanie Spangler ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Eun-Mee Ahn ... violin
Slamm Andrews ... music editor / score recording engineer
Bob Badami ... supervising music editor
Steve Becknell ... horn (as Steven Becknell)
Bill Booth ... trombone (as William Booth)
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Robert Brosseau ... viola / violin
Denyse Buffum ... viola
Roberto Cani ... violin
Lily Ho Chen ... violin
Antony Cooke ... cello
Drew Dembowski ... bass (as Drew Dembrowski)
Jim Dooley ... composer: additional music (as James Michael Dooley)
Steve Erdody ... cello (as Stephen Erdody)
Mark Eshelman ... scoring cue mixer
Bruce Fowler ... conductor / orchestrator
Lisa Gerrard ... vocals
Mark Graham ... music librarian
Endre Granat ... concert master: violin
The Hollywood Symphony Orchestra ... orchestra
Steve Jablonsky ... composer: additional music
Tommy Johnson ... trombone
Alan Kaplan ... trombone
Brian Kilgore ... musician: percussion
Jason Lloyd ... scoring assistant
Malcolm Luker ... music scoring mixer
Lebo M. ... vocals
Hugh Marsh ... musician: violin
Malcolm McNab ... trumpet
Alan Meyerson ... music scoring mixer
Adam Michalak ... score recordist
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator (as Suzette Moriarty)
Trevor Morris ... technical music advisor
Melissa Muik ... programmer: ProTools / technical music advisor
Kenneth Munday ... bassoon
Jennifer Nash ... additional music editor
Helen Nightengale ... violin
Brian O'Connor ... horn
Heitor Pereira ... composer: additional music / musician: guitars and kalimbas
Sue Ranney ... bass (as Susan Ranney)
John Reynolds ... horn
John Reynolds ... musician: french horn
David Riddles ... bassoon
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Haim Shtrum ... violin
Gregg Silk ... assistant scoring engineer
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Del Spiva ... music editor: director's cut
Ali Tavallali ... goblet drum, doumbek
Phillip A. Teele ... trombone
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn / musician: french horn
Michael Valerio ... bass
Dave Washburn ... trumpet
Matthias Weber ... music programmer
Pat Weber ... scoring technician
Harrison White ... playback singer
Eyal Federman ... assistant music programmer (uncredited)
Bruce Fowler ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Martin Tillman ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Irish Barber ... transportation captain
D. Scott Guthrie ... transportation captain
Kelly Loo ... driver
Peter Mandel ... mechanic
Sheila Mandel ... transportation office coordinator
Gerald Mito ... driver: Hawaii
Keoni Nakanelua ... driver
Randy Peters ... transportation coordinator
Bob Wachs ... transportation co-captain
Candace Wells ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Joseph Bannon ... combat specialist
Raymond W. Beal ... animal trainer
Mitchell Bell ... production coordinator
Joseph K. Borrelli ... assistant accountant
Doug Carter ... production assistant
John Charles ... software engineer: Sony DAC
Maguy R. Cohen ... translator (as Maguy J.B. Cohen)
Brian Costa ... production assistant
Noelle Coughlan ... first assistant accountant
Mike Cunningham ... armorer
Eileen M. Dennis ... second assistant accountant
Joshua Dragge ... assistant: Mr. Fuqua
Susan Ehrhart ... assistant production coordinator
Scott Ejercito ... projectionist: dailies / unit projectionist
Howard Fannon ... weapons
Curtis Norman Fuqua ... production assistant (as Curtis Norman)
Otniel Gonzalez ... assistant armorer
Rhona Gordon ... studio teacher
Peter Graf ... Stab-C technician
Sheree Greco ... set production assistant: re-shoots
Russell Green ... production assistant
Sissy Grover ... travel coordinator
Thomas L. Gunderson ... animal coordinator
Martha Haight ... assistant: Mr. Rifkin
Scott Hanson ... production secretary
Walrus J.U.I.C.E. Howard ... production assistant
Harry Humphries ... technical advisor: military
Gregg Kawecki ... production assistant
Nancy Kiu ... production assistant: re-shoots
David Krudis ... payroll accountant
Dawn Lambertsen-Kelly ... assistant: Mr. Fuqua
Jeremy Lawson ... production assistant
John M.H. Lee ... production assistant
Rich Lee ... pre-visualization designer
Kai Li ... production assistant
Paul Lozada ... combat specialist
Harry Lu ... armorer
Thornton Lukela ... accounting clerk
Ernie Malik ... unit publicist
Christie Mattull ... insurance services
Jonas C. Matz ... production medic
Shannon McBrien ... accounting assistant (as Shannon Crimmins)
Denise Morgan McGrath ... production accountant
David Mendoza ... production assistant: re-shoot
Melvin Miranda ... animal trainer (as Melvin W. Miranda Sr.)
Moanike'ala Nakamoto ... assistant: Hans Zimmer
David Paris ... helicopter pilot (as David W. Paris)
Vincent Parker ... video playback graphics
Bernadette Penotti ... assistant: Mr. Willis (as Bernadette E. Penotti)
Randy Peters ... aerial coordinator
Steena Petersen ... security
Shawn Pipkin ... set production assistant
William 'Chico' Powell ... assistant accountant (as Bill 'Chico' Powell)
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot
Mary Anne Seward ... script supervisor
John Siedenburg ... caterer
Judy Stritof ... production assistant
Kym Stys ... stand-in
Ryan Suffern ... set production assistant
Kristen van Dernoot ... set production assistant: re-shoot (as Kristen Lynn)
Louise Weber ... assistant: Mr. Willis (as Louise M. Weber)
Shane White ... production assistant
Earl Wiggins ... SpyderCam supervisor
Amy Wilkins ... set production assistant
Erin Wilson ... production assistant: re-shoots
Kevin Blumenfeld ... technical assistant: Hans Zimmer (uncredited)
Jeffrey Collette ... creative contributions (uncredited)
John Frazier ... Cultural Consultant (uncredited)
Gregg Lehrman ... technical assistant: Hans Zimmer (uncredited)
Adam McDaniel ... post production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Shaw-Vaughan ... military drill choreography (uncredited)
Cappy Surette ... senior military advisor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Christy Hagen ... special thanks
Todd k Smith ... special thanks
Philip M. Strub ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician, Dr. Lena Kendricks. Dr. Kendricks, an American citizen by marriage, is tending to the victims of the ongoing civil war at a Catholic mission in a remote village. When Waters arrives, however, Dr. Kendricks refuses to leave unless he promises to help deliver the villagers to political asylum at the nearby border. If they are left behind, they will be at the mercy of the enormous rebel army. Waters is under strict orders from his commanding officer Captain Bill Rhodes to remain disengaged from the conflict. But as he and his men witness the brutality of the rebels first-hand, they are won over to Dr. Kendricks' cause and place their lives at risk by agreeing to escort the villagers on a perilous trek through the dense jungle. As they move through the countryside on foot, Waters' team, experts at evasion and concealment, are inexplicably and ferociously pursued by an army of rebels. They are confounded until they discover that, among the refugees, is the sole survivor of the country's previous ruling family, whom the rebels have been ordered to eliminate at all costs. Waters and his small band of soldiers must weigh the life of one man against their own and the refugees they feel obliged to protect. Written by Sujit R. Varma

Plot Keywords
Taglines The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Hostile Rescue (United States)
  • Hostile Act (United States)
  • Rules of Engagement (United States)
  • Man of War (United States)
  • Les larmes du soleil (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 121 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $70,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $17,057,213, 09 Mar 2003
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $42,733,286

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Tensions between director Antoine Fuqua and Bruce Willis emerged soon after principal photography began, ending with each vowing never to work with the other again. See more »
Goofs During one of the last battles, one of the SEALS mistakenly yells "Grenade!" when throwing an outgoing grenade. In reality, a soldier will yell "Frag out!" when referring to an outgoing grenade, while the term "Grenade!" is used to warn comrades of an incoming grenade. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Action Heroes: Under Fire (2003). See more »
Soundtracks Yekeleni Part I / Mia's Lullabye See more »
Crazy Credits "The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." -Edmund Burke See more »
Quotes [last title card]
Title card: The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing. - Edmund Burke
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed