Poster

Holes ()


Reference View | Change View


A wrongfully convicted boy is sent to a brutal desert detention camp where he joins the job of digging holes for some mysterious reason.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
The Warden
...
Mr. Sir
...
Dr. Pendanski
...
Stanley
...
Zero
...
Squid
...
Armpit
...
X-Ray
...
Magnet
...
Zigzag
Noah Poletiek ...
Twitch
...
Barfbag
Steven Kozlowski ...
Lump (as Steve Kozlowski)
...
Guard
...
Bus Driver / Kissed Stage Coach Driver
...
Carla Morengo
...
Asst. Attorney General
...
Texas Ranger #1
...
Texas Ranger #2
Haleigh Ann Trickett ...
Young Warden
...
Stanley's Mother
...
Stanley's Father
...
Grandfather (as Nate Davis)
...
Male Officer
...
Female Officer
...
Nosy Landlord
...
Clyde 'Sweetfeet' Livingston
...
Mrs. Sweetfeet
...
Judge
...
Prosecutor
...
Mrs. Zeroni
...
Private Investigator (as Conrad Palmisano)
...
Madame Zeroni
...
Elya Yelnats
...
Myra Menke
...
Morris Menke
...
Igor Barkov
...
Kissin' Kate Barlow
...
Trout Walker
...
Sam
...
Stanley The 1st
...
Mr. Collingwood
...
Sheriff (as Eric Peirpoint)
...
Townsman in Classroom
Melissa Mitchell ...
Young Linda
...
Linda
Brooke Eby ...
School Kid
...
Prospector
...
Partner
...
Doc
Benny Manning ...
Stage Coach Driver
Julian Reed Davis ...
Prisoner in Green Lake Jail
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Talula Holt ...
Various (voice)
Ricardo Alaniz ...
Kate's Gang #2 (uncredited)
...
Mexican Farmer (uncredited)
...
Various (uncredited) (voice)
Alex Dimanno ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Kate's Gang #1 (uncredited)
...
Raymond / 'Bones' (uncredited)
Clifford Happy ...
Kate's Gang #4 (uncredited)
...
Food Server (uncredited)
...
Trout Gang #2 (uncredited)
...
Kate's Gang #5 (uncredited)
Eddie Matthews ...
Trout Gang #1 (uncredited)
Gilbert Rosales ...
Kate's Gang #3 (uncredited)
Lola Sanchez ...
Student (uncredited)
Dynette Streich ...
Teacher (uncredited)
...
Trout Gang #3 (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Andrew Davis

Written by

Edit
Louis Sachar ... (novel)
 
Louis Sachar ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Lowell D. Blank ... producer
Andrew Davis ... producer
Marty P. Ewing ... executive producer
Micheal Flaherty ... production executive
Clark Henderson ... associate producer
Walter Josten ... production executive
Mike Medavoy ... producer
Louis Phillips ... executive producer
Teresa Tucker-Davies ... producer

Music by

Edit
Joel McNeely

Cinematography by

Edit
Stephen St. John

Film Editing by

Edit
Thomas J. Nordberg
Jeffrey Wolf

Editorial Department

Edit
Laura Behary ... assistant editor
Mike Bellamy ... final colorist
Peter Fandetti ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Kenny G. Krauss ... post-production assistant
Jim Schulte ... assistant editor
Sean Thompson ... assistant editor
Lee Wimer ... color timer
Calvin Wimmer ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond ... (as Cathy Sandrich)
Amanda Mackey ... (as Amanda Mackey Johnson)

Production Design by

Edit
Maher Ahmad

Art Direction by

Edit
Andrew Max Cahn

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gene Serdena

Costume Design by

Edit
Aggie Guerard Rodgers ... (as Aggie Rodgers)

Makeup Department

Edit
David Atherton ... makeup department head
Matt Danon ... hair department head / key hair stylist
Linda DeVetta ... makeup artist: Ms. Weaver
Bryan Ewing ... assistant hair stylist
Art Harding ... makeup artist
Isabel Harkins ... makeup artist: Patricia Arquette
Mark Landon ... makeup artist
Lucia Mace ... assistant hair stylist
Jacklin Masteran ... hair stylist
Gilbert A. Mosko ... assistant makeup artist
Lyndell Quiyou ... hair stylist: Ms. Weaver
Randy Westgate ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
Clark Henderson ... post-production supervisor
Miguel Ángel Poveda ... post-production supervisor
Michael Sammaciccia ... executive in charge of production
Alex Schwartz ... production executive
David Siegel ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
James A. Dennett II ... second second assistant director
Carolyn Esposito ... dga trainee
Vincent Lascoumes ... first assistant director
Christophe Le Chanu ... second second assistant director
William Mesa ... second unit director
David Ticotin ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tom Acosta ... greensman
Jory Alvarado ... swing gang
Tighe Barry ... property master
Bryan Belair ... construction coordinator
Michelle R. Belair ... assistant to Bryan Belair
Mike Boudreau ... swing gang
David B. Brenner ... propmaker
Jeff Brown ... greens gang boss (as Jeffrey S. Brown)
Don Cooke ... labor foreman
Curtis Corbitt ... props (as Kurt Corbitt)
Antonio Corillo ... swing gang
Jack Cornelius ... swing gang
Dimitri Denne ... propmaker
Tim Durrell ... propmaker location foreman
Randall C. Engle ... propmaker
Ernesto Felix ... swing gang
Andrew P. Flores ... stand-by painter (as Andy Flores)
Mark Foley ... greensman
Stephanie Gilliam ... set designer
Michael Glynn ... swing gang (as J. Michael Glynn)
Austin Gorg ... assistant art director
Erik Grasteit ... assistant property master
T.J. Harms ... propmaker
Ted Harms ... propmaker gang boss
Russel Harvey ... propmaker
Kenny Hayes ... location foreman
Tim Jackson ... general foreman
Alan James ... painter
Patrick Janicke ... illustrator: designing lizards
Brian Jewell ... set designer
Tom Jung ... storyboard artist
Chris Langevin ... assistant property master
Ubaldo Marquez ... propmaker
Terrence Martin ... art department production assistant (as TJ Martin)
Frank McEldowney ... greens foreman
Augustine Mendez Jr. ... toolman/foreman
Michael Mikita Jr. ... paint foreman
Don Miloyevich ... property master
Todd Morris ... on-set dresser
Joaquin Navarro ... set designer
José A. Ochoa ... laborer (as Jose Ochoa)
Scott Reiber ... painter / propmaker
Steve Rice ... greens stand-by
Ingrid Rofkar ... propmaker
Tom Safron ... greensman
Grant Samson ... lead man
Ed Sher ... paint foreman
Thomas Spencer ... swing gang (as Tom Spencer)
Robert Stover ... buyer (as Robert L. Stover)
Holly Sudduth ... swing gang
Tom Tollefson ... propmaker
Joseph Virdone ... art department coordinator (as Joseph J. Virdone)
Scott Vollmer ... propmaker location foreman
Rod Walton ... propmaker
Ken Wilson ... property master
David Forline ... custom props (uncredited)
Hraefn Wulfson ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Paul Aulicino ... first assistant sound editor
Frank Bradley ... sound utility
Kevin E. Carpenter ... re-recording mixer
Michael C. Casper ... re-recording mixer
Paul Curtis ... supervising dialogue editor
Marc Deschaine ... adr assistant
Michael Dressel ... supervising foley editor
Jason Freidman ... cable person
Angela Hackner ... sound recordist
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Shawn Kennelly ... foley mixer
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor
Steve Nelson ... sound mixer
Steve Nelson ... sound effects editor
Bruce Stambler ... supervising sound editor
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor
Shawn Sykora ... foley editor
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Robert Troy ... dialogue editor
Tim Walston ... sound designer
Ian Wright ... boom operator
Richard E. Yawn ... sound editor
Cynthia DeLaney Gorman ... marketing and sales (uncredited)
Carl D. Ware ... sound engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Dan Crawley ... special effects technician
Larry Fioritto ... special effects coordinator
Ric San Nicholas ... special effects
Virgil Sanchez ... special effects
Doyle Smiley ... special effects technician
Bryan Wohlers ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Etienne Andlau ... digital artist (as Etienne Terblanche)
Dave Bailey ... 3D character animator
Tatjana Bozinovski ... rotoscope artist
Trisha Burton ... visual effects plate unit script supervisor
Robert Camargo ... visual effects storyboard artist
John Coats ... digital artist
Michael Colin ... pre-visualization editor
Richard Eberhardt ... digital lineup
Tim Everitt ... holes and lizards supervisor
Steven Fagerquist ... digital artist (as Steve Fagerquist)
David Feinner ... digital artist
Dave Fiske ... digital effects coordinator
David Fogg ... digital compositor
Christopher Grandel ... digital artist (as Christopher Grandell)
Michael L. Griffin ... digital lineup (as Mike Griffin)
Shauna M. Hirdler ... rotoscope artist
Jeff Hutchison ... digital effects producer
Dave Jacobs ... visual effects production assistant
Patrick Janicke ... visual effects storyboard artist
Pete Kleinow ... 3D animation
Mark Kochinski ... pre-visualization artist
Peter Koczera ... senior digital artist
Lincoln Kupchak ... visual effects editor
Derek Ledbetter ... digital artist
Dave Lockwood ... digital compositor
Dawn Brooks Macleod ... digital compositor (as Dawn Brooks)
John P. Mesa ... co-visual effects supervisor
William Mesa ... visual effects supervisor
Don Myers ... 3D modeling & animation
Shannon Noble ... digital artist
Dan Novy ... visual effects technical supervisor
Bruce Pearson ... 3D animation
Jerad Pitts ... 3D pre-visualization artist
Matt Seckman ... pre-visualization artist
Brian Smallwood ... digital artist
Ken D. Smith ... digital effects supervisor
Ken Stranahan ... 3D modeling & animation
Tammy Sutton ... digital compositor
Don Waller ... 3D animator / character animation supervisor
Jeffrey White ... visual effects producer
Johnny Wilson ... digital compositor
Darrell Abney ... visual effects intern (uncredited)
John Attard ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Chia Evers ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Keith Fraissinet ... visual effects intern (uncredited)
Lisa Yoshisato ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Erik Zimmermann ... visual effects: HDRI Acquisition (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Richard L. Alaniz ... stunts
Gregory J. Barnett ... utility stunts (as Gregg Barnett)
Zane Cassidy ... stunt double
Alex Daniels ... stunt coordinator
Christopher Doyle ... stunts
Tad Griffith ... stunts
Zach Hudson ... stunt double: Jacob Merten Smith
Terry James ... stunt double: Jon Voight
Svetla Krasteva ... stunt double
Jasmine Martin ... stunt driver
Eddie Matthews ... stunt player
Julie Michaels ... stunt double: Kate
Bob Minor ... stunt double
Gary Morgan ... stunt double
Peewee Piemonte ... utility stunts
Ben Scott ... stunts
Neil Summers ... utility stunts
Banzai Vitale ... utility stunts
Brian J. Williams ... stunt performer
Ryan Happy ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Dave Amberik ... generator operator
Andy Bertelson ... grip
Terry Bowen ... camera operator
Eddie Bowlin ... rigging gaffer
Phil Bray ... still photographer
Jeff Burrage ... video assist operator
Jerry G. Callaway ... camera operator
Makiko Carlson ... second assistant camera (as Makiko Watanabe)
Robert C. Carlson ... director of photography: additional photography / first assistant camera
Ray D. Chase ... best boy grip (as Ray Chase)
Cheli Clayton ... second assistant camera: additional camera
Eric Cochran ... rigging electrician
Alex Cruz ... dolly grip
Javier Ferrer ... rigging electrician
Jason C. Fitzgerald ... rigging best boy
James Frederick ... rigging electrician
David Golia ... camera operator
Rick Gowing ... assistant camera
Jim Grce ... gaffer
Hector Gutierrez ... dolly grip
Chip Hart ... grip / set grip (as Charles Hart)
Sean Higgins ... rigging electrician
Richard Jones ... grip
Ronald Kline ... best boy
Kelly Krotine ... camera loader
Joseph LaStrape III ... electrician (as Joey Lastrape)
Karl Linde ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Greg Luntzel ... first assistant camera
Amber Maahs ... grip
James M. McClure ... rigging electrician
Geary McLeod ... camera operator
Mark Meyers ... dolly grip
John D. Miller ... grip
Sean Hunter Moe ... assistant camera
Anthony Mollicone ... best boy rigging grip
Max Neal ... assistant camera
David O'Brien ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
J. Michael Popovich ... key grip (as Michael Popovich)
Eugene Rivera ... grip
Chad Rivetti ... technician: libra head
Scott Romsos ... rigging electrician
Jerry Sandager ... key rigging grip
Jake Sarfaty ... lamp operator
John Scott ... assistant camera
Steven Serna ... grip
David W. Slodki ... lamp operator
Ueli Steiger ... director of photography: splinter unit
Baird Steptoe ... assistant camera
Jeffrey T. Sweet ... grip
Ken Sylvester ... electrician
Rick Tschudin ... assistant camera
Robert Ulland ... camera operator
Rick Whitfield ... 24 frame video operator
Scott C. Williman ... lamp operator
Vincent Wrenn ... lamp operator

Animation Department

Edit
Dave Bailey ... character animator
Mike Reiber ... painter

Casting Department

Edit
Sig De Miguel ... casting associate
Cathie Dorsch ... voice casting
Jennifer Madeloff ... Extras casting associate / extras casting associate
Marshall Peck ... extras casting
Wendy Weidman ... casting associate
Sandy Holt ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Fran Allgood ... costumer: Ms. Weaver
Deborah Myles Davis ... costumer
Candice Dobkousky ... key costumer
Bruce Ericksen ... costume supervisor
Scott R. Hankins ... set costumer
Lorenzo Hearns Jr. ... costumer
Mathew Hooey ... key costumer
Hope Johnson ... costume production assistant
Tim Wilson ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Alasdair Boyd ... assistant location manager
Mark Benton Johnson ... location manager (as Mark B. Johnson)
Catherine Kagan ... assistant location manager
Daniel Veluzat ... location liaison (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Julie Andrews ... musician
Michael Atwell ... score recordist
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Maya Bickel ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
John Bradbury ... musician: violin
Elin Carlson ... solo vocals
Jeremy Cavaterra ... orchestrator
Harvey Cohen ... orchestrator
Eric Crees ... musician
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Latashia DeVeaux ... music coordinator
George Doering ... musician
Steve Donohoe ... music preparation / musician
Cathie Dorsch ... singer
Darin A. Drennan ... music editor/music preparation
Bruce Dukov ... violin
John Ellis ... oboe soloist
Raymond C. Fabi ... orchestrator
Lindsay Fellows ... executive in charge of music
M.B. Gordy ... percussion
Mark Graham ... music copyist/music librarian
Greg Hayes ... music recordist
Tanya Noel Hill ... assistant music editor (as Tanya Hill)
Charles Martin Inouye ... supervising music editor (as Chuck Martin Inouye) / temp score designer (as Chuck Martin Inouye)
Jo Ann Kane ... music preparation
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello
Randy Kerber ... musician: piano/celeste
Danny Kirsic ... composer: additional music
Mitchell Leib ... soundtrack producer/executive in charge of music
Gabrielle Lester ... musician: violin
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo ... assistant music editor
Miles Marsico ... choir vocals
Joel McNeely ... orchestrator
Judd Miller ... musician: E.V.I
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Everton Nelson ... musician: violin
John Neufeld ... orchestrator
Mark O'Connor ... musician: violin
Anthony Pike ... musician: clarinet
Conrad Pope ... orchestrator
Karyn Rachtman ... music supervisor
Jasper Randall ... vocal contractor/song contractor
J.A.C. Redford ... orchestrator
Angela Reid ... assistant to music supervisor
Larry Rench ... additional orchestrator
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
William Ross ... orchestrator
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Dennis S. Sands ... music recordist
Jeff Scale ... musician
Steve Schaeffer ... musician
Jim Self ... musician
David Slonaker ... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Sally Stevens ... vocal contractor
Lisa Stone ... music coordinator
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Nerida Tyson-Chew ... orchestrator
Kenneth Wannberg ... supervising music editor/assistant music editor/music editor
Bruce White ... music preparation
Jerry Williams ... musician: percussion
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation
Peter Erskine ... musician (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
J. Wesley Adams ... driver
Norma Allard ... driver
John Anderson ... driver
Gene Biernot ... driver
Jesse Cartwright ... driver
Lyle Christensen ... shotmaker driver
Linda Cipperley ... driver
Michael Coady ... driver
Vashti Desire ... driver
Scotty Goudreau ... driver
Carl E. Hodge ... driver
Mike Kulisch ... driver
Joel Larson ... driver
Jeff Lira ... driver
Ernie Lueras ... driver
Patrick McCombs ... driver
Don Newman ... driver
John Pierce ... driver
Rick Purdy ... driver
Christopher Rigby ... transportation co-captain (as Chris Rigby)
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld ... transportation coordinator
Robert Santoro ... driver
Gary Schorr ... driver
Brian Steagall ... driver
Howard Taft ... driver
Brian Taylor ... driver
David Teasley ... driver
Dave Tellez ... driver
Jim Tornero ... driver
David Urich ... driver
Jeff Verdick ... transportation captain
Richard Vincent ... driver
Mike Westra ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Drew Aveling ... accounting production assistant
Bob Beltz ... special advisor
Ephraim Benton ... loop group
Eddie Brega ... production assistant
Mark Brooks ... wrangler
Francie Brown ... dialect coach: Ms. Weaver
Roberta Brown ... bullwhip trainer
Kimmie Brown-Graehl ... stand-in: Ms. Weaver
Trisha Burton ... script supervisor: additional photography
Dru Anne Carlson ... script supervisor (as Drucilla Ann Carlson)
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post
Mike Cook ... chef
W. Ty Crawford ... production assistant
Jesús Crespo ... assistant to cast
Dawn Todd Curfman ... location accountant (as Dawn Todd)
James A. Dennett II ... technical advisor (as Jamey Dennett)
Rhonda DeVictor ... production coordinator
Cathie Dorsch ... additional voices
Kyle Downes ... loop group
Darin A. Drennan ... loop group
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Sean Duhame ... interactive designer
Philip Eddolls ... additional voices: HBO Family
Adam Emperor ... photo double: "Stanley" / stand-in: "Stanley"
Corinne Fixmer ... second assistant accountant
Brian Kula Fung ... trainer: Ms. Weaver
Elise Ganz ... teacher
Sharon Gardner ... assistant accountant
Jeff Geoffray ... production executive
Gino Giacomini ... loop group
Jeffrey Gladu ... payroll accountant
David Gutiérrez ... stand-in: Squid
Michael Heithaus ... stand-in: D. Luvara
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach: Ms. Weaver
Mandy Hoke ... set medic
Brandon Hollyer ... first assistant accountant
Pat Jackson ... teacher
April A. Janow ... production accountant
Jasmine Johnson ... photo double: "Zero" / stand-in: "Zero"
Earl Jones ... stand-in: X-Ray
Seth Adam Jones ... extra additional voices: HBO Family
Mark Joseph ... lead marketing
Walter Josten ... production executive
Kevin LaRosa ... pilot
Kiosha Lee ... stand-in: Armpit
Josh Leith ... assistant: Tucker-Davies and Blank
Clay M. Lilley ... horse wrangler
Jack Lilley ... horse wrangler
Larry Madrid ... animal wrangler
Paula Manzanedo-Schmit ... completion guarantor: Film Finances, Inc.
Miles Marsico ... loop group
John W. McCammon ... stand-in: Mr. Sir
Carol McConnaughey ... unit publicist
Michael J. McKelvey ... construction medic
Aaron Merrell ... assistant: Louis Phillips / production coordinator: Phoenix Pictures
Christine Miller ... teacher: Shia LaBeauf
Judd Miller ... synthesizer
Nathaniel Moreau ... loop group
Chris Nash ... additional voices
Michael Neipris ... marine coordinator
Mark Neth ... production assistant
Steven T. Nolan ... technician: HotHead
David B. Nowell ... aerial coordinator
Randy Offer ... projectionist
Maria Paikin ... loop group
Brian Peck ... acting coach
Mike Phillips ... senior consultant: film production, Anschutz Corp. / vice president: physical production/production finance
Nicholas Plasschaert ... safety coordinator
Jeff 'Doc' Porter ... construction medic
John H. Price ... on-set interviews
Tom Prince ... executive in charge of production
Lois Radcliff ... craft service assistant
Willie Radcliff ... craft service
William Ramirez Jr. ... second craft service
Bill Ramirez ... craft service assistant
Jodie Resther ... additional voices
Evan Sabara ... loop group
Nancy Sandberg ... senior consultant: film production
Nina Saxon ... title designer
Thomas M. Seber ... production assistant
Jennifer Seguin ... additional voices
Graham Selkirk ... loop group
Andy Senor ... loop group: HBO Family
Frederick Shear ... production assistant
Tom Sieber ... production assistant
Deborah Simmrin ... unit publicist
Linda Stanley ... studio teacher
Priscilla Star ... additional voices
Jeff Steele ... assistant: Mike Medavoy
Anthea Strangis ... assistant production coordinator
Tony Swatton ... knife maker
Jacob Tierney ... loop group
Mac Torluccio ... assistant to production executive
Carrie Tyson ... production secretary
Daniel Veluzat ... stage manager
Gerald A. Vitatoe Jr. ... accounting clerk
Karl Weibel ... additional voices
Daniel Williams ... stand-in: Pendanski
Michael Yarmush ... additional voices
Lisa Zambri ... production assistant
Bob Zamudio ... assistant: Andrew Davis
Anne Lockhart ... adr group (uncredited)
Bradley Pierce ... additional voices (uncredited)
Christopher Tin ... synthesizer programmer (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Cindy Falcone ... special thanks
Scott Plank ... in loving memory
Chip Schofield ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

"But if you forget to come back for Madame Zeroni, you and your family will be cursed for always and eternity." Those were the exact words spoken to young Elya Yelnats the day he forgot to repay Madame Zeroni. From then on his family was cursed with bad luck. One hundred years later Stanley Yelnats IV is accused of stealing a pair of cleats from a major league baseball player and sent to Camp Green Lake (a dry lake bed in the middle of the desert). It never rains at Camp Green Lake, it hasn't for one hundred years. The secretive and mysterious Warden has each inmate spend every day digging one hole to "build character." But when an artifact from the famous "Kissin' Kate" Barlow is found in a hole, the Warden forces the boys to work double time leading Stanley to deduce they're digging because the Warden is looking for something. But what? And how is the mystery of Camp Green Lake connected to Stanley's family curse? Written by O.G.

Plot Keywords
Taglines The book is now the movie. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La morsure du lézard (France)
  • Das Geheimnis von Green Lake (Germany)
  • La maldición de los hoyos (Spain)
  • Holes - Buchi nel deserto (Italy)
  • Клад (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 117 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $20,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $16,300,155, 20 Apr 2003
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $71,406,573

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The onions that Stanley and Zero eat towards the end of the movie are actually apples wrapped in an edible cover. See more »
Goofs The angles of sunlight throughout the film change from phases of mid-day to afternoon/evening/morning constantly between shots in the "hole field". See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Good Guys Gone Bad in Film (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Dig It See more »
Crazy Credits At the very end of the credits, Hector "Zero" Zeroni quotes the curse his great-great-great-grandmother made with her accent and speech patterns. See more »
Quotes Zero: I'm not stupid, I know everyone thinks I am, I just don't like answering stupid questions.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed